பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
9-வது முன்னாள் படை வீரர்கள் தினத்தை முன்னிட்டு நாடு முழுவதும் பல்வேறு நிகழ்ச்சிகள் நடைபெற்றன - ஜம்முவில் நடைபெற்ற நிகழ்ச்சியில் பாதுகாப்புத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் பங்கேற்பு
14 JAN 2025 3:38PM by PIB Chennai
ஒன்பதாவது முன்னாள் படை வீரர்கள் தினம் இன்று (2025 ஜனவரி 14) நாடு முழுவதும் பல இடங்களில் கொண்டாடப்பட்டது. ஜம்மு, மும்பை, புது தில்லி, புனே, நாக்பூர், விசாகப்பட்டினம், பெங்களூரு, பரேலி, ஜெய்ப்பூர், சிலிகுரி உள்ளிட்ட பல இடங்களில் முன்னாள் ராணுவ வீரர்களின் தன்னலமற்ற கடமைக்கு மரியாதை செலுத்தும் வகையில் பேரணிகளுக்கு ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டன.
ஜம்முவில் உள்ள அக்னூரில் உள்ள தாண்டா பீரங்கிப் படையில் நடைபெற்ற நிகழ்ச்சியில் சுமார் 1,000 முன்னாள் ராணுவ வீரர்கள் மத்தியில் பாதுகாப்புத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் உரையாற்றினார். முன்னாள் ராணுவ வீரர்களுடன் கலந்துரையாடிய அமைச்சர், எல்லைகளை பாதுகாப்பதில் தன்னலமற்ற சேவை, ஓய்வு பெற்ற, பணியில் உள்ள ஆயுதப்படை வீரர்களின் ஈடு இணையற்ற துணிச்சல், அர்ப்பணிப்பு, தியாகம், தேசபக்தி ஆகியவற்றுக்குப் பாராட்டுத் தெரிவித்தார்.
நமது நாடு என்றென்றும் ஆயுதப் படைகளுக்கு கடன்பட்டிருக்கும் என்று கூறிய பாதுகாப்புத் துறை அமைச்சர், துணிச்சலான வீரர்கள் மீது ஒவ்வொரு இந்தியரும் ஆழ்ந்த மரியாதை வைத்திருப்பதாகவும் கூறினார். படைவீரர்கள் மீதான இந்த மரியாதை நாட்டின் விழுமியங்களில் பதிந்துள்ளது என்று கூறிய அவர், படைவீரர் தின நிகழ்வுகளை நடத்துவது அந்த மரியாதையைக் காட்டுவதற்கான ஒரு வழியாகும் என்று சுட்டிக்காட்டினார்.
ஜம்மு காஷ்மீர் இந்தியாவின் ஒருங்கிணைந்த பகுதியாக இருந்தது, இருக்கிறது, எப்போதும் இருக்கும் என்பதற்கு அக்னூரில் நடைபெறும் படைவீரர் தின கொண்டாட்டங்கள் ஒரு சான்று என்று திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் கூறினார். ஜம்மு-காஷ்மீருக்கும் நாட்டின் பிற பகுதிகளுக்கும் இடையிலான இடைவெளியைக் குறைப்பதற்கால் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையிலான அரசின் அசைக்க முடியாத உறுதியை மீண்டும் வலியுறுத்திய அவர், 370- வது பிரிவை ரத்து செய்தது இந்த திசையில் ஒரு முக்கியமான நடவடிக்கை என்று விவரித்தார்.
இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியின் ஒரு பகுதியாக திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் 108 அடி உயர தேசியக் கொடியை ஏற்றி, 'அக்னூர் பாரம்பரிய அருங்காட்சியகத்தை' திறந்து வைத்தார். இந்த அருங்காட்சியகம் இப்பகுதியின் வளமான வரலாறு, கலாச்சாரத்திற்கு மரியாதை செலுத்துகிறது.
ஜம்மு காஷ்மீர் துணை நிலை ஆளுநர் திரு மனோஜ் சின்ஹா, ஜம்மு காஷ்மீர் முதல்வர் திரு உமர் அப்துல்லா; முப்படைகளின் தளபதி ஜெனரல் அனில் சௌகான், பல்வேறு முன்னாள் ராணுவ வீரர்கள் அமைப்புகளின் பிரதிநிதிகள் உள்ளிட்டோர் இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
மும்பையில் உள்ள கடற்படை கப்பல் கட்டும் தளத்தில் உள்ள கவுரவ் ஸ்தம்பில் (கடல் நினைவுச் சின்னம்) பாதுகாப்புத் துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு சஞ்சய் சேத் மலர் வளையம் வைத்து மரியாதை செலுத்தினார். இதைத் தொடர்ந்து, இந்திய கடற்படை மாலுமிகள் நிறுவனத்தில் (ஐஎன்எஸ்ஐ சாகர்) முப்படைகளின் முன்னாள் வீரர்கள் பேரணி நடைபெற்றது. இதில் பாதுகாப்புத் துறை இணையமைச்சர் முன்னாள் ராணுவ வீரர்களுடன் கலந்துரையாடினார். இந்த பேரணியில் சுமார் 400 முன்னாள் வீரர்கள் கலந்து கொண்டனர். திரு. சஞ்சய் சேத் தமது உரையில், முன்னாள் வீரர்களின் நேர்மை, மதிப்புகள், ஒழுக்கம் ஆகியவற்றிற்காக அவர்களைப் பாராட்டினார். இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் கடற்படைத் தளபதி அட்மிரல் தினேஷ் கே திரிபாதி கலந்து கொண்டார்.
புனேவில் நடைபெற்ற ஆயுதப்படை வீரர்கள் தின நிகழ்ச்சிக்கு ராணுவ தலைமை தளபதி ஜெனரல் உபேந்திர திவேதி தலைமை வகித்தார்.
1953 ஆம் ஆண்டில் இதே நாளில் ஓய்வு பெற்ற ஆயுதப்படைகளின் முதல் தளபதி ஃபீல்ட் மார்ஷல் கே.எம்.கரியப்பா ஆற்றிய சேவையை அங்கீகரிக்கும் வகையில் 2016ம் ஆண்டு முதல் ஒவ்வொரு ஆண்டும் ஜனவரி 14-ம் தேதி முன்னாள் படை வீரர்கள் தினம் கொண்டாடப்படுகிறது.

Ministry of Defence
Ex-servicemen rallies & wreath laying ceremonies at multiple locations pan-India mark 9th Armed Forces Veterans’ Day
Raksha Mantri celebrates the day with 1,000 ex-servicemen in Akhnoor, Jammu
Govt stands with soldiers at every step; Will always work beyond its capacity for their welfare: Shri Rajnath Singh
“PoK is India’s crown jewel; It is nothing more than a foreign territory to Pakistan”
“Pakistan must put an end to its nefarious designs”
14 JAN 2025 3:38PM by PIB Delhi
The ninth Armed Forces Veterans’ Day was celebrated at multiple locations across the country on January 14, 2025. Veterans’ rallies and wreath laying ceremonies were organised at a number of places, including Jammu, Mumbai, New Delhi, Pune, Nagpur, Visakhapatnam, Bengaluru, Bareilly, Jaipur and Siliguri to pay respects to the ex-servicemen for their selfless duty and reinforce solidarity towards the Next of Kin of these bravehearts.
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh led the celebrations by addressing around 1,000 ex-servicemen during an event at Tanda Artillery Brigade, Akhnoor in Jammu. He interacted with the ex-servicemen and expressed gratitude to the Armed Forces personnel, both retired & serving, for their selfless service towards protecting the borders with unmatched bravery, dedication, sacrifice and patriotism.
Raksha Mantri asserted that the nation will forever remain indebted to the Armed Forces, adding that every Indian holds deep respect for the gallant soldiers. This respect for the soldiers is ingrained in the values of the country, he said, pointing out that the conduct of multiple Veterans’ Day events is one such way to show that respect.
Shri Rajnath Singh also described the Veterans’ Day celebrations at Akhnoor as a testament to the fact that Jammu & Kashmir has been, is and will always remain an integral part of India. He reasserted Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi-led Government’s unwavering resolve to bridge the distance between J&K and the rest of the country, describing the abrogation of Article 370 as a crucial step in this direction.
Raksha Mantri added that 2025 is the diamond jubilee year of the 1965 Indo-Pak war, and India’s victory was the result of the valour & sacrifice of the Armed Forces. “Pakistan has lost every war it fought with India, whether it was the attack in 1948, the war of 1965, the war of 1971 or the Kargil war of 1999. Pakistan has been promoting illegal infiltration and terrorism since 1965 and has tried to influence the local population in J&K. But the people here have always rejected their intentions. Pakistan still resorts to terrorism. Even today, over 80% of terrorists who come to India are from there. The terrorism would have ended in 1965 only, had the then government not turned the strategic advantages gained on the battlefield into disadvantages. The situation on ground has significantly improved since the abrogation of Article 370,” he said.
Shri Rajnath Singh described PoK as the crown jewel of India, which is nothing more than a foreign territory to Pakistan. He said: “J&K is incomplete without PoK. The people living there are being deprived of a dignified life. Efforts are being made by Pakistan to mislead and provoke them against India in the name of religion. PoK’s land is being used for terrorism. Training camps for terrorists are running and launch pads have been built in the areas adjacent to the border. The Indian government is well aware of the situation. Pakistan will have to put an end to its nefarious designs.”
Concluding the address, Raksha Mantri reiterated the Government’s commitment towards the welfare of the veterans, serving soldiers and their families. Terming it as a top priority, he assured that the Ministry of Defence (MoD) will always work beyond its capacity to ensure the well-being of its soldiers, who remain as the assets to the country even after retirement. He enumerated the steps taken by MoD and underlined that the Government stands with the soldiers of the country at every step.
As part of the event, Shri Rajnath Singh hoisted a 108-feet high National Flag and inaugurated ‘Akhnoor Heritage Museum’. The museum is a tribute to the rich history and culture of the region. Located on NH-144A connecting Jammu to Poonch, the museum showcases the rich history and legacy of the region.
Certain mobility equipment in terms of Motorised Wheelchairs, Tri Scooters, Scooters and Auto Rickshaws were handed over to the ex-servicemen on the occasion. More than 40 stalls/help desks of various Records Offices, Defence & Government Welfare Organisations, Banks & Employment Agencies were established at the venue for in-situ grievance redressal and awareness.
J&K Lieutenant Governor Shri Manoj Sinha; J&K Chief Minister Shri Omar Abdullah; Chief of Defence Staff General Anil Chauhan; General Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Northern Command Lieutenant General MV Suchindra Kumar; other senior civil & military officers; Director, War Wounded Foundation; Director, Directorate of Indian Army Veterans; veterans and representatives of various ex-servicemen organisations attended the event.
In Mumbai, Rajya Raksha Mantri Shri Sanjay Seth laid a wreath at Gaurav Stambh (Victory at Sea Memorial), Naval Dockyard to mark the day. This was followed by a Tri-Services Veterans’ Rally at Indian Navy Sailors Institute (INSI Sagar), where Raksha Rajya Mantri interacted with the ex-servicemen. Around 400 veterans were present during the rally. In his address, Shri Sanjay Seth commended the veterans for their integrity, values and discipline, which serve as an inspiration to the people of the country. Chief of the Naval Staff Admiral Dinesh K Tripathi attended the event.
Chief of the Army Staff General Upendra Dwivedi presided over the Armed Forces Veterans’ Day event in Pune, while Chief of the Air Staff, along with Chief of Integrated Defence Staff Lt Gen JP Mathew and Vice Chiefs of Army and Navy, graced the event in New Delhi. Ex-servicemen from the three Services attended the events.
Armed Forces Veterans’ Day is celebrated on 14th January every year to recognise the service rendered by the First Commander-in-Chief of the Armed Forces Field Marshal KM Cariappa, who retired on this day in 1953. The day was first celebrated in 2016 and it is commemorated every year since by hosting interactive events in the honour of the Ex-Servicemen.