Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
Empowering India's Economy
Key Insights from ASUSE 2023-24
02 JAN 2025 3:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI) has released the results of the Annual Survey of Unincorporated Sector Enterprises (ASUSE) 2023-24, covering the reference period October 2023 to September 2024. This comprehensive survey sheds light on the economic and operational dynamics of the unincorporated non-agricultural sector, highlighting its critical contribution to employment, Gross Domestic Product (GDP), and the overall socio-economic landscape of India.
Significant Sectoral Growth
• The unincorporated sector has shown robust growth, with the number of establishments rising from 6.50 crore in 2022-23 to 7.34 crore in 2023-24, a remarkable 12.84% increase.
• The number of establishments in the "Other Services" sector recorded a growth of 23.55% followed by a 13% increase witnessed by the manufacturing sector.
• During the same period, the Gross Value Added (GVA) which is a key indicator of economic performance rose by 16.52% driven by a 26.17% growth in ‘other services’ sector.
Labour Market Expansion
• Employment in the sector grew significantly, with over 12 crore workers employed in 2023-24, an increase of more than one crore from the previous year.
• The "Other Services" sector led the way with a 17.86% growth in employment, followed by a 10.03% rise in the manufacturing sector.
• The sector also marked a milestone in gender inclusivity, with female-owned proprietary establishments increasing from 22.9% in 2022-23 to 26.2% in 2023-24.
• Average emoluments per hired worker increased by 13%, reflecting improved wage levels and strengthening economic demand. The manufacturing sector reported the highest wage growth, exceeding 16%.
Labour productivity
• Gross Value Added (GVA) per worker which is a measure of labour productivity of the sector, rose to Rs. 1,49,742 in 2023-24 from Rs. 1,41,769 in 2022-23 in current prices showing a 5.62% increase.
• During the same period, the Gross Value of Output (GVO) per establishment also increased from Rs. 4,63,389 to Rs. 4,91,862 in current prices.
Digital Adoption
• Digital adoption also saw significant improvement, with internet usage among establishments increasing from 21.1% in 2022-23 to 26.7% in 2023-24. This trend highlights the growing reliance on digital tools for business operations.
The remarkable growth across sectors, coupled with improved digital penetration and wage levels, underscores the unincorporated sector's resurgence as a vital contributor to India's economic recovery and sustained growth trajectory. The ASUSE 2023-24 results underline the significant progress of India’s unincorporated sector, marked by a resurgence in establishments, employment, and productivity.
References
https://www.mospi.gov.in/
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2087581#:~:text=The%20total%20number%20of%20establishments,84%25%20growth.
Click here to see PDF.

सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय
भारत की अर्थव्यवस्था का सशक्तिकरण
असंगठित क्षेत्र उद्यमों के वार्षिक सर्वेक्षण 2023-24 से प्राप्‍त मुख्य जानकारी
02 JAN 2025 3:19PM by PIB Delhi
सांख्यिकी और कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय (एमओएसपीआई) ने असंगठित क्षेत्र उद्यमों के वार्षिक सर्वेक्षण (एएसयूएसई) 2023-24 के परिणाम जारी किए हैं , जो अक्टूबर 2023 से सितंबर 2024 तक की संदर्भ अवधि को समाहित करता है। यह व्यापक सर्वेक्षण असंगठित गैर-कृषि क्षेत्र की आर्थिक और परिचालन गतिशीलता पर प्रकाश डालता है, तथा रोजगार, सकल घरेलू उत्पाद (जीडीपी) और भारत के समग्र सामाजिक-आर्थिक परिदृश्य में इसके महत्वपूर्ण योगदान का उल्‍लेख करता है।
महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्रीय वृद्धि
- असंगठित क्षेत्र ने जबर्दस्‍त वृद्धि दिखाई है, जिसमें 2022-23 में प्रतिष्ठानों की संख्या 6.50 करोड़ से बढ़कर 2023-24 में 7.34 करोड़ हो गई है। इसमें 12.84 प्रतिशत की उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि हुई है ।
- "अन्य सेवा" क्षेत्र में प्रतिष्ठानों की संख्या में 23.55 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि दर्ज की गई, जिसके बाद विनिर्माण क्षेत्र में 13 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि दर्ज की गई है।
- इसी अवधि के दौरान आर्थिक प्रदर्शन के एक प्रमुख संकेतक सकल मूल्य वर्धन (जीवीए) में 16.52 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि हुई, जो 'अन्य सेवाओं' क्षेत्र में 26.17 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि से प्रेरित था ।
श्रम बाज़ार विस्तार
- इस क्षेत्र में रोजगार में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि हुई है। वर्ष 2023-24 में इस क्षेत्र में 12 करोड़ से अधिक श्रमिक कार्यरत थे, जो इससे पिछले वर्ष की तुलना में एक करोड़ से अधिक की वृद्धि है।
- "अन्य सेवा" क्षेत्र रोजगार में 17.86 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि के साथ अग्रणी रहा , जिसके बाद विनिर्माण क्षेत्र में 10.03 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि हुई है।
- इस क्षेत्र ने लैंगिक समावेशिता में महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि हासिल की है। इसमें महिला स्वामित्व वाले प्रतिष्ठानों की संख्या वर्ष 2022-23 में 22.9 प्रतिशत थी जो वर्ष 2023-24 में बढ़कर 26.2 प्रतिशत हो गई हैं।
- प्रति कर्मचारी औसत पारिश्रमिक में 13 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि हुई, जो बेहतर वेतन स्तर और जबर्दस्‍त आर्थिक मांग को दर्शाता है। विनिर्माण क्षेत्र में सबसे अधिक वेतन वृद्धि दर्ज की गई, जो 16 प्रतिशत से अधिक थी।
श्रम उत्पादकता
- प्रति श्रमिक सकल मूल्य वर्धन (जीवीए), क्षेत्र की श्रम उत्पादकता का एक माप है। यह वर्तमान मूल्यों पर वर्ष 2022-23 में 1,41,769 रुपये था जो वर्ष 2023-24 में बढ़कर 1,49,742 रुपये हो गया। यह 5.62 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि दर्शाता है ।
- इसी अवधि के दौरान, प्रति प्रतिष्ठान सकल उत्पादन मूल्य (जीवीओ) भी वर्तमान मूल्यों में 4,63,389 रुपये से बढ़कर 4,91,862 रुपये हो गया।
डिजिटल प्रक्रिया को अपनाना
- डिजिटल प्रक्रिया अपनाने में भी उल्लेखनीय सुधार देखा गया है। प्रतिष्ठानों में इंटरनेट का उपयोग वर्ष 2022-23 में 21.1 प्रतिशत था जो वर्ष 2023-24 में बढ़कर 26.7 प्रतिशत हो गया । यह प्रवृत्ति व्यवसाय संचालन के लिए डिजिटल माध्‍यमों पर बढ़ती निर्भरता को दर्शाती है।
विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि, डिजिटल पहुंच, वेतन स्तरों में सुधार, भारत के आर्थिक सुधार और निरंतर विकास एक महत्वपूर्ण योगदानकर्ता के रूप में असंगठित क्षेत्र के पुनरुत्थान को रेखांकित करता है। एएसयूएसई 2023-24 के परिणाम भारत के असंगठित क्षेत्र की महत्वपूर्ण प्रगति को दर्शाते हैं, जो प्रतिष्ठानों, रोजगार और उत्पादकता में पुनरुत्थान का प्रतीक है।
संदर्भ
https://www.mospi.gov.in/
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2087581#:~:text=The%20total%20number%20of%20installments,84%25%20growth ।
पीडीएफ देखने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें।