Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Good Governance Day
Empowering Lives, One Drop at a Time
25 DEC 2024 11:31AM by PIB Delhi
A little girl named Muskaan clapped her hands in joy as clean water gushed from the new tap in her home. It was a moment of celebration in Damhedi village, where the introduction of tap water transformed lives in ways the residents had never imagined. Her mother, overwhelmed with emotion, performed a small ritual to mark the occasion, knowing this tap signified more than just convenience. It was a source of dignity, health, and a promise of a brighter future. For Muskaan, it meant she could play without worrying about pestering her mother for water. For her mother, it meant time saved and fewer worries about her children’s health. This simple act of water flowing into a home symbolizes how good governance can uplift lives.
This transformation mirrors the spirit of Good Governance Day, observed on December 25 each year in honour of former Prime Minister Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee’s birth anniversary. The day reminds us that governance is not just about administration, but about making life better for every citizen. Shri Vajpayee’s leadership exemplified the principles of good governance, which focused on accountability, transparency, and inclusive growth.
In alignment with this vision, the government celebrates Good Governance Week (Sushasan Saptah) every year from December 19 to 25, reinforcing its commitment to transparent, effective, and accountable governance. The week-long celebrations aim to spread the concept of good governance from districts to villages, ensuring that governance is transparent, effective, and accountable. Through various activities, the government demonstrates its commitment to providing governance that truly uplifts the lives of the people it serves.
Governance, at its core, is about decision-making and ensuring those decisions are implemented in a way that benefits society. The concept of good governance, however, goes deeper, focusing on participation, equity, and sustainability. According to the United Nations, good governance has eight major characteristics: it is participatory, consensus-oriented, accountable, transparent, responsive, effective, equitable, and inclusive, all while adhering to the rule of law. This comprehensive framework ensures that the voices of the most vulnerable are heard and that decisions are made to address both current and future needs.
The idea of good governance is deeply embedded in Indian tradition. In ancient India, kings were bound by Rajadharma, the ethical and moral principles of governance. Epics like the Mahabharata and Ramayana elaborate on the qualities of an ideal ruler, emphasising justice, fairness, and the welfare of the people. These age-old principles resonate even today, reminding us that governance must always aim to serve with integrity and compassion. The Jal Jeevan Mission is a modern manifestation of these timeless values, demonstrating how governance, when aligned with social justice, can bring tangible benefits to the weakest sections of society.
In 2019, when the Jal Jeevan Mission was announced by Prime Minister Narendra Modi, the situation was dire. Only 17% of rural households had tap water connections, leaving over 15 crore families dependent on external sources for water. This was more than an inconvenience; it was a daily struggle, especially in water-stressed regions. The mission has provided over 12 crore tap water connections under the scheme, significantly contributing to a total of 15.38 crore households with tap water connections across the country as of December 23, 2024. By ensuring that no household was left behind, the initiative became a beacon of hope for millions.
Transparency and responsiveness have been integral to the Jal Jeevan Mission’s success. Real-time data on the progress of tap water connections is publicly available, creating an environment of trust and ensuring that resources are used effectively. Community meetings offer platforms to address grievances and monitor the work’s quality. This adherence to the principles of transparency and accountability is a hallmark of good governance, which assures citizens that their voices are heard and their needs are met.
The impact of the Jal Jeevan Mission extends beyond the immediate convenience of tap water. For women, it means freedom from hours spent fetching water, allowing them time for education, livelihood activities, or rest. For children, it ensures better health by reducing waterborne diseases and allows them to focus on education and play. These improvements signify how good governance addresses interconnected aspects of human life, uplifting entire communities rather than delivering isolated solutions.
The principle of equity and inclusiveness lies at the heart of the mission. In tribal areas and marginalised communities, where access to clean water was once a distant dream, the Jal Jeevan Mission has become a symbol of empowerment. By prioritising a fundamental issue like access to clean water, the government has reaffirmed its commitment to governance as a tool for empowerment and equity. This initiative exemplifies how leadership rooted in good governance principles can inspire transformative change.
Government’s efforts to improve lives are not limited to the Jal Jeevan Mission. Schemes like the Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana (PMAY), Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi, Pradhan Mantri Mudra Yojana (PMMY), and Ayushman Bharat, among others, reflect a comprehensive approach to addressing varied needs of the population. From ensuring affordable housing and financial assistance to providing health coverage and promoting entrepreneurship, these initiatives showcase how good governance creates pathways for inclusive development.
As Muskaan’s laughter fills her home, it serves as a powerful reminder of what good governance can achieve. It is not about ticking boxes or fulfilling minimum obligations but about making life better for every citizen. On this Good Governance Day, the Jal Jeevan Mission stands as a shining example of governance that listens, responds, and uplifts. It is a story of hope, progress, and a promise of dignity for all, resonating with the timeless ideals of Rajadharma and the vision of inclusive development.
References:
1. https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2021/sep/Jal%20Jeevan%20Eng.pdf
2. https://www.unescap.org/sites/default/files/good-governance.pdf
3. https://ejalshakti.gov.in/jjmreport/JJMIndia.aspx
Click here to download PDF

தகவல் மற்றும் ஒலிபரப்பு அமைச்சகம்
நல்லாட்சி தினம் வாழ்க்கையை மேம்படுத்துதல் - தூய குடிநீர் வழங்கும் மகிழ்ச்சி
25 DEC 2024 11:31AM by PIB Chennai
முஸ்கான் என்ற சிறுமி தனது வீட்டின் புதிய குழாயிலிருந்து சுத்தமான தண்ணீர் வந்தபோது மகிழ்ச்சியில் கைகளைத் தட்டினாள். இது தம்ஹெடி கிராமத்தில் கொண்டாட்டத்தின் தருணம். அங்கு குழாய் நீர் என்பது மக்கள் அதுவரை கற்பனை செய்திராததாக இருந்தது. இந்தச் சூழலில் குழாய் மூலம் தூய குனிநீரைப் பார்த்தது அவர்களுக்கு மகிழ்ச்சி அளித்தது. அது அவர்களது வாழ்க்கையை மாற்றியது.
இது கண்ணியம், ஆரோக்கியம், பிரகாசமான எதிர்காலத்திற்கான வாக்குறுதியின் ஆதாரமாக இருந்தது. முஸ்கானைப் பொறுத்தவரை, தண்ணீருக்காக அம்மாவைத் தொந்தரவு செய்யாமல் அவளால் விளையாட முடியும். அவரது தாயைப் பொறுத்தவரை, இது நேரத்தை மிச்சப்படுத்தியது. அத்துடன் ஆரோக்கியத்தைப் பற்றிய கவலைகள் குறைந்தன. ஒரு வீட்டிற்குள் தூய தண்ணீர் செல்வதால் நடக்கும் இந்த எளிய செயல், நல்லாட்சியின் அடையாளமாகும். ஒரு நல்லாட்சி, மக்களின் வாழ்க்கையை எவ்வாறு வாழ்க்கையை மேம்படுத்தும் என்பதற்கான அடையாளமாகும்.
முன்னாள் பிரதமர் அடல் பிஹாரி வாஜ்பாயின் பிறந்த நாளான டிசம்பர் 25-ம் தேதி ஒவ்வொரு ஆண்டும் நல்லாட்சி தினமாக கொண்டாடப்பட்டு அந்த உணர்வை இந்த மாற்றம் பிரதிபலிக்கிறது. ஆட்சி என்பது நிர்வாகம் மட்டுமல்ல. ஒவ்வொரு நபரின் வாழ்க்கையையும் சிறப்பாக்குவது என்பதை இந்த நாள் நமக்கு நினைவூட்டுகிறது. வாஜ்பாய் அவர்களின் தலைமை, நல்லாட்சியின் கொள்கைகளுக்கு எடுத்துக்காட்டாக விளங்கியது. அது பொறுப்புணர்வு, வெளிப்படைத்தன்மை, உள்ளடக்கிய வளர்ச்சி ஆகியவற்றில் கவனம் செலுத்தியது.
இந்த தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வைக்கு இணங்க, அரசு ஒவ்வொரு ஆண்டும் டிசம்பர் 19 முதல் 25 வரை நல்லாட்சி வாரத்தைக் (சுஷாசன் சப்தா) கொண்டாடுகிறது. இது வெளிப்படையான, பயனுள்ள, பொறுப்புக்கூறல் நிர்வாகத்திற்கான அதன் உறுதிப்பாட்டை வலுப்படுத்துகிறது. ஒரு வார கால கொண்டாட்டங்கள் நல்லாட்சி என்ற கருத்தை மாவட்டங்களிலிருந்து கிராமங்களுக்கு பரப்புவதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ள. ஆட்சி வெளிப்படையானது, பயனுள்ளது, பொறுப்புணர்வுடன் இருப்பதை இது உறுதி செய்கிறது. பல்வேறு நடவடிக்கைகள் மூலம், அரசு நல்ல நிர்வாகத்தை வழங்குவதற்கான அதன் உறுதிப்பாட்டை நிரூபிக்கிறது.
ஆளுகை, அதன் மையத்தில், முடிவெடுப்பது, அந்த முடிவுகள் சமூகத்திற்கு பயனளிக்கும் வகையில் செயல்படுத்தப்படுவதை உறுதி செய்வது பற்றியது. எவ்வாறாயினும், நல்லாட்சி என்ற கருத்து ஆழமாகச. செல்கிறது. பங்கேற்பு, சமத்துவம், நிலைத்தன்மை ஆகியவற்றில் கவனம் செலுத்துகிறது. ஐக்கிய நாடுகள் சபையின் கூற்றுப்படி, நல்லாட்சி எட்டு முக்கிய பண்புகளைக் கொண்டுள்ளது: இது பங்கேற்பு, ஒருமித்த கருத்து சார்ந்தது, பொறுப்புக்கூறல், வெளிப்படையானது, பதிலளிக்கக்கூடியது, பயன் உள்ளது, சமத்துவமானது, அனைவரையும் உள்ளடக்கிய தன்மை, இவை அனைத்தும் சட்டத்தின் ஆட்சியைப் பின்பற்றுகின்றன. இந்த விரிவான கட்டமைப்பானது மிகவும் பாதிக்கப்படக்கூடியவர்களின் குரல்கள் கேட்கப்படுவதையும், தற்போதைய, எதிர்கால தேவைகளை நிவர்த்தி செய்யும் வகையில் முடிவுகள் எடுக்கப்படுவதையும் உறுதி செய்கிறது.
நல்லாட்சி என்ற கருத்து இந்திய மரபில் ஆழமாக வேரூன்றி உள்ளது. பண்டைய இந்தியாவில், அரசர்கள் ராஜதர்மத்திற்குக் கட்டுப்பட்டிருந்தனர். இது ஆட்சிக்கான நெறிமுறையும் தார்மீக கொள்கைகளும் அடங்கியது. மகாபாரதம், ராமாயணம் போன்ற காவியங்கள் ஒரு சிறந்த ஆட்சியாளரின் பண்புகளை விரிவுபடுத்துகின்றன.நீதி, நேர்மை, மக்களின் நலனை வலியுறுத்துகின்றன. இந்த பழமையான கொள்கைகள் இன்றும் எதிரொலிக்கின்றன. ஆட்சி எப்போதும் நேர்மை, இரக்கத்துடன் சேவை செய்வதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டிருக்க வேண்டும் என்பதை நமக்கு நினைவூட்டுகிறது. ஜல் ஜீவன் இயக்கம் என்பது இந்த சிறந்த மதிப்புகளின் நவீன வெளிப்பாடாகும், இது சமூக நீதியுடன் இணைந்தால், சமூகத்தின் பலவீனமான பிரிவுகளுக்கு உறுதியான நன்மைகள் கிடைக்கும் என்பதை நிரூபிக்கிறது.
2019-ம் ஆண்டில், பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியால் ஜல் ஜீவன் மிஷன் அறிவிக்கப்பட்டபோது, நிலைமை மோசமாக இருந்தது. கிராமப்புற வீடுகளில் 17% மட்டுமே குழாய் நீர் இணைப்புகள் இருந்தன. தற்போது 2024 டிசம்பர் 23 நிலவரப்படி நாடு முழுவதும் மொத்தம் 15.38 கோடி வீடுகளுக்கு குழாய் நீர் இணைப்புகள் வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. எந்தவொரு குடும்பமும் விடுபடக்கூடாது என்பதை உறுதி செய்வதன் மூலம், இந்த முயற்சி கோடிக் கணக்கான மக்களுக்கு நம்பிக்கையின் கலங்கரை விளக்கமாக மாறியுள்ளது.
ஜல் ஜீவன் இயக்கத்தின் வெற்றிக்கு வெளிப்படைத்தன்மை, அக்கறை ஆகியவை காரணம். குழாய் நீர் இணைப்புகளின் முன்னேற்றம் குறித்த நிகழ்நேர தரவு பொதுவில் கிடைக்கிறது. இது நம்பிக்கையின் சூழலை உருவாக்குகிறது. வளங்கள் திறம்பட பயன்படுத்தப்படுவதை உறுதி செய்கிறது. குறைகளை நிவர்த்தி செய்வதற்கும் வேலையின் தரத்தை கண்காணிப்பதற்கும் சமூகக் கூட்டங்கள் தளங்களை வழங்குகின்றன. வெளிப்படைத்தன்மை, பொறுப்புக்கூறல் கொள்கைகளை கடைப்பிடிப்பது நல்லாட்சியின் ஒரு அடையாளமாகும். இது மக்களின் குரல்கள் கேட்கப்படுகின்றன, அவர்களின் தேவைகள் பூர்த்தி செய்யப்படுகின்றன என்று உறுதியளிக்கிறது.
ஜல் ஜீவன் மிஷனின் தாக்கம் குழாய் நீரின் உடனடி வசதி என்பதற்கு அப்பால் பெரிய அளவில் நீண்டுள்ளது. பெண்களைப் பொறுத்தவரை, இது தண்ணீர் எடுக்க செலவழிக்கும் நேரங்களிலிருந்து சுதந்திரம், கல்வி, வாழ்வாதார நடவடிக்கைகள் அல்லது ஓய்வுக்கு நேரத்தை அனுமதிப்பதாகும். குழந்தைகளைப் பொறுத்தவரை, இது நீரினால் பரவும் நோய்களைக் குறைப்பதன் மூலம் சிறந்த ஆரோக்கியத்தை உறுதி செய்கிறது. கல்வி, விளையாட்டில் கவனம் செலுத்த அனுமதிக்கிறது. இந்த மேம்பாடுகள், நல்லாட்சி எவ்வாறு மனித வாழ்க்கையின் ஒன்றோடொன்று இணைக்கப்பட்ட அம்சங்களை நிவர்த்தி செய்கிறது என்பதைக் குறிக்கிறது. இது தனி நபருக்கு நல்ல தீர்வுகளை வழங்குவதோடு நின்றுவிடாமல் முழு சமூகத்தையும் மேம்படுத்துகிறது.
வாழ்க்கையை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கான அரசின் முயற்சிகள் ஜல் ஜீவன் இயக்கத்துடன் நின்றுவிடவில்லை. பிரதமரின் வீட்டு வசதித் திட்டம் (PMAY), பிரதமரின் விவசாயிகளுக்கான கௌரவ நிதி உதவித் திட்டம், பிரதமரின் முத்ரா கடன் திட்டம், ஆயுஷ்மான் பாரத் போன்ற திட்டங்கள் மக்களின் பல்வேறு தேவைகளை நிவர்த்தி செய்வதற்கான விரிவான அணுகுமுறையை பிரதிபலிக்கின்றன.
முஸ்கான் போன்றோரின் சிரிப்பு வீடுகளை நிரப்பும்போது, நல்லாட்சி என்ற தத்துவம் என்ன என்பதற்கான விளக்கமாக அது அமைகிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த இணையதள இணைப்புகளைப் பார்க்கவும்:
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2021/sep/Jal%20Jeevan%20Eng.pdf
https://www.unescap.org/sites/default/files/good-governance.pdf
https://ejalshakti.gov.in/jjmreport/JJMIndia.aspx