Ministry of Defence
INDIAN ARMY CONTINGENT DEPARTS FOR INDIA- NEPAL JOINT MILITARY EXERCISE SURYA KIRAN
28 DEC 2024 8:41AM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Army contingent comprising 334 personnel departed for Nepal today to participate in 18th edition of Battalion Level Joint Military Exercise SURYA KIRAN. The exercise will be conducted in Saljhandi, Nepal from 31st December 2024 to 13th January 2025. It is an annual training event conducted alternatively in the two countries.
The Indian Army contingent is being led by a Battalion from the 11th Gorkha Rifles. The Nepal Army contingent will be represented by Srijung Battalion.
The aim of Exercise SURYA KIRAN is to enhance interoperability in jungle warfare, counter terrorism operations in mountains, and Humanitarian Assistance and Disaster Relief under United Nations Charter. The exercise will focus on enhancing operational preparedness, aviation aspects, medical training, and environment conservation. Through these activities, the troops will enhance their operational capabilities, refine their combat skills and strengthen their coordination to operate together in challenging situations.
This edition of Exercise SURYA KIRAN follows successful visits by General Upendra Dwivedi, Chief of the Army Staff to Nepal, and the visit by General Ashok Raj Sigdel, Chief of the Army Staff of Nepali Army to India. The exercise will provide a platform for soldiers from India and Nepal to exchange ideas and experiences; share best practices and foster a deeper understanding of each other’s operational procedures.
Exercise SURYA KIRAN signifies the strong bonds of friendship, trust, common cultural linkages that exist between India and Nepal. It sets the stage for a productive and professional engagement, showcasing the unwavering commitment of both nations towards a broader defence cooperation. The exercise will also achieve shared security objectives and foster bilateral relations between two friendly neighbours.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
सूर्यकिरण या भारत-नेपाळ संयुक्त लष्करी सरावासाठी भारतीय लष्कराचे पथक रवाना
28 DEC 2024 8:41AM by PIB Mumbai
भारतीय लष्कराचे 334 जणांचे पथक आज भारत आणि नेपाळ यांच्यातल्या बटालियन स्तरावरील सूर्यकिरण या संयुक्त लष्करी सरावासाठी नेपाळला रवाना झाले. हा सराव नेपाळ मध्ये सालझंडी इथे 31 डिसेंबर 2024 ते 13 जानेवारी 2025 या कालावधीत होणार आहे. दोन्ही देश आलटून पालटून दरवर्षी या प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमाचे आयोजन करतात.
भारतीय लष्कराच्या पथकाचे नेतृत्व 11 गोरखा रायफल्स बटालियन करत आहे. नोपाळच्या लष्करी पथकाचे नेतृत्व श्रीजुंग बटालियनकडे आहे.
जंगलातील युद्धकौशल्य, पर्वतीय प्रदेशातील दहशातवादविरोधी कारवाया आणि संयुक्त राष्ट्रांच्या सनदेनुसार आपत्ती काळात मानवतेच्या दृष्टीकोनातून केली जाणारी मदत यामध्ये संयुक्त कार्यक्षमता बळकट करणे हे सूर्यकिरण सराव आयोजनाचे उद्दीष्ट आहे. या सरावात कार्यसज्जता वाढविणे, वैमानिक प्रशिक्षण पैलू, वैद्यकीय प्रशिक्षण आणि पर्यावरण रक्षण यावर भर दिला जाईल. या प्रशिक्षणाद्वारे दोन्ही देशांची लष्करी पथके आपली प्रत्यक्ष कार्यक्षमता वाढवतील, युद्धकौशल्यांमध्ये आणखी सुधारणा करतील आणि आव्हानात्मक परिस्थितीत एकत्र काम करण्यासाठी परस्पर सहकार्य मजबूत करतील.
या वेळी भारताचे लष्करप्रमुख जनरल उपेंद्र द्विवेदी यांच्या यशस्वी नेपाळ भेटीनंतर आणि नेपाळचे लष्करप्रमुख जनरल अशोक राज सिग्डेल यांच्या भारत दौऱ्यानंतर सूर्यकिरण सराव आयोजित करण्यात आला आहे. या सरावामुळे भारत आणि नेपाळच्या जवानांना एकमेकांच्या कल्पना व अनुभव परस्परांना सांगता येतील, एकमेकांच्या चांगल्या गोष्टी शिकता येतील आणि एकमेकांची कार्यपद्धती चांगल्या प्रकारे समजून घेता येईल.
सूर्यकिरण सरावाच्या आयोजनातून दोन्ही देशांमधील मैत्रीचे दृढ बंध, विश्वास तसेच भारत आणि नेपाळमधील समान सांस्कृतिक धागे दिसून येतात. या सरावामुळे दोन्ही देशांना सफल व व्यावसायिक देवाणघेवाणीसाठी एक मंच उपलब्ध होतो ज्याद्वारे दोन्ही देशांची संरक्षण क्षेत्रातील व्यापक सहकार्याबाबतची अतूट वचनबद्धता प्रतीत होते. या संयुक्त लष्करी सरावामुळे समान संरक्षण उद्दीष्टे साध्य होतील आणि दोन्ही शेजारी देशांमधले द्विपक्षीय संबंध मजबूत होण्यात मदत मिळेल.