Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Pravasi Bharatiya Divas
Celebrating India's Global Diaspora
08 JAN 2025 6:37PM by PIB Delhi
“The nation has entered the Amrit Kaal of the next 25 years. Our Pravasi Bharatiyas have a significant place in this journey. India’s unique global vision and its important role in the global order will be strengthened by you.”
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi
Introduction
The Pravasi Bharatiya Divas (PBD) celebrated once in two years on 9th January is a significant event that honors the contributions of the Indian diaspora to their homeland. The Pravasi Bharatiya Divas (PBD) Convention was first established in 2003 under the government of then Prime Minister Late Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee, as a platform to recognize and engage with the overseas Indian community.
The Pravasi Bharatiya Divas is the flagship event of the Ministry of External Affairs. It is held in different cities, to showcase the diversity and progress of different regions of India. Since 2015, it has evolved into a biennale event, with theme-based conferences held in the intervening years. This format allows for more focused discussions on specific areas of interest and provides opportunities for networking among the global Indian diaspora.
18th Pravasi Bharatiya Divas - 2025
The 18th PBD Convention is scheduled for January 8-10, 2025, in Bhubaneswar, Odisha. The theme for this year is the “Diaspora's contribution to a Viksit Bharat” (Developed India).
This event promises to be a landmark occasion, with several key features:
Day 1: 08 January 2025
• Youth Pravasi Bharatiya Divas:
- Joint inauguration by the External Affairs Minister, Minister for Youth Affairs and Sports, and Chief Minister of Odisha.
- A platform for Pravasi youth from Odisha to reconnect with their roots.
Day 2: 09 January 2025
• Inauguration of the 18th PBD Convention:
Opening by the Prime Minister of India, Shri Narendra Modi, in the presence of the Chief Guest of the convention.
• Prime Minister will remotely flag-off the inaugural journey of the Pravasi Bharatiya Express, a special Tourist Train for the Indian diaspora, which will depart from the Nizamuddin Railway Station in Delhi and would travel to multiple destinations of touristic and religious importance in India for a period of three weeks. The Pravasi Bharatiya Express will be conducted under the Pravasi Teertha Darshan Yojana of the Ministry of External Affairs.
• Prime Minister will also inaugurate four exhibitions at the 18th PBD Convention as follows:
(i) Vishwaroop Ram - The Universal Legacy of Ramayana: This exhibition would present the timeless epic of Ramayana through a curated juxtaposition of traditional and contemporary art forms.
(ii) Diaspora’s Contribution to Technology and Viksit Bharat. This exhibition would acknowledge the contributions of the Indian diaspora to the development of technology in the world.
(iii) Spread and Evolution of Indian diaspora in the world with special focus on Mandvi to Muscat. This exhibition will showcase rare documents of people who had migrated from Mandvi in Gujarat to Muscat in Oman.
(iv) Heritage and Culture of Odisha: The exhibition will showcase the rich heritage and cultural traditions of Odisha through its different art and craft forms and highlight its illustrious legacy.
Day 3: 10 January 2025
• Valedictory Session:
- Closing remarks by the President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu, along with the presentation of the Pravasi Bharatiya Samman Awards.
Plenary Sessions (Day 2 & Day 3):
1. Diaspora Youth Leadership: Harnessing youth leadership in a globalized world.
2. Migrant Skills: Stories of building bridges and breaking barriers.
3. Sustainable Development: Contributions of the diaspora to green initiatives.
4. Women’s Leadership: Celebrating Nari Shakti and the influence of diaspora women.
5. Cultural Connections: Stories of belonging and cultural dialogue.
The launch of the official website (pbdindia.gov.in) on November 12, 2024, marked the commencement of online registration for the 2025 convention.
17th Convention - 2023
The 17th PBD Convention, held from January 8-10, 2023, in Indore, Madhya Pradesh, focused on the theme “Diaspora: Reliable partners for India's progress in Amrit Kaal”. This event saw the participation of distinguished guests, including the Presidents of Guyana and Suriname, underlining the global significance of the Indian diaspora.
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addressing the 17th PBD in Indore, Madhya Pradesh
Pravasi Bharatiya Samman Award
A highlight of the PBD is the presentation of the Pravasi Bharatiya Samman Award (PBSA). This prestigious honor is conferred upon Non-Resident Indians, Persons of Indian Origin, or organizations established and run by them. The PBSA recognizes outstanding achievements in various fields and celebrates the accomplishments and commitments of NRIs and PIOs in sectors like education, science and innovation, trade and industry, arts and culture, social work, public service and philanthropy. These awards are presented by the President of India during the valedictory session. President Droupadi Murmu with External Affairs Minister S. Jaishankar at the 17th Pravasi Bharatiya Samman Award 2023 in Indore, Madhya Pradesh.
History & Significance
This bi-annual celebration, held on January 9th, commemorates the day in 1915 when Mahatma Gandhi, the greatest Pravasi, returned to India from South Africa to lead the country's freedom struggle.
Objectives and Impact
The primary goals of Pravasi Bharatiya Divas are:
1. To commemorate the contributions of the Indian diaspora to India's development
2. To create a better understanding of India abroad
3. To support India's causes and work for the welfare of local Indian communities worldwide
4. To provide a platform for overseas Indians to engage with the government and people of their ancestral land.
These conventions have proven instrumental in fostering connections between India and its vast overseas community, enabling the sharing of experiences, knowledge, and skills across various fields.
Conclusion
Pravasi Bharatiya Divas stands as a testament to India's recognition of its global diaspora as a valuable asset. It serves not only as a celebration of shared heritage but also as a strategic platform for harnessing the potential of overseas Indians in India's journey towards becoming a developed nation. As India continues to strengthen its position on the world stage, the PBD will undoubtedly play a crucial role in fostering stronger ties with its global community and channeling their expertise towards national development.
References
· https://pbdindia.gov.in/pbd
· https://www.mea.gov.in/pravasi-bharatiya-divas.htm
· https://x.com/rashtrapatibhvn/status/1612815545241587720/photo/3
· https://x.com/PMOIndia/status/1612346572888756225
· https://www.mea.gov.in/press-releases.htm?dtl/38888/18th_Pravasi_Bharatiya_Divas_Convention_2025
· https://x.com/DrSJaishankar/status/1876884045432266908
Pravasi Bharatiya Divas

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
प्रवासी भारतीय दिवस
भारत के वैश्विक प्रवासी समुदाय का जश्न
08 JAN 2025 6:37PM by PIB Delhi
"देश अगले 25 वर्षों के अमृत काल में प्रवेश कर चुका है। इस यात्रा में हमारे प्रवासी भारतीयों का महत्वपूर्ण स्थान है। भारत की अनूठी वैश्विक दृष्टि और वैश्विक व्यवस्था में इसकी महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका को आप सभी से बल मिलेगा।"
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी
परिचय
प्रवासी भारतीय दिवस (पीबीडी) दो साल में एक बार 9जनवरी को मनाया जाता है, यह एक महत्वपूर्ण आयोजन है जो प्रवासी भारतीयों द्वारा अपनी मातृभूमि के लिए किए गए योगदान का सम्मान करता है। प्रवासी भारतीय दिवस (पीबीडी) सम्मेलन की शुरुआत पहली बार 2003 में प्रवासी भारतीय समुदाय को मान्यता देने और उनसे जुड़ने के लिए एक मंच के रूप में तत्कालीन प्रधानमंत्री स्वर्गीय श्री अटल बिहारी वाजपेयी की सरकार के काल में की गई थी ।
प्रवासी भारतीय दिवस विदेश मंत्रालय का प्रमुख कार्यक्रम है । यह भारत के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों की विविधता और प्रगति को प्रदर्शित करने के लिए विभिन्न शहरों में आयोजित किया जाता है। 2015 से, यह एक द्विवार्षिक कार्यक्रम के रूप में विकसित हुआ है, जिसमें बीच के वर्षों में थीम-आधारित सम्मेलन आयोजित किए जाते हैं। यह प्रारूप रुचि के विशिष्ट क्षेत्रों पर अधिक केंद्रित चर्चाओं की अनुमति देता है और वैश्विक भारतीय प्रवासियों के बीच नेटवर्किंग के अवसर प्रदान करता है।
18वाँ प्रवासी भारतीय दिवस - 2025
18 वां प्रवासी भारतीय दिवस सम्मेलन 8-10 जनवरी, 2025 को ओडिशा के भुवनेश्वर में आयोजित किया जाएगा । इस वर्ष का विषय है "विकसित भारत में प्रवासी भारतीयों का योगदान" ।
यह आयोजन एक ऐतिहासिक अवसर साबित होगा, जिसमें कई प्रमुख विशेषताएं होंगी:
दिन 1: 08 जनवरी 2025
• युवा प्रवासी भारतीय दिवस :
- विदेश मंत्री, युवा मामले और खेल मंत्री तथा ओडिशा के मुख्यमंत्री द्वारा संयुक्त रूप से उद्घाटन।
- ओडिशा के प्रवासी युवाओं के लिए अपनी जड़ों से जुड़ने का एक मंच।
दिन 2: 09 जनवरी 2025
• 18वें प्रवासी भारतीय दिवस सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन :
सम्मेलन के मुख्य अतिथि की उपस्थिति में भारत के प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा उद्घाटन।
• प्रधानमंत्री प्रवासी भारतीय एक्सप्रेस की पहली यात्रा को रिमोट से हरी झंडी दिखाएंगे । यह भारतीय प्रवासियों के लिए एक विशेष पर्यटक ट्रेन है, जो दिल्ली के निजामुद्दीन रेलवे स्टेशन से रवाना होगी और तीन सप्ताह की अवधि के लिए भारत में पर्यटन और धार्मिक महत्व के कई स्थलों की यात्रा करेगी। प्रवासी भारतीय एक्सप्रेस का संचालन विदेश मंत्रालय की प्रवासी तीर्थ दर्शन योजना के तहत किया जाएगा।
• प्रधानमंत्री 18वें प्रवासी भारतीय दिवस सम्मेलन में निम्नलिखित चार प्रदर्शनियों का उद्घाटन भी करेंगे:
(i) विश्वरूप राम - रामायण की सार्वभौमिक विरासत: यह प्रदर्शनी पारंपरिक और समकालीन कला रूपों के एक सुव्यवस्थित संयोजन के माध्यम से रामायण के कालातीत महाकाव्य को प्रस्तुत करेगी।
(ii) प्रौद्योगिकी और विकसित भारत में प्रवासी भारतीयों का योगदान। यह प्रदर्शनी दुनिया में प्रौद्योगिकी के विकास में भारतीय प्रवासियों के योगदान को स्वीकार करेगी।
(iii) मांडवी से मस्कट पर फोकस रखते हुए दुनिया में भारतीय प्रवासियों का प्रसार और विकास। यह प्रदर्शनी उन लोगों के दुर्लभ दस्तावेजों को प्रदर्शित करेगी जो गुजरात के मांडवी से ओमान के मस्कट चले गए थे।
(iv) ओडिशा की विरासत और संस्कृति : प्रदर्शनी विभिन्न कला और शिल्प रूपों के माध्यम से ओडिशा की समृद्ध विरासत और सांस्कृतिक परंपराओं को प्रदर्शित करेगी
दिन 3: 10 जनवरी 2025
• समापन सत्र :
- भारत की राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मू द्वारा समापन भाषण तथा प्रवासी भारतीय सम्मान पुरस्कार प्रदान किए जाएंगे ।
पूर्ण सत्र (दिन 2 और दिन 3) :
1. प्रवासी युवा नेतृत्व : वैश्वीकृत विश्व में युवा नेतृत्व का उपयोग।
2. प्रवासी कौशल : पुल बनाने और बाधाएं तोड़ने की कहानियां।
3. सतत विकास : हरित पहल में प्रवासी समुदाय का योगदान।
4. महिला नेतृत्व : नारी शक्ति और प्रवासी महिलाओं के प्रभाव का उत्सव।
5. सांस्कृतिक संबंध : अपनेपन और सांस्कृतिक संवाद की कहानियाँ।
12 नवंबर, 2024 को आधिकारिक वेबसाइट (pbdindia.gov.in) के शुभारंभ के साथ ही 2025 के सम्मेलन के लिए ऑनलाइन पंजीकरण की शुरुआत हो गई थी।
17वां सम्मेलन - 2023
मध्य प्रदेश के इंदौर में 8-10 जनवरी, 2023 को आयोजित 17 वें प्रवासी भारतीय दिवस सम्मेलन का विषय था "प्रवासी: अमृत काल में भारत की प्रगति के लिए विश्वसनीय भागीदार"। इस कार्यक्रम में गुयाना और सूरीनाम के राष्ट्रपतियों सहित कई प्रतिष्ठित अतिथियों ने भाग लिया, जिससे प्रवासी भारतीयों के वैश्विक महत्व पर जोर दिया गया।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी मध्य प्रदेश के इंदौर में 17 वें प्रवासी भारतीय सम्मेलन को संबोधित करते हुए
प्रवासी भारतीय सम्मान पुरस्कार
मध्य प्रदेश के इंदौर में 17वें प्रवासी भारतीय सम्मान पुरस्कार 2023 में विदेश मंत्री एस. जयशंकर के साथ राष्ट्रपति द्रौपदी मुर्मु
प्रवासी भारतीय सम्मान पुरस्कार (पीबीएसए) प्रदान किया जाना पीबीडी का मुख्य आकर्षण है । यह प्रतिष्ठित सम्मान अनिवासी भारतीयों, भारतीय मूल के व्यक्तियों या उनके द्वारा स्थापित और संचालित संगठनों को प्रदान किया जाता है। पीबीएसए विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में उत्कृष्ट उपलब्धियों को मान्यता देता है और शिक्षा, विज्ञान और नवाचार, व्यापार और उद्योग, कला और संस्कृति, सामाजिक कार्य, सार्वजनिक सेवा और परोपकार जैसे क्षेत्रों में NRI और PIO की उपलब्धियों और प्रतिबद्धताओं का जश्न मनाता है। ये पुरस्कार भारत के राष्ट्रपति द्वारा समापन सत्र के दौरान प्रदान किए जाते हैं।
इतिहास और महत्व
9 जनवरी को आयोजित होने वाला यह द्विवार्षिक उत्सव 1915 के उस दिन की याद में मनाया जाता है, जब सबसे महान प्रवासी महात्मा गांधी देश के स्वतंत्रता संग्राम का नेतृत्व करने के लिए दक्षिण अफ्रीका से भारत लौटे थे ।
उद्देश्य और प्रभाव
प्रवासी भारतीय दिवस के प्राथमिक लक्ष्य हैं:
1. भारत के विकास में प्रवासी भारतीयों के योगदान को याद करना
2. विदेशों में भारत के बारे में बेहतर समझ पैदा करना
3. भारत के उद्देश्यों का समर्थन करना तथा विश्व भर में स्थानीय भारतीय समुदायों के कल्याण के लिए कार्य करना
4. प्रवासी भारतीयों को अपनी पैतृक भूमि की सरकार और लोगों के साथ जुड़ने के लिए एक मंच प्रदान करना।
ये सम्मेलन भारत और इसके विशाल विदेशी समुदाय के बीच संबंधों को बढ़ावा देने में सहायक सिद्ध हुए हैं, तथा विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में अनुभव, ज्ञान और कौशल को साझा करने में सक्षम हुए हैं।
निष्कर्ष
प्रवासी भारतीय दिवस भारत द्वारा अपने वैश्विक प्रवासियों को एक मूल्यवान संपत्ति के रूप में मान्यता दिए जाने का प्रमाण है। यह न केवल साझा विरासत के उत्सव के रूप में कार्य करता है, बल्कि एक विकसित राष्ट्र बनने की दिशा में भारत की यात्रा में प्रवासी भारतीयों की क्षमता का दोहन करने के लिए एक रणनीतिक मंच के रूप में भी कार्य करता है। जैसे-जैसे भारत विश्व मंच पर अपनी स्थिति को मजबूत करता जा रहा है, वैसे-वैसे पीबीडी निस्संदेह अपने वैश्विक समुदाय के साथ मजबूत संबंधों को बढ़ावा देने और राष्ट्रीय विकास की दिशा में उनकी विशेषज्ञता को आगे बढ़ाने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएगा।
संदर्भ
· https://pbdindia.gov.in/pbd
· https://www.mea.gov.in/pravasi-bharatiya-divas.htm
· https://x.com/rashtrapatibhvn/status/1612815545241587720/photo/3
· https://x.com/PMOIndia/status/1612346572888756225
·https://www.mea.gov.in/press-releases.htm?dtl/38888/18th_Pravasi_Bharatiya_Divas_Convention_2025
· https://x.com/DrSJaishankar/status/1876884045432266908
प्रवासी भारतीय दिवस