Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Launch of Web-Portal for Prime Minister’s Awards for Excellence in Public Administration 2024
For the year 2024, the scheme for Prime Minister’s Awards for Excellence in Public Administration aims to recognize the contribution of civil servants under three categories through 16 Awards.
Category and Awards Details: Category -1- Holistic Development of Districts under 11 priority sector programmes (05 awards); Category 2: Aspirational Blocks Programme (05 awards); Category 3: Innovations for Central Ministries/Departments, States and Districts (06 awards).
Impetus for Aspirational Blocks Programme: For the first time, the Aspirational Blocks Programme has been included under the PM’s Award Scheme, providing a significant boost to development initiatives in the Aspirational districts.
The Central Ministries/Departments and the State/UT governments and the Districts will participate in their respective Innovation Category.
The Prize money for Prime Minister’s Awards 2024 Awardees will be Rs.20 lakh each
20 JAN 2025 6:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Scheme and Web-Portal (http://www.pmawards.gov.in) for the Prime Minister’s Awards for Excellence in Public Administration 2024 was officially launched on 20th January 2025, at 3:00 PM by the Department of Administrative Reforms & Public Grievances. The launch ceremony, conducted via video conferencing, was attended by officials from Ministries/Departments of Government of India and Principal Secretaries (Administrative Reforms/Information Technology) of the States and District Collectors/District Magistrates (DMs/DCs) from all States and Union Territories.
1. The registration on Prime Minister’s Awards web portal has commenced w.e.f. from 20th January, 2025. Submission of nominations will begin from 27th January, 2025. The last date of nomination submission is 14st February, 2025.
2. Under the leadership of Hon’ble Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, the entire concept and format of the PM's Excellence Award has undergone a revolutionary change since 2014. The objective of the Scheme is to encourage Constructive Competition, Innovation, Replication and Institutionalization of Best practices. Under this approach, emphasis would be on good governance, qualitative achievement and last mile connectivity, rather than only on achievement of quantitative targets. This year too, under the Holistic Development Category, the Award Scheme recognizes the performance of the District Collector through targeted individual beneficiaries and implementation with a saturation approach. With this focus, the applications for Awards would be evaluated on three parameters, Good Governance, Qualitative and Quantitative.
3. It is expected that all the Districts participate in this Scheme of Prime Minister’s Awards for Excellence in Public Administration 2024.
4. Districts with Aspirational Blocks will participate in Aspirational Blocks Programme category covering 500 Aspirational Blocks, across 329 districts of India.
5. The Period of consideration is 1st April, 2022 to 31st December, 2024. The total number of Awards under the Prime Minister’s Awards for Excellence in Public Administration 2024 would be 16.
6. The evaluation process would include (i) Short-listing of Districts/Organizations by Screening Committee (first and second stage), (ii) Evaluation by Expert Committee and (iii) Empowered Committee. Prime Minister’s approval will be taken on the recommendations of the Empowered Committee for the Awards.
7. The Prime Minister’s Awards, 2024 will consist of: (i) Trophy, (ii) Scroll and (iii) an incentive of Rs. 20 lakh to the awarded District/organization to be utilized for implementation of project/programme or bridging resources gaps in any area of public welfare.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
پبلک ایڈمنسٹریشن 2024 میں بہترین کارکردگی کے لیے وزیر اعظم ایوارڈز کے لیے ویب پورٹل کا آغاز
سال 2024 کے لیے پبلک ایڈمنسٹریشن میں بہترین کارکردگی کے لیے وزیر اعظم ایوارڈ اسکیم کا مقصد 16 ایوارڈوں کے ذریعے تین زمروں کے تحت سرکاری ملازمین کی خدمات کا اعتراف کرنا ہے
زمرہ اور انعامات کی تفصیلات: زمرہ -1- 11 ترجیحی شعبے کے پروگراموں کے تحت اضلاع کی مجموعی ترقی (05 ایوارڈز)؛ زمرہ 2: امپریشنل بلاکس پروگرام (05 ایوارڈز)؛ زمرہ 3: مرکزی وزارتوں / محکموں ، ریاستوں اور اضلاع کے لیے اختراعات (06 ایوارڈز)
آرزومند بلاکس پروگرام کے لیے حوصلہ افزائی: پہلی بار آرزومند بلاکس پروگرام کو وزیر اعظم ایوارڈ اسکیم کے تحت شامل کیا گیا ہے ، جس سے آرزومند اضلاع میں ترقیاتی اقدامات کو نمایاں فروغ ملا ہے
مرکزی وزارتیں / محکمے اور ریاستی / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی حکومتیں اور اضلاع اپنے متعلقہ جدت طرازی زمرے میں حصہ لیں گے
وزیر اعظم ایوارڈ 2024 کے لیے انعامی رقم 20 لاکھ روپے ہوگی
20 JAN 2025 6:50PM by PIB Delhi
پبلک ایڈمنسٹریشن 2024 میں بہترین کارکردگی کے لیے ، 20 جنوری 2025 کو سہ پہر 3:00 بجے انتظامی اصلاحات اور عوامی شکایات کے محکمہ کی طرف سے وزیر اعظم ایوارڈ کے لیے اسکیم اور ویب پورٹل (http://www.pmawards.gov.in) کا باضابطہ افتتاح کیا گیا۔ ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعہ منعقدہ افتتاحی تقریب میں بھارت سرکار کی وزارتوں / محکموں کے عہدیداروں اور ریاستوں کے پرنسپل سکریٹریوں (انتظامی اصلاحات / انفارمیشن ٹکنالوجی) اور تمام ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ضلع کلکٹر / ضلع مجسٹریٹ (ڈی ایم / ڈی سی) نے شرکت کی۔
پرائم منسٹر ایوارڈز کے ویب پورٹل پر رجسٹریشن 20 جنوری، 2025سے شروع ہو گئی ہے۔ کاغذات نامزدگی جمع کرانے کا عمل 27 جنوری، 2025 سے شروع ہو جائے گا۔ کاغذات نامزدگی جمع کرانے کی آخری تاریخ 14فروری، 2025 ہے۔
عزت مآب وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں 2014 کے بعد سے وزیر اعظم ایکسیلینس ایوارڈ کے پورے تصور اور شکل میں انقلابی تبدیلی آئی ہے۔ اس اسکیم کا مقصد تعمیری مسابقت، جدت طرازی، نقل اور بہترین طریقوں کی ادارہ سازی کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنا ہے۔ اس نقطہ نظر کے تحت، صرف مقداری اہداف کے حصول کے بجائے گڈ گورننس، معیاری کامیابی اور آخری میل رابطے پر زور دیا جائے گا۔ اس سال بھی ہولسٹک ڈیولپمنٹ کیٹیگری کے تحت ایوارڈ اسکیم میں ضلع کلکٹر کی کارکردگی کو انفرادی طور پر مستفید ہونے والوں کے ذریعے تسلیم کیا گیا ہے۔ اس توجہ کے ساتھ، ایوارڈز کے لیے درخواستوں کا جائزہ تین پیرامیٹرز، گڈ اچھی حکمرانی، معیاری اور مقداری پر لیا جائے گا۔
توقع ہے کہ پبلک ایڈمنسٹریشن 2024 میں بہترین کارکردگی کے لیے وزیر اعظم ایوارڈ کی اس اسکیم میں سبھی اضلاع حصہ لیں گے۔
آرزومند بلاکس والے اضلاع بھارت کے 329 اضلاع میں 500 آرزومند بلاکس کا احاطہ کرتے ہوئے امپریشنل بلاکس پروگرام زمرے میں حصہ لیں گے۔
زیرغور مدت یکم اپریل 2022 سے 31 دسمبر، 2024 تک ہے۔ پبلک ایڈمنسٹریشن 2024 میں بہترین کارکردگی کے لیے وزیر اعظم ایوارڈ کے تحت ایوارڈز کی کل تعداد 16 ہوگی۔
تشخیص کے عمل میں (1) اسکریننگ کمیٹی (پہلے اور دوسرے مرحلے) کے ذریعہ اضلاع / تنظیموں کی شارٹ لسٹنگ ، (2) ماہر کمیٹی اور (3) بااختیار کمیٹی کے ذریعہ تشخیص شامل ہوگی۔ ایوارڈز کے لیے بااختیار کمیٹی کی سفارشات پر وزیر اعظم کی منظوری لی جائے گی۔
وزیر اعظم ایوارڈ، 2024 پر مشتمل ہوگا: (1) ٹرافی، (2) اسکرول اور (3) ایوارڈ یافتہ ضلع / تنظیم کو 20 لاکھ روپے کی ترغیب دی جائے گی جو پروجیکٹ / پروگرام کے نفاذ یا عوامی بہبود کے کسی بھی شعبے میں وسائل کے خلا کو پر کرنے کے لیے استعمال کی جائے گی۔