Ministry of Defence
Ex-servicemen rallies & wreath laying ceremonies at multiple locations pan-India mark 9th Armed Forces Veterans’ Day
Raksha Mantri celebrates the day with 1,000 ex-servicemen in Akhnoor, Jammu
Govt stands with soldiers at every step; Will always work beyond its capacity for their welfare: Shri Rajnath Singh
“PoK is India’s crown jewel; It is nothing more than a foreign territory to Pakistan”
“Pakistan must put an end to its nefarious designs”
14 JAN 2025 3:38PM by PIB Delhi
The ninth Armed Forces Veterans’ Day was celebrated at multiple locations across the country on January 14, 2025. Veterans’ rallies and wreath laying ceremonies were organised at a number of places, including Jammu, Mumbai, New Delhi, Pune, Nagpur, Visakhapatnam, Bengaluru, Bareilly, Jaipur and Siliguri to pay respects to the ex-servicemen for their selfless duty and reinforce solidarity towards the Next of Kin of these bravehearts.
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh led the celebrations by addressing around 1,000 ex-servicemen during an event at Tanda Artillery Brigade, Akhnoor in Jammu. He interacted with the ex-servicemen and expressed gratitude to the Armed Forces personnel, both retired & serving, for their selfless service towards protecting the borders with unmatched bravery, dedication, sacrifice and patriotism.
Raksha Mantri asserted that the nation will forever remain indebted to the Armed Forces, adding that every Indian holds deep respect for the gallant soldiers. This respect for the soldiers is ingrained in the values of the country, he said, pointing out that the conduct of multiple Veterans’ Day events is one such way to show that respect.
Shri Rajnath Singh also described the Veterans’ Day celebrations at Akhnoor as a testament to the fact that Jammu & Kashmir has been, is and will always remain an integral part of India. He reasserted Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi-led Government’s unwavering resolve to bridge the distance between J&K and the rest of the country, describing the abrogation of Article 370 as a crucial step in this direction.
Raksha Mantri added that 2025 is the diamond jubilee year of the 1965 Indo-Pak war, and India’s victory was the result of the valour & sacrifice of the Armed Forces. “Pakistan has lost every war it fought with India, whether it was the attack in 1948, the war of 1965, the war of 1971 or the Kargil war of 1999. Pakistan has been promoting illegal infiltration and terrorism since 1965 and has tried to influence the local population in J&K. But the people here have always rejected their intentions. Pakistan still resorts to terrorism. Even today, over 80% of terrorists who come to India are from there. The terrorism would have ended in 1965 only, had the then government not turned the strategic advantages gained on the battlefield into disadvantages. The situation on ground has significantly improved since the abrogation of Article 370,” he said.
Shri Rajnath Singh described PoK as the crown jewel of India, which is nothing more than a foreign territory to Pakistan. He said: “J&K is incomplete without PoK. The people living there are being deprived of a dignified life. Efforts are being made by Pakistan to mislead and provoke them against India in the name of religion. PoK’s land is being used for terrorism. Training camps for terrorists are running and launch pads have been built in the areas adjacent to the border. The Indian government is well aware of the situation. Pakistan will have to put an end to its nefarious designs.”
Concluding the address, Raksha Mantri reiterated the Government’s commitment towards the welfare of the veterans, serving soldiers and their families. Terming it as a top priority, he assured that the Ministry of Defence (MoD) will always work beyond its capacity to ensure the well-being of its soldiers, who remain as the assets to the country even after retirement. He enumerated the steps taken by MoD and underlined that the Government stands with the soldiers of the country at every step.
As part of the event, Shri Rajnath Singh hoisted a 108-feet high National Flag and inaugurated ‘Akhnoor Heritage Museum’. The museum is a tribute to the rich history and culture of the region. Located on NH-144A connecting Jammu to Poonch, the museum showcases the rich history and legacy of the region.
Certain mobility equipment in terms of Motorised Wheelchairs, Tri Scooters, Scooters and Auto Rickshaws were handed over to the ex-servicemen on the occasion. More than 40 stalls/help desks of various Records Offices, Defence & Government Welfare Organisations, Banks & Employment Agencies were established at the venue for in-situ grievance redressal and awareness.
J&K Lieutenant Governor Shri Manoj Sinha; J&K Chief Minister Shri Omar Abdullah; Chief of Defence Staff General Anil Chauhan; General Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Northern Command Lieutenant General MV Suchindra Kumar; other senior civil & military officers; Director, War Wounded Foundation; Director, Directorate of Indian Army Veterans; veterans and representatives of various ex-servicemen organisations attended the event.
In Mumbai, Rajya Raksha Mantri Shri Sanjay Seth laid a wreath at Gaurav Stambh (Victory at Sea Memorial), Naval Dockyard to mark the day. This was followed by a Tri-Services Veterans’ Rally at Indian Navy Sailors Institute (INSI Sagar), where Raksha Rajya Mantri interacted with the ex-servicemen. Around 400 veterans were present during the rally. In his address, Shri Sanjay Seth commended the veterans for their integrity, values and discipline, which serve as an inspiration to the people of the country. Chief of the Naval Staff Admiral Dinesh K Tripathi attended the event.
Chief of the Army Staff General Upendra Dwivedi presided over the Armed Forces Veterans’ Day event in Pune, while Chief of the Air Staff, along with Chief of Integrated Defence Staff Lt Gen JP Mathew and Vice Chiefs of Army and Navy, graced the event in New Delhi. Ex-servicemen from the three Services attended the events.
Armed Forces Veterans’ Day is celebrated on 14th January every year to recognise the service rendered by the First Commander-in-Chief of the Armed Forces Field Marshal KM Cariappa, who retired on this day in 1953. The day was first celebrated in 2016 and it is commemorated every year since by hosting interactive events in the honour of the Ex-Servicemen.

وزارت دفاع
مسلح افواج کے سابق فوجیوں کے9ویں دن کے موقع پرملک بھر میں مختلف مقامات پر سابق فوجیوں کی ریلیاں اورگل دائرے چڑھانے کی تقریبات منعقد کی گئیں
وزیر دفاع نے جموں کے اکھنورسیکٹر میں1000ریٹائرڈ فوجیوں کے ساتھ یہ دن منایا
حکومت ہر قدم پر فوجیوں کے ساتھ کھڑی ہے، ان کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے ہمیشہ اپنی استعداد سے بڑھ کر کام کریں گے: جناب راجناتھ سنگھ
‘‘پی اوکے ہندوستان کے سر کا تاج ہے؛ یہ پاکستان کے لیے غیر ملکی سرزمین سے زیادہ کچھ نہیں ہے’’
‘‘پاکستان کو اپنے مذموم عزائم کو ختم کردینا چاہیے’’
14 JAN 2025 3:38PM by PIB Delhi
مسلح افواج کے سابق فوجیوں کا9واں دن 14 جنوری 2025 کو ملک بھر میں متعدد مقامات پر منایا گیا۔ سابق فوجیوں کو ان کی بے لوث خدمات کے تئیں خراج عقیدت پیش کرنے اور ان بہادرجوانوں کے رشتہ داروں کے ساتھ یکجہتی کو تقویت دیتے ہوئے متعدد مقامات پر سابق فوجیوں کی ریلیوں اورگل دائرہ نذر کرنے کی تقریبات کا اہتمام کیا گیا، جن میں جموں، ممبئی، نئی دہلی، پونے، ناگپور، وشاکھاپٹنم، بنگلورو، بریلی، جے پور اور سلی گوڑی شامل ہیں۔
وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے جموں کے اکھنور میں ٹانڈہ آرٹلری بریگیڈکے مقام پر ایک تقریب کے دوران تقریباً 1000ریٹائرڈ فوجیوں سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے تقریبات کی قیادت کی۔ انہوں نے ریٹائرڈ فوجیوں کے ساتھ بات چیت کی اور مسلح افواج کے ان اہلکاروں کو، جو ریٹائرڈ ہیں جواور خدمات انجام دے رہے ہیں، ان کی بے مثال بہادری، لگن، قربانی اور حب الوطنی کے جذبے کے ساتھ سرحدوں کی حفاظت کرنے کے لیے بے لوث خدمات انجام دنیے کے تئیں شکریہ ادا کیا۔
وزیردفاع نے زور دے کر کہا کہ ملک ہمیشہ مسلح افواج کی مقروض رہے گا، انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ سبھی ہندوستانی بہادرفوجیوں کا نہایت احترام کرتے ہیں۔ فوجیوں کا یہ احترام ملک کی اقدار سے منسلک ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات کواجاگر کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ سابق فوجیوں کے دن کے موقع پر متعدد تقریبات کا انعقادکیاجانا ان کے تئیں احترام کو ظاہر کرنے کا ایک طریقہ ہے۔
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے اکھنور میں سابق فوجیوں کے دن کی تقریبات کو بھی اس حقیقت کاایک واضح ثبوت قرار دیا کہ جموں و کشمیر ہندوستان کا اٹوٹ حصہ رہا ہے، اور رہے گا۔ انہوں نے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں جموں و کشمیر اور باقی ملک کے درمیان فاصلے کم کرنے کے حکومت کےغیر متزلزل عزم کا اعادہ کرتے ہوئے دفعہ370 کی منسوخی کو اس سمت میں ایک اہم قدم قرار دیا۔
وزیر دفاع نے مزید کہا کہ دوہزار پچیس،1965 کی بھارت-پاکستان جنگ کے75 سال مکمل ہونے کابھی سال ہے اوراس میں ہندوستان کی جیت مسلح افواج کی بہادری اور قربانیوں کا نتیجہ تھی۔ ‘‘انہوں نے کہا کہ پاکستان ، بھارت کے ساتھ لڑی ہوئی ہر جنگ میں شکست سے دوچار ہوا ہے، چاہے وہ 1948 کی جنگ ہو، 1965 کی جنگ ہو، 1971 کی جنگ ہو یا 1999 کی کارگل کی جنگ ہو،جموں و کشمیر میں مقامی آبادی پراثرانداز ہونے کی کوشش کی ہے، لیکن یہاں کے لوگوں نے ہمیشہ ان کے ارادوں کوناکام بنادیا۔ پاکستان اب بھی دہشت گردی کا سہارا لے رہا ہے۔ آج بھی ہندوستان آنے والے 80 فیصد سے زیادہ دہشت گرد وں کا تعلق پاکستان سے ہے۔ اگر اس وقت کی سابقہ حکومت میدان جنگ میں حاصل ہونے والے اہمیت کے حامل فوائد کو نقصانات میں تبدیل نہ کرتی تو دہشت گردی 1965 میں ہی ختم ہو چکی ہوتی۔ دفعہ370 کی منسوخی کے بعد زمینی صورتحال میں نمایاں بہتری آئی ہے’’۔
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے پی او کے کو ہندوستان کے سرکا تاج قرار دیا، جو پاکستان کے لیے ایک غیر ملکی علاقہ سے زیادہ کچھ نہیں ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ: ‘‘جموں وکشمیرپی اوکے(پاکستان کے زیرقبضہ کشمیر) کے بغیر نامکمل ہے۔ وہاں رہنے والوں کو باوقار زندگی سے محروم کیا جا رہا ہے۔ پاکستان کی طرف سے مذہب کے نام پر بھارت کے خلاف انہیں گمراہ کرنے اور اکسانے کی کوششیں کی جا رہی ہیں۔ پی او کے کی سرزمین دہشت گردی کے لیے استعمال ہو رہی ہے۔ دہشت گردوں کے تربیتی کیمپ چل رہے ہیں اور سرحد سے ملحقہ علاقوں میں لانچ پیڈس بنائے گئے ہیں۔ بھارتی حکومت صورتحال سے بخوبی واقف ہے۔ پاکستان کو اپنے مذموم عزائم سے بازآنا ہو گا’’۔
خطاب کے اپنے پروگرام کوختم کرتے ہوئے، وزیردفاع نے سابق فوجیوں، خدمات انجام دینے والے فوجیوں اور ان کے اہل خانہ کی فلاح و بہبود کے تئیں حکومت کے عزم کو دہرایا اور اسے اولین ترجیح قرار دیتے ہوئے انہوں نے یقین دلایا کہ وزارت دفاع (ایم او ڈی) ہمیشہ اپنے فوجیوں کی فلاح و بہبود کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے اپنی استعداد سے بڑھ کر کام کرے گی، جوسبکدوش ہونے کے بعد بھی ملک کا اثاثہ ہیں۔ انہوں نے وزارت دفاع کی طرف سے اٹھائے گئے اقدامات کابھی ذکر کیا اور اس بات پر زور دیا کہ حکومت ہر قدم پر ملک کے فوجیوں کے ساتھ شانہ بہ شانہ کھڑی ہے۔
تقریب کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے 108 فٹ اونچا قومی پرچم لہرایا اور‘‘اکھنور ہیریٹیج میوزیم’’ کا افتتاح کیا۔ یہ میوزیم خطے کی بھرپور تاریخ اور ثقافت کو خراج تحسین پیش کرتا ہے۔ جموں کو پنچھ سے جوڑنے والی قومی شاہراہ144اےپر واقع میوزیم اس خطے کی بھرپور تاریخ اور میراث کامظہر ہے۔
اس موقع پر سابق فوجیوں کو موٹرسے چلنے والی وہیل چیئرس، تپیا اسکوٹرس، اسکوٹرس اور آٹو رکشا دیئے گئے۔اس موقع پر شکایات کے ازالے اور بیداری کے لیےجگہ جگہ مختلف ریکارڈس دفاتر، دفاعی اور سرکاری فلاحی تنظیموں، بینکوں اور روزگار کے اداروں کے 40 سے زائد اسٹالز/ہیلپ ڈیسک قائم کیے گئے تھے۔
جموں و کشمیر کے لیفٹیننٹ گورنر جناب منوج سنہا؛ جموں و کشمیر کے وزیر اعلیٰ عمر عبداللہ؛ چیف آف ڈیفنس اسٹاف جنرل انیل چوہان؛ جنرل آفیسر کمانڈنگ ان چیف، شمالی کمان کے لیفٹیننٹ جنرل ایم وی سچندرا کمار؛ دیگر سینئر سول اور فوجی افسران؛ واروونڈیڈ فاؤنڈیشن کے ڈائریکٹر؛ ڈائریکٹوریٹ آف انڈین آرمی ویٹرنزکے ڈائریکٹر؛ سابق فوجیوں اور سابق فوجی تنظیموں کے مختلف نمائندوں نے تقریب میں شرکت کی۔
ممبئی میں،دفاع کے وزیرمملکت جناب سنجے سیٹھ نے اس دن کے موقع پر گورو استمبھ (ویکٹری اٹ سی میموریل)، بحری ڈاکیارڈ میں گل دائرہ نذرکیا۔ اس کے بعد انڈین نیوی سیلرز انسٹی ٹیوٹ (آئی این ایس آئی ساگر) میں سہ فریقی خدمات انجام دینے والے سابق فوجیوں کی ریلی ایک نکالی گئی تھی،جس میں دفاع کے وزیرمملکت سنجے سیٹھ نے ریٹائرڈ فوجیوں کے ساتھ بات چیت کی۔ ریلی کے دوران تقریباً 400 ریٹائرڈ فوجی موجود تھے۔ اپنے خطاب میں، جناب سنجے سیٹھ نے ان سابق فوجیوں کی دیانتداری، اقدار اور نظم و ضبط کے لیے ان کی ستائش کی، جو ملک کے لوگوں کے لیے ایک تحریک کا کام کرتے ہیں۔ بحری عملے کے سربراہ ایڈمرل دنیش کے ترپاٹھی نے بھی تقریب میں شرکت کی۔
فوجی عملے کے سربراہ جنرل اوپیندر دویدی نے پونے میں مسلح افواج کے ریٹائرڈ فوجیوں کے دن کی تقریب کی صدارت کی، جبکہ فضائیہ کے سربراہ، چیف آف دی انٹیگریٹڈ ڈیفنس اسٹاف لیفٹیننٹ جنرل جے پی میتھیو اور فوج اور بحریہ کے نائب سربراہ بھی نئی دہلی میں اس تقریب میں شریک ہوئے۔ فوج کی تینوں سروسز(بحری ،بری اورفضائی) کے ریٹائرڈ فوجیوں نے ان تقریبات میں شرکت کی۔
مسلح افواج کے سابق فوجیوں کا دن ہر سال 14 جنوری کو مسلح افواج کے پہلے کمانڈر انچیف فیلڈ مارشل کے ایم کریپا کی خدمات کو تسلیم کرنے کے لیے منایا جاتا ہے، جو14جنوری 1953 میں سبکدوش ہوئے تھے اورسابق فوجیوں کے اعزاز میں بات چیت کے مختلف پروگراموں کی میزبانی کرتے ہوئے 2016سے ہرسال یہ دن منایا جاتا ہے۔