Ministry of Home Affairs
High Powered Enquiry Committee submits its report to the Government
15 JAN 2025 3:04PM by PIB Delhi
On receipt of information provided by US authorities regarding activities of some organised criminal groups, terrorist organisations, drug peddlers, etc., who undermined the security interests of both India and the US, a high-powered Enquiry Committee was set up by the Govt. of India in November 2023.
The Enquiry Committee conducted its own investigations, and also pursued leads provided by the US side. It received full cooperation from US authorities and the two sides also exchanged visits. The Committee further examined a number of officials from different agencies and also scrutinised relevant documents in this connection.
After a long enquiry, the Committee has submitted its report to the Government and recommended legal action against an individual, whose earlier criminal links and antecedents also came to notice during the enquiry. The Enquiry Committee has recommended that the legal action must be completed expeditiously.
The Committee has further recommended functional improvements in systems and procedures as also initiation of steps that could strengthen India’s response capability, ensure systematic controls and coordinated action in dealing with matters like this.

স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক
উচ্চ ক্ষমতাসম্পন্ন একটি তদন্ত কমিটি সরকারের কাছে প্রতিবেদন জমা দিয়েছে
15 JAN 2025 3:04PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৫ জানুয়ারি, ২০২৫
মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট্র ভারত সরকারকে অপরাধ জগতের সঙ্গে যুক্ত ব্যক্তিদের কিছু সংগঠিত গোষ্ঠী, জঙ্গী গোষ্ঠী, মাদক চোরাচালানকারী সহ অসামাজিক কাজে লিপ্ত সংগঠনের সম্পর্কে ২০২৩ সালে নানা তথ্য প্রদান করে। ঐ তথ্যানুযায়ী, সংশ্লিষ্ট গোষ্ঠীগুলির কারণে ভারত ও মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট্র – উভয় দেশের সুরক্ষা ব্যবস্থা ক্ষতিগ্রস্ত হতে পারে। এই তথ্য হাতে আসার পর কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার ২০২৩ সালের নভেম্বরে একটি উচ্চ ক্ষমতাসম্পন্ন তদন্ত কমিটি গঠন করে।
তদন্ত কমিটি মার্কিন প্রশাসনের থেকে প্রাপ্ত তথ্যর উপর ভিত্তি করে বেশ কিছু বিষয়ে তদন্ত চালায়। এক্ষেত্রে মার্কিন কর্তৃপক্ষ সবধরনের সহযোগিতা করে। তদন্ত প্রক্রিয়ায় কমিটির সদস্যরা মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট্র সফর করেছেন। তাঁরা বিভিন্ন সংস্থার আধিকারিকদের সঙ্গে কথা বলেছেন এবং প্রাসঙ্গিক নানা নথি পরীক্ষা করেছেন।
দীর্ঘ তদন্তের শেষে কমিটি সরকারের কাছে তার প্রতিবেদন জমা দিয়েছে। প্রতিবেদনে , অতীতে অপরাধ জগতের সঙ্গে যুক্ত ছিল, এমন এক ব্যক্তির বিরুদ্ধে আইনি ব্যবস্থা গ্রহণের সুপারিশ করা হয়েছে। কমিটির সুপারিশে বিভিন্ন ব্যবস্থাপনা এবং প্রক্রিয়াকে আরও শক্তিশালী করে তোলার পরামর্শ দেওয়া হয়েছে, যাতে দ্রুততার সঙ্গে প্রয়োজনীয় পদক্ষেপ নেওয়া সম্ভব হয়।