गृह मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री आणि सहकार मंत्री अमित शाह यांनी नवी दिल्लीत केंद्रीय राखीव पोलिस दल (सीआरपीएफ) मुख्यालयाला दिली भेट
25 DEC 2024 4:10PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 25 डिसेंबर 2024
केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री आणि सहकार मंत्री अमित शाह यांनी नवी दिल्लीत केंद्रीय राखीव पोलिस दल (सीआरपीएफ) मुख्यालयाला भेट दिली. गृहमंत्र्यांनी सीआरपीएफच्या वरिष्ठ अधिकाऱ्यांची भेट घेतली आणि त्यांच्या कारवाई करण्याच्या तसेच प्रशासकीय कार्यक्षमतेचा सविस्तर आढावा घेतला. केंद्रीय गृहसचिवांसह गृह मंत्रालयातील अनेक वरिष्ठ अधिकारी या बैठकीला उपस्थित होते.
बैठकीदरम्यान सीआरपीएफचे महासंचालक अनीश दयाल सिंग यांनी गृहमंत्र्यांना दलाच्या शहीद जवानांच्या कुटुंबांसाठी राबविण्यात येत असलेल्या विविध कल्याणकारी योजनांची माहिती दिली, ज्यामध्ये सीआरपीएफ मधील अनुकंपा तत्त्वावरच्या नियुक्त्यांचाही समावेश आहे.
केंद्रीय गृहमंत्र्यांनी सांगितले की पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली, सीआरपीएफ देशातील अंतर्गत सुरक्षा आणि शांतता सुनिश्चित करण्यात महत्त्वपूर्ण भूमिका बजावत आहे. शाह म्हणाले की नक्षलवादाचा सामना करण्यात आणि ईशान्येकडील राज्ये तसेच जम्मू आणि काश्मीरमध्ये शांतता आणि स्थैर्य पुन्हा प्रस्थापित करण्यात सीआरपीएफ ने उल्लेखनीय कार्य केले आहे.
अमित शाह यांनी दलाच्या दैनंदिन कामकाजात हिंदीला प्रोत्साहन देण्याचे महत्त्व सांगितले, जे भाषिक एकतेसाठी उपयुक्त ठरेल. तसेच सैनिकांच्या चांगल्या आरोग्यासाठी अधिकाधिक 'श्रीअन्न' (भरड धान्ये) चा वापर करण्यावर भर देऊन, गृहमंत्र्यांनी सैनिकांना आयुर्वेदाचे लाभ घेण्याचे आणि 'प्रकृती परीक्षण अभियाना'मध्ये सहभागी होऊन प्रत्येक व्यक्तीच्या प्रकृतीनुसार आरोग्यविषयक माहिती मिळवण्याचे आवाहन केले, ज्यामुळे आरोग्य सुधारेल आणि चांगले स्वास्थ्य राखता येईल.
केंद्रीय गृहमंत्र्यांच्या भेटीने राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षेसाठी सीआरपीएफ’च्या वचनबद्धतेची आणि राष्ट्रनिर्माणातील त्यांच्या बहुमूल्य योगदानाची सरकारने घेतलेली दखल अधोरेखित झाली.

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah visited the Central Reserve Police Force (CRPF) Headquarters in New Delhi
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, CRPF is playing an important role in ensuring internal security and peace in the country
CRPF has done a commendable job in tackling Naxalism and restoring peace and stability in the North-Eastern states and Jammu & Kashmir
More and more 'Shri Ann' (Millets) and Ayurveda should be used for better health of the soldiers
Union Home Minister was apprised about various welfare schemes being implemented for the families of martyred jawans of the force, including compassionate appointments in CRPF
The Home Minister met senior officers of the force and had a comprehensive review of the operations and administrative efficiency of the CRPF
25 DEC 2024 1:48PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah visited the Central Reserve Police Force (CRPF) Headquarters in New Delhi. The Home Minister met senior officers of the force and had a comprehensive review of the operations and administrative efficiency of the CRPF. Several senior officials of the Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA), including the Union Home Secretary were present in the meeting.
During the meeting, Director General, CRPF, Shri Anish Dayal Singh, apprised the Home Minister about various welfare schemes being implemented for the families of martyred jawans of the force, including compassionate appointments in CRPF.
Union Home Minister said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, CRPF is playing an important role in ensuring internal security and peace in the country. Shri Shah said that the CRPF has done a commendable job in tackling Naxalism and restoring peace and stability in the North-Eastern states and Jammu & Kashmir.
Shri Amit Shah emphasized the importance of promoting Hindi in the daily functioning of the force to strengthen linguistic unity. Along with emphasizing on the use of more and more 'Shri Ann' (Millets) for better health of the soldiers, the Home Minister also called upon the soldiers to extract the benefits of Ayurveda and participate in 'Prakriti Parikshan Abhiyan' to get health insights as per individual’s Prakriti, fostering wellbeing and better health.
The visit of Union Home Minister underlines the government's recognition of the CRPF's commitment to national security and its multifaceted contribution to nation building.