Ministry of Steel
Union Minister of Steel and Heavy Industries to launch of PLI scheme 1.1 and opening of application window tomorrow
Steel Ministry’s PLI attracted a commitment in investment of ₹27,106 crore, direct employment of 14,760 and estimated production of 7.90 million tonnes of 'Specialty Steel'
05 JAN 2025 12:39PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Steel and Heavy Industries Shri H.D. Kumaraswamy will launch ‘PLI scheme 1.1’ for the steel industry and call for applications during an event scheduled to be held at Hall no 1, Vigyan Bhavan, Maulana Azad Road, New Delhi, on 6th January 2025.​
The concept of Production-Linked Incentives (PLI) was conceived during the global lockdowns of 2020, emphasizing the need to boost domestic manufacturing. Initially launched for three sectors, the PLI scheme was later extended to include steel in November 2020.
Steel Ministry’s PLI has attracted a commitment in investment of ₹27,106 crore, direct employment of 14,760 and estimated production of 7.90 million tonnes of 'Specialty Steel' identified in the scheme. As of November 2024, companies have already invested ₹18,300 crore and generated over 8,660 in employment. Ministry of steel has been interacting regularly with the participating companies and based on feedback, it was felt that there was a scope to notify the scheme again to attract more participation.

इस्‍पात मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय इस्पात एवं भारी उद्योग मंत्री कल पीएलआई योजना 1.1 का शुभारंभ करेंगे और आवेदन विंडो खोलेंगे
इस्पात मंत्रालय की पीएलआई योजना से 27,106 करोड़ रुपये के निवेश, 14,760 लोगों को प्रत्यक्ष रोजगार और 7.90 मिलियन टन 'स्पेशलिटी स्टील' के उत्पादन का अनुमान है
05 JAN 2025 12:39PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय इस्पात एवं भारी उद्योग मंत्री श्री एचडी कुमारस्वामी 6 जनवरी 2025 को नई दिल्ली में मौलाना आज़ाद रोड पर विज्ञान भवन के हॉल नंबर 1 में आयोजित एक कार्यक्रम के दौरान इस्पात उद्योग के लिए 'पीएलआई योजना 1.1' का शुभारंभ करेंगे और आवेदन आमंत्रित करेंगे
उत्पादन से जुड़े प्रोत्साहन (पीएलआई) की अवधारणा 2020 के वैश्विक लॉकडाउन के दौरान तैयार की गई थी, जिसमें घरेलू विनिर्माण को बढ़ावा देने की जरूरत पर जोर दिया गया था। शुरुआत में तीन क्षेत्रों के लिए शुरू की गई पीएलआई योजना को बाद में नवंबर 2020 में विस्तार देते हुए इसमें स्टील को भी शामिल कर लिया गया।
इस्पात मंत्रालय की पीएलआई योजना से 27,106 करोड़ रुपये के निवेश, 14,760 लोगों को प्रत्यक्ष रोजगार और 7.90 मिलियन टन 'स्पेशलिटी स्टील' के अनुमानित उत्पादन को चिन्हित किया गया है। नवंबर 2024 तक, कंपनियों ने पहले ही 18,300 करोड़ का निवेश कर दिया है और 8,660 से अधिक रोजगार सृजित किए हैं। इस्पात मंत्रालय नियमित रूप से भाग लेने वाली कंपनियों के साथ बातचीत कर रहा है और फीडबैक के आधार पर, यह महसूस किया गया कि अधिक भागीदारी को आकर्षित करने के लिए इस योजना को फिर से अधिसूचित करने की गुंजाइश है।