Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Ministry takes swift action against Spurious Drugs; Major Seizure in Kolkata
31 DEC 2024 9:49AM by PIB Delhi
In a decisive action against the illicit trade of spurious drugs, a joint investigation was conducted by the Central Drugs Standard Control Organization (CDSCO), East Zone, and the Drugs Control Directorate, West Bengal, at a wholesale premises in Kolkata. The raid, carried out at M/s Care and Cure For You in Kolkata, resulted in the seizure of a large quantity of anti-cancer, anti-diabetic, and other drugs suspected to be spurious.
The drugs, labelled as being manufactured in various countries including Ireland, Turkey, the USA, and Bangladesh, were found without any supporting documents to prove their legitimate importation into India. In the absence of such documentation, these drugs are deemed to be spurious. The investigating team also discovered several empty packing materials, further raising concerns over the authenticity of the seized products.
The total market value of the drugs seized is estimated at approximately Rs. 6.60 Crore. To ensure proper investigation, samples of the drugs have been sent for quality testing. The remaining seized quantity is being kept in safe custody by the CDSCO.
The investigation has led to the arrest of the accused, a woman identified as the proprietor of the wholesale firm, who was taken into custody by the Drugs Inspector of CDSCO, East Zone. The Hon'ble court has granted judicial custody of the accused for 14 days and permitted further interrogation. Further investigation into the matter is ongoing.
The Ministry of Health and Family Welfare remains committed to ensuring the safety and well-being of the public. The seizure and ongoing investigation underscore the government's zero-tolerance policy towards the circulation of counterfeit and substandard drugs in the market. The CDSCO and state authorities will continue to work in close coordination to combat the threat posed by spurious drugs and to safeguard the interests of consumers.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
مرکزی وزارت صحت نےنقلی ادویات کے خلاف تیزی سے کارروائی کرتے ہوئے کولکتہ میں بڑی ضبطی کو انجام دیا
31 DEC 2024 9:49AM by PIB Delhi
نقلی ادویات کی غیر قانونی تجارت کے خلاف فیصلہ کن کارروائی میں، سنٹرل ڈرگز اسٹینڈرڈ کنٹرول آرگنائزیشن (سی ڈی ایس سی او)، ایسٹ زون اور ڈرگز کنٹرول ڈائریکٹوریٹ،مغربی بنگال کی طرف سے کولکتہ میں بڑے پیمانے پر مشترکہ تحقیقات کی گئی۔ کولکتہ میں مسرز کیئر اینڈ کیور فار یو پر چھاپہ مارا گیا، جس کے نتیجے میں بڑی مقدار میں اینٹی کینسر، اینٹی ذیابیطس اور دوسری دوائیں ضبط کی گئیں جن کے بارے میں شبہ ہے کہ وہ نقلی ہیں۔
ان ادویات پر لگائے گئے لیبل سے ظاہر ہورہا تھا کہ یہ آئرلینڈ، ترکی، امریکہ اور بنگلہ دیش سمیت مختلف ممالک میں تیار کی گئی ہیں تاہم انہیں ہندوستان میں درآمد کئے جانے سے متعلق کوئی قانونی دستاویزات پیش نہیں کی جاسکیں۔ ایسی دستاویزات کی عدم موجودگی میں، ان ادویات کو نقلی سمجھا جاتا ہے۔ تفتیشی ٹیم نے کئی خالی پیکنگ میٹریل بھی دریافت کیے، جس سے ضبط شدہ مصنوعات کی صداقت پر مزید خدشات پیدا ہوئے۔
ضبط کی گئیں ادویات کی کل مارکیٹ مالیت کا تخمینہ تقریباً6.60 کروڑ روپے ہے۔مناسب تحقیقات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ادویات کے نمونے معیار کی جانچ کے لیے بھیجے گئے ہیں۔ باقی ضبط شدہ مقدار کو سی ڈی ایس سی او کی طرف سے محفوظ تحویل میں رکھا جا رہا ہے۔
تفتیش کے نتیجے میں ملزم کی گرفتاری ہوئی، ایک خاتون کی شناخت ہول سیل فرم کی مالک کے طور پر کی گئی، جسے سی ڈی ایس سی او، ایسٹ زون کے ڈرگ انسپکٹر نے اپنی تحویل میں لے لیا۔ عدالت نے ملزم کو 14 روزہ جوڈیشل ریمانڈ پر مزید تفتیش کی اجازت دے دی۔ معاملے کی مزید تفتیش جاری ہے۔
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت عوام کی حفاظت اور بہبود کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔ ضبطی اور جاری تحقیقات مارکیٹ میں نقلی اور غیر معیاری ادویات کے چلن کے حوالے سے حکومت کی قطعی برداشت نہ کرنے کی پالیسی کو واضح کرتی ہیں۔ سی ڈی ایس سی او اور ریاستی حکام نقلی ادویات سے لاحق خطرے سے نمٹنے اور صارفین کے مفادات کے تحفظ کے لیے قریبی تال میل میں کام جاری رکھیں گے۔