Ministry of Home Affairs
High Powered Enquiry Committee submits its report to the Government
15 JAN 2025 3:04PM by PIB Delhi
On receipt of information provided by US authorities regarding activities of some organised criminal groups, terrorist organisations, drug peddlers, etc., who undermined the security interests of both India and the US, a high-powered Enquiry Committee was set up by the Govt. of India in November 2023.
The Enquiry Committee conducted its own investigations, and also pursued leads provided by the US side. It received full cooperation from US authorities and the two sides also exchanged visits. The Committee further examined a number of officials from different agencies and also scrutinised relevant documents in this connection.
After a long enquiry, the Committee has submitted its report to the Government and recommended legal action against an individual, whose earlier criminal links and antecedents also came to notice during the enquiry. The Enquiry Committee has recommended that the legal action must be completed expeditiously.
The Committee has further recommended functional improvements in systems and procedures as also initiation of steps that could strengthen India’s response capability, ensure systematic controls and coordinated action in dealing with matters like this.

गृह मंत्रालय
उच्चाधिकार चौकशी समितीने सरकारला आपला अहवाल केला सादर
15 JAN 2025 8:04PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली , 15 जानेवारी 2025
भारत आणि अमेरिका या दोन्ही देशांच्या सुरक्षेला धोका निर्माण केला होता असे काही संघटित गुन्हेगारी टोळ्या, दहशतवादी संघटना, अंमली पदार्थांचे तस्कर इत्यादींच्या कारवायांबाबत अमेरिकन अधिकाऱ्यांनी दिलेल्या माहितीच्या आधारे, भारत सरकारने नोव्हेंबर 2023 मध्ये एक उच्चाधिकारी चौकशी समिती स्थापन केली होती.
चौकशी समितीने या संदर्भात सखोल चौकशी केली असून अमेरिकेकडून मिळालेल्या माहितीनुसारही तपास केला. या तपास कामात अमेरिकेच्या अधिकाऱ्यांकडून पूर्ण सहकार्य मिळाले होते तसेच दोन्ही देशांच्या अधिकाऱ्यांनी भेटींची देवाणघेवाणही केली होती. समितीने विविध संस्थामधील अनेक अधिकाऱ्यांची तपासणी केली आणि या संदर्भात संबंधित कागदपत्रांचीही छाननी केली.
दीर्घ चौकशीनंतर, समितीने आपला अहवाल सरकारला सादर केला आहे आणि ज्या व्यक्तींचे पूर्वीचे गुन्हेगारी संबंध आहेत आणि गुन्हेगारी पार्श्वभूमी असल्याचे चौकशीदरम्यान निदर्शनास आले आहे अशा व्यक्तीवर कायदेशीर कारवाई करण्याची शिफारस समितीने केली आहे. चौकशी समितीने कायदेशीर कारवाई जलदगतीने पूर्ण करण्याची शिफारस देखील केली आहे.
समितीने प्रणाली आणि कार्यपद्धतींमध्ये कार्यात्मक सुधारणा तसेच भारताची प्रतिसाद क्षमता बळकट करण्यासाठी, पद्धतशीर नियंत्रणे आणि तत्सम बाबी हाताळताना समन्वित कृती सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी पावले उचलण्याची शिफारस केली आहे.