Ministry of Home Affairs
High Powered Enquiry Committee submits its report to the Government
15 JAN 2025 3:04PM by PIB Delhi
On receipt of information provided by US authorities regarding activities of some organised criminal groups, terrorist organisations, drug peddlers, etc., who undermined the security interests of both India and the US, a high-powered Enquiry Committee was set up by the Govt. of India in November 2023.
The Enquiry Committee conducted its own investigations, and also pursued leads provided by the US side. It received full cooperation from US authorities and the two sides also exchanged visits. The Committee further examined a number of officials from different agencies and also scrutinised relevant documents in this connection.
After a long enquiry, the Committee has submitted its report to the Government and recommended legal action against an individual, whose earlier criminal links and antecedents also came to notice during the enquiry. The Enquiry Committee has recommended that the legal action must be completed expeditiously.
The Committee has further recommended functional improvements in systems and procedures as also initiation of steps that could strengthen India’s response capability, ensure systematic controls and coordinated action in dealing with matters like this.

गृह मंत्रालय
उच्चस्तरीय जांच समिति ने सरकार को रिपोर्ट सौंपी
15 JAN 2025 3:04PM by PIB Delhi
भारत और अमेरिका दोनों के सुरक्षा हितों को नुकसान पहुंचाने वाले कुछ संगठित आपराधिक समूहों, आतंकवादी संगठनों, ड्रग तस्करों आदि की गतिविधियों के बारे में अमेरिकी अधिकारियों मुहैया कराई गई जानकारी के आधार पर भारत सरकार ने नवंबर 2023 में एक उच्चस्तरीय जांच समिति का गठन किया था।
जांच समिति ने अपनी जांच की और अमेरिकी पक्ष द्वारा दिए गए सुरागों का भी अनुसरण किया। जांच में उसे अमेरिकी अधिकारियों से पूरा सहयोग मिला और दोनों पक्षों ने एक-दूसरे के यहां यात्राएं भी कीं। समिति ने विभिन्न एजेंसियों के कई अधिकारियों के साथ पड़ताल की और इस संबंध में उपयुक्त दस्तावेजों की भी जांच की।
समिति ने लंबी जांच-पड़ताल के बाद सरकार को रिपोर्ट सौंप दी है और एक व्यक्ति के खिलाफ कानूनी कार्रवाई करने की सिफारिश की है। जांच के दौरान इस व्यक्ति के पिछले आपराधिक संबंध और पृष्ठभूमि सामने आई थी। जांच समिति ने कानूनी कार्रवाई तेजी से पूरी करने की सिफारिश की है।
समिति ने प्रणालियों और प्रक्रियाओं में कार्यात्मक सुधार की सिफारिश की है, साथ ही ऐसे कदम उठाने की भी सिफारिश की ह, जिससे इस तरह के मामलों से निपटने की भारत की क्षमता मजबूत हो सके, व्यवस्थित नियंत्रण और समन्वित कार्रवाई सुनिश्चित हो सके।