Ministry of Defence
INDIAN ARMY CONTINGENT DEPARTS FOR INDIA- NEPAL JOINT MILITARY EXERCISE SURYA KIRAN
28 DEC 2024 8:41AM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Army contingent comprising 334 personnel departed for Nepal today to participate in 18th edition of Battalion Level Joint Military Exercise SURYA KIRAN. The exercise will be conducted in Saljhandi, Nepal from 31st December 2024 to 13th January 2025. It is an annual training event conducted alternatively in the two countries.
The Indian Army contingent is being led by a Battalion from the 11th Gorkha Rifles. The Nepal Army contingent will be represented by Srijung Battalion.
The aim of Exercise SURYA KIRAN is to enhance interoperability in jungle warfare, counter terrorism operations in mountains, and Humanitarian Assistance and Disaster Relief under United Nations Charter. The exercise will focus on enhancing operational preparedness, aviation aspects, medical training, and environment conservation. Through these activities, the troops will enhance their operational capabilities, refine their combat skills and strengthen their coordination to operate together in challenging situations.
This edition of Exercise SURYA KIRAN follows successful visits by General Upendra Dwivedi, Chief of the Army Staff to Nepal, and the visit by General Ashok Raj Sigdel, Chief of the Army Staff of Nepali Army to India. The exercise will provide a platform for soldiers from India and Nepal to exchange ideas and experiences; share best practices and foster a deeper understanding of each other’s operational procedures.
Exercise SURYA KIRAN signifies the strong bonds of friendship, trust, common cultural linkages that exist between India and Nepal. It sets the stage for a productive and professional engagement, showcasing the unwavering commitment of both nations towards a broader defence cooperation. The exercise will also achieve shared security objectives and foster bilateral relations between two friendly neighbours.

وزارت دفاع
ہندوستانی فوج کا دستہ بھارت-نیپال کی مشترکہ فوجی مشق، سوریہ کرن کے لئے روانہ
28 DEC 2024 8:41AM by PIB Delhi
بھارتی فوج کا 334 اہلکاروں پر مشتمل ایک دستہ آج نیپال کے لیے روانہ ہوا، جہاں وہ بٹالین سطح کی مشترکہ فوجی مشق ’’سوریہ کرن‘‘ کے 18ویں ایڈیشن میں شرکت کرے گا۔ یہ مشق 31 دسمبر 2024 سے 13 جنوری 2025 تک نیپال کے علاقے سالجھندی میں منعقد کی جائے گی۔ یہ ایک سالانہ تربیتی پروگرام ہے جو دونوں ممالک میں باری باری منعقد کیا جاتا ہے۔
بھارتی فوج کا دستہ 11ویں گورکھا رائفلز کے ایک بٹالین کی قیادت میں ہے۔ نیپال فوج کے دستے کی نمائندگی سریجونگ بٹالین کرے گا۔
’’سوریہ کرن‘‘ مشق کا مقصد جنگل کی جنگ، پہاڑوں میں دہشت گردی کے خلاف کارروائیاں اور اقوام متحدہ کے چارٹر کے تحت انسان دوستانہ امداد اور قدرتی آفات کی امداد میں تعاون بڑھانا ہے۔ اس مشق کا توجہ آپریشنل تیاری، فضائی کارروائیاں، طبی تربیت اور ماحولیاتی تحفظ پر مرکوز ہوگا۔ ان سرگرمیوں کے ذریعے، فوجی اپنے آپریشنل صلاحیتوں میں اضافہ کریں گے، اپنی جنگی مہارتوں کو بہتر بنائیں گے اور مشکل حالات میں ایک ساتھ کام کرنے کے لیے اپنی ہم آہنگی کو مضبوط کریں گے۔
مشق ’’سوریہ کرن‘‘ کا یہ ایڈیشن بھارتی فوج کے چیف آف آرمی اسٹاف جنرل اپندر دویدی کے نیپال کے دورے اور نیپالی فوج کے چیف آف آرمی اسٹاف جنرل اشوک راج سنگدل کے بھارت کے کامیاب دورے کے بعد منعقد ہو رہا ہے۔ یہ مشق بھارت اور نیپال کے سپاہیوں کے لیے ایک ایسا پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرے گی جہاں وہ خیالات اور تجربات کا تبادلہ کر سکیں گے، بہترین طریقوں کا اشتراک کر سکیں گے اور ایک دوسرے کے آپریشنل طریقہ کار کو گہرائی سے سمجھ سکیں گے۔
مشق ’’سوریہ کرن‘‘ بھارت اور نیپال کے درمیان موجود مضبوط دوستی، اعتماد اور مشترکہ ثقافتی روابط کی علامت ہے۔ یہ ایک پیداواری اور پیشہ ورانہ تعلقات کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرتی ہے، جو دونوں ممالک کے وسیع تر دفاعی تعاون کے لیے غیر متزلزل عزم کو ظاہر کرتی ہے۔ یہ مشق مشترکہ سکیورٹی کے اہداف حاصل کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ دونوں دوست ہمسایہ ممالک کے درمیان دو طرفہ تعلقات کو بھی فروغ دے گی۔