Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Launch of Web-Portal for Prime Minister’s Awards for Excellence in Public Administration 2024
For the year 2024, the scheme for Prime Minister’s Awards for Excellence in Public Administration aims to recognize the contribution of civil servants under three categories through 16 Awards.
Category and Awards Details: Category -1- Holistic Development of Districts under 11 priority sector programmes (05 awards); Category 2: Aspirational Blocks Programme (05 awards); Category 3: Innovations for Central Ministries/Departments, States and Districts (06 awards).
Impetus for Aspirational Blocks Programme: For the first time, the Aspirational Blocks Programme has been included under the PM’s Award Scheme, providing a significant boost to development initiatives in the Aspirational districts.
The Central Ministries/Departments and the State/UT governments and the Districts will participate in their respective Innovation Category.
The Prize money for Prime Minister’s Awards 2024 Awardees will be Rs.20 lakh each
20 JAN 2025 6:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Scheme and Web-Portal (http://www.pmawards.gov.in) for the Prime Minister’s Awards for Excellence in Public Administration 2024 was officially launched on 20th January 2025, at 3:00 PM by the Department of Administrative Reforms & Public Grievances. The launch ceremony, conducted via video conferencing, was attended by officials from Ministries/Departments of Government of India and Principal Secretaries (Administrative Reforms/Information Technology) of the States and District Collectors/District Magistrates (DMs/DCs) from all States and Union Territories.
1. The registration on Prime Minister’s Awards web portal has commenced w.e.f. from 20th January, 2025. Submission of nominations will begin from 27th January, 2025. The last date of nomination submission is 14st February, 2025.
2. Under the leadership of Hon’ble Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, the entire concept and format of the PM's Excellence Award has undergone a revolutionary change since 2014. The objective of the Scheme is to encourage Constructive Competition, Innovation, Replication and Institutionalization of Best practices. Under this approach, emphasis would be on good governance, qualitative achievement and last mile connectivity, rather than only on achievement of quantitative targets. This year too, under the Holistic Development Category, the Award Scheme recognizes the performance of the District Collector through targeted individual beneficiaries and implementation with a saturation approach. With this focus, the applications for Awards would be evaluated on three parameters, Good Governance, Qualitative and Quantitative.
3. It is expected that all the Districts participate in this Scheme of Prime Minister’s Awards for Excellence in Public Administration 2024.
4. Districts with Aspirational Blocks will participate in Aspirational Blocks Programme category covering 500 Aspirational Blocks, across 329 districts of India.
5. The Period of consideration is 1st April, 2022 to 31st December, 2024. The total number of Awards under the Prime Minister’s Awards for Excellence in Public Administration 2024 would be 16.
6. The evaluation process would include (i) Short-listing of Districts/Organizations by Screening Committee (first and second stage), (ii) Evaluation by Expert Committee and (iii) Empowered Committee. Prime Minister’s approval will be taken on the recommendations of the Empowered Committee for the Awards.
7. The Prime Minister’s Awards, 2024 will consist of: (i) Trophy, (ii) Scroll and (iii) an incentive of Rs. 20 lakh to the awarded District/organization to be utilized for implementation of project/programme or bridging resources gaps in any area of public welfare.

సిబ్బంది, ప్రజా ఫిర్యాదులు మరియు పింఛన్ల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ప్రధానమంత్రి ఎక్సలెన్స్ అవార్డుల కోసం వెబ్ పోర్టల్ ప్రారంభం
2024లో పరిపాలనలో అత్యుత్తమ పనితీరు కనబరిచిన ప్రభుత్వ ఉద్యోగుల సేవలను ప్రధానమంత్రి ఎక్సలెన్స్ అవార్డుల ద్వారా గుర్తించడమే లక్ష్యం, మూడు విభాగాల్లో16 పురస్కారాల ప్రదానం
విభాగాలు, పురస్కారాల వివరాలు: విభాగం1: 11 ప్రాధాన్యతా రంగాలకు చెందిన కార్యక్రమాల ద్వారా జిల్లాల సమగ్రాభివృద్ధి (05 పురస్కారాలు); విభాగం 2: ఆకాంక్షాత్మక బ్లాకుల కార్యక్రమం (05 అవార్డులు); విభాగం 3: కేంద్ర మంత్రిత్వ శాఖలు/విభాగాలు, రాష్ట్రాలు, జిల్లాల్లో ఆవిష్కరణలు (06 పురస్కారాలు)
ఆకాంక్షాత్మక బ్లాకుల కార్యక్రమానికి ప్రోత్సాహం: మొదటిసారిగా ఆకాంక్షాత్మక బ్లాకుల కార్యక్రమాన్ని పీఎం అవార్డుల పథకంలో చేర్చారు, ఇది ఆ జిల్లాల్లో అభివృద్ధి కార్యక్రమాలకు ప్రోత్సాహాన్ని ఇస్తుంది
సంబంధిత ఆవిష్కరణల విభాగంలో కేంద్ర మంత్రిత్వ శాఖలు/విభాగాలు, రాష్ట్రాలు/కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాలు, జిల్లాలు పాల్గొంటాయి
ప్రధానమంత్రి పురస్కారం 2024 గ్రహీతలకు రూ.20 లక్షల చొప్పున నగదు ప్రోత్సాహం
20 JAN 2025 6:50PM by PIB Hyderabad
ప్రభుత్వ పాలన 2024లో ఉత్తమ పనితీరు కనబరిచిన వారి సేవలకు గుర్తింపుగా అందించే ప్రధానమంత్రి పురస్కారాల పథకం, వెబ్ పోర్టల్ (http://www.pmawards.gov.in)ను జనవరి 20 మధ్యాహ్నం 3 గం.లకు పాలనా సంస్కరణలు, ప్రజా ఫిర్యాదుల విభాగం అధికారికంగా ప్రారంభించింది. వీడియో కాన్ఫరెన్స్ ద్వారా జరిగిన ఈ కార్యక్రమంలో కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖలు/విభాగాల అధికారులు, రాష్ట్రాలు, కేంద్ర పాలిత ప్రాంతాలకు చెందిన ప్రధాన కార్యదర్శులు (పాలనా సంస్కరణలు/ఇన్ఫర్మేషన్ టెక్నాలజీ), జిల్లా కలెక్టర్/జిల్లా మెజిస్ట్రేట్ (డీసీ/డీఎం)లు పాల్గొన్నారు.
ప్రధానమంత్రి పురస్కారాలకు వెబ్ పోర్టల్లో రిజిస్ట్రేషన్లు జనవరి 20 నుంచి ప్రారంభమవుతాయి. జనవరి 27 నుంచి మొదలయ్యే నామినేషన్ల సమర్పణ ప్రక్రియ ఫిబ్రవరి 14న ముగుస్తుంది.
గౌరవ ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్రమోదీ నాయకత్వంలో పీఎం ఎక్సలెన్స్ పురస్కారాల భావనలో, విధానంలో 2014 నుంచి విప్లవాత్మకమైన రీతిలో మార్పులు తీసుకువస్తున్నారు. నిర్మాణాత్మక పోటీ, ఆవిష్కరణలను, ఉత్తమ పద్దతులను స్వీకరించి సంస్థాగతంగా వాటి అమలును ప్రోత్సహించడమే ఈ కార్యక్రమ ముఖ్యోద్దేశం. ఈ విధానం ద్వారా నిర్దేశిత లక్ష్యాల సాధనకు మాత్రమే పరిమితం కాకుండా సుపరిపాలన, గుణాత్మక ప్రగతి, చిట్టచివరి వ్యక్తి వరకు చేరుకోవడానికి సైతం ప్రాధాన్యత ఇస్తారు. ఈ ఏడాది కూడా ఈ సమగ్రాభివృద్ధి విభాగంలో వ్యక్తిగత లబ్ధిదారులు, సంతృప్తికరమైన విధానంలో పథకాల అమలు ద్వారా జిల్లా కలెక్టర్ పనితీరుకు గుర్తింపు లభిస్తుంది. దీని ఆధారంగానే సుపరిపాలన, నాణ్యత, పరిమాణం అనే మూడు ప్రామాణికాలకు అనుగుణంగా అవార్డు కోసం వచ్చిన దరఖాస్తుల మూల్యాంకనం జరుగుతుంది.
అత్యుత్తమ ప్రభుత్వ పరిపాలన 2024 ప్రధానమంత్రి పురస్కారానికి అన్ని జిల్లాల నుంచి దరఖాస్తులు వస్తాయని అంచనా వేస్తున్నారు.
ఆకాంక్షాత్మక బ్లాకులు ఉన్న జిల్లాలు ఆకాంక్షాత్మక బ్లాకు కార్యక్రమం విభాగంలో పాల్గొంటాయి. దేశవ్యాప్తంగా 329 జిల్లాల్లో 500 ఆకాంక్షాత్మక బ్లాకులు ఉన్నాయి.
ఏప్రిల్ 1, 2022 నుంచి డిసెంబర్ 31, 2024 వరకు పరిశీలనా వ్యవధిగా నిర్దేశించారు. ప్రభుత్వ పరిపాలన 2024కి గాను అందించే ప్రధానమంత్రి ఎక్సలెన్స్ అవార్డుల మొత్తం సంఖ్య 16.
(i) స్క్రీనింగ్ కమిటీ (మొదటి, రెండో దశ) (ii) నిపుణుల కమిటీ (iii) సాధికారత కమిటీల ద్వారా మూల్యాంకనం చేసి జిల్లాలు/సంస్థలను అవార్డులకు ఎంపిక చేస్తారు. సాధికార కమిటీ ప్రతిపాదించిన సిఫార్సులను ప్రధామంత్రి ఆమోదిస్తారు.
ప్రధానమంత్రి పురస్కార గ్రహీతలకు (i) జ్ఞాపిక, (ii) ప్రశంసాపత్రం (iii) రూ. 20 లక్షల ప్రోత్సాహకాన్ని అందిస్తారు. ఈ నగదును జిల్లా/సంస్థల్లో ప్రాజెక్టులు/కార్యక్రమాల అమలుకు లేదా ప్రజా సంక్షేమం విభాగంలో ఉన్న వనరుల అంతరాన్ని తగ్గించేందుకు ఉపయోగిస్తారు.