माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालय
प्रवासी भारतीय दिवस
08 JAN 2025 9:33PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 8 जानेवारी 2025
देशाने पुढील 25 वर्षांच्या अमृत काळात प्रवेश केला आहे. या प्रवासात आपल्या अनिवासी भारतीयांना महत्त्वाचे स्थान आहे. भारताचा अनोखा जागतिक दृष्टीकोन आणि जागतिक व्यवस्थेतील त्याची महत्त्वाची भूमिका तुमच्यामुळे बळकट होणार आहे.”
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी
परिचय
प्रवासी भारतीय दिवस दोन वर्षातून एकदा 9 जानेवारी रोजी साजरा केला जाणारा एक महत्त्वाचा कार्यक्रम आहे जो अनिवासी भारतीय समुदायाच्या त्यांच्या मातृभूमीप्रति योगदानाचा सन्मान करतो. 2003 मध्ये तत्कालीन पंतप्रधान दिवंगत अटल बिहारी वाजपेयी यांच्या सरकारच्या कार्यकाळात, परदेशातील भारतीय समुदायाला ओळख मिळवून देण्यासाठी आणि त्यांना सहभागी करून घेण्यासाठी एक व्यासपीठ म्हणून प्रवासी भारतीय दिवस संमेलनाची प्रथम सुरुवात झाली होती.
प्रवासी भारतीय दिवस हा परराष्ट्र मंत्रालयाचा एक प्रमुख कार्यक्रम आहे. भारतातील विविध प्रदेशातील विविधता आणि प्रगतीचे दर्शन घडवण्यासाठी विविध शहरांमध्ये याचे आयोजन केले जाते. 2015 पासून द्विवार्षिक कार्यक्रमात याचे रूपांतर झाले आणि या मधल्या काळात संकल्पना -आधारित परिषदांचे आयोजन करण्यात आले. या स्वरूपात स्वारस्याच्या विशिष्ट क्षेत्रांवर अधिक केंद्रित चर्चा करता येते आणि जागतिक भारतीय समुदायाला यात सहभागी होण्याची संधी प्रदान करते.
18 वा प्रवासी भारतीय दिवस - 2025
18 वे प्रवासी भारतीय दिवस संमेलन 8-10 जानेवारी 2025 रोजी ओदिशातील भुवनेश्वर येथे होणार आहे. या वर्षाची संकल्पना “विकसित भारतासाठी समुदायाचे योगदान” अशी आहे.
हा कार्यक्रम अनेक प्रमुख वैशिष्ट्यांसह महत्वपूर्ण ठरणार आहे :
दिवस 1: 08 जानेवारी 2025
• युवा प्रवासी भारतीय दिवस:
दिवस 2: 09 जानेवारी 2025
• 18 व्या प्रवासी भारतीय दिवस संमेलनाचे उद्घाटन: पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या हस्ते प्रमुख पाहुण्यांच्या उपस्थितीत संमेलनाचे उद्घाटन
• भारतीय समुदायासाठी खास पर्यटक रेल्वेगाडी प्रवासी भारतीय एक्स्प्रेसच्या पहिल्या प्रवासाला पंतप्रधान दूरदृश्य प्रणालीद्वारे हिरवा झेंडा दाखवून रवाना करतील . ही गाडी दिल्लीतील निजामुद्दीन रेल्वे स्थानकावरून निघेल आणि तीन आठवड्यांच्या कालावधीत भारतातील अनेक पर्यटन आणि धार्मिक दृष्ट्या महत्त्वाच्या स्थळांपर्यंत प्रवास करेल. परराष्ट्र मंत्रालयाच्या प्रवासी तीर्थ दर्शन योजनेअंतर्गत प्रवासी भारतीय एक्सप्रेस चालवली जाईल.
• 18 व्या प्रवासी भारतीय संमेलनात खालील चार प्रदर्शनांचे उद्घाटनही पंतप्रधान करणार आहेत:
1. विश्वरूप राम - रामायणाचा सार्वत्रिक वारसा:
2. समुदायाचे तंत्रज्ञान आणि विकसित भारतातील योगदान. या प्रदर्शनात जगात तंत्रज्ञानाच्या विकासात भारतीय समुदायाने दिलेल्या योगदानाची दखल घेतली जाईल.
3. गुजरात मधल्या मांडवी ते मस्कतवर विशेष भर देत जगामध्ये भारतीय समुदायाचा प्रसार आणि उत्क्रांती.
4. ओदिशाचा वारसा आणि संस्कृती: हे प्रदर्शन ओदिशाचा समृद्ध वारसा आणि सांस्कृतिक परंपरा त्याच्या विविध कला आणि हस्तकला प्रकारांद्वारे प्रदर्शित करेल आणि त्याचा गौरवशाली वारसा अधोरेखित करेल.
दिवस 3: 10 जानेवारी 2025
• समारोप सत्र: राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू यांचे समारोपाचे भाषण आणि त्याचबरोबर प्रवासी भारतीय सन्मान पुरस्कारांचे वितरण
12 नोव्हेंबर 2024 रोजी अधिकृत संकेतस्थळाचे (pbdindia.gov.in) उद्घाटन झाल्यावर 2025 च्या संमेलनासाठी ऑनलाइन नोंदणीची सुरुवात झाली.
17 वे संमेलन – 2023
8-10 जानेवारी 2023 दरम्यान इंदूर, मध्य प्रदेश येथे आयोजित 17 व्या प्रवासी भारतीय संमेलनात “भारतीय समुदाय : अमृत कालमध्ये भारताच्या प्रगतीसाठी विश्वसनीय भागीदार” या संकल्पनेवर लक्ष केंद्रित केले गेले. या कार्यक्रमात गयाना आणि सुरीनामच्या अध्यक्षांसह मान्यवर पाहुण्यांचा सहभाग दिसून आला , ज्याने भारतीय समुदायाचे जागतिक महत्त्व अधोरेखित केले.
इंदूर, मध्य प्रदेश येथे 17 व्या प्रवासी भारतीय दिवस संमेलनाला संबोधित करताना पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी
प्रवासी भारतीय सन्मान पुरस्कार
इंदूर, मध्य प्रदेश येथे 17 व्या प्रवासी भारतीय सन्मान पुरस्कार 2023 प्रसंगी परराष्ट्र मंत्री एस. जयशंकर यांच्यासह राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू
इतिहास आणि महत्त्व
महात्मा गांधी हे देशाच्या स्वातंत्र्य लढ्याचे नेतृत्व करण्यासाठी 9 जानेवारी 1915 मध्ये दक्षिण आफ्रिकेतून भारतात परतले, त्या दिवसाची आठवण म्हणून या द्विवार्षिक समारंभाचे आयोजन केले.
उद्दिष्टे आणि परिणाम
प्रवासी भारतीय दिवसाच्या आयोजनाची प्राथमिक उद्दिष्टे:
1. भारताच्या विकासातील परदेशस्थ भारतीय समुदायाच्या योगदानाचा गौरव
2. इतर देशांना भारताबद्दल अधिक जाणून घेता यावे
3. जगभरातील स्थानिक भारतीय समुदायांच्या कल्याणाच्या उद्देशाने करण्यात येणाऱ्या भारताच्या कार्याला पाठिंबा
4. परदेशस्थ भारतीयांना त्यांच्या वाडवडीलांच्या भूमीत सरकार आणि लोकांशी संवाद साधण्यासाठी व्यासपीठ उपलब्ध करून देणे.
परदेशात मोठ्या संख्येने असलेल्या भारतीय समुदायांसोबतचे भारताचे संबंध वृद्धिंगत करण्यासाठी ही अधिवेशने महत्त्वाचे साधन ठरली आहेत, त्यामुळे विविध क्षेत्रांतील अनुभव, ज्ञान आणि कौशल्ये यांची देवाणघेवाण करणे शक्य झाले आहे.
निष्कर्ष
प्रवासी भारतीय दिवस हा जगभरातील भारतीय समुदायाला मोलाचा ठेवा म्हणून भारताने त्यांना दिलेले मानाचे स्थान दर्शवितो. हा उपक्रम केवळ सामायिक वारशाचा गौरवच नव्हे तर विकसित राष्ट्र बनण्याच्या भारताच्या वाटचालीत परदेशातील भारतीयांच्या क्षमतेचा उपयोग करून घेण्यासाठीचे धोरणात्मक व्यासपीठ देखील ठरत आहे. जागतिक स्तरावर भारत आपले स्थान बळकट करत असताना, जगभरातील आपल्या समुदायासोबत दृढ संबंध जोपासण्यासाठी आणि विविध क्षेत्रातील त्यांच्या प्रावीण्याचा राष्ट्रीय विकासात उपयोग करून घेण्यासाठी प्रवासी भारतीय दिवस नक्कीच महत्त्वपूर्ण भूमिका बजावेल.
संदर्भ
Pravasi Bharatiya Divas

Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Pravasi Bharatiya Divas
Celebrating India's Global Diaspora
08 JAN 2025 6:37PM by PIB Delhi
“The nation has entered the Amrit Kaal of the next 25 years. Our Pravasi Bharatiyas have a significant place in this journey. India’s unique global vision and its important role in the global order will be strengthened by you.”
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi
Introduction
The Pravasi Bharatiya Divas (PBD) celebrated once in two years on 9th January is a significant event that honors the contributions of the Indian diaspora to their homeland. The Pravasi Bharatiya Divas (PBD) Convention was first established in 2003 under the government of then Prime Minister Late Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee, as a platform to recognize and engage with the overseas Indian community.
The Pravasi Bharatiya Divas is the flagship event of the Ministry of External Affairs. It is held in different cities, to showcase the diversity and progress of different regions of India. Since 2015, it has evolved into a biennale event, with theme-based conferences held in the intervening years. This format allows for more focused discussions on specific areas of interest and provides opportunities for networking among the global Indian diaspora.
18th Pravasi Bharatiya Divas - 2025
The 18th PBD Convention is scheduled for January 8-10, 2025, in Bhubaneswar, Odisha. The theme for this year is the “Diaspora's contribution to a Viksit Bharat” (Developed India).
This event promises to be a landmark occasion, with several key features:
Day 1: 08 January 2025
• Youth Pravasi Bharatiya Divas:
- Joint inauguration by the External Affairs Minister, Minister for Youth Affairs and Sports, and Chief Minister of Odisha.
- A platform for Pravasi youth from Odisha to reconnect with their roots.
Day 2: 09 January 2025
• Inauguration of the 18th PBD Convention:
Opening by the Prime Minister of India, Shri Narendra Modi, in the presence of the Chief Guest of the convention.
• Prime Minister will remotely flag-off the inaugural journey of the Pravasi Bharatiya Express, a special Tourist Train for the Indian diaspora, which will depart from the Nizamuddin Railway Station in Delhi and would travel to multiple destinations of touristic and religious importance in India for a period of three weeks. The Pravasi Bharatiya Express will be conducted under the Pravasi Teertha Darshan Yojana of the Ministry of External Affairs.
• Prime Minister will also inaugurate four exhibitions at the 18th PBD Convention as follows:
(i) Vishwaroop Ram - The Universal Legacy of Ramayana: This exhibition would present the timeless epic of Ramayana through a curated juxtaposition of traditional and contemporary art forms.
(ii) Diaspora’s Contribution to Technology and Viksit Bharat. This exhibition would acknowledge the contributions of the Indian diaspora to the development of technology in the world.
(iii) Spread and Evolution of Indian diaspora in the world with special focus on Mandvi to Muscat. This exhibition will showcase rare documents of people who had migrated from Mandvi in Gujarat to Muscat in Oman.
(iv) Heritage and Culture of Odisha: The exhibition will showcase the rich heritage and cultural traditions of Odisha through its different art and craft forms and highlight its illustrious legacy.
Day 3: 10 January 2025
• Valedictory Session:
- Closing remarks by the President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu, along with the presentation of the Pravasi Bharatiya Samman Awards.
Plenary Sessions (Day 2 & Day 3):
1. Diaspora Youth Leadership: Harnessing youth leadership in a globalized world.
2. Migrant Skills: Stories of building bridges and breaking barriers.
3. Sustainable Development: Contributions of the diaspora to green initiatives.
4. Women’s Leadership: Celebrating Nari Shakti and the influence of diaspora women.
5. Cultural Connections: Stories of belonging and cultural dialogue.
The launch of the official website (pbdindia.gov.in) on November 12, 2024, marked the commencement of online registration for the 2025 convention.
17th Convention - 2023
The 17th PBD Convention, held from January 8-10, 2023, in Indore, Madhya Pradesh, focused on the theme “Diaspora: Reliable partners for India's progress in Amrit Kaal”. This event saw the participation of distinguished guests, including the Presidents of Guyana and Suriname, underlining the global significance of the Indian diaspora.
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addressing the 17th PBD in Indore, Madhya Pradesh
Pravasi Bharatiya Samman Award
A highlight of the PBD is the presentation of the Pravasi Bharatiya Samman Award (PBSA). This prestigious honor is conferred upon Non-Resident Indians, Persons of Indian Origin, or organizations established and run by them. The PBSA recognizes outstanding achievements in various fields and celebrates the accomplishments and commitments of NRIs and PIOs in sectors like education, science and innovation, trade and industry, arts and culture, social work, public service and philanthropy. These awards are presented by the President of India during the valedictory session. President Droupadi Murmu with External Affairs Minister S. Jaishankar at the 17th Pravasi Bharatiya Samman Award 2023 in Indore, Madhya Pradesh.
History & Significance
This bi-annual celebration, held on January 9th, commemorates the day in 1915 when Mahatma Gandhi, the greatest Pravasi, returned to India from South Africa to lead the country's freedom struggle.
Objectives and Impact
The primary goals of Pravasi Bharatiya Divas are:
1. To commemorate the contributions of the Indian diaspora to India's development
2. To create a better understanding of India abroad
3. To support India's causes and work for the welfare of local Indian communities worldwide
4. To provide a platform for overseas Indians to engage with the government and people of their ancestral land.
These conventions have proven instrumental in fostering connections between India and its vast overseas community, enabling the sharing of experiences, knowledge, and skills across various fields.
Conclusion
Pravasi Bharatiya Divas stands as a testament to India's recognition of its global diaspora as a valuable asset. It serves not only as a celebration of shared heritage but also as a strategic platform for harnessing the potential of overseas Indians in India's journey towards becoming a developed nation. As India continues to strengthen its position on the world stage, the PBD will undoubtedly play a crucial role in fostering stronger ties with its global community and channeling their expertise towards national development.
References
· https://pbdindia.gov.in/pbd
· https://www.mea.gov.in/pravasi-bharatiya-divas.htm
· https://x.com/rashtrapatibhvn/status/1612815545241587720/photo/3
· https://x.com/PMOIndia/status/1612346572888756225
· https://www.mea.gov.in/press-releases.htm?dtl/38888/18th_Pravasi_Bharatiya_Divas_Convention_2025
· https://x.com/DrSJaishankar/status/1876884045432266908
Pravasi Bharatiya Divas