Ministry of Steel
Union Minister of Steel and Heavy Industries to launch of PLI scheme 1.1 and opening of application window tomorrow
Steel Ministry’s PLI attracted a commitment in investment of ₹27,106 crore, direct employment of 14,760 and estimated production of 7.90 million tonnes of 'Specialty Steel'
05 JAN 2025 12:39PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Steel and Heavy Industries Shri H.D. Kumaraswamy will launch ‘PLI scheme 1.1’ for the steel industry and call for applications during an event scheduled to be held at Hall no 1, Vigyan Bhavan, Maulana Azad Road, New Delhi, on 6th January 2025.​
The concept of Production-Linked Incentives (PLI) was conceived during the global lockdowns of 2020, emphasizing the need to boost domestic manufacturing. Initially launched for three sectors, the PLI scheme was later extended to include steel in November 2020.
Steel Ministry’s PLI has attracted a commitment in investment of ₹27,106 crore, direct employment of 14,760 and estimated production of 7.90 million tonnes of 'Specialty Steel' identified in the scheme. As of November 2024, companies have already invested ₹18,300 crore and generated over 8,660 in employment. Ministry of steel has been interacting regularly with the participating companies and based on feedback, it was felt that there was a scope to notify the scheme again to attract more participation.

اسٹیل کی وزارت
اسٹیل اور بھاری صنعتوں کے مرکزی وزیر کل پی ایل آئی اسکیم 1.1 کا آغاز اور درخواست ونڈو کا افتتاح کریں گے
فولاد کی وزارت کی پی ایل آئی نے 27,106 کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری، 14,760 کی براہ راست ملازمت اور 7.90 ملین ٹن ’خصوصی اسٹیل‘ کی تخمینہ پیداوار کی ترغیب دے دی
05 JAN 2025 12:39PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر برائے اسٹیل اور بھاری صنعتیں، جناب ایچ ڈی کمارا سوامی، 6 جنوری 2025 کو مولانا آزاد روڈ، نئی دہلی کے وگیان بھون کے ہال نمبر 1 میں منعقدہونے والی ایک تقریب کے دوران اسٹیل انڈسٹری کے لیےپی ایل آئی ’اسکیم 1.1‘ کا آغاز کریں گے اور درخواستیں طلب کریں گے۔
پروڈکشن-لنکڈ انسینٹیوز یعنی پیداوار سے منسلک مراعاتی اسکیم (پی ایل آئی)کے تصور کو 2020 کے عالمی لاک ڈاؤن کے دوران وضع کیا گیا تھا، جس میں گھریلو مال سازی کو فروغ دینے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا گیا تھا۔ ابتدائی طور پر یہ اسکیم تین شعبوں کے لیے شروع کی گئی تھی، لیکن بعد میں نومبر 2020 میں اسے اسٹیل کے شعبے تک بھی توسیع دی گئی۔
فولاد کی وزارت کی پی ایل آئی اسکیم نے 27,106 کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری کی یقین دہانی، 14,760 افراد کو براہ راست روزگار اور اسکیم میں شناخت شدہ 7.90 ملین ٹن ’خصوصی اسٹیل‘کی پیداوار کا تخمینہ فراہم کیا ہے۔ نومبر 2024 تک، کمپنیوں نے پہلے ہی 18,300 کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری کی ہے اور 8,660 سے زیادہ افراد کو روزگار دیا ہے۔
اسٹیل کی وزارت شریک کمپنیوں کے ساتھ باقاعدگی سے مشاورت کر رہی ہے اور ان کے تاثرات کی بنیاد پر یہ محسوس کیا گیا کہ اسکیم کو دوبارہ نوٹیفائی کرکے مزید شرکت کو راغب کرنے کی گنجائش موجود ہے۔