Ministry of Agriculture &
Farmers Welfare
Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan participates in the Kisan Samman Diwas and Farmers and Rural Development Beneficiaries Conference organized at Council of Agricultural Research Agricultural Technology Application Research Institute, Pune, Maharashtra on the occasion of National Farmers Day 2024
13 lakh 29 thousand 678 houses have been approved for Maharashtra under Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana Gramin Plus (+): Shri Chouhan
In Maharashtra, a target has been set to construct a total of 19 lakh 66 thousand 767 houses during the financial year 2024-25, with an estimated expenditure of Rs 29501 crore: Union Agriculture Minister
Now, those who have two wheelers and telephones will also get the benefit of a Pucca house under the Awas Plus scheme: Shri Chouhan
The government has so far spent Rs 1166 lakh crore on various ongoing schemes under the National Food Security Programme: Shri Chouhan
23 DEC 2024 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Agriculture, Farmers Welfare and Rural Development, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan participated in the event of Kisan Samman Diwas and Farmers and Rural Development Beneficiaries Conference organized at Council of Agricultural Research - Agricultural Technology Application Research Institute, Pune, Maharashtra on the occasion of National Farmers Day 2024 today. In his address, Shri Chouhan said that under the Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana Gramin Plus (+), 13 lakh 29 thousand 678 houses have been approved for Maharashtra under the financial year 2024-25. Its survey work has been completed and is now under its final list, these additional houses will be allotted in Maharashtra. His government is working with the commitment that no person should be deprived of a pucca house. In Maharashtra, a target has been set to build a total of 19 lakh 66 thousand 767 houses in the financial year 2024-25. The total estimated expenditure for this will be Rs 29501 crore. It is hoped that the newly formed state government will be able to achieve these targets within the stipulated time. Shri Chouhan said that Maharashtra has become the first state in the country which has been given the target of constructing the maximum number of houses.
Addressing the gathering the Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan said that the government is making all-out efforts to provide the benefits of this scheme to those people who have not got the opportunity to join the Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana or whose name is not in the survey list. He said that earlier people who had two wheelers and telephones were deprived of this scheme but now under the Awas Plus (+) scheme, all such people will get the benefit of a house. According to the new survey, now people in the monthly income group of 15 thousand and those who are having more than 5 acres of un-irrigated land will also be able to get the benefit of this scheme.
JVGE.jpeg)
He said that his government is very sensitive towards women empowerment. A target has been set to make 3 crore Lakhpati Didi across the country. So far, 1.15 crore sisters have been made Lakhpati Didi because women's self-help groups play a major role in India's economy.
Talking about the development of the agriculture sector, Shri Chouhan said that during the UPA government, the budget provision for agriculture was only Rs 23 thousand crores, whereas during the tenure of the Modi government, it has been increased to Rs 1 lakh 27 thousand crores. Apart from this, the government has provided a subsidy of Rs 1 lakh 94 thousand crores under a total of 45 programs.
He has urged that we will have to gradually move towards natural farming while maintaining the production quantity under the Natural Agriculture Mission. Everyone will benefit from this in the offing. The government has so far spent Rs 1166 lakh crore for various ongoing schemes under the National Food Security Program. The government is making continuous efforts to double the income of farmers of the country. Recently, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has dedicated 109 varieties of new seeds of 65 crops to the nation. This will be an important part of natural farming. He said that this earth is not made only for humans; it is made for all living creatures like insects and moths. Calling to stop the indiscriminate use of pesticides, Shri Chouhan said that it is the need of the hour that we have to move towards natural farming and we have to take this forward with full potentials. This will add value to our production. The government is continuously working to increase the storage capacity of farmers.
The Agriculture Minister said that we should develop such technology which can irrigate more with less water. Stressing on reducing the cost of production to boost the agriculture sector, Shri Chouhan said that last year his government had provided 1.94 metric tonnes of subsidy to farmers.
The Department of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare organized Kisan Samman Diwas and Farmers and Rural Development Beneficiaries Conference at ICAR-ATARI, Pune today on the occasion of National Farmers Day 2024. Chief Minister of Maharashtra Devendra Fadnavis, several ministers of Maharashtra Government and senior officials of the Department of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare attended the program.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने राष्ट्रीय किसान दिवस 2024 के अवसर पर कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद . कृषि प्रौद्योगिकी अनुप्रयोग अनुसंधान संस्थान, पुणे, महाराष्ट्र में आयोजित किसान सम्मान दिवस और किसान एवं ग्रामीण विकास लाभार्थी सम्मेलन में भाग लिया
प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना ग्रामीण प्लस (+) के तहत आज महाराष्ट्र के लिए 13 लाख 29 हजार 678 आवास स्वीकृत किये : श्री चौहान
महाराष्ट्र में वित्तीय वर्ष 2024-25 में कुल मिलाकर 19 लाख 66 हजार 767 मकानों के निर्माण का लक्ष्य निर्धारित किया गया है इसके लिए कुल अनुमानित खर्च 29501 करोड़ रूपये आयेगी : केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री
टू व्हीलर व टेलीफोन रखने वालों को भी अब आवास प्लस योजना के तहत मकान का लाभ मिलेगा : श्री चौहान
राष्ट्रीय खाद्य सुरक्षा कार्यक्रम के अधीन चालू योजनाओं के लिए सरकार अब तक 1166 लाख करोड़ खर्च कर चुकी है: श्री चौहान
23 DEC 2024 5:32PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण व ग्रामीण विकास मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने राष्ट्रीय किसान दिवस 2024 के अवसर पर कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद - कृषि प्रौद्योगिकी अनुप्रयोग अनुसंधान संस्थान, पुणे, महाराष्ट्र में आयोजित किसान सम्मान दिवस और किसान एवं ग्रामीण विकास लाभार्थी सम्मेलन में भाग लिया। श्री चौहान ने अपने संबोधन में कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना ग्रामीण प्लस (+) के तहत महाराष्ट्र के लिए वित्तीय वर्ष 2024-25 के अन्तर्गत 13 लाख 29 हजार 678 आवास स्वीकृत किये। इसके सर्वे का कार्य पूरा हो चुका है और इसकी अन्तिम सूची के तहत यह अतिरिक्त आवास महाराष्ट्र में आवंटित किये जायेंगे। कोई भी व्यक्ति पक्के मकान से वंचित ना रहे इसी प्रतिबद्वता से उनकी सरकार काम कर रही है। महाराष्ट्र में वित्तीय वर्ष 2024-25 में कुल 19 लाख 66 हजार 767 मकानों के निर्माण का लक्ष्य निर्धारित किया गया है। इसके लिए कुल अनुमानित खर्च 29501 करोड़ रूपये आयेगी। आशा है कि नवगठित राज्य सरकार इन लक्ष्यों को निर्धारित समय में हासिल करने में सक्षम होगी। श्री चौहान ने कहा कि देश में महाराष्ट्र एक ऐसा राज्य बन गया है जिसको सबसे ज़्यादा मकान निर्माण करने का लक्ष्य दिया गया है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने कहा कि जिन लोगों को प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना में शामिल होने का अवसर नहीं मिला है या सर्वे सूची में जिनका नाम नहीं आया हुआ है ऐसे व्यक्तियों को इस योजना का लाभ पहुंचाने के लिए सरकार प्रयास कर रही है। उन्होंने बताया कि पहले जिन लोगों के पास टू व्हीलर, टेलीफोन होते थे उन्हें इस योजना से वंचित किया जाता था लेकिन अब आवास प्लस (+) योजना के तहत ऐसे सभी लोगों को मकान का लाभ मिलेगा। नये सर्वे के अनुसार अब मासिक 15 हजार आय वर्ग के लोग और 5 एकड़ से अधिक असिंचित भूमि जिसके पास होगी उन्हें भी इस योजना का लाभ मिलेगा।
JVGE.jpeg)
उन्होंने कहा कि नारी सशक्तिकरण की दिशा में उनकी सरकार बहुत संवेदनशील है। पूरे देश में 3 करोड़ लखपति दीदी बनाने का लक्ष्य निर्धारित किया गया है। अब तक 1.15 करोड़ बहनों को लखपति दीदी बनाया गया है क्योंकि महिलाओं का स्वयं सहायता समूह भारत की अर्थव्यवस्था में प्रमुख भूमिका निभाते हैं।
कृषि क्षेत्र के विकास के बारे में बताते हुए श्री चौहान ने बताया कि यूपीए सरकार के दौरान कृषि के लिए बजट व्यवस्था मात्र 23 हजार करोड़ होती थी। जबकि मोदी सरकार के कार्यकाल में इसको बढ़ाकर 1 लाख 27 हजार करोड़ कर दिया गया है। इसके अलावा कुल 45 कार्यक्रम के अधीन सरकार 1 लाख 94 हजार करोड़ की सब्सिडी प्रदान की है।
उन्होंने आग्रह किया है कि प्राकृतिक कृषि मिशन के अधीन उत्पादन की मात्रा को बरकरार रखते हुए धीरे-धीरे हमको प्राकृतिक कृषि की ओर बढ़ना होगा। आने वाले समय में इसका फायदा सभी को मिलेगा। राष्ट्रीय खाद्य सुरक्षा कार्यक्रम के अधीन चालू योजनाओं के लिए सरकार अब तक 1166 लाख करोड़ खर्च कर चुकी है। किसानों की आय दोगुना हो इसके लिए सरकार निरंतर प्रयास कर रही है। हाल ही में प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी ने 65 फसलों के नये बीजों की 109 किस्में राष्ट्र को समर्पित की है। यह प्राकृतिक कृषि का एक अहम हिस्सा होंगे। यह धरती सिर्फ मनुष्यों के लिए ही नहीं बनी है यह कीट पतंगों जैसे सारे जीवों के लिए बनी है। कीटनाशकों के अनियन्त्रित प्रयोग को रोकने का आह्वान करते हुए श्री चौहान ने कहा कि यह समय की मांग है कि हमें प्राकृतिक खेती की तरफ बढ़ना है और इसे पूरी इच्छाशक्ति से आगे बढ़ाना होगा। इससे उत्पादन में वेल्यू एडिशन होगा। किसानों की भंडारण क्षमता को बढ़ाने के लिए सरकार निरंतर कार्य कर रही है।
कृषि मंत्री ने कहा कि हमें ऐसी तकनीक विकसित करनी चाहिए जिससे कम पानी में ज़्यादा सिंचाई हो। कृषि क्षेत्र को बढ़ावा देने के लिए उत्पादन की लागत कम करने पर जोर देते हुए श्री चौहान ने कहा कि पिछले साल उनकी सरकार 1.94 मिटिक टन सब्सिडी किसानों को प्रदान की गई है। 2014 से 2024 के बीच उनकी सरकार बहुत सारे उत्पादों पर न्यूनतम समर्थन मूल्य दे रही है इससे किसानों को बड़े पैमाने पर राहत मिल रही है। उन्होंने कहा है कि हमें हर समय आयात पर निर्भर नहीं होना चाहिए इसीलिए हमें ऐसी नीतियां बनानी चाहिए जिससे किसानों को अधिक लाभ मिल सके।
कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण विभाग ने राष्ट्रीय किसान दिवस 2024 के उपलक्ष्य में आज आईसीएआर- अटारी, पुणे में किसान सम्मान दिवस और किसान एवं ग्रामीण विकास लाभार्थी सम्मेलन का आयोजन किया। इस कार्यक्रम में महाराष्ट्र के मुख्यमंत्री देवेंद्र फडणवीस, महाराष्ट्र सरकार के कई मंत्री व कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण विभाग के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी कार्यक्रम में शामिल हुए।