Ministry of Labour & Employment
EPFO Adds 13.41 Lakh Net Members during October 2024
7.50 Lakh New Members Enrolled
58.49% of New Members Addition in October 2024 from 18-25 Age Group
25 DEC 2024 2:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Employees' Provident Fund Organisation (EPFO) has released provisional payroll data for October 2024, revealing a net addition of 13.41 lakh members. This signifies increased employment opportunities and heightened awareness of employee benefits, bolstered by EPFO’s effective outreach initiatives.
Key highlights of the EPFO Payroll Data (October 2024) are as follows:
New Membership:
EPFO enrolled around 7.50 lakh new members in October 2024. This addition in new memberships can be attributed to growing employment opportunities, increased awareness of employee benefits, and EPFO's successful outreach programs.
Group 18-25 Leads New Membership:
A noticeable aspect of the data is the dominance of the 18-25 age group, constituting a significant 58.49% of the total new members added in October 2024. The net payroll data for the age group 18-25 for October 2024 is 5.43 lakhs. This is in consonance with the earlier trend which indicates that most individuals joining the organized workforce are youth, primarily first-time job seekers.
Rejoined Members:
The payroll data highlights that approximately 12.90 lakh members exited and subsequently rejoined EPFO. This figure depicts year-over-year growth of 16.23% compared to October 2023. These members switched their jobs and re-joined the establishments covered under the ambit of EPFO and opted to transfer their accumulations instead of applying for final settlement thus, safeguarding long-term financial well-being and extending their social security protection.
Growth in Female Membership:
Gender-wise analysis of payroll data unveils that out of the new members added during the month, around 2.09 lakhs are new female members. This figure exhibits year-over-year growth of 2.12% compared to October 2023. Also, the net female member addition during the month stood at around 2.79 lakh. The increase in female member additions is indicative of a broader shift towards a more inclusive and diverse workforce.
State-wise Contribution:
State-wise analysis of payroll data denotes that net member addition in the top five states/ UTs constitutes around 61.32% of net member addition, adding a total around 8.22 lakh net members during the month. Of all the states, Maharashtra is leading by adding 22.18% of net members during the month. The states/UTs of Maharashtra, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu, Delhi, Haryana, Telangana and Gujarat individually added more than 5% of the total net members during the month.
Industry-wise Trends:
Month-on-month comparison of industry-wise data displays significant growth in the members working in establishments engaged in the industries viz. Road motor transport, Electronic media companies in private sector, Banks other than nationalised banks etc. Of the total net membership, around 42.29% addition is from expert services (consisting of manpower suppliers, normal contractors, security services, miscellaneous activities etc.).
The above payroll data is provisional since data generation is a continuous exercise, as updating employee record is a continuous process. The previous data gets updated every month. From the month of April 2018, EPFO has been releasing payroll data covering the period September 2017 onwards. In monthly payroll data, the count of members joining EPFO for the first time through Aadhaar validated Universal Account Number (UAN), existing members exiting from coverage of EPFO and those who exited but re-joined as members, is taken to arrive at net monthly payroll.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
ای پی ایف اونے اکتوبر 2024 کے دوران 13.41 لاکھ نیٹ ممبروں کو شامل کیا
تقریباً 7.50 لاکھ نئے ممبران کا اندراج
اکتوبر 2024 میں شامل ہونے والے نئے اراکین میں سے، 58.49فیصد 18سے25 کی عمر کے گروپ سے ہوں گے
25 DEC 2024 2:54PM by PIB Delhi
ایمپلائز پراویڈنٹ فنڈ آرگنائزیشن (ای پی ایف او) نے اکتوبر2024 کے لیے عارضی پے رول ڈیٹا جاری کیا ہے، جس سے 13.41 لاکھ ممبران میں خالص اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ یہ روزگار کے بڑھتے ہوئے مواقع کی عکاسی کرتا ہے اورای پی ایف او ​​کے مؤثر رسائی کے اقدامات سے ملازمین کے فوائد کے بارے میں بیداری میں اضافہ ہوتا ہے۔
ای پی ایف او ​​ پے رول ڈیٹا (اکتوبر 2024) کی جھلکیاں حسب ذیل ہیں:
نئی رکنیت:
ای پی ایف او ​​نے اکتوبر 2024 میں تقریباً 7.50 لاکھ نئے ممبران کا اندراج کیا۔ نئی رکنیت میں یہ اضافہ روزگار کے بڑھتے ہوئے مواقع، ملازمین کے فوائد کے بارے میں بیداری اور ای پی ایف او کے کامیاب آؤٹ ریچ پروگراموں کی وجہ سے ممکن ہوا ہے۔
گروپ 18-25 نئی رکنیت کی قیادت کرتا ہے:
اعداد و شمار کا ایک قابل ذکر پہلو 18-25 سال کی عمر کے گروپ کا غلبہ ہے، جو اکتوبر 2024 میں شامل کیے گئے کل نئے اراکین کا 58.49 فیصد ہے۔ اکتوبر 2024 کے لیے 18-25 سال کے گروپ کے لیے خالص پے رول ڈیٹا 5.43 لاکھ ہے۔ یہ پہلے کے رجحانات کے مطابق ہے جو ظاہر کرتے ہیں کہ منظم افرادی قوت میں شامل ہونے والے افراد کی اکثریت نوجوان ہیں اور بنیادی طور پر پہلی بار ملازمت کے متلاشی ہیں۔
دوبارہ شامل ہونے والے اراکین:
پے رول کے اعداد و شمار سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ تقریباً 12.90 لاکھ ممبران ای پی ایف او سے باہر نکلے اور دوبارہ شامل ہوئے۔ یہ اعداد و شمار اکتوبر 2023 کے مقابلے میں سال بہ سال 16.23 فیصد اضافے کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے۔ ان اراکین نے اپنی ملازمتیں تبدیل کیں اورای پی ایف او ​​کے دائرہ کار میں دوبارہ شامل ہو گئے اور حتمی تصفیہ کے لیے درخواست دینے کے بجائے اپنی جمع شدہ رقم کو منتقل کرنے کا انتخاب کیا، اس طرح ان کی طویل مدتی مالی بہبود اور ان کی سماجی تحفظ کی حفاظت کی گئی۔
خواتین کی رکنیت میں اضافہ:
پے رول کے اعداد و شمار کے صنفی تجزیہ سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ مہینے کے دوران شامل کیے گئے نئے اراکین میں سے تقریباً 2.09 لاکھ نئے اراکین خواتین ہیں۔ یہ اعداد و شمار اکتوبر 2023 کے مقابلے میں سال بہ سال 2.12 فیصد اضافے کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ ماہ کے دوران خالص خواتین ممبروں کا اضافہ تقریباً 2.79 لاکھ رہا۔ خواتین ارکان کی تعداد میں اضافہ زیادہ جامع اور متنوع افرادی قوت کی طرف وسیع تر تبدیلی کا اشارہ دیتا ہے۔
ریاست وار شراکت:
پے رول کے اعداد و شمار کے ریاستی تجزیہ سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ سرفہرست پانچ ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں اراکین کی مجموعی ترقی کا تقریباً 61.32 فیصد ہے، جس نے ایک ساتھ ماہ کے دوران تقریباً 8.22 لاکھ خالص اراکین کا اضافہ کیا۔ تمام ریاستوں میں، مہاراشٹر مہینے کے دوران 22.18 فیصد خالص ممبروں کے اضافے کے ساتھ سب سے آگے ہے۔ مہاراشٹرا، کرناٹک، تمل ناڈو، دہلی، ہریانہ، تلنگانہ اور گجرات جیسی ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں نے ماہ کے دوران کل خالص اراکین میں 5فیصد سے زیادہ اضافہ کیا۔
صنعت کے لحاظ سے رجحانات:
صنعت کے لحاظ سے اعداد و شمار کا ماہ بہ ماہ موازنہ صنعتوں میں مصروف اداروں میں کام کرنے والے اراکین کی تعداد میں نمایاں اضافہ کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔ روڈ موٹر ٹرانسپورٹ، پرائیویٹ سیکٹر میں الیکٹرانک میڈیا کمپنیاں، نیشنلائزڈ بینکوں کے علاوہ دیگر بینک وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔ کل خالص رکنیت میں سے تقریباً 42.29 فیصد اضافہ ماہر خدمات (بشمول افرادی قوت فراہم کرنے والے، جنرل کنٹریکٹرز، سکیورٹی سروسز، متفرق سرگرمیاں وغیرہ) سے ہوا ہے۔
مندرجہ بالا پے رول ڈیٹا عارضی ہے کیونکہ ڈیٹا جنریشن ایک مسلسل عمل ہے، کیونکہ ملازمین کے ریکارڈ کو اپ ڈیٹ کرنا ایک مسلسل عمل ہے۔ پچھلا ڈیٹا ہر ماہ اپ ڈیٹ کیا جاتا ہے۔ اپریل 2018 کے مہینے سے ای پی ایف او ​​ستمبر 2017 کے بعد کی مدت کا احاطہ کرتے ہوئے پے رول ڈیٹا جاری کر رہا ہے۔ ماہانہ پے رول کے اعداد و شمار میں، آدھار کی تصدیق شدہ یونیورسل اکاؤنٹ نمبر (یواے این ) کے ذریعے پہلی بار ای پی ایف او ​​میں شامل ہونے والے اراکین کی تعداد، موجودہ ممبران جو ای پی ایف او ​​کی کوریج سے باہر ہو گئے ہیں اور جوخالص ماہانہ تنخواہ پر دوبارہ ممبر بن گئے ہیں، ان کی تعداد کو لے جایا جائے گا۔