Ministry of Steel
Union Minister of Steel and Heavy Industries to launch of PLI scheme 1.1 and opening of application window tomorrow
Steel Ministry’s PLI attracted a commitment in investment of ₹27,106 crore, direct employment of 14,760 and estimated production of 7.90 million tonnes of 'Specialty Steel'
05 JAN 2025 12:39PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Steel and Heavy Industries Shri H.D. Kumaraswamy will launch ‘PLI scheme 1.1’ for the steel industry and call for applications during an event scheduled to be held at Hall no 1, Vigyan Bhavan, Maulana Azad Road, New Delhi, on 6th January 2025.​
The concept of Production-Linked Incentives (PLI) was conceived during the global lockdowns of 2020, emphasizing the need to boost domestic manufacturing. Initially launched for three sectors, the PLI scheme was later extended to include steel in November 2020.
Steel Ministry’s PLI has attracted a commitment in investment of ₹27,106 crore, direct employment of 14,760 and estimated production of 7.90 million tonnes of 'Specialty Steel' identified in the scheme. As of November 2024, companies have already invested ₹18,300 crore and generated over 8,660 in employment. Ministry of steel has been interacting regularly with the participating companies and based on feedback, it was felt that there was a scope to notify the scheme again to attract more participation.

எஃகுத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
மத்திய எஃகு மற்றும் கனரகத் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சர் பி.எல்.ஐ திட்டம் 1.1 ஐ அறிமுகப்படுத்தி, விண்ணப்ப சாளரத்தை நாளை திறக்கிறார்.
05 JAN 2025 12:39PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய எஃகு மற்றும் கனரக தொழில்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு எச்.டி. குமாரசாமி, 6 ஜனவரி 2025 அன்று புது தில்லியின் மௌலானா ஆசாத் சாலையில் உள்ள விஞ்ஞான் பவனில் எஃகுத் தொழிலுக்கான ‘பிஎல்ஐ திட்டம் 1.1’ ஐ அறிமுகப்படுத்தி விண்ணப்பங்களை வரவேற்கிறார்.
உற்பத்தி-இணைக்கப்பட்ட ஊக்கத்தொகை (பிஎல்ஐ) என்ற கருத்து 2020- ம் ஆண்டின் உலகளாவிய முழு அடைப்பின் போது உருவாக்கப்பட்டது. இது உள்நாட்டு உற்பத்தியை அதிகரிக்க வேண்டியதன் அவசியத்தை வலியுறுத்துகிறது. ஆரம்பத்தில் மூன்று துறைகளுக்காக தொடங்கப்பட்ட பிஎல்ஐ திட்டம் பின்னர் 2020 நவம்பரில் எஃகு துறையையும் சேர்க்கும் வகையில் நீட்டிக்கப்பட்டது.
எஃகு அமைச்சகத்தின் பிஎல்ஐ ரூ 27,106 கோடி முதலீடு, 14,760 பேருக்கு நேரடி வேலை வாய்ப்பு மற்றும் 7.90 மில்லியன் டன் ' ஸ்பெஷாலிட்டி ஸ்டீல்' உற்பத்திக்கான மதிப்பீட்டை ஈர்த்துள்ளது. நவம்பர் 2024 நிலவரப்படி, நிறுவனங்கள் ஏற்கனவே ரூ 18,300 கோடி முதலீடு செய்து 8,660 பேருக்கு வேலைவாய்ப்பை உருவாக்கியுள்ளன. பங்குபெறும் நிறுவனங்களுடன் எஃகு அமைச்சகம் தொடர்ந்து உரையாடி வருகிறது. கருத்துகளின் அடிப்படையில், அதிக பங்கேற்பை ஈர்க்கும் வகையில் திட்டத்தை மீண்டும் அறிவிப்பதற்கான வாய்ப்பு இருப்பதாக உணரப்பட்டது.