Ministry of Home Affairs
High Powered Enquiry Committee submits its report to the Government
15 JAN 2025 3:04PM by PIB Delhi
On receipt of information provided by US authorities regarding activities of some organised criminal groups, terrorist organisations, drug peddlers, etc., who undermined the security interests of both India and the US, a high-powered Enquiry Committee was set up by the Govt. of India in November 2023.
The Enquiry Committee conducted its own investigations, and also pursued leads provided by the US side. It received full cooperation from US authorities and the two sides also exchanged visits. The Committee further examined a number of officials from different agencies and also scrutinised relevant documents in this connection.
After a long enquiry, the Committee has submitted its report to the Government and recommended legal action against an individual, whose earlier criminal links and antecedents also came to notice during the enquiry. The Enquiry Committee has recommended that the legal action must be completed expeditiously.
The Committee has further recommended functional improvements in systems and procedures as also initiation of steps that could strengthen India’s response capability, ensure systematic controls and coordinated action in dealing with matters like this.

உள்துறை அமைச்சகம்
உயர்நிலை விசாரணைக் குழு தனது அறிக்கையை அரசிடம் சமர்ப்பித்தது
15 JAN 2025 3:04PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியா, அமெரிக்கா ஆகிய இரு நாடுகளின் பாதுகாப்பு சார்ந்த நடவடிக்கைகளை பலவீனப்படுத்தும் திட்டமிட்ட குற்றவாளிகள் குழுக்கள், பயங்கரவாத அமைப்புகள், போதைப்பொருள் கடத்துவோர் போன்றோரின் சட்டவிரோத நடவடிக்கைகள் குறித்து அமெரிக்க அதிகாரிகளால் வழங்கப்பட்ட தகவல்களைப் பெற்றவுடன், 2023 நவம்பர் மாதத்தில் மத்திய அரசால் உயர்நிலை விசாரணைக் குழு அமைக்கப்பட்டது.
இதனையடுத்து இந்தக் குழு தனது விசாரணையை மேற்கொண்டது. அமெரிக்காவால் வழங்கப்பட்ட தடயங்களை ஆய்வு செய்வதில் அந்நாட்டு அதிகாரிகளின் முழு ஒத்துழைப்பும் இந்த விசாரணைக் குழுவிற்கு கிடைத்தது.
இந்தக் குழு பல்வேறு புலனாய்வு முகமைகளைச் சேர்ந்த அதிகாரிகளிடம் ஆலோசனை நடத்தியதுடன், அது தொடர்பான ஆவணங்களையும் ஆய்வு செய்தது. இது குறித்த தரவுகள் அமெரிக்காவிடம் பகிர்ந்து கொள்ளப்பட்டது.
நீண்ட விசாரணைக்குப் பிறகு, இக்குழு, தனது அறிக்கையை மத்திய அரசிடம் சமர்ப்பித்துள்ளது. மேலும், விசாரணையின் போது கவனத்திற்கு வந்த ஒரு தனிநபர் மீது சட்ட நடவடிக்கைகள் மேற்கொள்ளவும் இக்குழு பரிந்துரை செய்துள்ளது. சட்டப்பூர்வ நடவடிக்கைகளை விரைந்து முடிக்க வேண்டும் என்றும் விசாரணைக் குழு பரிந்துரைத்துள்ளது.
அமைப்புகள் மற்றும் நடைமுறைகளில் செயல்பாட்டு மேம்பாடுகளை மேற்கொள்ளவும், இந்தியாவின் பாதுகாப்புத் திறனை வலுப்படுத்தவும், முறையான கட்டுப்பாடுகளை உறுதி செய்வது போன்ற நடவடிக்கைகளை கையாள்வதற்கும் இக்குழு பரிந்துரை செய்துள்ளது.