Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Good Governance Day
Empowering Lives, One Drop at a Time
25 DEC 2024 11:31AM by PIB Delhi
A little girl named Muskaan clapped her hands in joy as clean water gushed from the new tap in her home. It was a moment of celebration in Damhedi village, where the introduction of tap water transformed lives in ways the residents had never imagined. Her mother, overwhelmed with emotion, performed a small ritual to mark the occasion, knowing this tap signified more than just convenience. It was a source of dignity, health, and a promise of a brighter future. For Muskaan, it meant she could play without worrying about pestering her mother for water. For her mother, it meant time saved and fewer worries about her children’s health. This simple act of water flowing into a home symbolizes how good governance can uplift lives.
This transformation mirrors the spirit of Good Governance Day, observed on December 25 each year in honour of former Prime Minister Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee’s birth anniversary. The day reminds us that governance is not just about administration, but about making life better for every citizen. Shri Vajpayee’s leadership exemplified the principles of good governance, which focused on accountability, transparency, and inclusive growth.
In alignment with this vision, the government celebrates Good Governance Week (Sushasan Saptah) every year from December 19 to 25, reinforcing its commitment to transparent, effective, and accountable governance. The week-long celebrations aim to spread the concept of good governance from districts to villages, ensuring that governance is transparent, effective, and accountable. Through various activities, the government demonstrates its commitment to providing governance that truly uplifts the lives of the people it serves.
Governance, at its core, is about decision-making and ensuring those decisions are implemented in a way that benefits society. The concept of good governance, however, goes deeper, focusing on participation, equity, and sustainability. According to the United Nations, good governance has eight major characteristics: it is participatory, consensus-oriented, accountable, transparent, responsive, effective, equitable, and inclusive, all while adhering to the rule of law. This comprehensive framework ensures that the voices of the most vulnerable are heard and that decisions are made to address both current and future needs.
The idea of good governance is deeply embedded in Indian tradition. In ancient India, kings were bound by Rajadharma, the ethical and moral principles of governance. Epics like the Mahabharata and Ramayana elaborate on the qualities of an ideal ruler, emphasising justice, fairness, and the welfare of the people. These age-old principles resonate even today, reminding us that governance must always aim to serve with integrity and compassion. The Jal Jeevan Mission is a modern manifestation of these timeless values, demonstrating how governance, when aligned with social justice, can bring tangible benefits to the weakest sections of society.
In 2019, when the Jal Jeevan Mission was announced by Prime Minister Narendra Modi, the situation was dire. Only 17% of rural households had tap water connections, leaving over 15 crore families dependent on external sources for water. This was more than an inconvenience; it was a daily struggle, especially in water-stressed regions. The mission has provided over 12 crore tap water connections under the scheme, significantly contributing to a total of 15.38 crore households with tap water connections across the country as of December 23, 2024. By ensuring that no household was left behind, the initiative became a beacon of hope for millions.
Transparency and responsiveness have been integral to the Jal Jeevan Mission’s success. Real-time data on the progress of tap water connections is publicly available, creating an environment of trust and ensuring that resources are used effectively. Community meetings offer platforms to address grievances and monitor the work’s quality. This adherence to the principles of transparency and accountability is a hallmark of good governance, which assures citizens that their voices are heard and their needs are met.
The impact of the Jal Jeevan Mission extends beyond the immediate convenience of tap water. For women, it means freedom from hours spent fetching water, allowing them time for education, livelihood activities, or rest. For children, it ensures better health by reducing waterborne diseases and allows them to focus on education and play. These improvements signify how good governance addresses interconnected aspects of human life, uplifting entire communities rather than delivering isolated solutions.
The principle of equity and inclusiveness lies at the heart of the mission. In tribal areas and marginalised communities, where access to clean water was once a distant dream, the Jal Jeevan Mission has become a symbol of empowerment. By prioritising a fundamental issue like access to clean water, the government has reaffirmed its commitment to governance as a tool for empowerment and equity. This initiative exemplifies how leadership rooted in good governance principles can inspire transformative change.
Government’s efforts to improve lives are not limited to the Jal Jeevan Mission. Schemes like the Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana (PMAY), Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi, Pradhan Mantri Mudra Yojana (PMMY), and Ayushman Bharat, among others, reflect a comprehensive approach to addressing varied needs of the population. From ensuring affordable housing and financial assistance to providing health coverage and promoting entrepreneurship, these initiatives showcase how good governance creates pathways for inclusive development.
As Muskaan’s laughter fills her home, it serves as a powerful reminder of what good governance can achieve. It is not about ticking boxes or fulfilling minimum obligations but about making life better for every citizen. On this Good Governance Day, the Jal Jeevan Mission stands as a shining example of governance that listens, responds, and uplifts. It is a story of hope, progress, and a promise of dignity for all, resonating with the timeless ideals of Rajadharma and the vision of inclusive development.
References:
1. https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2021/sep/Jal%20Jeevan%20Eng.pdf
2. https://www.unescap.org/sites/default/files/good-governance.pdf
3. https://ejalshakti.gov.in/jjmreport/JJMIndia.aspx
Click here to download PDF

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
بہتر حکمرانی کا دن
زندگیوں کو بااختیار بنانا، ایک وقت میں ایک قطرہ
25 DEC 2024 11:31AM by PIB Delhi
ایک چھوٹی سی لڑکی مسکان نے خوشی میں اس وقت تالیاں بجائیں جب اس کے گھر کے نئے نل سے صاف پانی بہنا شروع ہوگیا۔ یہ دمہیدی گاؤں میں ایک جشن کا لمحہ تھا، جہاں نل کے پانی کی فراہمی نے رہائشیوں کی زندگیوں کو ایسے بدلا تھا جیسے وہ کبھی تصور بھی نہیں کر سکتے تھے۔ اس کی والدہ نے، جو جذبات سے مغلوب تھیں، اس موقع کو یادگاربنانے کے لیے ایک چھوٹی سی رسم ادا کی، کیونکہ وہ جانتی تھیں کہ یہ نل صرف سہولت کا ذریعہ نہیں تھا، بلکہ عزت، صحت اور روشن مستقبل کا وعدہ تھا۔
مسکان کے لیے پانی کی دستیابی کا یہ مطلب تھا کہ بغیر اس کے کہ ماں کے لئے پانی کی خاطر پریشان ہو، کھیلنے جا سکتی ہے ۔ اس کی والدہ کے لیے یہ کامیابی یہ مطلب رکھتی کہ وقت کی بچت ہوئی اور بچوں کی صحت کے بارے میں کم فکر ہو۔ یہ پانی کے بہاؤ کا سادہ سا عمل اس بات کی علامت ہے کہ اچھے حکومتی انتظامات کس طرح لوگوں کی زندگیوں کا معیار بلند کر سکتے ہیں۔
یہ تبدیلی بہتر حکمرانی کے دن کے جذبے کی عکاسی کرتی ہے، جو ہر سال 25 دسمبر کو سابق وزیر اعظم جناب اٹل بہاری واجپئی کے یوم پیدائش کی مناسبت سے منایا جاتا ہے۔ یہ دن ہمیں یاد دلاتا ہے کہ حکومت صرف انتظامیہ کا نام نہیں ہے، بلکہ ہر شہری کی زندگی کو بہتر بنانا ہے۔ جناب واجپئی کی قیادت نے اچھے حکمرانی کے اصولوں کی مثال پیش کی، جن میں جوابدہی، شفافیت اور شمولیتی ترقی پر زور دیا گیا تھا۔
اس ویژن کے مطابق، حکومت ہر سال 19 دسمبر سے 25 دسمبر تک اچھے حکومتی ہفتے (سشاسن ہفتہ) کا انعقاد کرتی ہے، تاکہ شفاف، مؤثر اور جوابدہ حکمرانی کے لیے اپنی وابستگی کو مستحکم کیا جا سکے۔ یہ ایک ہفتے کی تقریبات کا مقصد اچھی حکمرانی کے تصور کو اضلاع سے گاؤں تک پھیلانا ہے، تاکہ حکومت کی کارکردگی شفاف، مؤثر اور جوابدہ بن سکے۔ مختلف سرگرمیوں کے ذریعے حکومت اس بات کا مظاہرہ کرتی ہے کہ وہ ایسی حکمرانی فراہم کرنے کے لیے پرعزم ہے جو حقیقت میں عوام کی زندگیوں کو بلند کرے۔
حکمرانی کی اصل حقیقت، فیصلہ سازی ہے اور یہ یقینی بنانا ہے کہ وہ فیصلے اس طرح نافذ ہوں کہ معاشرے کے مفاد میں ہوں۔ تاہم، اچھی حکمرانی کا تصور اس سے گہرا ہے، جو شمولیت، مساوات اور پائیداری پر مرکوز ہے۔ اقوام متحدہ کے مطابق، اچھی حکمرانی کی آٹھ اہم خصوصیات یہ ہیں:
یہ شرکت اور اتفاق رائے پر مبنی ہو، جوابدہ، شفاف، ردعمل ظاہر کرنے والی، مؤثر، مساوی اور شمولیتی ہوتی ہے، اور یہ تمام چیزیں قانون کی حکمرانی کے تحت ہوتی ہیں۔ یہ جامع فریم ورک اس بات کو یقینی بناتا ہے کہ سب سے کمزور طبقے کی آواز سنی جائے اور فیصلے موجودہ اور مستقبل کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے کیے جائیں۔
اچھی حکمرانی کا خیال ہندوستانی روایات میں گہرائی سے پیوست ہے۔ قدیم ہندوستان میں بادشاہوں کو راجا دھرم کے تحت حکمرانی کے اخلاقی اور اصولی ضوابط سے پابند کیا گیا تھا۔ مہابھارت اور رامائن جیسی داستانیں ایک مثالی حکمران کی خصوصیات کو اجاگر کرتی ہیں، جن میں انصاف، انصاف پسندی اور عوام کی فلاح و بہبود پر زور دیا گیا ہے۔ یہ قدیم اصول آج بھی گونجتے ہیں، ہمیں یاد دلاتے ہیں کہ حکمرانی ہمیشہ دیانت داری اور ہمدردی کے ساتھ عوام کی خدمت کے لیے ہونی چاہیے۔
جل جیون مشن ان لازوال اقدار کا جدید مظہر ہے، جو دکھاتا ہے کہ جب حکمرانی سماجی انصاف کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ ہو، تو وہ معاشرتی طور پر کمزور طبقوں کو بھی فائدہ پہنچا سکتی ہے۔
سال2019 میں، جب وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے جل جیون مشن کا اعلان کیا، تو صورتحال انتہائی خراب تھی۔ صرف 17فیصد دیہی گھرانوں کے پاس نل کا پانی تھا، جس کی وجہ سے 15 کروڑ سے زائد خاندان پانی کے لیے بیرونی ذرائع پر انحصار کرتے تھے۔ یہ صرف ایک تکلیف دہ صورت حال نہیں تھی، بلکہ ایک روزانہ کی جدوجہد تھی، خاص طور پر پانی کی کمی والے علاقوں میں۔ اس مشن نے اسکیم کے تحت 12 کروڑ سے زائد نل کے پانی کے کنکشن فراہم کیے ہیں، جو 23 دسمبر 2024 تک ملک بھر میں 15.38 کروڑ گھروں کو نل کے پانی کے کنکشن فراہم کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کر چکا ہے۔ اس بات کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے کہ کوئی بھی گھر پیچھے نہ رہ جائے، یہ اقدام لاکھوں کے لیے امید کی کرن بن گیا۔
شفافیت اور جوابدہی جل جیون مشن کی کامیابی کا حصہ رہی ہیں۔ نل کے پانی کے کنکشن کی پیشرفت کے بارے میں بروقت ڈیٹا عوامی طور پر دستیاب ہے، جس سے اعتماد کا ماحول پیدا ہوتا ہے اور وسائل کے مؤثر استعمال کو یقینی بنایا جاتا ہے۔ کمیونٹی اجلاس ایسے پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرتے ہیں جہاں شکایات کو حل کیا جا سکتا ہے اور کام کے معیار کی نگرانی کی جا سکتی ہے۔ شفافیت اور جوابدہی کے اصولوں کی پابندی اچھے حکمرانی کی پہچان ہے، جو شہریوں کو یقین دلاتی ہے کہ ان کی آواز سنی جا رہی ہے اور ان کی ضروریات پوری کی جا رہی ہیں۔
جل جیون مشن کا اثر نل کے پانی کی فوری سہولت سے کہیں آگے ہے۔ خواتین کے لیے یہ پانی بھرنے میں گزرنے والے گھنٹوں سے آزادی کا مطلب ہے، جو انہیں تعلیم، روزگار کے مواقع یا آرام کے لیے وقت فراہم کرتا ہے۔ بچوں کے لیے یہ پانی سے پیدا ہونے والی بیماریوں کو کم کر کے صحت میں بہتری کا مطلب ہے اور انہیں تعلیم اور کھیل پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے کا موقع فراہم کرتا ہے۔ یہ بہتریاں اس بات کی نشاندہی کرتی ہیں کہ اچھی حکمرانی زندگی کے مختلف پہلوؤں کو کس طرح حل کرتی ہے، پورے کمیونٹی کو بلند کرتی ہے نہ کہ صرف الگ الگ حل فراہم کرتی ہے۔
مساوات اور شمولیت کا اصول اس مشن کے وسط میں ہے۔ قبائلی علاقوں اور پسماندہ طبقوں میں، جہاں کبھی صاف پانی تک رسائی ایک دور کا خواب تھا، جل جیون مشن ایک علامت بن چکا ہے۔ صاف پانی تک رسائی جیسے بنیادی مسئلے کو ترجیح دے کر حکومت نے حکمرانی کو بااختیار بنانے اور مساوات کے لیے ایک آلے کے طور پر اپنی وابستگی کو دوبارہ ثابت کیا ہے۔ یہ اقدام یہ ظاہر کرتا ہے کہ جب اچھی حکمرانی کے اصولوں پر مبنی قیادت ہو، تو وہ تبدیلی کے لیے محرک بن سکتی ہے۔
حکومت کی کوششیں صرف جل جیون مشن تک محدود نہیں ہیں۔ پردھان منتری آواس یوجنا (پی ایم اےوائی)، پردھان منتری کسان سمان ندھی، پردھان منتری مُدا یوجنا (پی ایم ایم وائی)، اور آیووشمان بھارت جیسی دیگر اسکیموں کے ساتھ، آبادی کی مختلف ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے ایک جامع نقطہ نظر کی عکاسی کرتی ہیں۔ یہ اقدامات یہ ظاہر کرتے ہیں کہ کس طرح اچھی حکمرانی کے ذریعے سب کے لیے ترقی کے راستے کھولے جاتے ہیں۔
جیسے ہی مسکان کی ہنسی اس کے گھر میں گونجتی ہے، یہ اس بات کا طاقتور پیغام ہے کہ اچھی حکمرانی سے کیا حاصل کیا جا سکتا ہے۔ یہ صرف خانہ پری کرنے یا کم سے کم ذمہ داریوں کو پورا کرنے کے بارے میں نہیں ہے، بلکہ ہر شہری کی زندگی کو بہتر بنانے کے بارے میں ہے۔ اس بہترحکمرانی کے دن پر، جل جیون مشن ایک درخشاں نمونہ ہے، حکمرانی کا ،جو سنتا ہے، جواب دیتا ہے اور عوام کی زندگیوں کو بلند کرتا ہے۔
یہ امید، ترقی اور عزت کی ایک کہانی ہے، جو راجہ دھرم کے لازوال اصولوں اور شمولیتی ترقی کے نظریہ کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ ہے۔
حوالہ جات:
1. https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2021/sep/Jal%20Jeevan%20Eng.pdf
2. https://www.unescap.org/sites/default/files/good-governance.pdf
3. https://ejalshakti.gov.in/jjmreport/JJMIndia.aspx
Click here to download PDF