Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Pravasi Bharatiya Divas
Celebrating India's Global Diaspora
08 JAN 2025 6:37PM by PIB Delhi
“The nation has entered the Amrit Kaal of the next 25 years. Our Pravasi Bharatiyas have a significant place in this journey. India’s unique global vision and its important role in the global order will be strengthened by you.”
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi
Introduction
The Pravasi Bharatiya Divas (PBD) celebrated once in two years on 9th January is a significant event that honors the contributions of the Indian diaspora to their homeland. The Pravasi Bharatiya Divas (PBD) Convention was first established in 2003 under the government of then Prime Minister Late Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee, as a platform to recognize and engage with the overseas Indian community.
The Pravasi Bharatiya Divas is the flagship event of the Ministry of External Affairs. It is held in different cities, to showcase the diversity and progress of different regions of India. Since 2015, it has evolved into a biennale event, with theme-based conferences held in the intervening years. This format allows for more focused discussions on specific areas of interest and provides opportunities for networking among the global Indian diaspora.
18th Pravasi Bharatiya Divas - 2025
The 18th PBD Convention is scheduled for January 8-10, 2025, in Bhubaneswar, Odisha. The theme for this year is the “Diaspora's contribution to a Viksit Bharat” (Developed India).
This event promises to be a landmark occasion, with several key features:
Day 1: 08 January 2025
• Youth Pravasi Bharatiya Divas:
- Joint inauguration by the External Affairs Minister, Minister for Youth Affairs and Sports, and Chief Minister of Odisha.
- A platform for Pravasi youth from Odisha to reconnect with their roots.
Day 2: 09 January 2025
• Inauguration of the 18th PBD Convention:
Opening by the Prime Minister of India, Shri Narendra Modi, in the presence of the Chief Guest of the convention.
• Prime Minister will remotely flag-off the inaugural journey of the Pravasi Bharatiya Express, a special Tourist Train for the Indian diaspora, which will depart from the Nizamuddin Railway Station in Delhi and would travel to multiple destinations of touristic and religious importance in India for a period of three weeks. The Pravasi Bharatiya Express will be conducted under the Pravasi Teertha Darshan Yojana of the Ministry of External Affairs.
• Prime Minister will also inaugurate four exhibitions at the 18th PBD Convention as follows:
(i) Vishwaroop Ram - The Universal Legacy of Ramayana: This exhibition would present the timeless epic of Ramayana through a curated juxtaposition of traditional and contemporary art forms.
(ii) Diaspora’s Contribution to Technology and Viksit Bharat. This exhibition would acknowledge the contributions of the Indian diaspora to the development of technology in the world.
(iii) Spread and Evolution of Indian diaspora in the world with special focus on Mandvi to Muscat. This exhibition will showcase rare documents of people who had migrated from Mandvi in Gujarat to Muscat in Oman.
(iv) Heritage and Culture of Odisha: The exhibition will showcase the rich heritage and cultural traditions of Odisha through its different art and craft forms and highlight its illustrious legacy.
Day 3: 10 January 2025
• Valedictory Session:
- Closing remarks by the President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu, along with the presentation of the Pravasi Bharatiya Samman Awards.
Plenary Sessions (Day 2 & Day 3):
1. Diaspora Youth Leadership: Harnessing youth leadership in a globalized world.
2. Migrant Skills: Stories of building bridges and breaking barriers.
3. Sustainable Development: Contributions of the diaspora to green initiatives.
4. Women’s Leadership: Celebrating Nari Shakti and the influence of diaspora women.
5. Cultural Connections: Stories of belonging and cultural dialogue.
The launch of the official website (pbdindia.gov.in) on November 12, 2024, marked the commencement of online registration for the 2025 convention.
17th Convention - 2023
The 17th PBD Convention, held from January 8-10, 2023, in Indore, Madhya Pradesh, focused on the theme “Diaspora: Reliable partners for India's progress in Amrit Kaal”. This event saw the participation of distinguished guests, including the Presidents of Guyana and Suriname, underlining the global significance of the Indian diaspora.
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addressing the 17th PBD in Indore, Madhya Pradesh
Pravasi Bharatiya Samman Award
A highlight of the PBD is the presentation of the Pravasi Bharatiya Samman Award (PBSA). This prestigious honor is conferred upon Non-Resident Indians, Persons of Indian Origin, or organizations established and run by them. The PBSA recognizes outstanding achievements in various fields and celebrates the accomplishments and commitments of NRIs and PIOs in sectors like education, science and innovation, trade and industry, arts and culture, social work, public service and philanthropy. These awards are presented by the President of India during the valedictory session. President Droupadi Murmu with External Affairs Minister S. Jaishankar at the 17th Pravasi Bharatiya Samman Award 2023 in Indore, Madhya Pradesh.
History & Significance
This bi-annual celebration, held on January 9th, commemorates the day in 1915 when Mahatma Gandhi, the greatest Pravasi, returned to India from South Africa to lead the country's freedom struggle.
Objectives and Impact
The primary goals of Pravasi Bharatiya Divas are:
1. To commemorate the contributions of the Indian diaspora to India's development
2. To create a better understanding of India abroad
3. To support India's causes and work for the welfare of local Indian communities worldwide
4. To provide a platform for overseas Indians to engage with the government and people of their ancestral land.
These conventions have proven instrumental in fostering connections between India and its vast overseas community, enabling the sharing of experiences, knowledge, and skills across various fields.
Conclusion
Pravasi Bharatiya Divas stands as a testament to India's recognition of its global diaspora as a valuable asset. It serves not only as a celebration of shared heritage but also as a strategic platform for harnessing the potential of overseas Indians in India's journey towards becoming a developed nation. As India continues to strengthen its position on the world stage, the PBD will undoubtedly play a crucial role in fostering stronger ties with its global community and channeling their expertise towards national development.
References
· https://pbdindia.gov.in/pbd
· https://www.mea.gov.in/pravasi-bharatiya-divas.htm
· https://x.com/rashtrapatibhvn/status/1612815545241587720/photo/3
· https://x.com/PMOIndia/status/1612346572888756225
· https://www.mea.gov.in/press-releases.htm?dtl/38888/18th_Pravasi_Bharatiya_Divas_Convention_2025
· https://x.com/DrSJaishankar/status/1876884045432266908
Pravasi Bharatiya Divas

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
پرواسی بھارتیہ دیوس
بھارت کے عالمی تارکین وطن کا جشن
08 JAN 2025 6:37PM by PIB Delhi
’’ملک اگلے 25 سالوں کے امرت کال میں داخل ہو چکی ہے۔ اس سفر میں ہمارے پرواسی بھارتیوں کا ایک اہم مقام ہے۔ بھارت کا منفرد عالمی نقطہ نظر اور عالمی نظام میں اس کے اہم کردار کو آپ کے ذریعہ تقویت ملے گی۔‘‘
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی
تعارف
پراواسی بھارتیہ دیوس (پی بی ڈی) دو سال میں ایک بار 9 جنوری کو منایا جانا ایک اہم واقعہ ہے جو بھارتیہ تارکین وطن کے ان کے وطن کے لیے تعاون کا احترام کرتا ہے۔ پرواسی بھارتیہ دیوس کنونشن پہلی بار 2003 میں اس وقت کے وزیر اعظم آنجہانی شری اٹل بہاری واجپائی کی حکومت کے تحت ایک پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر بیرون ملک مقیم بھارتی کمیونٹی کی شناخت اور ان کے ساتھ تبادلہ خیال کے لیے قائم کیا گیا تھا ۔
پراواسی بھارتیہ دیوس وزارت خارجہ کی اہم تقریب ہے۔ یہ بھارت کے مختلف علاقوں کے تنوع اور ترقی کو ظاہر کرنے کے لیے مختلف شہروں میں منعقد کیا جاتا ہے۔ 2015 کے بعد سے، یہ ایک دوسالہ تقریب میں تبدیل ہوا ہے، جس میں درمیانی سالوں میں موضوعات پر مبنی کانفرنسیں منعقد ہوتی ہیں۔ یہ فارمیٹ دلچسپی کے مخصوص شعبوں پر زیادہ توجہ مرکوز کرنے کی اجازت دیتا ہے اور عالمی بھارےیہ باشندوں کے درمیان نیٹ ورکنگ کے مواقع فراہم کرتا ہے۔
اٹھارہواں پرواسی بھارتیہ دیوس 2025
اٹھارہواں پی بی ڈی کنونشن 8سے 10 جنوری 2025 کو بھونیشور، اڈیشہ میں منعقد کیا جائے گا ۔ اس سال کا موضوع ’وکست بھارت میں بھارتیہ تارکین وطن کا تعاون ہے۔
یہ تقریب کئی اہم خصوصیات کے ساتھ ایک تاریخی موقع ثابت ہوگی۔
پہلا دن ۔08 جنوری 2025
نوجوان پرواسی بھارتیہ دیوس
وزیر خارجہ، وزیر برائے امور نوجوانان اور کھیل، اور اڈیشہ کے وزیر اعلی کے ذریعہ مشترکہ افتتاح۔
اوڈیشہ کے پرواسی نوجوانوں کے لیے اپنی جڑوں سے دوبارہ جڑنے کا ایک پلیٹ فارم۔
دوسرا دن۔ 09 جنوری 2025
اٹھارہواں پرواسی بھارتیہ دیون کنونشن کا افتتاح
کنونشن کے مہمان خصوصی کی موجودگی میں وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ذریعہ افتتاح ۔
وزیر اعظم دور دراز سےبھارتیہ تارکین وطن کے لئے ایک خصوصی ٹورسٹ ٹرین پرواسی بھارتیہ ایکسپریس کے افتتاحی سفر کو جھنڈی دکھا کر روانہ کریں گے، جو دہلی کے نظام الدین ریلوے اسٹیشن سے روانہ ہوگی اور بھارت میں سیاحتی اور مذہبی اہمیت کے حامل متعدد مقامات کا تین ہفتوں کی مدت میں سفر کرے گی۔ پرواسی بھارتیہ ایکسپریس وزارت خارجہ کی پرواسی تیرتھ درشن یوجنا کے تحت چلائی جائے گی۔
وزیر اعظم 18ویں پی بی ڈی کنونشن میں چار نمائشوں کا افتتاح بھی کریں گے
(الف) وشوروپ رام ۔ رامائن کی آفاقی میراث: یہ نمائش روایتی اور عصری آرٹ کی شکلوں کے جوڑ کے ذریعے رامائن کے لازوال مہاکاوی کو پیش کرے گی۔
(ب) ٹکنالوجی اور وکست بھارت میں تارکینِ وطن کا تعاون۔ یہ نمائش دنیا میں ٹکنالوجی کی ترقی میں بھارتیہ تارکین وطن کے تعاون کو تسلیم کرے گی۔
(ج) مانڈوی سے مسقط پر خصوصی توجہ کے ساتھ دنیا میں بھارتیہ تارکین وطن کا پھیلاؤ اور ارتقا۔ اس نمائش میں ان لوگوں کی نادر دستاویزات کی نمائش کی جائے گی جو گجرات کے مانڈوی سے عمان میں مسقط ہجرت کر گئے تھے۔
(د) اڈیشہ کا ورثہ اور ثقافت: یہ نمائش اڈیشہ کے بھرپور ورثے اور ثقافتی روایات کو اس کے مختلف فن اور دستکاری کے ذریعہ پیش کرے گی اور اس کی شاندار میراث کو اجاگر کرے گی۔
تیسرا دن : 10 جنوری 2025
اختتامی اجلاس:
-صدر جمہوریہ ہند دروپدی مرمو کے اختتامی کلمات۔پرواسی بھارتیہ سمان ایوارڈز کی پیشکش کے ساتھ۔
مکمل اجلاس (دوسرے اور تیسرے دن )
تارکین وطن یوتھ لیڈرشپ: عالمگیریت کی دنیا میں نوجوانوں کی قیادت کا استعمال۔
تارکین کی ہنرمندی : پل بنانے اور رکاوٹیں توڑنے کی کہانیاں۔
پائیدار ترقی: سبز اقدامات میں تارکین وطن کی شراکت۔
خواتین کی قیادت: ناری شکتی کا جشن اور تارکین وطن خواتین کا اثر۔
ثقافتی رابطے: تعلق اور ثقافتی مکالمے کی کہانیاں۔
بارہ نومبر 2024 کو آفیشل ویب سائٹ
pbdindia.gov.in
کا آغازہوا جو کہ 2025 کنونشن کے لیے آن لائن رجسٹریشن کے آغاز کی علامت ہے۔
سترہواں کنونشن ۔ 2023
آٹھ سے 10 جنوری 2023 تک اندور، مدھیہ پردیش میں منعقد ہونے والا 17 واں پی بی ڈی کنونشن’تارکین وطن: امرت کال میں بھارت کی ترقی کے لیے قابل اعتماد شراکت دار‘ کے موضوع پر مرکوز تھا۔ اس تقریب میں گیانا اور سورینام کے صدور سمیت معزز مہمانوں کی شرکت دیکھی گئی، جس نے بھارتیہ تارکین وطن کی عالمی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا۔
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی مدھیہ پردیش کے اندور میں 17ویں پی بی ڈی سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے۔
پرواسی بھارتیہ سمان ایوارڈ
پرواسی بھارتیہ دیون کی ایک خاص بات پرواسی بھارتیہ سمان ایوارڈ کی پیشکش ہے۔ یہ باوقار اعزاز غیر مقیم بھارتیوں، بھارتیہ نژاد افراد، یا ان کے ذریعہ قائم اور چلانے والی تنظیموں کو دیا جاتا ہے۔ پی بی ایس اے مختلف شعبوں میں شاندار کامیابیوں کو تسلیم کرتا ہے اور تعلیم، سائنس اور اختراع، تجارت اور صنعت، فنون و ثقافت، سماجی کام، عوامی خدمت اور انسان دوستی جیسے شعبوں میں این آر آئیز اور پی آئی اوز کی کامیابیوں اور وعدوں کا جشن مناتا ہے۔ یہ اعزازات صدرجمہوریہ ہند کی طرف سے اختتامی اجلاس کے دوران پیش کیے جاتے ہیں۔
مدھیہ پردیش کے اندور میں 17 ویں پرواسی بھارتیہ سمان ایوارڈ 2023 میں صدر جمہوریہ دروپدی مرمو وزیر خارجہ ایس جے شنکر کے ساتھ۔
تاریخ اور اہمیت
یہ دو سالہ جشن، 9 جنوری کو منعقد کیا جاتا ہے، 1915 میں اس دن کی یاد میں منایا جاتا ہے جب مہاتما گاندھی، عظیم ترین پرواسی، ملک کی آزادی کی جدوجہد کی قیادت کرنے کے لیے جنوبی افریقہ سے بھارت واپس آئے تھے۔
پرواسی بھارتیہ دیوس کے بنیادی مقاصد یہ ہیں:
الف۔ بھارت کی ترقی میں بھارتیہ تارکین وطن کے تعاون کو یادگار بنانا
ب۔بیرون ملک بھارت کے بارے میں بہتر تفہیم پیدا کرنا
ج ۔ بھارت کے اسباب کی حمایت کرنا اور دنیا بھر میں مقامی بھارتیوں برادریوں کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے کام کرنا
د۔بیرون ملک مقیم بھارتیوں کو حکومت اور ان کی آبائی زمین کے لوگوں کے ساتھ مشغول ہونے کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم مہیا کرنا۔
یہ کنونشن بھارت اور اس کی وسیع بیرون ملک کمیونٹی کے درمیان روابط کو فروغ دینے میں اہم ثابت ہوئے ہیں، جس سے مختلف شعبوں میں تجربات، علم اور مہارتوں کے اشتراک کو قابل بنایا گیا ہے۔
نتیجہ
پراواسی بھارتیہ دیوس بھارت کے اپنے عالمی تارکین وطن کو ایک قیمتی اثاثہ کے طور پر تسلیم کرنے کے ثبوت کے طور پر کھڑا ہے۔ یہ نہ صرف مشترکہ وراثت کے جشن کے طور پر کام کرتا ہے بلکہ ایک ترقی یافتہ ملک بننے کی طرف بھارت کے سفر میں بیرون ملک مقیم بھارتیوں کی صلاحیتوں کو بروئے کار لانے کے لیے ایک اسٹریٹجک پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر بھی کام کرتا ہے۔ جیسا کہ بھارت عالمی سطح پر اپنی پوزیشن کو مستحکم کرتا جا رہا ہے، بلاشبہ پرواسی بھارتیہ دیوان اپنی عالمی برادری کے ساتھ مضبوط تعلقات کو فروغ دینے اور اپنی مہارت کو قومی ترقی کی طرف لے جانے میں ایک اہم رول ادا کرے گا۔
References
· https://pbdindia.gov.in/pbd
· https://www.mea.gov.in/pravasi-bharatiya-divas.htm
· https://x.com/rashtrapatibhvn/status/1612815545241587720/photo/3
· https://x.com/PMOIndia/status/1612346572888756225
· https://www.mea.gov.in/press-releases.htm?dtl/38888/18th_Pravasi_Bharatiya_Divas_Convention_2025
· https://x.com/DrSJaishankar/status/1876884045432266908
Pravasi Bharatiya Divas