Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
MNRE to Showcase ‘Sunrise of New India’ Tableau at Republic Day Parade 2025
24 JAN 2025 2:22PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Ministry of New and Renewable Energy (MNRE) will unveil a captivating tableau at the Republic Day parade at Kartavya Path, New Delhi. This vibrant display will offer a glimpse into India’s evolving energy landscape, highlighting its groundbreaking strides in renewable energy while celebrating the nation’s deep cultural heritage.
A central focus of the tableau will be the ambitious PM Suryaghar Muft Bijli Yojana, the world’s largest residential rooftop solar initiative, alongside other transformative MNRE programs. These efforts are not only advancing India’s green economy but are also poised to generate millions of green jobs by 2030.
While emphasizing India’s energy transition under Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the tableau will also highlight India’s advancements in green hydrogen. It will also highlight India’s status as the fourth-largest installer of wind energy.
Eight hundred special guests, comprising beneficiaries of PM Suryaghar, PM Kusum, and RE technicians invited by MNRE, will be among the first to witness this unique portrayal of India’s path to a sustainable and self-reliant future.
MNRE, under the guidance of the Union Minister of New and Renewable Energy Shri Pralhad Joshi, through its transformative schemes and programs, is providing affordable and clean energy to millions of households in India as well as boosting domestic manufacturing in the RE sector.

नवीन आणि नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय
प्रजासत्ताक दिन 2025 मध्ये उर्जा क्षेत्रातली भारताची प्रगती अधोरेखित करणारा चित्ररथ नूतन आणि नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय करणार सादर
24 JAN 2025 2:22PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली येथे कर्तव्य पथावर होणाऱ्या प्रजासत्ताक दिन संचलनात नूतन आणि नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय आपला आकर्षक चित्ररथ सादर करणार आहे.भारताच्या विकसित होणाऱ्या ऊर्जा परिदृश्याची झलक यातून पाहायला मिळेल. देशाच्या समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक वारशाचा उत्सव साजरा करताना नवीकरणीय ऊर्जेतील ऐतिहासिक प्रगती हा चित्ररथ अधोरेखित करेल.
जगातील सर्वात मोठा निवासी छत सौर उपक्रम असलेली महत्त्वाकांक्षी पीएम सूर्यघर मोफत वीज योजना चित्ररथाचा केंद्रबिंदू असेल. मंत्रालयाचे इतर परिवर्तनकारी उपक्रमही दर्शवले जातील. हे प्रयत्न देशाच्या हरित अर्थव्यवस्थेला चालना देण्यासोबतच 2030 पर्यंत लाखो हरित रोजगार निर्माण करण्यास देखील सज्ज आहेत.
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली देशाच्या ऊर्जा परिवर्तनावर भर देतानाच हरित हायड्रोजन क्षेत्रातल्या देशाच्या प्रगतीवर हा चित्ररथ प्रकाश टाकेल. पवन ऊर्जा संस्थापित करणारा चौथा मोठा देश म्हणून असलेले भारताचे स्थानही यावेळी अधोरेखित केले जाईल.
पीएम सूर्यघर आणि पीएम कुसुम योजनांचे लाभार्थी, तसेच मंत्रालयाने आमंत्रित केलेले नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा तंत्रज्ञ असे आठशे विशेष पाहुणेभारताच्या शाश्वत आणि आत्मनिर्भर भविष्याच्या मार्गाचे हे वैशिष्ट्यपूर्ण चित्रण प्रथम पाहणाऱ्यांमध्ये असतील.
नूतन आणि नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्री प्रल्हाद जोशी यांच्या मार्गदर्शनाखाली मंत्रालय परिवर्तनकारी योजना आणि कार्यक्रमांद्वारे, देशातील लाखो घरांना परवडणारी आणि स्वच्छ ऊर्जा प्रदान करत आहे. तसेच नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा क्षेत्रात देशांतर्गत उत्पादनाला चालना देत आहे.