Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah visited the Central Reserve Police Force (CRPF) Headquarters in New Delhi
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, CRPF is playing an important role in ensuring internal security and peace in the country
CRPF has done a commendable job in tackling Naxalism and restoring peace and stability in the North-Eastern states and Jammu & Kashmir
More and more 'Shri Ann' (Millets) and Ayurveda should be used for better health of the soldiers
Union Home Minister was apprised about various welfare schemes being implemented for the families of martyred jawans of the force, including compassionate appointments in CRPF
The Home Minister met senior officers of the force and had a comprehensive review of the operations and administrative efficiency of the CRPF
25 DEC 2024 1:48PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah visited the Central Reserve Police Force (CRPF) Headquarters in New Delhi. The Home Minister met senior officers of the force and had a comprehensive review of the operations and administrative efficiency of the CRPF. Several senior officials of the Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA), including the Union Home Secretary were present in the meeting.
During the meeting, Director General, CRPF, Shri Anish Dayal Singh, apprised the Home Minister about various welfare schemes being implemented for the families of martyred jawans of the force, including compassionate appointments in CRPF.
Union Home Minister said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, CRPF is playing an important role in ensuring internal security and peace in the country. Shri Shah said that the CRPF has done a commendable job in tackling Naxalism and restoring peace and stability in the North-Eastern states and Jammu & Kashmir.
Shri Amit Shah emphasized the importance of promoting Hindi in the daily functioning of the force to strengthen linguistic unity. Along with emphasizing on the use of more and more 'Shri Ann' (Millets) for better health of the soldiers, the Home Minister also called upon the soldiers to extract the benefits of Ayurveda and participate in 'Prakriti Parikshan Abhiyan' to get health insights as per individual’s Prakriti, fostering wellbeing and better health.
The visit of Union Home Minister underlines the government's recognition of the CRPF's commitment to national security and its multifaceted contribution to nation building.

உள்துறை அமைச்சகம்
மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள மத்திய ரிசர்வ் காவல் படை தலைமையகத்திற்குச் சென்றார்
நாட்டின் உள்நாட்டுப் பாதுகாப்பு, அமைதியை உறுதி செய்வதில் மத்திய ரிசர்வ் காவல் படை முக்கியப் பங்கு வகிக்கிறது: திரு அமித் ஷா
25 DEC 2024 1:48PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா, புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள மத்திய ரிசர்வ் காவல் படை (சிஆர்பிஎஃப்) தலைமையகத்திற்குச் சென்றார். உள்துறை அமைச்சர் படையின் மூத்த அதிகாரிகளைச் சந்தித்து, சிஆர்பிஎஃப்-பின் செயல்பாடுகள், நிர்வாக செயல்திறன் குறித்து விரிவான ஆய்வு செய்தார். மத்திய உள்துறை செயலாளர் உட்பட உள்துறை அமைச்சகத்தின் பல மூத்த அதிகாரிகள் இந்த கூட்டத்தில் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
இந்தக் கூட்டத்தின் போது, மத்திய ரிசர்வ் காவல் படையின் தலைமை இயக்குநர் திரு அனிஷ் தயாள் சிங், மத்திய ரிசர்வ் காவல் படையில் கருணை அடிப்படையில் பணி நியமனங்கள் உட்பட பாதுகாப்புப் படையில் உயிர்த்தியாகம் செய்த வீரர்களின் குடும்பங்களுக்காக செயல்படுத்தப்பட்டு வரும் பல்வேறு நலத்திட்டங்கள் குறித்து உள்துறை அமைச்சரிடம் விளக்கினார்.
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் தலைமையின் கீழ், நாட்டின் உள்நாட்டு பாதுகாப்பு, அமைதியை உறுதி செய்வதில் மத்திய ரிசர்வ் காவல் படை முக்கிய பங்காற்றி வருவதாக மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் கூறினார். நக்சலிஸத்தை சமாளிப்பதிலும், வடகிழக்கு மாநிலங்கள், ஜம்மு-காஷ்மீரில் அமைதி, ஸ்திரத்தன்மையை மீட்டெடுப்பதிலும் சிஆர்பிஎஃப் பாராட்டத்தக்க பணியைச் செய்துள்ளது என்று திரு அமித் ஷா கூறினார்.
வீரர்களின் சிறந்த ஆரோக்கியத்திற்காக சிறுதானியங்களை அதிகம் பயன்படுத்த வேண்டும் என்று அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார். மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சரின் இந்த ஊக்கமளிக்கும் விஜயம், தேசிய பாதுகாப்புக்கான மத்திய ரிசர்வ் காவல் படையின் உறுதிப்பாட்டையும், தேசத்தைக் கட்டியெழுப்புவதில் அதன் பன்முக பங்களிப்பையும் அரசு அங்கீகரித்திருப்பதை எடுத்துக் காட்டுகிறது.