Ministry of Home Affairs
High Powered Enquiry Committee submits its report to the Government
15 JAN 2025 3:04PM by PIB Delhi
On receipt of information provided by US authorities regarding activities of some organised criminal groups, terrorist organisations, drug peddlers, etc., who undermined the security interests of both India and the US, a high-powered Enquiry Committee was set up by the Govt. of India in November 2023.
The Enquiry Committee conducted its own investigations, and also pursued leads provided by the US side. It received full cooperation from US authorities and the two sides also exchanged visits. The Committee further examined a number of officials from different agencies and also scrutinised relevant documents in this connection.
After a long enquiry, the Committee has submitted its report to the Government and recommended legal action against an individual, whose earlier criminal links and antecedents also came to notice during the enquiry. The Enquiry Committee has recommended that the legal action must be completed expeditiously.
The Committee has further recommended functional improvements in systems and procedures as also initiation of steps that could strengthen India’s response capability, ensure systematic controls and coordinated action in dealing with matters like this.

গৃহ মন্ত্ৰালয়
চৰকাৰক প্ৰতিবেদন দাখিল উচ্চ ক্ষমতাসম্পন্ন তদন্ত সমিতিৰ
15 JAN 2025 3:04PM by PIB Guwahati
ভাৰত আৰু আমেৰিকা উভয়ৰে নিৰাপত্তা স্বাৰ্থক ভেঙুচালি কৰা কিছুমান সংগঠিত অপৰাধী গোট, সন্ত্ৰাসবাদী সংগঠন, ড্ৰাগছ সৰবৰাহকাৰী আদিৰ কাৰ্যকলাপৰ সন্দৰ্ভত আমেৰিকা কৰ্তৃপক্ষই প্ৰদান কৰা তথ্যৰ ভিত্তিতভাৰত চৰকাৰে২০২৩ চনৰ নৱেম্বৰ মাহতএখন উচ্চ ক্ষমতাসম্পন্ন তদন্ত সমিতি গঠন কৰিছিল।
তদন্ত সমিতিখনে নিজাববীয়াকৈ তদন্ত চলাইছিলআৰু আমেৰিকাই প্ৰদান কৰাতথ্য-প্ৰমাণবোৰো চালি-জাৰি চাইছিল। এইক্ষেত্ৰত আমেৰিকাৰ কৰ্তৃপক্ষৰ পৰা সম্পূৰ্ণ সহযোগিতা লাভ কৰাৰ লগতে দুয়োপক্ষই তথ্যবিনিময় কৰে। সমিতিখনেবিভিন্ন সংস্থাৰ কেইবাজনো বিষয়ববীয়াক পৰীক্ষা কৰে আৰু প্ৰাসংগিক নথি-পত্ৰসমূহো তন্ন তন্নকৈ নিৰীক্ষণ কৰে।
দীৰ্ঘদিনীয়া তদন্তৰ অন্তত সমিতিখনে চৰকাৰক ইয়াৰ প্ৰতিবেদন দাখিল কৰি এজন ব্যক্তিৰ বিৰুদ্ধে আইনী ব্যৱস্থা গ্ৰহণৰ পৰামৰ্শ দিছে, যাৰ পূৰ্বৰ অপৰাধমূলক ঘটনাৰেসম্পৰ্ক থকাটো তদন্তৰ সময়ত পোহৰলৈআহিছে। তদন্ত সমিতিখনে পৰামৰ্শ দিছে যে আইনী ব্যৱস্থা শীঘ্ৰে সম্পূৰ্ণ কৰিব লাগে।
সমিতিখনে ব্যৱস্থা আৰু প্ৰক্ৰিয়াসমূহৰ কাৰ্য্যকৰী উন্নতিৰ লগতে এনে কাৰ্যকলাপৰ সৈতে মোকাবিলা কৰাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত পদ্ধতিগত নিয়ন্ত্ৰণ আৰু সমন্বিত ব্যৱস্থা নিশ্চিত কৰিবলৈ সক্ষম কৰা ব্যৱস্থাসমূহৰ পৰামৰ্শ আগবঢ়ায়, যাৰ ফলত ভাৰতৰ এনে ঘটনাৰ সৈতে মোকাবিলা কৰাৰ ক্ষমতা আৰু অধিক শক্তিশালী হয়।