Ministry of Communications
‘Regulatory framework for Ground-based Broadcasters’
15 JAN 2025 3:29PM by PIB Delhi
The ‘Guidelines for Uplinking and Downlinking of Satellite Television channels in India, 2022’ issued by Ministry of Information and Broadcasting (MIB), containing the terms and conditions for TV broadcasting services, make it mandatoryfor the broadcasters to use satellite mediumfor providing their channels to the Distribution Platform Operators (DPOs).
The advancement of technology has made it feasible for the broadcasters to provide their television channels to DPOs terrestrially also i.e. using terrestrial communication technologieslike wireline (e.g. cable/fibre, etc.) or wireless (e.g. cellular/microwave/Wi-Fi, etc.)/internet/cloud. Theterrestrially transmitted channels canbe carried tomultiple DPO networks simultaneouslyforre-transmission.Considering these developments, it is essential to establish an enabling framework to ensure that service providers can fully leverage technological advancements.
MIB, vide its letter dated 22nd May 2024, hassought recommendations of TRAI on “Regulatory Framework for Ground Based Broadcasters” under Section 11(1)(a) of TRAI Act, 1997.
Accordingly, TRAI issued a Consultation Paper titled ‘Regulatory framework for Ground-based Broadcasters’ on 18th October 2024.The comments and counter comments received in the consultation process are available on TRAI’s website. As part of consultation process, Open House Discussion (OHD) was held on 20th December 2024.
Based on the comments, counter-comments received, inputs gathered during OHD, and its own analysis, TRAI has finalized the Recommendations on ‘Regulatory framework for Ground-based Broadcasters’.Salient points of the recommendations are given below:
1. The framework for Ground-based Broadcasters shall be similar to the framework contained in the ‘Guidelines for Uplinking and downlinking of Satellite Television Channels in India, 2022’ for traditional satellite-based broadcasters, to the extent applicable to the ground-based broadcast model, duly excluding the provisions related to satellite communication medium.
2. The scope of Ground-based Broadcastersshall be to provide television channel(s) to Distribution Platform Operators (DPOs) using terrestrial communication medium, for onward re-transmission.
3. A Ground-based Broadcaster may use any terrestrial communication medium(s), for delivery of channels to the DPOs. There shall be no restriction on the use of terrestrial communication technologies/systems and the entity may use more than one such systems, as per its business decision.
4. For the permitted channel, aGround-based Broadcaster (GBB) can switch to or additionally use satellite medium for broadcasting with due permission of the Central government. Similarly, a Satellite-based Broadcaster(SBB) can switch to or additionally use terrestrial communication medium for broadcasting with due permission of the Central government.
5. The service area for a Ground-based Broadcaster shall be at National level.
6. MIB may examine whether Free Ad-Supported Streaming Television (FAST) channels are compliant with the extant guidelines/policy framework. If necessary, MIB may issue necessary policy guidelines for such channels in consultation with TRAI.
7. The Authority reiterated its recommendations on ‘Ease of Doing Business in Telecom and Broadcasting Sector’ dated 2nd May 2023 to the extent applicable to Ground-based Broadcasters.
The Recommendations have been placed on the TRAI's website (www.trai.gov.in). For any clarification or information, Dr. Deepali Sharma, Advisor (B&CS), TRAI may be contacted at Telephone Number +91-11-20907774.

संचार मंत्रालय
'ग्राउंड-आधारित प्रसारकों के लिए नियामक ढांचा'
15 JAN 2025 3:29PM by PIB Delhi
सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय द्वारा जारी 'भारत में सैटेलाइट टेलीविजन चैनलों की अपलिंकिंग और डाउनलिंकिंग के लिए दिशानिर्देश 2022 जिसमें टीवी प्रसारण सेवाओं के लिए नियम और शर्तें शामिल हैं। जिसमें प्रसारकों के लिए वितरण प्लेटफॉर्म ऑपरेटरों (डीपीओ) को अपने चैनल प्रदान करने के लिए उपग्रह माध्यम का उपयोग करना जरूरी है।
प्रौद्योगिकी की उन्नति ने प्रसारकों के लिए अपने टेलीविजन चैनलों को स्थलीय रूप से भी डीपीओ को उपलब्ध कराना संभव बना दिया है, अर्थात स्थलीय संचार प्रौद्योगिकियों जैसे वायरलाइन (जैसे केबल/फाइबर, आदि) या वायरलेस (जैसे सेलुलर/माइक्रोवेव/वाई-फाई, आदि)/इंटरनेट/क्लाउड का उपयोग करना। स्थलीय रूप से प्रसारित चैनलों को पुनः प्रसारण के लिए एक साथ कई डीपीओ नेटवर्क पर ले जाया जा सकता है। इन विकासों को ध्यान में रखते हुए, यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए एक सक्षम ढांचा स्थापित करना आवश्यक है जिससे की सेवा प्रदाता तकनीकी प्रगति का पूरी तरह से लाभ उठा सकें।
एमआईबी ने 22 मई 2024 के अपने पत्र के माध्यम से ट्राई अधिनियम, 1997 की धारा 11(1)(ए) के तहत ग्राउंड बेस्ड ब्रॉडकास्टर्स के लिए नियामक ढांचे पर ट्राई से सिफारिशें मांगी हैं।
तदनुसार, ट्राई ने 18 अक्टूबर 2024 को 'ग्राउंड-बेस्ड ब्रॉडकास्टर्स के लिए विनियामक ढांचा' शीर्षक से एक परामर्श पत्र जारी किया। परामर्श प्रक्रिया में प्राप्त टिप्पणियां और प्रति-टिप्पणियां ट्राई की वेबसाइट पर उपलब्ध हैं। परामर्श प्रक्रिया के हिस्से के रूप में, 20 दिसंबर 2024 को ओपन हाउस चर्चा (ओएचडी) आयोजित की गई।
प्राप्त टिप्पणियों, प्रति-टिप्पणियों, ओएचडी के दौरान एकत्रित इनपुट और अपने स्वयं के विश्लेषण के आधार पर, ट्राई ने 'ग्राउंड-आधारित प्रसारकों के लिए नियामक ढांचे' पर सिफारिशों को अंतिम रूप दिया है। सिफारिशों के मुख्य बिंदु इस प्रकार हैं:
1. भू-आधारित प्रसारकों के लिए रूपरेखा, पारंपरिक उपग्रह-आधारित प्रसारकों के लिए 'भारत में उपग्रह टेलीविजन चैनलों की अपलिंकिंग और डाउनलिंकिंग के लिए दिशानिर्देश, 2022' में निहित रूपरेखा के समान होगी, जो उपग्रह संचार माध्यम से संबंधित प्रावधानों को छोड़कर, भू-आधारित प्रसारण मॉडल पर लागू होगी।
2. भू -आधारित प्रसारकों का कार्यक्षेत्र स्थलीय संचार माध्यम का उपयोग करके वितरण प्लेटफार्म परिचालकों (डीपीओ) को आगे पुनः प्रसारण के लिए टेलीविजन चैनल उपलब्ध कराना होगा।
3. ग्राउंड-आधारित ब्रॉडकास्टर डीपीओ को चैनल प्रदान करने के लिए किसी भी स्थलीय संचार माध्यम का उपयोग कर सकता है। स्थलीय संचार प्रौद्योगिकियों/प्रणालियों के उपयोग पर कोई प्रतिबंध नहीं होगा और इकाई अपने व्यावसायिक निर्णय के अनुसार एक से अधिक ऐसी प्रणालियों का उपयोग कर सकती है।
4. अनुमति प्राप्त चैनल के लिए, ग्राउंड-आधारित ब्रॉडकास्टर (जीबीबी) केंद्र सरकार की अनुमति से प्रसारण के लिए सैटेलाइट माध्यम पर स्विच कर सकता है या अतिरिक्त रूप से उसका उपयोग कर सकता है। इसी तरह, सैटेलाइट-आधारित ब्रॉडकास्टर (एसबीबी) केंद्र सरकार की अनुमति से प्रसारण के लिए स्थलीय संचार माध्यम पर स्विच कर सकता है या अतिरिक्त रूप से उसका उपयोग कर सकता है।
5. ग्राउंड-आधारित प्रसारणकर्ता के लिए सेवा क्षेत्र राष्ट्रीय स्तर का होगा।
6. एमआईबी यह जांच कर सकता है कि क्या निःशुल्क विज्ञापन-समर्थित स्ट्रीमिंग टेलीविज़न (एफएएसटी) चैनल मौजूदा दिशा-निर्देशों/नीति ढांचे के अनुरूप हैं। यदि आवश्यक हो, तो एमआईबी ट्राई के परामर्श से ऐसे चैनलों के लिए आवश्यक दिशानिर्देश जारी कर सकता है।
7. प्राधिकरण ने 2 मई 2023 को 'दूरसंचार और प्रसारण क्षेत्र में कारोबार करने में आसानी' पर अपनी सिफारिशों को दोहराया, जो ग्राउंड-आधारित प्रसारकों पर लागू हैं।
सिफारिशें ट्राई की वेबसाइट (www.trai.gov.in) पर दी गई हैं। किसी भी स्पष्टीकरण या जानकारी के लिए, ट्राई की सलाहकार (बीएंडसीएस) डॉ. दीपाली शर्मा से +91-11-20907774 पर संपर्क किया जा सकता है।