Ministry of Coal
Coal Sector Achieves Highest Ever Production & Dispatch in Calendar Year 2024
04 JAN 2025 3:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Coal has reported exceptional progress in coal production and dispatch for the calendar year 2024, reinforcing its dedication to achieving energy security and supporting the vision of an Atmanirbhar Bharat (Self-Reliant India).
In 2024, coal production reached an all-time high of 1,039.59 million tonnes (MT) (provisional), marking a significant 7.28% growth compared to the previous year’s total of 969.07 MT. This growth reflects the Ministry’s strategic efforts to enhance domestic coal availability and meet growing energy demands.
Similarly, coal dispatches in 2024 also hit a record highest, with 1,012.72 MT (provisional) dispatched across the nation, surpassing the 950.39 MT recorded in 2023 by an impressive 6.56%. This consistent growth in both production and dispatch underscores the sector’s commitment to ensuring timely availability of coal for power generation and other industries, further bolstering national energy security.
The Ministry’s continued focus on optimizing coal production and infrastructure development aligns with the goal of reducing dependence on coal imports, strengthening the country’s self-sufficiency, and contributing to long-term sustainable growth

کوئلے کی وزارت
کوئلے کے شعبے نے کیلنڈر سال 2024 میں اب تک کی سب سے زیادہ پیداوار اور ترسیل حاصل کی
04 JAN 2025 3:16PM by PIB Delhi
کوئلہ کی وزارت نے کیلنڈر سال 2024 کے لیے کوئلے کی پیداوار اور ترسیل میں غیر معمولی پیش رفت کی اطلاع دی ہے، جس سے توانائی کے تحفظ کے حصول کے لیے اس کے لگن کو تقویت اور آتمنر بھر بھارت (خود انحصار ہندوستان) کے وژن کی حمایت ملتی ہے۔
2024 میں، کوئلے کی پیداوار 1,039.59 ملین ٹن (ایم ٹی) (عارضی) کی اب تک کی بلند ترین سطح پر پہنچ گئی، جو پچھلے سال کی کل 969.07 ایم ٹی کے مقابلے 7.28 فیصد کی نمایاں نمو ہے۔ یہ شرح نمو گھریلو کوئلے کی دستیابی کو بڑھانے اور توانائی کی بڑھتی ہوئی مانگ کو پورا کرنے کے لیے وزارت کی اسٹریٹجک کوششوں کی عکاسی کرتی ہے۔
اسی طرح، 2024 میں کوئلے کی ترسیل بھی ریکارڈ بلند ترین سطح پر پہنچی، جس میں ملک بھر میں 1,012.72 ایم ٹی (عارضی) بھیجی گئی، جو کہ 2023 میں ریکارڈ کی گئی 950.39 ایم ٹی کو ایک متاثر کن 6.56فیصد سے تجاوز کر گئی۔ پیداوار اور ترسیل دونوں میں یہ مسلسل اضافہ بجلی کی پیداوار اور دیگر صنعتوں کے لیے کوئلے کی بروقت دستیابی کو یقینی بنانے کے شعبے کے عزم کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے، جس سے قومی توانائی کی سلامتی کو مزید تقویت ملتی ہے۔
کوئلے کی پیداوار کو بہتر بنانے اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی پر وزارت کی مسلسل توجہ کوئلے کی درآمدات پر انحصار کو کم کرنے، ملک کی خود کفالت کومستحکم کرنے اور طویل مدتی پائیدار ترقی میں تعاون کرنے کے ہدف کے مطابق ہے۔