Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Launch of Web-Portal for Prime Minister’s Awards for Excellence in Public Administration 2024
For the year 2024, the scheme for Prime Minister’s Awards for Excellence in Public Administration aims to recognize the contribution of civil servants under three categories through 16 Awards.
Category and Awards Details: Category -1- Holistic Development of Districts under 11 priority sector programmes (05 awards); Category 2: Aspirational Blocks Programme (05 awards); Category 3: Innovations for Central Ministries/Departments, States and Districts (06 awards).
Impetus for Aspirational Blocks Programme: For the first time, the Aspirational Blocks Programme has been included under the PM’s Award Scheme, providing a significant boost to development initiatives in the Aspirational districts.
The Central Ministries/Departments and the State/UT governments and the Districts will participate in their respective Innovation Category.
The Prize money for Prime Minister’s Awards 2024 Awardees will be Rs.20 lakh each
20 JAN 2025 6:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Scheme and Web-Portal (http://www.pmawards.gov.in) for the Prime Minister’s Awards for Excellence in Public Administration 2024 was officially launched on 20th January 2025, at 3:00 PM by the Department of Administrative Reforms & Public Grievances. The launch ceremony, conducted via video conferencing, was attended by officials from Ministries/Departments of Government of India and Principal Secretaries (Administrative Reforms/Information Technology) of the States and District Collectors/District Magistrates (DMs/DCs) from all States and Union Territories.
1. The registration on Prime Minister’s Awards web portal has commenced w.e.f. from 20th January, 2025. Submission of nominations will begin from 27th January, 2025. The last date of nomination submission is 14st February, 2025.
2. Under the leadership of Hon’ble Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, the entire concept and format of the PM's Excellence Award has undergone a revolutionary change since 2014. The objective of the Scheme is to encourage Constructive Competition, Innovation, Replication and Institutionalization of Best practices. Under this approach, emphasis would be on good governance, qualitative achievement and last mile connectivity, rather than only on achievement of quantitative targets. This year too, under the Holistic Development Category, the Award Scheme recognizes the performance of the District Collector through targeted individual beneficiaries and implementation with a saturation approach. With this focus, the applications for Awards would be evaluated on three parameters, Good Governance, Qualitative and Quantitative.
3. It is expected that all the Districts participate in this Scheme of Prime Minister’s Awards for Excellence in Public Administration 2024.
4. Districts with Aspirational Blocks will participate in Aspirational Blocks Programme category covering 500 Aspirational Blocks, across 329 districts of India.
5. The Period of consideration is 1st April, 2022 to 31st December, 2024. The total number of Awards under the Prime Minister’s Awards for Excellence in Public Administration 2024 would be 16.
6. The evaluation process would include (i) Short-listing of Districts/Organizations by Screening Committee (first and second stage), (ii) Evaluation by Expert Committee and (iii) Empowered Committee. Prime Minister’s approval will be taken on the recommendations of the Empowered Committee for the Awards.
7. The Prime Minister’s Awards, 2024 will consist of: (i) Trophy, (ii) Scroll and (iii) an incentive of Rs. 20 lakh to the awarded District/organization to be utilized for implementation of project/programme or bridging resources gaps in any area of public welfare.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
लोक प्रशासन में उत्कृष्टता के लिए प्रधानमंत्री पुरस्कार 2024 के लिए वेब-पोर्टल का शुभारंभ
वर्ष 2024 के लिए, लोक प्रशासन में उत्कृष्टता के लिए प्रधानमंत्री पुरस्कारों की योजना का उद्देश्य 16 पुरस्कारों के माध्यम से तीन श्रेणियों के अंतर्गत सिविल सेवकों के योगदान को मान्यता देना है।
श्रेणी और पुरस्कार विवरण: श्रेणी 1: 11 प्राथमिकता वाले क्षेत्र कार्यक्रमों के अंतर्गत जिलों का समग्र विकास (5 पुरस्कार); श्रेणी 2: आकांक्षी ब्लॉक कार्यक्रम (5 पुरस्कार); श्रेणी 3: केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों/विभागों, राज्यों और जिलों के लिए नवाचार (6 पुरस्कार)
आकांक्षी ब्लॉक कार्यक्रम के लिए प्रोत्साहन: पहली बार, आकांक्षी ब्लॉक कार्यक्रम को प्रधानमंत्री पुरस्कार योजना के अंतर्गत शामिल किया गया है, जिससे आकांक्षी जिलों में विकास पहलों को महत्वपूर्ण बढ़ावा मिलेगा
केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों/विभागों और राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश सरकारें और जिले अपने-अपने नवाचार श्रेणी में भाग लेंगे
प्रधानमंत्री पुरस्कार 2024 के पुरस्कार विजेताओं के लिए पुरस्कार राशि 20 लाख रुपये होगी
20 JAN 2025 6:50PM by PIB Delhi
20 जनवरी 2025 को दोपहर 3:00 बजे प्रशासनिक सुधार एवं लोक शिकायत विभाग द्वारा प्रधानमंत्री लोक प्रशासन उत्कृष्टता पुरस्कार 2024 के लिए योजना और वेब-पोर्टल (http://www.pmawards.gov.in) का आधिकारिक रूप से शुभारंभ किया गया। वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से आयोजित इस शुभारंभ समारोह में भारत सरकार के मंत्रालयों/विभागों के अधिकारियों और राज्यों के प्रधान सचिवों (प्रशासनिक सुधार/सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी) और सभी राज्यों तथा केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के जिला कलेक्टरों/जिला मजिस्ट्रेटों (डीएम/डीसी) ने भाग लिया।
1. प्रधानमंत्री पुरस्कार वेब पोर्टल पर पंजीकरण 20 जनवरी, 2025 से शुरू हो गया है। नामांकन जमा करने की प्रक्रिया 27 जनवरी, 2025 से शुरू होगी। नामांकन जमा करने की अंतिम तिथि 14 फरवरी, 2025 है।
2. प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में, वर्ष 2014 से प्रधानमंत्री उत्कृष्टता पुरस्कार की संपूर्ण अवधारणा और प्रारूप में क्रांतिकारी बदलाव आया है। इस योजना का उद्देश्य रचनात्मक प्रतिस्पर्धा, नवाचार, प्रतिकृति और सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं के संस्थागतकरण को प्रोत्साहित करना है। इस दृष्टिकोण के अंतर्गत, केवल मात्रात्मक लक्ष्यों की प्राप्ति के बजाय सुशासन, गुणात्मक उपलब्धि और लास्ट माइल कनेक्टिविटी पर जोर दिया जाएगा। इस वर्ष भी, समग्र विकास श्रेणी के अंतर्गत, पुरस्कार योजना लक्षित व्यक्तिगत लाभार्थियों और संतृप्ति दृष्टिकोण के साथ कार्यान्वयन के माध्यम से जिला कलेक्टर के प्रदर्शन को मान्यता देती है। इस फोकस के साथ, पुरस्कारों के लिए आवेदनों का मूल्यांकन तीन मापदंडों, सुशासन, गुणात्मक और मात्रात्मक पर किया जाएगा।
3. यह उम्मीद की जाती है कि सभी जिले वर्ष 2024 में लोक प्रशासन उत्कृष्टता के लिए प्रधानमंत्री पुरस्कार की इस योजना में भाग लेंगे।
4. आकांक्षी ब्लॉक वाले जिले आकांक्षी ब्लॉक कार्यक्रम श्रेणी में भाग लेंगे, जिसमें भारत के 329 जिलों के 500 आकांक्षी ब्लॉक शामिल होंगे।
5. विचार की अवधि 1 अप्रैल , 2022 से 31 दिसंबर, 2024 तक है । लोक प्रशासन में उत्कृष्टता के लिए प्रधानमंत्री पुरस्कार 2024 के अंतर्गत पुरस्कारों की कुल संख्या 16 होगी।
6. मूल्यांकन प्रक्रिया में (i) स्क्रीनिंग समिति (प्रथम और द्वितीय चरण) द्वारा जिलों/संगठनों की शॉर्टलिस्टिंग, (ii) विशेषज्ञ समिति द्वारा मूल्यांकन और (iii) अधिकार प्राप्त समिति शामिल होगी। पुरस्कारों के लिए अधिकार प्राप्त समिति की सिफारिशों पर प्रधानमंत्री की मंजूरी ली जाएगी।
7. प्रधानमंत्री पुरस्कार 2024 में शामिल हैं: (i) ट्रॉफी, (ii) स्क्रॉल और (iii) पुरस्कृत जिले/संगठन को 20 लाख रुपये की प्रोत्साहन राशि, जिसका उपयोग परियोजना/कार्यक्रम के कार्यान्वयन या लोक कल्याण के किसी भी क्षेत्र में संसाधनों की कमी को पूरा करने के लिए किया जाएगा।