संसदीय कार्य मंत्रालय
श्री अर्जुन राम मेघवाल ने जवाहर नवोदय विद्यालयों के लिए 25वीं राष्ट्रीय युवा संसद प्रतियोगिता, 2023-24 के पुरस्कार वितरित किए
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने युवा पीढ़ी से लोकतांत्रिक मूल्यों और लोकतंत्र की नैतिकता को सीखने और अपनाने तथा सद्भाव और परंपरा को बढ़ावा देने के लिए खुद को समर्पित करने का आह्वान किया
श्री मेघवाल ने पर्यावरण की रक्षा के लिए “जीवन प्रतिज्ञा” भी दिलाई
जवाहर नवोदय विद्यालय, चंद्रपुर, महाराष्ट्र (पुणे क्षेत्र) ने 25वीं राष्ट्रीय युवा संसद प्रतियोगिता, 2023-24 में प्रथम पुरस्कार जीता
16 JAN 2025 8:02PM by PIB Delhi
जवाहर नवोदय विद्यालयों के लिए 25वीं राष्ट्रीय युवा संसद प्रतियोगिता, 2023-24 का पुरस्कार वितरण समारोह गुरुवार, 16 जनवरी, 2025 को जीएमसी बालयोगी सभागार, संसद पुस्तकालय भवन, संसद भवन परिसर, नई दिल्ली में आयोजित किया गया।
केंद्रीय विधि एवं न्याय राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) तथा संसदीय कार्य राज्य मंत्री श्री अर्जुन राम मेघवाल ने समारोह की अध्यक्षता की तथा जवाहर नवोदय विद्यालयों की विजेता टीमों को प्रतियोगिता में उनके सराहनीय प्रदर्शन के लिए पुरस्कार वितरित किए। कार्यक्रम के दौरान केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री मेघवाल ने विद्यार्थियों के साथ एक संवाद सत्र भी आयोजित किया। विद्यार्थियों से संवाद के दौरान मंत्री ने आह्वान किया कि युवा पीढ़ी को लोकतांत्रिक मूल्यों और लोकतंत्र की नैतिकता सीखनी चाहिए तथा अपनाना चाहिए और इस लोकतांत्रिक देश की सद्भावना और परंपरा को बढ़ावा देने के लिए खुद को समर्पित करना चाहिए। श्री मेघवाल ने समारोह में उपस्थित सभी लोगों को पर्यावरण की रक्षा के लिए “जीवन प्रतिज्ञा” भी दिलाई।
संसदीय कार्य मंत्रालय में सचिव श्री उमंग नरूला ने स्वागत भाषण देते हुए छात्रों से संसदीय कार्यवाही की प्रक्रियाओं और तौर-तरीकों को लोकप्रिय बनाने और उन्हें आत्मसात करने का आह्वान किया।
नवोदय विद्यालय समिति के संयुक्त आयुक्त श्री ज्ञानेन्द्र कुमार ने कहा कि राष्ट्रीय युवा संसद प्रतियोगिता युवाओं को हमारे महान लोकतांत्रिक मूल्यों और परंपराओं से अवगत कराने तथा लोकतंत्र को मजबूत बनाने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाती है।
इस अवसर पर, जवाहर नवोदय विद्यालयों के लिए 25वीं राष्ट्रीय युवा संसद प्रतियोगिता, 2023-24 में राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर प्रथम स्थान प्राप्त करने वाले जवाहर नवोदय विद्यालय, चंद्रपुर, महाराष्ट्र (पुणे क्षेत्र) के विद्यार्थियों ने “युवा संसद” का ऊर्जावान दोहराव प्रदर्शन किया, जिसकी उपस्थित जनसमूह ने भरपूर सराहना की।
संसदीय कार्य मंत्रालय पिछले 28 वर्षों से जवाहर नवोदय विद्यालयों में युवा संसद प्रतियोगिताएं आयोजित कर रहा है। जवाहर नवोदय विद्यालयों के लिए राष्ट्रीय युवा संसद प्रतियोगिता की योजना के तहत, 2023-24 के दौरान इस श्रृंखला की 25वीं प्रतियोगिता पूरे भारत में नवोदय विद्यालय समिति के 8 क्षेत्रों में फैले 80 विद्यालयों के बीच आयोजित की गई।
युवा संसद योजना देश भर के जवाहर नवोदय विद्यालयों के युवा दिमागों को अपनी वाक्पटुता, आलोचनात्मक सोच और नेतृत्व कौशल का प्रदर्शन करने के लिए एक साथ आने का अवसर प्रदान करती है। इसके अलावा, यह योजना छात्रों को संसद के तौर-तरीकों और प्रक्रियाओं, चर्चा और बहस की तकनीकों से भी परिचित कराती है, और उनमें आत्मविश्वास, नेतृत्व की गुणवत्ता और प्रभावी वक्तृत्व की कला और कौशल का विकास करती है। यह प्रतिष्ठित कार्यक्रम जवाहर नवोदय विद्यालयों के कुछ सबसे प्रतिभाशाली और सबसे मुखर छात्रों को राष्ट्रीय और वैश्विक महत्व के मामलों पर जोशीली बहस में शामिल होने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करेगा।
समारोह में, 25वीं प्रतियोगिता में राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर प्रथम स्थान प्राप्त करने के लिए केंद्रीय मंत्री द्वारा जवाहर नवोदय विद्यालय, चंद्रपुर, महाराष्ट्र (पुणे क्षेत्र) को रनिंग शील्ड और ट्रॉफी प्रदान की गई। जेएनवी चंद्रपुर, महाराष्ट्र के अलावा, निम्नलिखित 7 क्षेत्रीय विजेता विद्यालयों को भी मंत्री द्वारा पुरस्कार प्राप्त हुए:
क्र. सं.
विद्यालयों के नाम
क्षेत्र
1
जवाहर नवोदय विद्यालय, पटियाला
चंडीगढ़
2
जवाहर नवोदय विद्यालय, कोझिकोड, केरल
हैदराबाद
3
जवाहर नवोदय विद्यालय, जगतसिंहपुर, ओडिशा
भोपाल
4
जवाहर नवोदय विद्यालय, सहारनपुर, उत्तर प्रदेश
लखनऊ
5
जवाहर नवोदय विद्यालय, राजगीर, बिहार
पटना
6
जवाहर नवोदय विद्यालय, ईस्ट खासी हिल्स-I, मेघालय
शिलांग
7
जवाहर नवोदय विद्यालय, बाड़मेर, राजस्थान,
जयपुर
संसदीय कार्य मंत्रालय में अपर सचिव डॉ. सत्य प्रकाश ने मंत्री, अधिकारियों और समारोह में शामिल सभी एजेंसियों को धन्यवाद दिया। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि 2047 तक भारत को एक विकसित राष्ट्र बनाने के लिए हमारे युवाओं को महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभानी होगी।

Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs
Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal distributes prizes of 25th National Youth Parliament Competition, 2023-24 for Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalayas
Union Minister exhorts younger generation to learn and adopt democratic values and ethics of democracy and to devote themselves to promote harmony and tradition
Shri Meghwal also administers “Life Pledge” for protecting the Environment
Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalaya, Chandrapur, Maharashtra (Pune Region) wins first prize in the 25th National Youth Parliament Competition, 2023-24
16 JAN 2025 8:02PM by PIB Delhi
The Prize Distribution Function of the 25th National Youth Parliament Competition, 2023-24 for Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalayas was held on Thursday, the 16th of January, 2025 at GMC Balayogi Auditorium, Parliament Library Building, Parliament House Complex, New Delhi.
The Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Law and Justice; and Minister of State in the Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs, Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal, presided over the function and distributed the prizes to the winning teams of Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalayas for their meritorious performance in the Competition. The Minister, Shri Meghwal held an interactive session with the students during the programme. The Minister exhorted while interacting with the students that the younger generation should learn and adopt the democratic values and ethics of democracy and devote themselves to promote the harmony and tradition of this democratic country. Shri Meghwal also administered the “Life Pledge” to all the attendees of the function for protecting the Environment.
While delivering the Welcome Address, the Secretary, Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs, Shri Umang Narula has given a clarion call to the students for popularising and inculcating the practices and processes of Parliamentary proceedings.
Shri Gyanendra Kumar, Joint Commissioner, Navodaya Vidyalaya Samiti has stated that the National Youth Parliament competition plays a vital role in making our youths aware of our great democratic values, and traditions to strengthen democracy.
On this occasion, the students of Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalaya, Chandrapur, Maharashtra (Pune Region) which stood first at the National Level in the 25th National Youth Parliament Competition, 2023-24 for Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalayas presented an energetic repeat performance of “Youth Parliament” which was appreciated hugely by the august gathering.
Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs has been organising Youth Parliament Competitions in Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalayas for the past 28 years. Under the scheme of National Youth Parliament Competition for Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalayas, the 25th Competition in the series was organized during 2023-24 among 80 Vidyalayas spread over 8 regions of Navodaya Vidyalaya Samiti, all over India.
The Youth Parliament Scheme provides young minds from Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalayas across the nation to converge to showcase their eloquence, critical thinking, and leadership skills. Besides, the scheme also acquaints the students with the practices and procedures of Parliament, techniques of discussion and debate, and develops their self-confidence, quality of leadership, and the art and skill of effective oratory. This prestigious event will encourage some of the brightest and most articulate students from Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalayas to engage in spirited debates on matters of national and global significance.
In the Function, Running Shield and Trophy for standing first at the National Level in the 25th Competition was awarded to Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalaya, Chandrapur, Maharashtra (Pune Region) by the Minister. Apart from JNV Chandrapur, Maharashtra, the following 7 regional winning Vidyalayas also received prizes from the Minister:
Sl. No.
Name of Vidyalayas
Region
1
Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalaya, Patiala
Chandigarh
2
Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalaya, Kozhikode, Kerala
Hyderabad
3
Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalaya, Jagatsinghpur, Odisha
Bhopal
4
Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalaya, Saharanpur, Uttar Pradesh
Lucknow
5
Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalaya, Rajgir, Bihar
Patna
6
Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalaya, East Khasi Hills-I, Meghalaya
Shillong
7
Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalaya, Barmer, Rajasthan,
Jaipur
Dr. Satya Prakash, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs delivered Vote of Thanks to the Minister, Officers and all the agencies involved in the function. He also stated that our youth have to play an important role to make India as a developed Nation by 2047.