Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
MNRE to Showcase ‘Sunrise of New India’ Tableau at Republic Day Parade 2025
24 JAN 2025 2:22PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Ministry of New and Renewable Energy (MNRE) will unveil a captivating tableau at the Republic Day parade at Kartavya Path, New Delhi. This vibrant display will offer a glimpse into India’s evolving energy landscape, highlighting its groundbreaking strides in renewable energy while celebrating the nation’s deep cultural heritage.
A central focus of the tableau will be the ambitious PM Suryaghar Muft Bijli Yojana, the world’s largest residential rooftop solar initiative, alongside other transformative MNRE programs. These efforts are not only advancing India’s green economy but are also poised to generate millions of green jobs by 2030.
While emphasizing India’s energy transition under Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the tableau will also highlight India’s advancements in green hydrogen. It will also highlight India’s status as the fourth-largest installer of wind energy.
Eight hundred special guests, comprising beneficiaries of PM Suryaghar, PM Kusum, and RE technicians invited by MNRE, will be among the first to witness this unique portrayal of India’s path to a sustainable and self-reliant future.
MNRE, under the guidance of the Union Minister of New and Renewable Energy Shri Pralhad Joshi, through its transformative schemes and programs, is providing affordable and clean energy to millions of households in India as well as boosting domestic manufacturing in the RE sector.

नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय
नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय इस वर्ष गणतंत्र दिवस परेड में 'नए भारत का सूर्योदय' झांकी प्रदर्शित करेगा
24 JAN 2025 2:22PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय (एमएनआरई) राजधानी दिल्ली में कर्तव्य पथ पर गणतंत्र दिवस परेड में एक आकर्षक झांकी प्रदर्शित करेगा, जिसमें वह भारत के उभरते ऊर्जा परिदृश्य की झलक दिखलाएगा। देश की गहरी सांस्कृतिक विरासत मनाते हुए वह नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा क्षेत्र में अपनी उल्लेखनीय प्रगति दर्शाएगा।
झांकी मुख्य रूप से महत्वाकांक्षी पहल प्रधानमंत्री सूर्यघर मुफ़्त बिजली योजना पर केंद्रित होगी, जो दुनिया की सबसे बड़ी आवासीय छत सौर पहल है। साथ ही इसमें नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय की अन्य परिवर्तनकारी योजनाएं भी दर्शायी जाएंगी। एमएनआरई के ये प्रयास भारत की हरित अर्थव्यवस्था को आगे बढ़ाने के साथ ही वर्ष 2030 तक करोंड़ो हरित नौकरियों के अवसर उत्पन्न करेंगे।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में भारत के ऊर्जा परिवर्तन (संक्रमण) पर जोर देते हुए, झांकी में हरित हाइड्रोजन के क्षेत्र में भारत की प्रगति को भी दर्शाया जाएगा। इसमें पवन ऊर्जा में चौथे सबसे बड़े संस्थापन क्षमता वाले देश के रूप में भारत की स्थिति भी दर्शाई जाएंगी।
संवहनीय और आत्मनिर्भर भविष्य की ओर भारत के बढ़ते कदम की इस झांकी को देखने वाले पहले लोगों में पीएम सूर्यघर, पीएम कुसुम लाभार्थी और नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय द्वारा आमंत्रित नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा तकनीशियनों सहित आठ सौ विशेष अतिथि गणतंत्र दिवस परेड देखने वालों में शामिल होंगे।
केंद्रीय नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्री श्री प्रह्लाद जोशी के नेतृत्व में, यह मंत्रालय अपनी परिवर्तनकारी योजनाओं और कार्यक्रमों द्वारा भारत में लाखों परिवारों को सस्ती और स्वच्छ ऊर्जा उपलब्ध कराने के साथ ही नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा क्षेत्र में घरेलू विनिर्माण को बढ़ावा दे रहा है।