Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
Empowering India's Economy
Key Insights from ASUSE 2023-24
02 JAN 2025 3:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI) has released the results of the Annual Survey of Unincorporated Sector Enterprises (ASUSE) 2023-24, covering the reference period October 2023 to September 2024. This comprehensive survey sheds light on the economic and operational dynamics of the unincorporated non-agricultural sector, highlighting its critical contribution to employment, Gross Domestic Product (GDP), and the overall socio-economic landscape of India.
Significant Sectoral Growth
• The unincorporated sector has shown robust growth, with the number of establishments rising from 6.50 crore in 2022-23 to 7.34 crore in 2023-24, a remarkable 12.84% increase.
• The number of establishments in the "Other Services" sector recorded a growth of 23.55% followed by a 13% increase witnessed by the manufacturing sector.
• During the same period, the Gross Value Added (GVA) which is a key indicator of economic performance rose by 16.52% driven by a 26.17% growth in ‘other services’ sector.
Labour Market Expansion
• Employment in the sector grew significantly, with over 12 crore workers employed in 2023-24, an increase of more than one crore from the previous year.
• The "Other Services" sector led the way with a 17.86% growth in employment, followed by a 10.03% rise in the manufacturing sector.
• The sector also marked a milestone in gender inclusivity, with female-owned proprietary establishments increasing from 22.9% in 2022-23 to 26.2% in 2023-24.
• Average emoluments per hired worker increased by 13%, reflecting improved wage levels and strengthening economic demand. The manufacturing sector reported the highest wage growth, exceeding 16%.
Labour productivity
• Gross Value Added (GVA) per worker which is a measure of labour productivity of the sector, rose to Rs. 1,49,742 in 2023-24 from Rs. 1,41,769 in 2022-23 in current prices showing a 5.62% increase.
• During the same period, the Gross Value of Output (GVO) per establishment also increased from Rs. 4,63,389 to Rs. 4,91,862 in current prices.
Digital Adoption
• Digital adoption also saw significant improvement, with internet usage among establishments increasing from 21.1% in 2022-23 to 26.7% in 2023-24. This trend highlights the growing reliance on digital tools for business operations.
The remarkable growth across sectors, coupled with improved digital penetration and wage levels, underscores the unincorporated sector's resurgence as a vital contributor to India's economic recovery and sustained growth trajectory. The ASUSE 2023-24 results underline the significant progress of India’s unincorporated sector, marked by a resurgence in establishments, employment, and productivity.
References
https://www.mospi.gov.in/
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2087581#:~:text=The%20total%20number%20of%20establishments,84%25%20growth.
Click here to see PDF.

આંકડાશાસ્ત્ર અને કાર્યક્રમ અમલીકરણ મંત્રાલય
ભારતના અર્થતંત્રનું સશક્તીકરણ
ASUSE 2023-24માંથી મુખ્ય આંતરદૃષ્ટિ
02 JAN 2025 3:19PM by PIB Ahmedabad
આંકડા અને કાર્યક્રમ અમલીકરણ મંત્રાલય (એમઓએસપીઆઈ) ઓક્ટોબર 2023થી સપ્ટેમ્બર 2024ના સંદર્ભ સમયગાળાને આવરી લેતા, 2023-24ના વાર્ષિક સર્વેક્ષણના પરિણામો જાહેર કર્યા છે. આ વિસ્તૃત સર્વેક્ષણ અનિયંત્રિત બિન-કૃષિ ક્ષેત્રની આર્થિક અને કાર્યકારી ગતિશીલતા પર પ્રકાશ પાડે છે, જેમાં રોજગાર, કુલ ઘરેલું ઉત્પાદન (જીડીપી) અને ભારતના એકંદર સામાજિક-આર્થિક પરિદ્રશ્યમાં તેના મહત્વપૂર્ણ યોગદાન પર પ્રકાશ પાડવામાં આવ્યો છે.
નોંધપાત્ર ક્ષેત્રીય વૃદ્ધિ
• અનિયંત્રિત ક્ષેત્રમાં મજબૂત વૃદ્ધિ જોવા મળી છે, જેમાં સંસ્થાઓની સંખ્યા 2022-23માં 6.50 કરોડથી વધીને 2023-24માં 7.34 કરોડ થઈ ગઈ છે, જે નોંધપાત્ર 12.84 ટકાનો વધારો દર્શાવે છે.
• "અન્ય સેવાઓ" ક્ષેત્રના એકમોની સંખ્યામાં 23.55 ટકાની વૃદ્ધિ નોંધાઈ છે, ત્યારબાદ ઉત્પાદન ક્ષેત્રમાં 13 ટકાનો વધારો નોંધાયો છે.
• આ જ સમયગાળા દરમિયાન, ગ્રોસ વેલ્યુ એડેડ (જીવીએ) કે જે આર્થિક કામગીરીનું મુખ્ય સૂચક છે, તેમાં 'અન્ય સેવાઓ' ક્ષેત્રમાં 26.17 ટકાની વૃદ્ધિને કારણે 16.52 ટકાનો વધારો થયો છે.
શ્રમ બજાર વિસ્તરણ
• આ ક્ષેત્રમાં રોજગારીમાં નોંધપાત્ર વધારો થયો છે, જેમાં 2023-24માં 12 કરોડથી વધુ કામદારોને રોજગારી મળી છે, જે અગાઉના વર્ષની સરખામણીએ એક કરોડથી વધુનો વધારો દર્શાવે છે.
• રોજગારીમાં 17.86 ટકાની વૃદ્ધિ સાથે "અન્ય સેવા" ક્ષેત્ર મોખરે રહ્યું હતું, ત્યારબાદ ઉત્પાદન ક્ષેત્રમાં 10.03 ટકાનો વધારો થયો હતો.
• લિંગ સર્વસમાવેશકતામાં પણ આ ક્ષેત્ર એક સીમાચિહ્નરૂપ છે, જેમાં મહિલાઓની માલિકીની માલિકીની સંસ્થાઓ 2022-23માં 22.9 ટકાથી વધીને 2023-24માં 26.2 ટકા થઈ ગઈ છે.
• ભાડે રાખેલા કામદાર દીઠ સરેરાશ મહેનતાણામાં 13 ટકાનો વધારો થયો છે, જે વેતનના સુધરેલા સ્તરને પ્રતિબિંબિત કરે છે અને આર્થિક માંગને મજબૂત બનાવે છે. મેન્યુફેક્ચરિંગ સેક્ટરમાં સૌથી વધુ વેતન વૃદ્ધિ નોંધાઈ છે, જે 16 ટકાથી વધુ છે.
શ્રમ ઉત્પાદકતા
• કામદાર દીઠ ગ્રોસ વેલ્યુ એડેડ (જીવીએ) જે આ ક્ષેત્રની શ્રમ ઉત્પાદકતાનું માપ છે, તે વર્ષ 2023-24માં વધીને રૂ. 1,49,742 થઈ હતી, જે 2022-23માં રૂ. 1,41,769 હતી, જે વર્તમાન કિંમતોમાં 5.62 ટકાનો વધારો દર્શાવે છે.
• આ જ સમયગાળા દરમિયાન, એકમ દીઠ ગ્રોસ વેલ્યુ ઓફ આઉટપુટ (જીવીઓ) પણ વર્તમાન ભાવમાં રૂ. 4,63,389થી વધીને રૂ. 4,91,862 થઈ ગઈ છે.
ડિજીટલ દત્તક
• ડિજિટલ અપનાવવાથી પણ નોંધપાત્ર સુધારો જોવા મળ્યો હતો, જેમાં સંસ્થાઓમાં ઇન્ટરનેટનો વપરાશ 2022-23 માં 21.1 ટકાથી વધીને 2023-24માં 26.7 ટકા થયો હતો. આ વલણ વ્યવસાયિક કામગીરી માટે ડિજિટલ ટૂલ્સ પર વધતી નિર્ભરતાને પ્રકાશિત કરે છે.
તમામ ક્ષેત્રોમાં નોંધપાત્ર વૃદ્ધિ, ડિજિટલ પ્રવેશ અને વેતનના સ્તરમાં સુધારો, ભારતની આર્થિક પુન:પ્રાપ્તિ અને સાતત્યપૂર્ણ વિકાસના માર્ગમાં મહત્વપૂર્ણ ફાળો આપનાર તરીકે બિનસમર્થિત ક્ષેત્રના પુનરુત્થાનને રેખાંકિત કરે છે. એએસયુએસઇ 2023-24નાં પરિણામો ભારતનાં અનિયંત્રિત ક્ષેત્રની નોંધપાત્ર પ્રગતિને રેખાંકિત કરે છે, જે સંસ્થાઓ, રોજગારી અને ઉત્પાદકતામાં પુનરુત્થાન દ્વારા ચિહ્નિત થયેલ છે.
સંદર્ભો
https://www.mospi.gov.in/
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2087581#:~:text=The%20total%20number%20of%20establishments,84%25%20growth.
પીડીએફ જોવા માટે અહીં ક્લિક કરો.