Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah visited the Central Reserve Police Force (CRPF) Headquarters in New Delhi
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, CRPF is playing an important role in ensuring internal security and peace in the country
CRPF has done a commendable job in tackling Naxalism and restoring peace and stability in the North-Eastern states and Jammu & Kashmir
More and more 'Shri Ann' (Millets) and Ayurveda should be used for better health of the soldiers
Union Home Minister was apprised about various welfare schemes being implemented for the families of martyred jawans of the force, including compassionate appointments in CRPF
The Home Minister met senior officers of the force and had a comprehensive review of the operations and administrative efficiency of the CRPF
25 DEC 2024 1:48PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah visited the Central Reserve Police Force (CRPF) Headquarters in New Delhi. The Home Minister met senior officers of the force and had a comprehensive review of the operations and administrative efficiency of the CRPF. Several senior officials of the Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA), including the Union Home Secretary were present in the meeting.
During the meeting, Director General, CRPF, Shri Anish Dayal Singh, apprised the Home Minister about various welfare schemes being implemented for the families of martyred jawans of the force, including compassionate appointments in CRPF.
Union Home Minister said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, CRPF is playing an important role in ensuring internal security and peace in the country. Shri Shah said that the CRPF has done a commendable job in tackling Naxalism and restoring peace and stability in the North-Eastern states and Jammu & Kashmir.
Shri Amit Shah emphasized the importance of promoting Hindi in the daily functioning of the force to strengthen linguistic unity. Along with emphasizing on the use of more and more 'Shri Ann' (Millets) for better health of the soldiers, the Home Minister also called upon the soldiers to extract the benefits of Ayurveda and participate in 'Prakriti Parikshan Abhiyan' to get health insights as per individual’s Prakriti, fostering wellbeing and better health.
The visit of Union Home Minister underlines the government's recognition of the CRPF's commitment to national security and its multifaceted contribution to nation building.

गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने नई दिल्ली स्थित केंद्रीय रिजर्व पुलिस बल (CRPF) मुख्यालय का दौरा किया
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में देश में आंतरिक सुरक्षा और शांति सुनिश्चित करने में CRPF की महत्त्वपूर्ण भूमिका है
नक्सलवाद से निपटने, पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों और जम्मू एवं कश्मीर में शांति और स्थिरता बहाल करने में CRPF ने सराहनीय कार्य किया
जवानों के बेहतर स्वास्थ्य के लिए श्रीअन्न व आयुर्वेद अधिक से अधिक उपयोग करना चाहिए
बैठक में गृह मंत्री को CRPF में अनुकम्पा आधारित नियुक्तियों सहित बल के शहीद जवानों के परिवारों के लिए चलाई जा रही विभिन्न कल्याणकारी योजनाओं से अवगत कराया गया
गृह मंत्री ने बल के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों से मुलाकात की और CRPF के परिचालन और प्रशासनिक प्रदर्शन की व्यापक समीक्षा की
25 DEC 2024 1:48PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने नई दिल्ली स्थित केंद्रीय रिजर्व पुलिस बल (CRPF) मुख्यालय का दौरा किया। गृह मंत्री ने बल के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों से मुलाकात की और CRPF के परिचालन और प्रशासनिक प्रदर्शन की व्यापक समीक्षा की। बैठक में केन्द्रीय गृह सचिव सहित गृह मंत्रालय के अनेक वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी उपस्थित थे।
बैठक के दौरान केंद्रीय रिजर्व पुलिस बल के महानिदेशक श्री अनीश दयाल सिंह ने गृह मंत्री को CRPF में अनुकम्पा आधारित नियुक्तियों सहित बल के शहीद जवानों के परिवारों के लिए चलाई जा रही विभिन्न कल्याणकारी योजनाओं से अवगत कराया।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में देश में आंतरिक सुरक्षा और शांति सुनिश्चित करने में CRPF की महत्त्वपूर्ण भूमिका है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि नक्सलवाद से निपटने, पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों और जम्मू एवं कश्मीर में शांति और स्थिरता बहाल करने में CRPF ने सराहनीय कार्य किया है।
श्री अमित शाह ने भाषाई एकता को मजबूत करने के लिए बल के दैनिक कामकाज में हिंदी को बढ़ावा देने के महत्व पर जोर दिया। श्री अमित शाह ने जवानों के बेहतर स्वास्थ्य के लिए श्री अन्न (मोटे अनाज) के अधिक से अधिक उपयोग पर बल देने के साथ-साथ बेहतर स्वास्थ्य के लिये जवानों से प्रकृति परीक्षण अभियान के अर्न्तगत आयुर्वेद के अधिकाधिक उपयोग का भी आह्वान किया।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री का यह दौरा राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा के प्रति सीआरपीएफ की प्रतिबद्धता तथा राष्ट्र निर्माण में इसके बहुमुखी योगदान के प्रति सरकार की मान्यता को रेखांकित करता है।