Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Ministry takes swift action against Spurious Drugs; Major Seizure in Kolkata
31 DEC 2024 9:49AM by PIB Delhi
In a decisive action against the illicit trade of spurious drugs, a joint investigation was conducted by the Central Drugs Standard Control Organization (CDSCO), East Zone, and the Drugs Control Directorate, West Bengal, at a wholesale premises in Kolkata. The raid, carried out at M/s Care and Cure For You in Kolkata, resulted in the seizure of a large quantity of anti-cancer, anti-diabetic, and other drugs suspected to be spurious.
The drugs, labelled as being manufactured in various countries including Ireland, Turkey, the USA, and Bangladesh, were found without any supporting documents to prove their legitimate importation into India. In the absence of such documentation, these drugs are deemed to be spurious. The investigating team also discovered several empty packing materials, further raising concerns over the authenticity of the seized products.
The total market value of the drugs seized is estimated at approximately Rs. 6.60 Crore. To ensure proper investigation, samples of the drugs have been sent for quality testing. The remaining seized quantity is being kept in safe custody by the CDSCO.
The investigation has led to the arrest of the accused, a woman identified as the proprietor of the wholesale firm, who was taken into custody by the Drugs Inspector of CDSCO, East Zone. The Hon'ble court has granted judicial custody of the accused for 14 days and permitted further interrogation. Further investigation into the matter is ongoing.
The Ministry of Health and Family Welfare remains committed to ensuring the safety and well-being of the public. The seizure and ongoing investigation underscore the government's zero-tolerance policy towards the circulation of counterfeit and substandard drugs in the market. The CDSCO and state authorities will continue to work in close coordination to combat the threat posed by spurious drugs and to safeguard the interests of consumers.

ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਨਕਲੀ ਦਵਾਈਆਂ ਦੇ ਖਿਲਾਫ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਕੀਤੀ: ਕੋਲਕਾਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੱਡੀ ਮਾਤਰਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਜ਼ਬਤੀ
31 DEC 2024 9:49AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਨਕਲੀ ਦਵਾਈਆਂ ਦੇ ਅਵੈਧ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰ ਦੇ ਖਿਲਾਫ ਠੋਸ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਸੈਂਟਰਲ ਡ੍ਰਗਸ ਸਟੈਂਡਰਡ ਕੰਟ੍ਰੋਲ ਔਰਗੇਨਾਈਜ਼ੇਸ਼ਨ (ਸੀਡੀਐੱਸਸੀਓ), ਪੂਰਬੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਅਤੇ ਪੱਛਮ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਦੇ ਡ੍ਰਗਸ ਕੰਟ੍ਰੋਲ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟੋਰੇਟ ਨੇ ਕੋਲਕਾਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਥੋਕ ਪਰਿਸਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਜਾਂਚ ਕੀਤੀ। ਮੈਸਰਸ ਕੇਅਰ ਐਂਡ ਕਿਓਰ ਫਾਰ ਯੂ ਦੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਛਾਪੇਮਾਰੀ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਵੱਡੀ ਮਾਤਰਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਕਲੀ ਕੈਂਸਰ ਰੋਧੀ, ਸ਼ੁਗਰ ਰੋਧੀ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਦਵਾਈਆਂ ਜ਼ਬਤ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ।
ਆਇਰਲੈਂਡ, ਤੁਰਕੀ, ਅਮਰੀਕਾ ਅਤੇ ਬੰਗਲਾਦੇਸ਼ ਸਹਿਤ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਿਆਰ ਹੋਣ ਦੇ ਲੇਬਲ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਇਹ ਦਵਾਈਆਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਵੈਧ ਆਯਾਤ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਬਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਸਹਾਇਕ ਦਸਤਾਵੇਜ਼ ਦੇ ਬਿਨਾ ਪਾਈਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ। ਅਜਿਹੇ ਦਸਤਾਵੇਜ਼ ਨਾ ਹੋਣ ‘ਤੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਵਾਈਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਕਲੀ ਮੰਨਿਆ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਜਾਂਚ ਦਲ ਨੂੰ ਕਈ ਖਾਲੀ ਪੈਕਿੰਗ ਸਮੱਗਰੀ ਵੀ ਮਿਲੀ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਜ਼ਬਤ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣਿਕਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਹੋਰ ਵੀ ਸ਼ੰਕਾ ਵਧ ਗਈ।
ਜ਼ਬਤ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਦਵਾਈਆਂ ਦਾ ਕੁੱਲ ਅਨੁਮਾਨਿਤ ਬਜ਼ਾਰ ਮੁੱਲ ਲਗਭਗ 6.60 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਹੈ। ਉਪਯੁਕਤ ਜਾਂਚ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਦਵਾਈਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਮੂਨੇ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਟੈਸਟਿੰਗ ਲਈ ਭੇਜੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਬਾਕੀ ਜ਼ਬਤ ਮਾਤਰਾ ਨੂੰ ਸੈਂਟਰਲ ਡ੍ਰਗਸ ਸਟੈਂਡਰਡ ਕੰਟ੍ਰੋਲ ਔਰਗੇਨਾਈਜ਼ੇਸ਼ਨ (ਸੀਡੀਐੱਸਸੀਓ) ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਜਾਂਚ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਇੱਕ ਦੋਸ਼ੀ ਨੂੰ ਗਿਰਫਤਾਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਜਿਸ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਚਾਣ ਥੋਕ ਵਿਕ੍ਰੇਤਾ ਫਰਮ ਦੀ ਮਾਲਕਿਨ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਦੋਸ਼ੀ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਨੂੰ ਸੈਂਟਰਲ ਡ੍ਰਗਸ ਸਟੈਂਡਰਡ ਕੰਟ੍ਰੋਲ ਔਰਗਨਾਈਜ਼ੇਸ਼ਨ, ਪੂਰਬੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਡ੍ਰਗਸ ਇੰਸਪੈਕਟਰ ਨੇ ਹਿਰਾਸਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਿਆ ਹੈ। ਕੋਰਟ ਨੇ ਦੋਸ਼ੀ ਨੂੰ 14 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਨਿਆਇਕ ਹਿਰਾਸਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਭੇਜ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਉਸ ਤੋਂ ਪੁੱਛ-ਗਿਛ ਦੀ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ। ਮਾਮਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੱਗੇ ਦੀ ਜਾਂਚ ਜਾਰੀ ਹੈ।
ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਜਨਤਾ ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਭਲਾਈ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਜ਼ਬਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਜਾਂਚ ਬਜ਼ਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਕਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਘਟੀਆ ਦਵਾਈਆਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਚਲਨ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਜ਼ੀਰੋ-ਟੌਲਰੈਂਸ ਨੀਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਰੇਖਾਂਕਿਤ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ। ਸੈਂਟਰਲ ਡ੍ਰਗਸ ਸਟੈਂਡਰਡ ਕੰਟ੍ਰੋਲ ਔਰਗੇਨਾਈਜ਼ੇਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਅਥਾਰਿਟੀਜ਼, ਨਕਲੀ ਦਵਾਈਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਉਤਪੰਨ ਖਤਰੇ ਨਾਲ ਨਿਪਟਣ ਅਤੇ ਉਪਭੋਗਤਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਹਿਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨਾ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖਣਗੇ।