Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Ministry takes swift action against Spurious Drugs; Major Seizure in Kolkata
31 DEC 2024 9:49AM by PIB Delhi
In a decisive action against the illicit trade of spurious drugs, a joint investigation was conducted by the Central Drugs Standard Control Organization (CDSCO), East Zone, and the Drugs Control Directorate, West Bengal, at a wholesale premises in Kolkata. The raid, carried out at M/s Care and Cure For You in Kolkata, resulted in the seizure of a large quantity of anti-cancer, anti-diabetic, and other drugs suspected to be spurious.
The drugs, labelled as being manufactured in various countries including Ireland, Turkey, the USA, and Bangladesh, were found without any supporting documents to prove their legitimate importation into India. In the absence of such documentation, these drugs are deemed to be spurious. The investigating team also discovered several empty packing materials, further raising concerns over the authenticity of the seized products.
The total market value of the drugs seized is estimated at approximately Rs. 6.60 Crore. To ensure proper investigation, samples of the drugs have been sent for quality testing. The remaining seized quantity is being kept in safe custody by the CDSCO.
The investigation has led to the arrest of the accused, a woman identified as the proprietor of the wholesale firm, who was taken into custody by the Drugs Inspector of CDSCO, East Zone. The Hon'ble court has granted judicial custody of the accused for 14 days and permitted further interrogation. Further investigation into the matter is ongoing.
The Ministry of Health and Family Welfare remains committed to ensuring the safety and well-being of the public. The seizure and ongoing investigation underscore the government's zero-tolerance policy towards the circulation of counterfeit and substandard drugs in the market. The CDSCO and state authorities will continue to work in close coordination to combat the threat posed by spurious drugs and to safeguard the interests of consumers.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय ने नकली दवाओं के खिलाफ कार्रवाई की; कोलकाता में बड़ी मात्रा में जब्ती
31 DEC 2024 9:49AM by PIB Delhi
नकली दवाओं के अवैध कारोबार के खिलाफ ठोस कार्रवाई करते हुए केंद्रीय औषधि मानक नियंत्रण संगठन (सीडीएससीओ), पूर्वी क्षेत्र और पश्चिम बंगाल के औषधि नियंत्रण निदेशालय ने कोलकाता में एक थोक परिसर में संयुक्त जांच की। मैसर्स केयर एंड क्योर फॉर यू पर की गई छापेमारी के दौरान बड़ी मात्रा में नकली कैंसर रोधी, मधुमेह रोधी और अन्य दवाएं जब्त की गईं।
आयरलैंड, तुर्की, अमेरिका और बांग्लादेश सहित विभिन्न देशों में निर्मित होने के लेबल वाली ये दवाइयां भारत में उनके वैध आयात को साबित करने के लिए किसी भी सहायक दस्तावेज़ के बिना पाई गईं। ऐसे दस्तावेज़ न होने पर इन दवाओं को नकली माना जाता है। जांच दल को कई खाली पैकिंग सामग्री भी मिली, जिससे ज़ब्त उत्पादों की प्रामाणिकता को लेकर और भी शंका बढ़ गईं।
जब्त की गई दवाओं का कुल अनुमानित बाजार मूल्य लगभग 6.60 करोड़ रुपए है। उपयुक्त जांच सुनिश्चित करने के लिए दवाओं के नमूने गुणवत्ता परीक्षण हेतु भेजे गए हैं। शेष जब्त मात्रा को केंद्रीय औषधि मानक नियंत्रण संगठन द्वारा सुरक्षित रखा जा रहा है।
जांच के बाद एक आरोपी को गिरफ्तार किया गया जिसकी पहचान थोक विक्रेता फर्म की मालकिन के रूप में की गई है। आरोपी महिला को केंद्रीय औषधि मानक नियंत्रण संगठन, पूर्वी क्षेत्र के ड्रग्स इंस्पेक्टर ने हिरासत में लिया है। न्यायालय ने आरोपी को 14 दिनों की न्यायिक हिरासत में भेज दिया है और उससे पूछताछ की अनुमति दी है। मामले में आगे की जांच जारी है।
स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय जनता की सुरक्षा और भलाई सुनिश्चित करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। यह जब्ती और जांच बाजार में नकली और घटिया दवाओं के प्रचलन के प्रति सरकार की शून्य-सहिष्णुता नीति को रेखांकित करती है। केंद्रीय औषधि मानक नियंत्रण संगठन और राज्य प्राधिकरण, नकली दवाओं से उत्पन्न खतरे से निपटने और उपभोक्ताओं के हितों की रक्षा के लिए मिलकर काम करना जारी रखेंगे।