Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s address on Parakram Diwas
Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose's ideals and unwavering dedication to India's freedom continue to inspire us: PM
23 JAN 2025 1:31PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi delivered his address on the occasion of jayanti of Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose, commemorated as Parakram Diwas via video message today. Greeting the people on the occasion, he said that the entire nation is remembering Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose, respectfully, on his birth anniversary today. Paying his respects to Netaji Subhas Bose, Shri Modi said that this year’s grand celebrations of Parakram Diwas was being held in his birth place in Odisha. He congratulated the people and the Government of Odisha on the occasion. The Prime Minister said that there was a huge exhibition, based on the legacy of Netaji’s life, held at Cuttack, Odisha. He further added that several artists have depicted the events related to Netaji’s life on canvas. He said that there were also many books based on Netaji collected. He expressed confidence that all these legacies of Netaji's life journey will give a new energy to Meri Yuva Bharat or MY Bharat.
“Today when we are engaged in achieving the resolution of Developed India (Viksit Bharat), the legacy of life of Netaji Subhas will constantly inspire us”, remarked the Prime Minister. He added that the foremost and important goal of Netaji Subhas Bose was Azad Hind. Shri Modi said that to achieve this resolve, he stood steadfast with his decision on one single criterion - Azad Hind. He added that Netaji was born in a prosperous family and having cleared the Civil Services Examination, he could have been a senior officer in the British Government and led a comfortable life. However, Shri Modi remarked that Netaji chose the path of difficulties and challenges in the quest for Independence along with wandering in India and other countries. “Netaji Subhas was not bound by the comforts of the comfort zone”, he added. The Prime Minister urged “Today, we all need to step out of our comfort zones to build a Viksit Bharat”. He emphasized the importance of becoming globally the best, choosing excellence, and focusing on efficiency.
Remarking that Netaji formed the Azad Hind Fauj for the country's independence, including brave men and women from every region and class, the Prime Minister highlighted that despite having different languages, their common sentiment was the country's freedom. He emphasized that this unity is a significant lesson for a Viksit Bharat today. He noted that just as unity was essential for Swaraj then, it is now crucial for a Viksit Bharat. The Prime Minister highlighted the favorable environment for India's progress globally and mentioned that the world is watching how India makes the 21st century its own. He stressed the importance of drawing inspiration from Netaji Subhas and focusing on India's unity. The Prime Minister also warned to stay vigilant against those who seek to weaken the country and disrupt its unity.
Shri Modi remarked that Netaji Subhas was very proud of India's heritage and often spoke about India's rich democratic history, encouraging people to draw inspiration from it. He highlighted that today, India is emerging from a colonial mindset and developing with pride in its heritage. The Prime Minister expressed his honor in hoisting the tricolor at the Red Fort on the 75th anniversary of the Azad Hind Government, an unforgettable historic occasion. He added that inspired by Netaji's legacy, the Government established a museum dedicated to Netaji Subhas at the Red Fort in Delhi in 2019, along with the initiation of the Subhas Chandra Bose Disaster Management Awards in the same year. “In 2021, the government decided to celebrate Netaji's birth anniversary as Parakram Diwas”, said Shri Modi and added that the installation of Netaji's grand statue near India Gate, naming the island in Andaman after Netaji, and saluting INA soldiers in the Republic Day parade symbolize the Government's commitment to honoring his legacy.
“In the last 10 years, the country has demonstrated that rapid development makes the life of the common man easier and also increases military strength”, underscored Shri Modi. He highlighted that in the last decade, 25 crore Indians were lifted out of poverty, which is a huge success. The Prime Minister noted that modern infrastructure was being built everywhere, be it village or city. He emphasized the unprecedented increase in the strength of the Indian Army and India's growing role on the world stage. The Prime Minister expressed confidence that the day is not far when India will become the third largest economic power in the world. He urged everyone to keep working continuously for Viksit Bharat with one goal, one objective, inspired by Netaji Subhas, and stated that this will be the true tribute to Netaji. The Prime Minister extended his best wishes to all.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
पराक्रम दिवस पर प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी का संबोधन
नेताजी सुभाष चंद्र बोस के आदर्श और भारत की आजादी के प्रति उनका अटूट समर्पण हमें आज भी प्रेरित करते हैं: प्रधानमंत्री
23 JAN 2025 1:31PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज नेताजी सुभाष चंद्र बोस की जयंती के अवसर पर वीडियो संदेश के जरिए संबोधित किया। नेताजी की जयंती को पराक्रम दिवस के रूप में मनाया जाता है। इस अवसर पर लोगों को शुभकामनाएं देते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि पूरा देश आज नेताजी सुभाष चंद्र बोस को उनकी जयंती पर आदरपूर्वक याद कर रहा है। नेताजी सुभाष बोस को श्रद्धांजलि देते हुए श्री मोदी ने कहा कि इस वर्ष पराक्रम दिवस का भव्य समारोह उनके जन्म स्थान ओडिशा में आयोजित किया जा रहा है। उन्होंने इस अवसर पर ओडिशा के लोगों और वहां की सरकार को बधाई दी। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि ओडिशा के कटक में नेताजी के जीवन की विरासत पर आधारित एक विशाल प्रदर्शनी लगाई गई है। उन्होंने यह भी बताया कि कई कलाकारों ने नेताजी के जीवन से जुड़ी घटनाओं को कैनवास पर उकेरा है। उन्होंने कहा कि नेताजी पर आधारित कई पुस्तकें भी एकत्रित की गई हैं। श्री मोदी ने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि नेताजी की जीवन यात्रा की ये सभी विरासतें मेरे युवा भारत को एक नई ऊर्जा देंगी।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, “आज जब हम विकसित भारत के संकल्प को प्राप्त करने में जुटे हैं, तो ऐसे में नेताजी सुभाष चंद्र बोस के जीवन की विरासत हमें निरंतर प्रेरित करती रहेगी। उन्होंने कहा कि नेताजी सुभाष बोस का सबसे बड़ा और महत्वपूर्ण लक्ष्य आज़ाद हिंद था। श्री मोदी ने कहा कि इस संकल्प को प्राप्त करने के लिए वे एक ही मानदंड - आज़ाद हिंद पर अपने निर्णय पर अडिग रहे। उन्होंने बताया कि नेताजी एक समृद्ध परिवार में पैदा हुए थे और सिविल सेवा परीक्षा पास करने के बाद, वे ब्रिटिश सरकार में एक वरिष्ठ अधिकारी बन सकते थे और एक आरामदायक जीवन जी सकते थे। लेकिन, नेताजी ने भारत और अन्य देशों में भटकने के साथ-साथ स्वतंत्रता की खोज में कठिनाइयों और चुनौतियों का रास्ता चुना। उन्होंने कहा, “नेताजी सुभाष आराम के दायरे से बंधे नहीं थे। प्रधानमंत्री ने आग्रह किया, “आज, हम सभी को विकसित भारत बनाने के लिए अपने आराम के दायरे से बाहर निकलने की जरूरत है। उन्होंने विश्व स्तर पर सर्वश्रेष्ठ बनने, उत्कृष्टता को चुनने और दक्षता पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने के महत्व पर जोर दिया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने बताया कि नेताजी ने देश की आजादी के लिए आजाद हिंद फौज का गठन किया था, जिसमें हर क्षेत्र और वर्ग के वीर पुरुष और महिलाएं शामिल थे। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि अलग-अलग भाषाएं होने के बावजूद, उनकी भावना देश की आजादी थी। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि यह एकता आज के विकसित भारत के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण सबक है। उन्होंने कहा कि जिस तरह स्वराज के लिए एकता जरूरी थी, उसी तरह आज के विकसित भारत के लिए भी एकता जरूरी है। प्रधानमंत्री ने वैश्विक स्तर पर भारत की प्रगति के लिए अनुकूल माहौल पर प्रकाश डाला और कहा कि दुनिया देख रही है कि भारत 21वीं सदी को कैसे अपना बना रहा है। उन्होंने नेताजी सुभाष से प्रेरणा लेने और भारत की एकता पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने के महत्व पर जोर दिया। प्रधानमंत्री ने देश को कमजोर करने और इसकी एकता को तोड़ने की कोशिश करने वालों से सतर्क रहने की भी चेतावनी दी।
श्री मोदी ने कहा कि नेताजी सुभाष को भारत की विरासत पर बहुत गर्व था और वे अक्सर भारत के समृद्ध लोकतांत्रिक इतिहास के बारे में बोलते थे तथा लोगों को इससे प्रेरणा लेने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया करते थे। उन्होंने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि आज भारत औपनिवेशिक मानसिकता से उभर रहा है तथा अपनी विरासत पर गर्व करते हुए विकास कर रहा है। प्रधानमंत्री ने आजाद हिंद सरकार की 75वीं वर्षगांठ पर लाल किले पर तिरंगा फहराने पर गर्व व्यक्त किया, जो एक अविस्मरणीय ऐतिहासिक अवसर है। उन्होंने कहा कि नेताजी की विरासत से प्रेरित होकर सरकार ने 2019 में दिल्ली के लाल किले में नेताजी सुभाष को समर्पित एक संग्रहालय की स्थापना की, साथ ही उसी वर्ष सुभाष चंद्र बोस आपदा प्रबंधन पुरस्कारों की शुरुआत की। श्री मोदी ने कहा, "2021 में सरकार ने नेताजी की जयंती को पराक्रम दिवस के रूप में मनाने का फैसला किया है।" उन्होंने कहा कि इंडिया गेट के पास नेताजी की भव्य प्रतिमा की स्थापना, अंडमान में एक द्वीप का नाम नेताजी के नाम पर रखना तथा गणतंत्र दिवस परेड में आईएनए सैनिकों को सलामी देना उनकी विरासत का सम्मान करने की सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता का प्रतीक है।
श्री मोदी ने कहा, "पिछले 10 वर्षों में देश ने यह दिखा दिया है कि तेज विकास से आम आदमी का जीवन आसान होता है और सैन्य शक्ति भी बढ़ती है।" उन्होंने जोर देते हुए कहा कि पिछले दशक में 25 करोड़ भारतीयों को गरीबी से बाहर निकाला गया, जो एक बड़ी सफलता है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि गांव हो या शहर, हर जगह आधुनिक बुनियादी ढांचे का निर्माण किया जा रहा है। उन्होंने भारतीय सेना की ताकत में अभूतपूर्व वृद्धि और विश्व मंच पर भारत की बढ़ती भूमिका पर जोर दिया। प्रधानमंत्री ने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि वह दिन दूर नहीं जब भारत दुनिया की तीसरी सबसे बड़ी आर्थिक शक्ति बन जाएगा। उन्होंने सभी से नेताजी सुभाष से प्रेरित होकर एक लक्ष्य, एक उद्देश्य के साथ विकसित भारत के लिए निरंतर काम करते रहने का आग्रह किया और कहा कि यही नेताजी को सच्ची श्रद्धांजलि होगी। प्रधानमंत्री ने सभी को शुभकामनाएं दीं।