Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s address on Parakram Diwas
Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose's ideals and unwavering dedication to India's freedom continue to inspire us: PM
23 JAN 2025 1:31PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi delivered his address on the occasion of jayanti of Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose, commemorated as Parakram Diwas via video message today. Greeting the people on the occasion, he said that the entire nation is remembering Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose, respectfully, on his birth anniversary today. Paying his respects to Netaji Subhas Bose, Shri Modi said that this year’s grand celebrations of Parakram Diwas was being held in his birth place in Odisha. He congratulated the people and the Government of Odisha on the occasion. The Prime Minister said that there was a huge exhibition, based on the legacy of Netaji’s life, held at Cuttack, Odisha. He further added that several artists have depicted the events related to Netaji’s life on canvas. He said that there were also many books based on Netaji collected. He expressed confidence that all these legacies of Netaji's life journey will give a new energy to Meri Yuva Bharat or MY Bharat.
“Today when we are engaged in achieving the resolution of Developed India (Viksit Bharat), the legacy of life of Netaji Subhas will constantly inspire us”, remarked the Prime Minister. He added that the foremost and important goal of Netaji Subhas Bose was Azad Hind. Shri Modi said that to achieve this resolve, he stood steadfast with his decision on one single criterion - Azad Hind. He added that Netaji was born in a prosperous family and having cleared the Civil Services Examination, he could have been a senior officer in the British Government and led a comfortable life. However, Shri Modi remarked that Netaji chose the path of difficulties and challenges in the quest for Independence along with wandering in India and other countries. “Netaji Subhas was not bound by the comforts of the comfort zone”, he added. The Prime Minister urged “Today, we all need to step out of our comfort zones to build a Viksit Bharat”. He emphasized the importance of becoming globally the best, choosing excellence, and focusing on efficiency.
Remarking that Netaji formed the Azad Hind Fauj for the country's independence, including brave men and women from every region and class, the Prime Minister highlighted that despite having different languages, their common sentiment was the country's freedom. He emphasized that this unity is a significant lesson for a Viksit Bharat today. He noted that just as unity was essential for Swaraj then, it is now crucial for a Viksit Bharat. The Prime Minister highlighted the favorable environment for India's progress globally and mentioned that the world is watching how India makes the 21st century its own. He stressed the importance of drawing inspiration from Netaji Subhas and focusing on India's unity. The Prime Minister also warned to stay vigilant against those who seek to weaken the country and disrupt its unity.
Shri Modi remarked that Netaji Subhas was very proud of India's heritage and often spoke about India's rich democratic history, encouraging people to draw inspiration from it. He highlighted that today, India is emerging from a colonial mindset and developing with pride in its heritage. The Prime Minister expressed his honor in hoisting the tricolor at the Red Fort on the 75th anniversary of the Azad Hind Government, an unforgettable historic occasion. He added that inspired by Netaji's legacy, the Government established a museum dedicated to Netaji Subhas at the Red Fort in Delhi in 2019, along with the initiation of the Subhas Chandra Bose Disaster Management Awards in the same year. “In 2021, the government decided to celebrate Netaji's birth anniversary as Parakram Diwas”, said Shri Modi and added that the installation of Netaji's grand statue near India Gate, naming the island in Andaman after Netaji, and saluting INA soldiers in the Republic Day parade symbolize the Government's commitment to honoring his legacy.
“In the last 10 years, the country has demonstrated that rapid development makes the life of the common man easier and also increases military strength”, underscored Shri Modi. He highlighted that in the last decade, 25 crore Indians were lifted out of poverty, which is a huge success. The Prime Minister noted that modern infrastructure was being built everywhere, be it village or city. He emphasized the unprecedented increase in the strength of the Indian Army and India's growing role on the world stage. The Prime Minister expressed confidence that the day is not far when India will become the third largest economic power in the world. He urged everyone to keep working continuously for Viksit Bharat with one goal, one objective, inspired by Netaji Subhas, and stated that this will be the true tribute to Netaji. The Prime Minister extended his best wishes to all.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
পৰাক্ৰম দিৱস উপলক্ষে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ সম্বোধন
নেতাজী সুভাষ চন্দ্ৰ বসুৰ আদৰ্শ আৰু ভাৰতৰ স্বাধীনতাৰ প্ৰতি অদম্য সমৰ্পণে আমাক অনুপ্ৰাণিত কৰি আহিছেঃ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
23 JAN 2025 1:31PM by PIB Guwahati
আজি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে ভিডিঅ' বাৰ্তাৰ জৰিয়তে পৰাক্ৰম দিৱস হিচাপে পালন কৰা নেতাজী সুভাষ চন্দ্ৰ বসুৰ জয়ন্তী উপলক্ষে ভাষণ প্ৰদান কৰে। তেখেতে এই উপলক্ষে ৰাইজক শুভেচ্ছা জনাই কয় যে সমগ্ৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰই নেতাজী সুভাষ চন্দ্ৰ বসুক আজি তেওঁৰ জন্ম বাৰ্ষিকীৰ দিনটোত শ্ৰদ্ধাৰে স্মৰণ কৰিছে। নেতাজী সুভাষ বসুলৈ শ্ৰদ্ধাঞ্জলি জ্ঞাপনেৰে শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয় যে এইবাৰ তেওঁৰ জন্মস্থান ওড়িশাত পৰাক্ৰম দিৱস উদযাপন কৰা হৈছে। এই উপলক্ষে তেখেতে ওড়িশাৰ জনসাধাৰণ আৰু চৰকাৰক অভিনন্দন জনায়। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে নেতাজীৰ জীৱন পৰিক্ৰমাৰ আধাৰত ওড়িশাৰ কটকত এখনি বিশাল প্ৰদৰ্শনীৰ আয়োজন কৰা হৈছে। তেখেতে আৰু কয় যে কেইবাজনো শিল্পীয়ে নেতাজীৰ জীৱনৰে সম্পৰ্কীয় পৰিঘটনাসমূহ কেনভাছত চিত্ৰিত কৰিছে। তেখেতে কয় যে নেতাজীৰ আধাৰত ৰচনা কৰা একাধিক গ্ৰন্থও সংগ্ৰহ কৰা হৈছে। নেতাজীৰ জীৱন যাত্ৰাৰ এই সকলোবোৰ উত্তৰাধিকাৰে মেৰী যুৱ ভাৰত বা মাই ভাৰতক এক নতুন শক্তি প্ৰদান কৰিব বুলি তেখেতে আত্মবিশ্বাস প্ৰকাশ কৰে।
“আজি আমি এখনি উন্নত ভাৰত (বিকশিত ভাৰত)ৰ সংকল্প সাধনত নিয়োজিত হোৱাৰ সময়তে নেতাজী সুভাষৰ জীৱন পৰিক্ৰমাই আমাক অহৰহভাৱে অনুপ্ৰাণিত কৰিব”, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয়। তেখেতে লগতে কয় যে নেতাজী সুভাষ বসুৰ লক্ষ্য আছিল আজাদ হিন্দ। শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয় যে এই সংকল্প সাধনৰ বাবে তেওঁ এটা স্থিতি - আজাদ হিন্দক লৈ নিজৰ সিদ্ধান্তত অটল আছিল। তেখেতে লগতে কয় যে নেতাজীয়ে এটা সমৃদ্ধিশালী পৰিয়ালত জন্মগ্ৰহণ কৰিছিল আৰু অসামৰিক সেৱাৰ পৰীক্ষাত উত্তীৰ্ণ হৈ তেওঁ ব্ৰিটিছ চৰকাৰৰ জ্যেষ্ঠ বিষয়া হৈ এটা আৰামদায়ক জীৱন-যাপন কৰিব পাৰিলেহেঁতেন। শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে মন্তব্য কৰে যে স্বাধীনতাৰ সন্ধানত নেতাজীয়ে ভাৰত আৰু আন-আন দেশত থাকিবলৈ লোৱাৰ সমান্তৰালকৈ অসুবিধা আৰু প্ৰত্যাহ্বানৰ পথ বাছি লৈছিল। “নেতাজী সুভাষে কম্ফৰ্ট জ’নত আৰামত থকা নাছিল”, তেখেতে লগতে কয়। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয়, “আজি আমি সকলোৱে নিজৰ কম্ফৰ্ট জ’নৰপৰা ওলাই আহি এখনি বিকশিত ভাৰত নিৰ্মাণ কৰিব লাগিব।” তেখেতে বিশ্বৰ ভিতৰত শ্ৰেষ্ঠ হোৱা, উৎকৃষ্টতা বাছি লোৱা আৰু দক্ষতাৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে।
নেতাজীয়ে প্ৰতিটো অঞ্চল আৰু শ্ৰেণীৰ সাহসী পুৰুষ-মহিলাসকলকে প্ৰমুখ্য কৰি দেশৰ স্বাধীনতাৰ বাবে আজাদ হিন্দ ফৌজ গঠন কৰিছিল বুলি উল্লেখেৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে তেওঁলোক প্ৰত্যেকৰে বেলেগ-বেলেগ ভাষা থকাৰ পিছতো তেওঁলোকৰ উমৈহতীয়া আৱেগ আছিল দেশৰ স্বাধীনতা। তেখেতে কয় যে এই ঐক্য আজিৰ এখনি বিকশিত ভাৰতৰ বাবে উল্লেখযোগ্য। তেখেতে উল্লেখ কৰে যে তেতিয়া স্বৰাজৰ বাবে ঐক্য যেনেকৈ অপৰিহাৰ্য্য আছিল, এতিয়া এয়া এখনি বিকশিত ভাৰতৰ বাবেও অতিশয় গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ। বিশ্বজুৰি ভাৰতৰ প্ৰগতিৰ অনুকূল পৰিবেশত আলোকপাতেৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে যে ভাৰতে একবিংশ শতিকাক কেনেদৰে নিজৰ কৰি লৈছে, সেয়া বিশ্বই প্ৰত্যক্ষ কৰিছে। তেখেতে নেতাজী সুভাষৰপৰা প্ৰেৰণা আহৰণেৰে ভাৰতৰ ঐক্যক সুদৃঢ়কৰণত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে। দেশখনক দুৰ্বল কৰি দেশৰ ঐক্য বিঘ্নিত কৰিব খোজাসকলৰ বিৰুদ্ধে সজাগ হৈ থাকিবলৈয়ো প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয়।
শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয় যে নেতাজী সুভাষে ভাৰতৰ ঐতিহ্যক লৈ গৌৰৱ কৰিছিল আৰু প্ৰায়ে ভাৰতৰ চহকী গণতান্ত্ৰিক ইতিহাসৰ বিষয়ে কৈছিল। তেখেতে জনসাধাৰণক ইয়াৰপৰা প্ৰেৰণা ল’বলৈ আহ্বান জনায়। তেখেতে কয় যে আজি ভাৰতে ঔপনিৱেশিক মানসিকতা পৰিহাৰ কৰিছে আৰু নিজৰ ঐতিহ্যক লৈ গৌৰৱবোধ কৰিছে। আজাদ হিন্দ চৰকাৰৰ ৭৫ বছৰীয়া জয়ন্তী উপলক্ষে লালকিল্লাত ত্ৰিৰংগ উত্তোলনৰ সৌভাগ্য লাভৰ কথা উল্লেখেৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে ইয়াক এক অবিস্মৰণীয় ঐতিহাসিক অনুষ্ঠান বুলি অভিহিত কৰে। তেখেতে লগতে কয় যে নেতাজীৰ উত্তৰাধিকাৰৰপৰা অনুপ্ৰাণিত হৈ চৰকাৰে ২০১৯ত দিল্লীৰ লালকিল্লাত নেতাজী সুভাষৰ প্ৰতি উৎসৰ্গিত এটি সংগ্ৰহালয় স্থাপনৰ লগতে একে বছৰতে সুভাষ চন্দ্ৰ বসু দুৰ্য্যোগ ব্যৱস্থাপনা বঁটা প্ৰৱৰ্তন কৰে। “২০২১ত চৰকাৰে নেতাজীৰ জয়ন্তীক পৰাক্ৰম দিৱস হিচাপে পালনৰ সিদ্ধান্ত গ্ৰহণ কৰিছিল”, শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয় আৰু লগতে কয় যে ইণ্ডিয়া গেটৰ ওচৰত নেতাজীৰ বিশাল প্ৰতিমূৰ্তি স্থাপন, আন্দামানত দ্বীপটোৰ নাম নেতাজীৰ নামেৰে নামকৰণ আৰু গণৰাজ্য দিৱসৰ পেৰেডত আইএনএৰ জোৱানসকলক সন্মান জনোৱা কাৰ্য্যই তেওঁৰ উত্তৰাধিকাৰক সন্মান জনোৱাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত চৰকাৰৰ দায়বদ্ধতাৰ সাক্ষ্য বহন কৰিছে।
“যোৱা ১০ বছৰত দেশখনে প্ৰমাণ কৰিছে যে দ্ৰুত উন্নয়নে সাধাৰণ লোকৰ জীৱনযাত্ৰাক সহজ কৰি তোলে আৰু লগতে সামৰিক শক্তিও বৃদ্ধি কৰে”, শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয়। তেখেতে কয় যে বিগত দশকত ২৫ কোটি ভাৰতীয়ক দৰিদ্ৰতাৰ গ্ৰাসৰপৰা উদ্ধাৰ কৰা হৈছে, যি এক বৃহৎ সাফল্য। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে যে গাঁৱেই হওঁক বা চহৰেই হওঁক সকলোতে আধুনিক আন্তঃগাঁথনি নিৰ্মাণ কৰা হৈছে। তেখেতে ভাৰতীয় সেনাৰ শক্তিৰ অভূতপূৰ্ব বৃদ্ধি আৰু বিশ্ব মঞ্চত ভাৰতৰ ক্ৰমবৰ্ধমান ভূমিকাৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে আস্থা প্ৰকাশেৰে কয় যে ভাৰত বিশ্বৰ তৃতীয় সৰ্ববৃহৎ অৰ্থনৈতিক শক্তি হিচাপে পৰিগণিত হ’বলৈ বেছি দিন নাই। তেখেতে নেতাজী সুভাষৰপৰা অনুপ্ৰাণিত হৈ এক লক্ষ্য, এটা উদ্দেশ্যৰে এখনি বিকশিত ভাৰতৰ বাবে সকলোকে অবিৰতভাৱে কাম কৰি যাবলৈ আহ্বান জনায় আৰু এয়াই নেতাজীৰ প্ৰতি সৰ্বোচ্চ শ্ৰদ্ধাঞ্জলি হ’ব বুলি উল্লেখ কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে সকলোকে শুভেচ্ছা জ্ঞাপনেৰে তেখেতৰ ভাষণৰ সামৰণি মাৰে।