कार्मिक, सार्वजनिक तक्रार आणि निवृत्ती वेतन मंत्रालय
सार्वजनिक प्रशासनातील उत्कृष्टतेसाठी पंतप्रधान पुरस्कार-2024 साठी वेब पोर्टलचा शुभारंभ
2024 या वर्षासाठी तीन श्रेणींतर्गत नागरी सेवकांच्या योगदानाचा 16 पुरस्कारांच्या माध्यमातून गौरव करण्याचा सार्वजनिक उत्कृष्टतेसाठी पंतप्रधान पुरस्कार देणाऱ्या योजनेचा उद्देश
20 JAN 2025 10:08PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली , 20 जानेवारी 2025
सार्वजनिक प्रशासनातील उत्कृष्टतेसाठी पंतप्रधान पुरस्कार-2024 साठी ही योजना आणि वेब पोर्टल (http://www.pmawards.gov.in) 20 जानेवारी 2025 रोजी दुपारी 3 वाजता अधिकृतपणे प्रशासकीय सुधारणा आणि सार्वजनिक तक्रार निवारण विभागाकडून सुरू करण्यात आले. पोर्टलचा हा शुभारंभ समारंभ दूरदृश्य प्रणालीच्या माध्यमातून आयोजित करण्यात आला आणि या कार्यक्रमाला भारत सरकारच्या मंत्रालयाचे/ विभागांचे अधिकारी आणि राज्यांचे प्रधान सचिव( प्रशासकीय सुधारणा/ माहिती तंत्रज्ञान) आणि सर्व राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांचे जिल्हाधिकारी/ जिल्हा दंडाधिकारी उपस्थित होते.
पंतप्रधान पुरस्कारांसाठी वेब पोर्टलवर 20 जानेवारी 2025 पासून नोंदणी प्रक्रिया सुरू झाली आहे आणि 27 जानेवारी 2025 पासून नामांकन दाखल करण्यची प्रक्रिया सुरू होईल. नामांकन दाखल करण्यासाठी 14 फेब्रुवारी 2025 ही अंतिम तारीख आहे.
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली, 2014 पासून पंतप्रधान उत्कृष्टता पुरस्काराच्या संपूर्ण संकल्पनेत आणि स्वरूपात क्रांतिकारी बदल झाला आहे. विधायक स्पर्धा, नवोन्मेष, प्रतिकृती आणि सर्वोत्तम पद्धतींचे संस्थात्मकीकरण यांना प्रोत्साहन देणे हा योजनेचा उद्देश आहे. या दृष्टिकोनांतर्गत, केवळ संख्यात्मक उद्दिष्टे साध्य करण्याऐवजी सुशासन, गुणात्मक कामगिरी आणि शेवटच्या टप्प्यातील संपर्क यावर भर दिला जाईल. या वर्षी देखील, समग्र विकास श्रेणी अंतर्गत, पुरस्कार योजना लक्ष्यित वैयक्तिक लाभार्थ्यांच्या माध्यमातून जिल्हाधिकाऱ्यांची कामगिरी आणि संतृप्ततेच्या दृष्टिकोनातून अंमलबजावणीची दखल घेत आहे. हा दृष्टीकोन ठेवून पुरस्कारांच्या अर्जांचे सुशासन, गुणात्मक आणि संख्यात्मक या तीन निकषांवर मूल्यमापन केले जाईल.
2024 च्या सार्वजनिक प्रशासनातील उत्कृष्टतेसाठी पंतप्रधान पुरस्कार योजनेत सर्व जिल्ह्यांचा सहभाग अपेक्षित आहे.
भारतातील 329 जिल्ह्यांमधील 500 आकांक्षी तालुक्यांचा समावेश असलेल्या आकांक्षी तालुका कार्यक्रमाच्या श्रेणीमध्ये आकांक्षी तालुके असलेले जिल्हे सहभागी होतील.
पुरस्कारांसाठी 1 एप्रिल 2022 ते 31 डिसेंबर 2024 हा कालावधी विचारात घेतला जाईल. सार्वजनिक प्रशासनातील उत्कृष्टतेसाठी पंतप्रधान पुरस्कारांतर्गत एकूण 16 पुरस्कार असतील.
मूल्यांकन प्रक्रियेत (i) स्क्रीनिंग समितीद्वारे जिल्हे/संघटना शॉर्ट-लिस्टिंग (पहिला आणि दुसरा टप्पा), (ii) तज्ञ समितीद्वारे मूल्यांकन आणि (iii) अधिकारप्राप्त समिती यांचा समावेश असेल. पुरस्कारांसाठी अधिकारप्राप्त समितीच्या शिफारशींवर पंतप्रधानांची मान्यता घेतली जाईल.
पंतप्रधान पुरस्कार, 2024 मध्ये (i) ट्रॉफी, (ii) पट्टिका आणि (iii) प्रकल्प/कार्यक्रमाच्या अंमलबजावणीसाठी किंवा सार्वजनिक कल्याणाच्या कोणत्याही क्षेत्रात संसाधनांमधील तफावत भरून काढण्यासाठी पुरस्कारप्राप्त जिल्हा/संस्थेला 20 लाख रुपये प्रोत्साहन रक्कम.

Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Launch of Web-Portal for Prime Minister’s Awards for Excellence in Public Administration 2024
For the year 2024, the scheme for Prime Minister’s Awards for Excellence in Public Administration aims to recognize the contribution of civil servants under three categories through 16 Awards.
Category and Awards Details: Category -1- Holistic Development of Districts under 11 priority sector programmes (05 awards); Category 2: Aspirational Blocks Programme (05 awards); Category 3: Innovations for Central Ministries/Departments, States and Districts (06 awards).
Impetus for Aspirational Blocks Programme: For the first time, the Aspirational Blocks Programme has been included under the PM’s Award Scheme, providing a significant boost to development initiatives in the Aspirational districts.
The Central Ministries/Departments and the State/UT governments and the Districts will participate in their respective Innovation Category.
The Prize money for Prime Minister’s Awards 2024 Awardees will be Rs.20 lakh each
20 JAN 2025 6:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Scheme and Web-Portal (http://www.pmawards.gov.in) for the Prime Minister’s Awards for Excellence in Public Administration 2024 was officially launched on 20th January 2025, at 3:00 PM by the Department of Administrative Reforms & Public Grievances. The launch ceremony, conducted via video conferencing, was attended by officials from Ministries/Departments of Government of India and Principal Secretaries (Administrative Reforms/Information Technology) of the States and District Collectors/District Magistrates (DMs/DCs) from all States and Union Territories.
1. The registration on Prime Minister’s Awards web portal has commenced w.e.f. from 20th January, 2025. Submission of nominations will begin from 27th January, 2025. The last date of nomination submission is 14st February, 2025.
2. Under the leadership of Hon’ble Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, the entire concept and format of the PM's Excellence Award has undergone a revolutionary change since 2014. The objective of the Scheme is to encourage Constructive Competition, Innovation, Replication and Institutionalization of Best practices. Under this approach, emphasis would be on good governance, qualitative achievement and last mile connectivity, rather than only on achievement of quantitative targets. This year too, under the Holistic Development Category, the Award Scheme recognizes the performance of the District Collector through targeted individual beneficiaries and implementation with a saturation approach. With this focus, the applications for Awards would be evaluated on three parameters, Good Governance, Qualitative and Quantitative.
3. It is expected that all the Districts participate in this Scheme of Prime Minister’s Awards for Excellence in Public Administration 2024.
4. Districts with Aspirational Blocks will participate in Aspirational Blocks Programme category covering 500 Aspirational Blocks, across 329 districts of India.
5. The Period of consideration is 1st April, 2022 to 31st December, 2024. The total number of Awards under the Prime Minister’s Awards for Excellence in Public Administration 2024 would be 16.
6. The evaluation process would include (i) Short-listing of Districts/Organizations by Screening Committee (first and second stage), (ii) Evaluation by Expert Committee and (iii) Empowered Committee. Prime Minister’s approval will be taken on the recommendations of the Empowered Committee for the Awards.
7. The Prime Minister’s Awards, 2024 will consist of: (i) Trophy, (ii) Scroll and (iii) an incentive of Rs. 20 lakh to the awarded District/organization to be utilized for implementation of project/programme or bridging resources gaps in any area of public welfare.