Ministry of Defence
INDIAN ARMY CONTINGENT DEPARTS FOR INDIA- NEPAL JOINT MILITARY EXERCISE SURYA KIRAN
28 DEC 2024 8:41AM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Army contingent comprising 334 personnel departed for Nepal today to participate in 18th edition of Battalion Level Joint Military Exercise SURYA KIRAN. The exercise will be conducted in Saljhandi, Nepal from 31st December 2024 to 13th January 2025. It is an annual training event conducted alternatively in the two countries.
The Indian Army contingent is being led by a Battalion from the 11th Gorkha Rifles. The Nepal Army contingent will be represented by Srijung Battalion.
The aim of Exercise SURYA KIRAN is to enhance interoperability in jungle warfare, counter terrorism operations in mountains, and Humanitarian Assistance and Disaster Relief under United Nations Charter. The exercise will focus on enhancing operational preparedness, aviation aspects, medical training, and environment conservation. Through these activities, the troops will enhance their operational capabilities, refine their combat skills and strengthen their coordination to operate together in challenging situations.
This edition of Exercise SURYA KIRAN follows successful visits by General Upendra Dwivedi, Chief of the Army Staff to Nepal, and the visit by General Ashok Raj Sigdel, Chief of the Army Staff of Nepali Army to India. The exercise will provide a platform for soldiers from India and Nepal to exchange ideas and experiences; share best practices and foster a deeper understanding of each other’s operational procedures.
Exercise SURYA KIRAN signifies the strong bonds of friendship, trust, common cultural linkages that exist between India and Nepal. It sets the stage for a productive and professional engagement, showcasing the unwavering commitment of both nations towards a broader defence cooperation. The exercise will also achieve shared security objectives and foster bilateral relations between two friendly neighbours.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
இந்தியா-நேபாள கூட்டு ராணுவப் பயிற்சிக்காக இந்திய ராணுவக் குழு நேபாளம் புறப்பட்டது
28 DEC 2024 8:41AM by PIB Chennai
சூர்ய கிரண் என்ற கூட்டு ராணுவப் பயிற்சியின் 18-வது பதிப்பில் பங்கேற்பதற்காக 334 வீரர்களைக் கொண்ட இந்திய ராணுவக் குழு இன்று நேபாளத்திற்குப் புறப்பட்டது. இந்த பயிற்சி நேபாளத்தின் சல்ஜண்டியில் 2024 டிசம்பர் 31 முதல் 2025 ஜனவரி 13 வரை நடத்தப்படும். இது இரு நாடுகளிலும் மாறி மாறி நடத்தப்படும் வருடாந்திரப் பயிற்சி நிகழ்வாகும்.
இந்திய இராணுவப் பிரிவை 11-வது கோர்கா ரைபிள்ஸைச் சேர்ந்த ஒரு படைப் பிரிவு வழிநடத்துகிறது. நேபாள ராணுவ படைப்பிரிவை ஸ்ரீஜுங் பட்டாலியன் பிரதிநிதித்துவப்படுத்தி வழிநடத்தும்.
சூர்ய கிரண் பயிற்சியின் நோக்கம் வனப்போர், மலைப்பகுதிகளில் பயங்கரவாத எதிர்ப்பு நடவடிக்கைகள், ஐக்கிய நாடுகள் சாசனத்தின் கீழ் மனிதாபிமான உதவி, பேரழிவு நிவாரணம் ஆகியவற்றில் செயல்பாட்டுத் தன்மையை மேம்படுத்துவதாகும். செயல்பாட்டு தயார்நிலை, விமான அம்சங்கள், மருத்துவ பயிற்சி, சுற்றுச்சூழல் பாதுகாப்பு ஆகியவற்றை மேம்படுத்துவதில் இந்த பயிற்சி கவனம் செலுத்தும். இந்த நடவடிக்கைகளின் மூலம், இரு நாட்டுப் படையினர் தங்கள் செயல்பாட்டு திறன்களை மேம்படுத்துவார்கள். சவாலான சூழ்நிலைகளில் ஒன்றிணைந்து செயல்படுவதில் ஒருங்கிணைப்பை பலப்படுத்துவார்கள்.
இந்தியா - நேபாள வீரர்கள் கருத்துக்கள், அனுபவங்களை பரிமாறிக் கொள்வதற்கான ஒரு தளத்தை இந்தப் பயிற்சி வழங்கும். சூர்ய கிரண் பயிற்சி இந்தியா - நேபாளம் இடையே நிலவும் நட்பு, நம்பிக்கை, பொதுவான கலாச்சார இணைப்புகளின் வலுவான பிணைப்பை பலப்படுத்தும். இந்தப் பயிற்சி பகிரப்பட்ட பாதுகாப்பு நோக்கங்களை அடைவதோடு, இரு நட்பு அண்டை நாடுகளிடையே இருதரப்பு உறவுகளை வளர்க்கும்.