Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
Empowering India's Economy
Key Insights from ASUSE 2023-24
02 JAN 2025 3:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI) has released the results of the Annual Survey of Unincorporated Sector Enterprises (ASUSE) 2023-24, covering the reference period October 2023 to September 2024. This comprehensive survey sheds light on the economic and operational dynamics of the unincorporated non-agricultural sector, highlighting its critical contribution to employment, Gross Domestic Product (GDP), and the overall socio-economic landscape of India.
Significant Sectoral Growth
• The unincorporated sector has shown robust growth, with the number of establishments rising from 6.50 crore in 2022-23 to 7.34 crore in 2023-24, a remarkable 12.84% increase.
• The number of establishments in the "Other Services" sector recorded a growth of 23.55% followed by a 13% increase witnessed by the manufacturing sector.
• During the same period, the Gross Value Added (GVA) which is a key indicator of economic performance rose by 16.52% driven by a 26.17% growth in ‘other services’ sector.
Labour Market Expansion
• Employment in the sector grew significantly, with over 12 crore workers employed in 2023-24, an increase of more than one crore from the previous year.
• The "Other Services" sector led the way with a 17.86% growth in employment, followed by a 10.03% rise in the manufacturing sector.
• The sector also marked a milestone in gender inclusivity, with female-owned proprietary establishments increasing from 22.9% in 2022-23 to 26.2% in 2023-24.
• Average emoluments per hired worker increased by 13%, reflecting improved wage levels and strengthening economic demand. The manufacturing sector reported the highest wage growth, exceeding 16%.
Labour productivity
• Gross Value Added (GVA) per worker which is a measure of labour productivity of the sector, rose to Rs. 1,49,742 in 2023-24 from Rs. 1,41,769 in 2022-23 in current prices showing a 5.62% increase.
• During the same period, the Gross Value of Output (GVO) per establishment also increased from Rs. 4,63,389 to Rs. 4,91,862 in current prices.
Digital Adoption
• Digital adoption also saw significant improvement, with internet usage among establishments increasing from 21.1% in 2022-23 to 26.7% in 2023-24. This trend highlights the growing reliance on digital tools for business operations.
The remarkable growth across sectors, coupled with improved digital penetration and wage levels, underscores the unincorporated sector's resurgence as a vital contributor to India's economic recovery and sustained growth trajectory. The ASUSE 2023-24 results underline the significant progress of India’s unincorporated sector, marked by a resurgence in establishments, employment, and productivity.
References
https://www.mospi.gov.in/
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2087581#:~:text=The%20total%20number%20of%20establishments,84%25%20growth.
Click here to see PDF.

புள்ளியியல் மற்றும் திட்ட அமலாக்கம் அமைச்சகம்
இந்திய பொருளாதாரத்திற்கு அதிகாரமளித்தல்
02 JAN 2025 3:19PM by PIB Chennai
2023 அக்டோபர் மாதம் முதல் 2024 செப்டம்பர் வரையிலான குறிப்பு காலத்தை உள்ளடக்கிய சட்டப்படி இணைக்கப்பெறாத தொழில் நிறுவனங்களின் ஆண்டுக் கணக்கெடுப்பு முடிவுகளை புள்ளியியல் மற்றும் திட்ட அமலாக்க அமைச்சகம் வெளியிட்டுள்ளது. இந்த விரிவான கணக்கெடுப்பு வேளாண்மை சாராத இணைப்புக்கு உட்படாத தொழில் துறையின் பொருளாதார மற்றும் செயல்பாட்டு நடவடிக்கையை எடுத்துக் காட்டுகிறது. வேலைவாய்ப்பு, மொத்த உள்நாட்டு உற்பத்தி, இந்தியாவின் ஒட்டுமொத்த சமூக-பொருளாதார நிலப்பரப்பு ஆகியவற்றில் அதன் முக்கியமான பங்களிப்பை இந்த அறிக்கை விளக்குகிறது.
சட்டப்படி இணைக்கப்பெறாத தொழில் நிறுவனங்களின் எண்ணிக்கை 2022-23-ல் 6.50 கோடியாக இருந்தது 2023-24-ல் 7.34 கோடியாக அதிகரித்துள்ளது. இது12.84% அதிகரிப்பாகும்.
பிற சேவைகள் துறையில் நிறுவனங்களின் எண்ணிக்கை 23.55% வளர்ச்சியைப் பதிவு செய்துள்ளது, அதைத் தொடர்ந்து உற்பத்தித் துறையில் 13% அதிகரிப்பு காணப்படுகிறது.
இத்துறையில் வேலைவாய்ப்பும் கணிசமாக வளர்ந்துள்ளது, 2023-24-ம் ஆண்டில் 12 கோடிக்கும் அதிகமான தொழிலாளர்கள் பணிபுரிந்தனர். இது முந்தைய ஆண்டை விட ஒரு கோடிக்கும் அதிகமாகும்.
பிற சேவைகள் துறை வேலைவாய்ப்பில் 17.86% வளர்ச்சி பெற்றது. அதைத் தொடர்ந்து உற்பத்தித் துறையில் 10.03% உயர்வு காணப்பட்டது.
பெண்களுக்கு சொந்தமான தனிஉரிமை நிறுவனங்கள் 2022-23-ல் 22.9% மாக இருந்த நிலையில் அது 2023-24 ல் 26.2% ஆக அதிகரித்துள்ளது.
ஒரு பணியமர்த்தப்பட்ட தொழிலாளியின் சராசரி ஊதியம் 13% அதிகரித்துள்ளது, இது மேம்பட்ட ஊதிய நிலைகளை பிரதிபலிக்கிறது மற்றும் பொருளாதார தேவையை வலுப்படுத்துகிறது. உற்பத்தித் துறையில் மிக அதிகபட்ச ஊதிய வளர்ச்சி 16%-க்கும் மேலாக பதிவாகியுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2089569