Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs
Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal distributes prizes of 25th National Youth Parliament Competition, 2023-24 for Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalayas
Union Minister exhorts younger generation to learn and adopt democratic values and ethics of democracy and to devote themselves to promote harmony and tradition
Shri Meghwal also administers “Life Pledge” for protecting the Environment
Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalaya, Chandrapur, Maharashtra (Pune Region) wins first prize in the 25th National Youth Parliament Competition, 2023-24
16 JAN 2025 8:02PM by PIB Delhi
The Prize Distribution Function of the 25th National Youth Parliament Competition, 2023-24 for Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalayas was held on Thursday, the 16th of January, 2025 at GMC Balayogi Auditorium, Parliament Library Building, Parliament House Complex, New Delhi.
The Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Law and Justice; and Minister of State in the Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs, Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal, presided over the function and distributed the prizes to the winning teams of Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalayas for their meritorious performance in the Competition. The Minister, Shri Meghwal held an interactive session with the students during the programme. The Minister exhorted while interacting with the students that the younger generation should learn and adopt the democratic values and ethics of democracy and devote themselves to promote the harmony and tradition of this democratic country. Shri Meghwal also administered the “Life Pledge” to all the attendees of the function for protecting the Environment.
While delivering the Welcome Address, the Secretary, Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs, Shri Umang Narula has given a clarion call to the students for popularising and inculcating the practices and processes of Parliamentary proceedings.
Shri Gyanendra Kumar, Joint Commissioner, Navodaya Vidyalaya Samiti has stated that the National Youth Parliament competition plays a vital role in making our youths aware of our great democratic values, and traditions to strengthen democracy.
On this occasion, the students of Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalaya, Chandrapur, Maharashtra (Pune Region) which stood first at the National Level in the 25th National Youth Parliament Competition, 2023-24 for Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalayas presented an energetic repeat performance of “Youth Parliament” which was appreciated hugely by the august gathering.
Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs has been organising Youth Parliament Competitions in Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalayas for the past 28 years. Under the scheme of National Youth Parliament Competition for Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalayas, the 25th Competition in the series was organized during 2023-24 among 80 Vidyalayas spread over 8 regions of Navodaya Vidyalaya Samiti, all over India.
The Youth Parliament Scheme provides young minds from Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalayas across the nation to converge to showcase their eloquence, critical thinking, and leadership skills. Besides, the scheme also acquaints the students with the practices and procedures of Parliament, techniques of discussion and debate, and develops their self-confidence, quality of leadership, and the art and skill of effective oratory. This prestigious event will encourage some of the brightest and most articulate students from Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalayas to engage in spirited debates on matters of national and global significance.
In the Function, Running Shield and Trophy for standing first at the National Level in the 25th Competition was awarded to Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalaya, Chandrapur, Maharashtra (Pune Region) by the Minister. Apart from JNV Chandrapur, Maharashtra, the following 7 regional winning Vidyalayas also received prizes from the Minister:
Sl. No.
Name of Vidyalayas
Region
1
Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalaya, Patiala
Chandigarh
2
Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalaya, Kozhikode, Kerala
Hyderabad
3
Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalaya, Jagatsinghpur, Odisha
Bhopal
4
Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalaya, Saharanpur, Uttar Pradesh
Lucknow
5
Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalaya, Rajgir, Bihar
Patna
6
Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalaya, East Khasi Hills-I, Meghalaya
Shillong
7
Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalaya, Barmer, Rajasthan,
Jaipur
Dr. Satya Prakash, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs delivered Vote of Thanks to the Minister, Officers and all the agencies involved in the function. He also stated that our youth have to play an important role to make India as a developed Nation by 2047.

ਸੰਸਦੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਰਜੁਨ ਰਾਮ ਮੇਘਵਾਲ ਨੇ ਜਵਾਹਰ ਨਵੋਦਯ ਵਿਦਿਆਲਿਆਂ ਲਈ 25ਵੀਂ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਯੁਵਾ ਸੰਸਦ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਯੋਗਿਤਾ, 2023-24 ਦੇ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਵੰਡੇ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਨੌਜਵਾਨ ਪੀੜ੍ਹੀ ਨੂੰ ਲੋਕਤੰਤਰੀ ਮੁੱਲਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਲੋਕਤੰਤਰ ਦੀ ਨੈਤਿਕਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਸਿੱਖਣ ਅਤੇ ਅਪਣਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਸਦਭਾਵਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਪਰੰਪਰਾ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਆਪਣੇ ਆਪ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੇਘਵਾਲ ਨੇ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਦੀ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਲਈ "ਜੀਵਨ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਗਿਆ" ਵੀ ਦਿਲਵਾਈ
ਜਵਾਹਰ ਨਵੋਦਯ ਵਿਦਿਆਲਿਆਂ, ਚੰਦਰਪੁਰ, ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ (ਪੁਣੇ ਖੇਤਰ) ਨੇ 25ਵੀਂ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਯੁਵਾ ਸੰਸਦ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਯੋਗਿਤਾ, 2023-24 ਵਿੱਚ ਪਹਿਲਾ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਜਿੱਤਿਆ
16 JAN 2025 8:02PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਜਵਾਹਰ ਨਵੋਦਯ ਵਿਦਿਆਲਿਆਂ ਲਈ 25ਵੀਂ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਯੁਵਾ ਸੰਸਦ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਯੋਗਤਾ, 2023-24 ਦਾ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਵੰਡ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਵੀਰਵਾਰ, 16 ਜਨਵਰੀ, 2025 ਨੂੰ ਜੀਐੱਮਸੀ ਬਾਲਯੋਗੀ ਔਡੀਟੋਰੀਅਮ, ਸੰਸਦ ਲਾਇਬ੍ਰੇਰੀ ਬਿਲਡਿੰਗ, ਸੰਸਦ ਭਵਨ ਕੰਪਲੈਕਸ, ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿਖੇ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਆਂ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ (ਸੁਤੰਤਰ ਚਾਰਜ) ਅਤੇ ਸੰਸਦੀ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਰਜੁਨ ਰਾਮ ਮੇਘਵਾਲ ਨੇ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਜਵਾਹਰ ਨਵੋਦਯ ਵਿਦਿਆਲਿਆਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਜੇਤੂ ਟੀਮਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਯੋਗਿਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾਯੋਗ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਲਈ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਵੰਡੇ। ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੇਘਵਾਲ ਨੇ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਇੱਕ ਇੰਟਰਐਕਟਿਵ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਵੀ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ। ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਅਪੀਲ ਕੀਤੀ ਕਿ ਨੌਜਵਾਨ ਪੀੜ੍ਹੀ ਨੂੰ ਲੋਕਤੰਤਰੀ ਕਦਰਾਂ-ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਲੋਕਤੰਤਰ ਦੇ ਨੈਤਿਕਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਸਿੱਖਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਅਤੇ ਅਪਣਾਉਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਲੋਕਤੰਤਰੀ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਸਦਭਾਵਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਪਰੰਪਰਾ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਆਪਣੇ ਆਪ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੇਘਵਾਲ ਨੇ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਸਾਰੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਦੀ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਲਈ "ਜੀਵਨ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਗਿਆ" ਵੀ ਦਿਲਵਾਈ।
ਸੰਸਦੀ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਉਮੰਗ ਨਰੂਲਾ ਨੇ ਸਵਾਗਤੀ ਭਾਸ਼ਣ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਸਦੀ ਕਾਰਵਾਈਆਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਤਰੀਕਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਸਿੱਧ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਤਮਸਾਤ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ।
ਨਵੋਦਯ ਵਿਦਿਆਲਿਆਂ ਸਮਿਤੀ ਦੇ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗਿਆਨੇਂਦਰ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਯੁਵਾ ਸੰਸਦ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਯੋਗਿਤਾ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਡੇ ਮਹਾਨ ਲੋਕਤੰਤਰੀ ਕਦਰਾਂ-ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪਰੰਪਰਾਵਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਜਾਣੂ ਕਰਵਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਲੋਕਤੰਤਰ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ 'ਤੇ, ਜਵਾਹਰ ਨਵੋਦਯ ਵਿਦਿਆਲਿਆਂ ਲਈ 25ਵੀਂ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਯੁਵਾ ਸੰਸਦ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਯੋਗਿਤਾ, 2023-24 ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਪਹਿਲਾ ਸਥਾਨ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਜਵਾਹਰ ਨਵੋਦਯ ਵਿਦਿਆਲਿਆਂ, ਚੰਦਰਪੁਰ, ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ (ਪੁਣੇ ਖੇਤਰ) ਦੇ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਨੇ "ਯੁਵਾ ਸੰਸਦ" ਦਾ ਊਰਜਾਵਾਨ ਦੋਹਰਾਵ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਕੀਤਾ, ਜਿਸਦੀ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਜਨਸਮੂਹ ਨੇ ਬਹੁਤ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ੰਸਾ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਸੰਸਦੀ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਪਿਛਲੇ 28 ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਜਵਾਹਰ ਨਵੋਦਯ ਵਿਦਿਆਲਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੁਵਾ ਸੰਸਦ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਯੋਗਿਤਾਵਾਂ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਜਵਾਹਰ ਨਵੋਦਯ ਵਿਦਿਆਲਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਯੁਵਾ ਸੰਸਦ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਯੋਗਿਤਾ ਦੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ, 2023-24 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਇਸ ਸੀਰੀਜ਼ ਦੀ 25ਵੀਂ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਯੋਗਿਤਾ ਪੂਰੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਵੋਦਯ ਵਿਦਿਆਲਿਆਂ ਸਮਿਤੀ ਦੇ 8 ਜ਼ੋਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਫੈਲੇ 80 ਵਿਦਿਆਲਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ।
ਯੁਵਾ ਸੰਸਦ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਦੇ ਜਵਾਹਰ ਨਵੋਦਯ ਵਿਦਿਆਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਨੌਜਵਾਨ ਦਿਮਾਗਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੀ ਵਾਕਫੀਅਤ, ਆਲੋਚਨਾਤਮਕ ਸੋਚ ਅਤੇ ਲੀਡਰਸ਼ਿਪ ਹੁਨਰ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇਕੱਠੇ ਆਉਣ ਦਾ ਮੌਕਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਇਹ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਸਦ ਦੇ ਤਰੀਕਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆਵਾਂ, ਚਰਚਾ ਅਤੇ ਬਹਿਸ ਦੀਆਂ ਤਕਨੀਕਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਜਾਣੂ ਕਰਵਾਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ, ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਤਮ-ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ, ਲੀਡਰਸ਼ਿਪ ਗੁਣਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਭਾਸ਼ਣ ਦੀ ਕਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਹੁਨਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਸ਼ਠਾਵਾਨ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਜਵਾਹਰ ਨਵੋਦਯ ਵਿਦਿਆਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਕੁਝ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਭਾਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਬੋਲਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਵਿਆਪੀ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਦੇ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਜੋਸ਼ੀਲੀ ਬਹਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣ ਲਈ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰੇਗਾ।
ਸਮਾਗਮ ਵਿੱਚ, 25ਵੀਂ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਯੋਗਿਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਪਹਿਲਾ ਸਥਾਨ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਜਵਾਹਰ ਨਵੋਦਯ ਵਿਦਿਆਲਿਆਂ, ਚੰਦਰਪੁਰ, ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ (ਪੁਣੇ ਖੇਤਰ) ਨੂੰ ਰਨਿੰਗ ਸ਼ੀਲਡ ਅਤੇ ਟਰਾਫੀ ਭੇਂਟ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ। ਜੇਐੱਨਵੀ ਚੰਦਰਪੁਰ, ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਹੇਠ ਲਿਖੇ 7 ਖੇਤਰੀ ਜੇਤੂ ਵਿਦਿਆਲਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੋਏ:
ਲੜੀ ਨੰਬਰ
ਵਿਦਿਆਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਮ
ਖੇਤਰ
1
ਜਵਾਹਰ ਨਵੋਦਯ ਵਿਦਿਆਲਯ, ਪਟਿਆਲਾ
ਚੰਡੀਗੜ੍ਹ
2
ਜਵਾਹਰ ਨਵੋਦਯ ਵਿਦਿਆਲਯ, ਕੋਝੀਕੋਡ, ਕੇਰਲ
ਹੈਦਰਾਬਾਦ
3
ਜਵਾਹਰ ਨਵੋਦਯ ਵਿਦਿਆਲਯ,ਜਗਤਸਿੰਘਪੁਰ, ਓਡੀਸ਼ਾ
ਭੋਪਾਲ
4
ਜਵਾਹਰ ਨਵੋਦਯ ਵਿਦਿਆਲਯ, ਸਹਾਰਨਪੁਰ, ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼
ਲਖਨਊ
5
ਜਵਾਹਰ ਨਵੋਦਯ ਵਿਦਿਆਲਯ, ਰਾਜਗੀਰ, ਬਿਹਾਰ
ਪਟਨਾ
6
ਜਵਾਹਰ ਨਵੋਦਯ ਵਿਦਿਆਲਯ, ਈਸਟ ਖਾਸੀ ਹਿਲਸ-I, ਮੇਘਾਲਿਆ
ਸ਼ਿਲੌਂਗ
7
ਜਵਾਹਰ ਨਵੋਦਯ ਵਿਦਿਆਲਯ, ਬਾੜਮੇਰ, ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ,
ਜੈਪੁਰ
ਸੰਸਦੀ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਵਧੀਕ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਡਾ. ਸੱਤਿਆ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ ਨੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ 2047 ਤੱਕ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਸਾਡੇ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾਉਣੀ ਪਵੇਗੀ।