Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit Odisha and Uttarakhand on 28th January
PM to inaugurate the Utkarsh Odisha – Make in Odisha Conclave 2025 in Bhubaneswar
Conclave aims to position Odisha as the anchor of Purvodaya vision, leading investment destination and industrial hub in India
PM to inaugurate the 38th National Games in Dehradun
Theme for National Games: Green Games
27 JAN 2025 6:44PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit Odisha and Uttarakhand on 28th January. At around 11 AM, he will inaugurate the Utkarsh Odisha – Make in Odisha Conclave 2025 at Janata Maidan in Bhubaneswar. Thereafter, he will travel to Dehradun in Uttarakhand and at around 6 PM, he will inaugurate the 38th National Games.
PM in Odisha
Prime Minister will inaugurate the Utkarsh Odisha – Make in Odisha Conclave 2025 in Bhubaneswar. The flagship Global Investment Summit, being hosted by the Government of Odisha, aims to position the state as the anchor of the Purvodaya vision as well as a leading investment destination and industrial hub in India.
Prime Minister will also inaugurate the Make in Odisha Exhibition that highlights achievements of the state in developing a vibrant industrial ecosystem. The two day conclave will be held from 28th to 29th January. It will serve as a platform for industry leaders, investors, and policymakers to converge and discuss the opportunities Odisha offers as a preferred investment destination. The conclave will host CEOs and Leaders’ Roundtables, Sectoral Sessions, B2B meetings, and Policy Discussions, ensuring targeted engagement with investors across the globe.
PM in Uttarakhand
Prime Minister will inaugurate the 38th National Games in Dehradun. It is being hosted in Uttarakhand during its Silver Jubilee year and will be held in 11 cities across 8 districts of Uttarakhand from 28th January to 14th February.
36 states and one union territory will participate in the National Games. Over 17 days, competitions for 35 sports disciplines will be held. Among these, medals will be awarded for 33 sports, while two will be exhibition sports. Yoga and Mallakhamb have been included in the National Games for the first time. More than 10,000 athletes from across the country will participate in the event.
With a focus on sustainability, the theme for the National Games this year is “Green Games.” A special park, called the Sports Forest, will be developed near the venue, where more than 10,000 saplings will be planted by athletes and guests. The medals and certificates for the athletes will be made from environmentally friendly and biodegradable materials.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री 28 जनवरी को ओडिशा और उत्तराखंड का दौरा करेंगे
प्रधानमंत्री भुवनेश्वर में उत्कर्ष ओडिशा- मेक इन ओडिशा कॉन्क्लेव 2025 का उद्घाटन करेंगे
कॉन्क्लेव का उद्देश्य ओडिशा को पूर्वोदय विजन का केंद्र, भारत में अग्रणी निवेश गंतव्य और औद्योगिक केंद्र के रूप में स्थापित करना है
प्रधानमंत्री देहरादून में 38वें राष्ट्रीय खेलों का उद्घाटन करेंगे
राष्ट्रीय खेलों की थीम-हरित खेल है
27 JAN 2025 6:44PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी 28 जनवरी को ओडिशा और उत्तराखंड का दौरा करेंगे। पूर्वाह्न करीब 11 बजे वह भुवनेश्वर के जनता मैदान में उत्कर्ष ओडिशा- मेक इन ओडिशा कॉन्क्लेव 2025 का उद्घाटन करेंगे। इसके बाद वे उत्तराखंड के देहरादून जाएंगे और शाम करीब 6 बजे 38वें राष्ट्रीय खेलों का उद्घाटन करेंगे।
ओडिशा में प्रधानमंत्री
प्रधानमंत्री भुवनेश्वर में उत्कर्ष ओडिशा- मेक इन ओडिशा कॉन्क्लेव 2025 का उद्घाटन करेंगे। ओडिशा सरकार द्वारा आयोजित इस प्रमुख वैश्विक निवेश शिखर सम्मेलन (ग्लोबल इन्वेस्टमेंट समिट) का उद्देश्य राज्य को पूर्वोदय विजन के केंद्र के साथ-साथ भारत में एक प्रमुख निवेश गंतव्य और औद्योगिक केंद्र के रूप में स्थापित करना है।
प्रधानमंत्री मेक इन ओडिशा प्रदर्शनी का भी उद्घाटन करेंगे, जिसमें जीवंत औद्योगिक इकोसिस्टम विकसित करने में राज्य की उपलब्धियों पर प्रकाश डाला जाएगा। दो दिवसीय सम्मेलन 28 से 29 जनवरी तक आयोजित किया जाएगा। यह उद्योग जगत के लीडर्स, निवेशकों और नीति निर्माताओं के लिए एक मंच के रूप में काम करेगा, जहां वे ओडिशा की तरफ से पसंदीदा निवेश गंतव्य के रूप में पेशकश किए जाने वाले अवसरों पर चर्चा करेंगे। सम्मेलन में सीईओ और नेताओं की गोलमेज बैठकें, क्षेत्रीय सत्र, बी2बी बैठकें और नीतिगत चर्चाएं होंगी, जिससे दुनिया भर के निवेशकों के साथ लक्षित जुड़ाव सुनिश्चित होगा।
उत्तराखंड में प्रधानमंत्री
प्रधानमंत्री देहरादून में 38वें राष्ट्रीय खेलों का उद्घाटन करेंगे। उत्तराखंड के रजत जयंती वर्ष के दौरान राज्य में इसकी मेजबानी की जा रही है और 28 जनवरी से 14 फरवरी तक उत्तराखंड के 8 जिलों के 11 शहरों में इसका आयोजन किया जाएगा।
राष्ट्रीय खेलों में 36 राज्य और एक केंद्र शासित प्रदेश हिस्सा लेंगे। 17 दिनों तक चलने वाले इस खेल में 35 खेलों की प्रतियोगिताएं आयोजित की जाएंगी। इनमें 33 खेलों में पदक दिए जाएंगे, जबकि दो खेल प्रदर्शनी खेल होंगे। योग और मल्लखंब को पहली बार राष्ट्रीय खेलों में शामिल किया गया है। इस आयोजन में देशभर से 10,000 से अधिक एथलीट हिस्सा लेंगे।
स्थिरता पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए, इस वर्ष राष्ट्रीय खेलों का विषय "ग्रीन गेम्स" (हरित खेल) है। आयोजन स्थल के पास स्पोर्ट्स फॉरेस्ट नामक एक विशेष पार्क विकसित किया जाएगा, जहां एथलीटों और मेहमानों द्वारा 10,000 से अधिक पौधे लगाए जाएंगे। एथलीटों को दिए जाने वाले पदक और प्रमाण पत्र पर्यावरण के अनुकूल और बायोडिग्रेडेबल सामग्रियों से बनाए जाएंगे।