Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
Empowering India's Economy
Key Insights from ASUSE 2023-24
02 JAN 2025 3:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI) has released the results of the Annual Survey of Unincorporated Sector Enterprises (ASUSE) 2023-24, covering the reference period October 2023 to September 2024. This comprehensive survey sheds light on the economic and operational dynamics of the unincorporated non-agricultural sector, highlighting its critical contribution to employment, Gross Domestic Product (GDP), and the overall socio-economic landscape of India.
Significant Sectoral Growth
• The unincorporated sector has shown robust growth, with the number of establishments rising from 6.50 crore in 2022-23 to 7.34 crore in 2023-24, a remarkable 12.84% increase.
• The number of establishments in the "Other Services" sector recorded a growth of 23.55% followed by a 13% increase witnessed by the manufacturing sector.
• During the same period, the Gross Value Added (GVA) which is a key indicator of economic performance rose by 16.52% driven by a 26.17% growth in ‘other services’ sector.
Labour Market Expansion
• Employment in the sector grew significantly, with over 12 crore workers employed in 2023-24, an increase of more than one crore from the previous year.
• The "Other Services" sector led the way with a 17.86% growth in employment, followed by a 10.03% rise in the manufacturing sector.
• The sector also marked a milestone in gender inclusivity, with female-owned proprietary establishments increasing from 22.9% in 2022-23 to 26.2% in 2023-24.
• Average emoluments per hired worker increased by 13%, reflecting improved wage levels and strengthening economic demand. The manufacturing sector reported the highest wage growth, exceeding 16%.
Labour productivity
• Gross Value Added (GVA) per worker which is a measure of labour productivity of the sector, rose to Rs. 1,49,742 in 2023-24 from Rs. 1,41,769 in 2022-23 in current prices showing a 5.62% increase.
• During the same period, the Gross Value of Output (GVO) per establishment also increased from Rs. 4,63,389 to Rs. 4,91,862 in current prices.
Digital Adoption
• Digital adoption also saw significant improvement, with internet usage among establishments increasing from 21.1% in 2022-23 to 26.7% in 2023-24. This trend highlights the growing reliance on digital tools for business operations.
The remarkable growth across sectors, coupled with improved digital penetration and wage levels, underscores the unincorporated sector's resurgence as a vital contributor to India's economic recovery and sustained growth trajectory. The ASUSE 2023-24 results underline the significant progress of India’s unincorporated sector, marked by a resurgence in establishments, employment, and productivity.
References
https://www.mospi.gov.in/
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2087581#:~:text=The%20total%20number%20of%20establishments,84%25%20growth.
Click here to see PDF.

شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت
ہندوستان کی معیشت کو بااختیار بنانا
اے ایس یو ایس ای 2023-24 کے اہم ماخذ
02 JAN 2025 3:19PM by PIB Delhi
شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت (MoSPI) نے اکتوبر 2023 سے ستمبر 2024 کے حوالہ کی مدت کا احاطہ کرتے ہوئے غیر کارپوریٹڈ سیکٹر انٹرپرائزز (ASUSE) 2023-24 کے سالانہ سروے کے نتائج جاری کیے ہیں۔ یہ جامع سروے اقتصادی اور کار روائی جاتی صلاحیت پر روشنی ڈالتا ہے۔ غیر مربوط غیر زرعی شعبے کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے یہ سروے روزگار، مجموعی گھریلو پیداوار (جی ڈی پی) اور بھارت کے مجموعی سماجی و اقتصادی منظر نامے میں حصہ داری کی عکاسے کرتا ہے۔
نمایاں شعبہ جاتی نمو
• غیر کارپوریٹ سیکٹر نے تیز نمو کا مظاہرہ کیا ہے جہاں تنصیبات کی مجموعی تعداد سال 23-2022 کے 6.50 کروڑ سے بڑھ کر سال 24-2023 میں 7.34 کروڑ ہو گئی ہے جو کہ 12.84 فیصد کی قابل لحاظ بڑھوتری ہے ۔
• ’’دیگر خدمات‘‘ کے شعبے میں اداروں کی تعداد میں 23.55 فیصد اضافہ ریکارڈ کیا گیا جس کے بعد مینوفیکچرنگ شعبہ میں 13 فیصد اضافہ دیکھا گیا۔
• اسی مدت کے دوران، مجموعی ویلیو ایڈڈ (GVA) جو کہ معاشی کارکردگی کا ایک اہم اشاریہ ہے میں 16.52 فیصد اضافہ ہوا جس کی وجہ سے 'دیگر خدمات' کے شعبے میں 26.17 فیصد اضافہ ہوا۔
لیبر مارکیٹ کی توسیع
• اس شعبے میں روزگار میں نمایاں اضافہ ہوا، 24-2023میں 12 کروڑ سے زیادہ کارکن ملازمت پر تھے، جو پچھلے سال کے مقابلے میں ایک کروڑ سے زیادہ کا اضافہ ہے۔
• ’’دیگر خدمات‘‘ کے شعبے نے روزگار میں 17.86 فیصد اضافے کے ساتھ قیادت کی، اس کے بعد مینوفیکچرنگ شعبہ میں 10.03 فیصد اضافہ ہوا۔
• اس شعبے نے صنفی شمولیت میں بھی سنگ میل عبور کیا، اور خواتین کی ملکیت والے اداروں کی تعداد سال 23-2022 کے 22.9 فیصد سے بڑھ کر 24 -2023 میں 26.2 فیصد ہو گئی۔
• کرائے پر کام کرنے والے مزدور کی اوسط اجرت میں 13 فیصد اضافہ ہوا، جس سے اجرت کی سطح میں بہتری اور معاشی طلب کو تقویت ملتی ہے۔ مینوفیکچرنگ شعبہ نے سب سے زیادہ اجرت میں اضافے کی اطلاع دی، جو کہ 16 فیصد سے زیادہ ہے۔
لیبر پیداور
فی کارکن مجموعی ویلیو ایڈڈ (GVA) جو کہ اس شعبے کی محنت کی پیداواری صلاحیت کا پیمانہ 23-2022 میں 1,41,769 ، بڑھ کر 24-2023 میں1,49,742 روپے تک پہنچ گیا ہے جو کہ موجودہ قیمتوں میں 5.62 فیصد کا اضافہ ہے۔
• اسی مدت کے دوران موجودہ قیمتوں میں ، پیداوار کی مجموعی قدر (GVO) فی اسٹیبلشمنٹ بھی 4,63,389 روپے سے بڑھ کر4,91,862 روپے ہو گئی ہے۔
ڈیجیٹل کو اپنانا
ڈیجیٹل اپنانے میں بھی نمایاں بہتری دیکھنے میں آئی، اداروں میں انٹرنیٹ کا استعمال 23-2022 میں 21.1 فیصد سے بڑھ کر 24-2023 میں 26.7 فیصد ہو گیا۔ یہ رجحان کاروباری کارروائیوں کے لیے ڈیجیٹل ٹولز پر بڑھتے ہوئے انحصار کو نمایاں کرتا ہے۔
شعبوں میں قابل ذکر نمو، بہتر ڈیجیٹل رسائی اور اجرت کی سطحوں کے ساتھ، بھارت کی اقتصادی بحالی اور مسلسل ترقی کی رفتار میں ایک اہم شراکت دار کے طور پر غیر مربوط شعبے کی بحالی کی نشاندہی کرتی ہے۔ ASUSE 2023-24 کے نتائج ہندوستان کے غیر مربوط شعبے کی نمایاں پیشرفت کی نشاندہی کرتے ہیں، جواداروں، روزگار اور پیداواری صلاحیتوں میں بحالی ظاہر کرتے ہیں ۔
حوالہ جات
https://www.mospi.gov.in/
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2087581#:~:text=The%20total%20number%20of%20establishments,84%25%20growth۔
پی ڈی ایف دیکھنے کے لیے یہاں کلک کریں۔
..................................................... ...................................................
) ش ح - ض ر - س ع س )
U.No. 4784