Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Ministry takes swift action against Spurious Drugs; Major Seizure in Kolkata
31 DEC 2024 9:49AM by PIB Delhi
In a decisive action against the illicit trade of spurious drugs, a joint investigation was conducted by the Central Drugs Standard Control Organization (CDSCO), East Zone, and the Drugs Control Directorate, West Bengal, at a wholesale premises in Kolkata. The raid, carried out at M/s Care and Cure For You in Kolkata, resulted in the seizure of a large quantity of anti-cancer, anti-diabetic, and other drugs suspected to be spurious.
The drugs, labelled as being manufactured in various countries including Ireland, Turkey, the USA, and Bangladesh, were found without any supporting documents to prove their legitimate importation into India. In the absence of such documentation, these drugs are deemed to be spurious. The investigating team also discovered several empty packing materials, further raising concerns over the authenticity of the seized products.
The total market value of the drugs seized is estimated at approximately Rs. 6.60 Crore. To ensure proper investigation, samples of the drugs have been sent for quality testing. The remaining seized quantity is being kept in safe custody by the CDSCO.
The investigation has led to the arrest of the accused, a woman identified as the proprietor of the wholesale firm, who was taken into custody by the Drugs Inspector of CDSCO, East Zone. The Hon'ble court has granted judicial custody of the accused for 14 days and permitted further interrogation. Further investigation into the matter is ongoing.
The Ministry of Health and Family Welfare remains committed to ensuring the safety and well-being of the public. The seizure and ongoing investigation underscore the government's zero-tolerance policy towards the circulation of counterfeit and substandard drugs in the market. The CDSCO and state authorities will continue to work in close coordination to combat the threat posed by spurious drugs and to safeguard the interests of consumers.

স্বাস্থ্যওপরিবারকল্যাণমন্ত্রক
নকল ওষুধের বিরুদ্ধে দ্রুত ব্যবস্থা নিলো কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্রক; কলকাতায় বড় মাপের অভিযান
31 DEC 2024 9:49AM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ৩১ ডিসেম্বর ২০২৪
নকল ওষুধের বেআইনি ব্যবসার বিরুদ্ধে নির্ণায়ক পদক্ষেপে কলকাতার এক পাইকারি সংস্থায় যৌথ অভিযান চালালো পূর্বাঞ্চলের সেন্ট্রাল ড্রাগস স্ট্যান্ডার্ড কন্ট্রোল অর্গানাইজেশন (সিডিএসসিও) এবং পশ্চিমবঙ্গের ড্রাগস কন্ট্রোল ডিরেক্টরেট। কলকাতার মেসার্স কেয়ার অ্যান্ড কিয়োর ফর ইউ সংস্থায় অভিযান চালিয়ে প্রচুর পরিমাণে ক্যান্সার, ডায়াবেটিস ও অন্যান্য ওষুধ উদ্ধার করা হয়েছে। এগুলি জাল ওষুধ বলে সন্দেহ করা হচ্ছে।
এই ওষুধগুলির ওপরে উৎপাদনের স্থান হিসেবে আয়ারল্যান্ড, তুরস্ক, মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট্র, বাংলাদেশ সহ বিভিন্ন দেশের নাম রয়েছে। কিন্তু ভারতে যে এগুলি বৈধ ভাবে আমদানি করা হয়েছে, তার স্বপক্ষে কোন নথিপত্র পাওয়া যায়নি। নথিপত্র না থাকায় এগুলি জাল ওষুধ বলে মনে করা হচ্ছে। তদন্তকারী দল বেশকিছু খালি মোড়কও পেয়েছে, এতে এই ওষুধগুলির বিষয়ে সন্দেহ আরও বেড়েছে।
যেসব ওষুধ বাজেয়াপ্ত করা হয়েছে, তার বাজার মূল্য আনুমানিক ৬.৬০ কোটি টাকা। তদন্তের স্বার্থে ওষুধের নমুনাগুলির গুণমান পরীক্ষা করতে পাঠানো হয়েছে। বাজেয়াপ্ত ওষুধগুলি সিডিএসসিও-র হেফাজতে রয়েছে।
ঘটনাস্থল থেকে ওই পাইকারি ব্যবসার মালিক এক মহিলাকে গ্রেফতার করা হয়েছে। তাকে প্রথমে সিডিএসসিও-র পূর্বাঞ্চলের ড্রাগস ইন্সপেক্টরের হেফাজতে রাখা হয়। আদালত তার ১৪ দিনের বিচার বিভাগীয় হেফাজতের নির্দেশ দিয়েছে। এই বিষয়ে বিস্তারিত তদন্ত চলছে।
সাধারণ মানুষের মঙ্গল ও নিরাপত্তা রক্ষায় স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবার কল্যাণ মন্ত্রক প্রতিশ্রুতিবদ্ধ। জাল ও নিম্নমানের ওষুধ বাজারে প্রচলনের বিরুদ্ধে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার যে জিরো টলারেন্স নীতি নিয়েছে, এই তদন্ত ও অভিযান তার নিদর্শন। মানুষের স্বার্থ রক্ষায় জাল ওষুধের বিরুদ্ধে সিডিএসসিও এবং রাজ্য স্তরের কর্তৃপক্ষ এই ধরনের অভিযান চালিয়ে যাবে।