Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh to inaugurate National Workshop on Good Governance Practices on 23rd December, 2024
Dr. Jitendra Singh will release the Assessment Report of Special Campaign 4.0 for institutionalizing swachhata and reducing pendency in Government and inaugurate the exhibition on best practices by Ministries/ Departments during the Special Campaign 4.0
750 officials from Ministries/ Departments will participate in the workshop for dissemination of best practices during the Special campaign 4.0
22 DEC 2024 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
Dr Jitendra Singh, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of Science and Technology, Ministry of Earth Sciences, Minister of State in the Prime Minister’s Office, Minister of State of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions, Department of Atomic Energy and Department of Space, Government of India will inaugurate the National Workshop on Good Governance Practices to be held on 23rd December, 2024 at Bhim Auditorium, Dr. Ambedkar International Centre, New Delhi. He will also inaugurate the exhibition on best practices of Swachhata Campaign 4.0 curated by Ministries/ Departments and release the assessment report. The technical sessions will be addressed by Secretary MORTH, Secretary Posts, Secretary MEA, Secretary Railway Board, Director General NIC, and Director General NAI. 750 officials from all Ministries/ Departments will be participating in the workshop deliberations. This is the fourth National Workshop on Good Governance Practices convened by DARPG from 2021-2024. It has become an integral part of Sushasan Saptah (Good Governance Week) events celebrated every year from 19th December to 25th December.
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has extended his greetings and best wishes for the success of the fourth Sushasan Saptah. The Prime Minister in his message said “Good governance holds the key to the Nation’s progress. A vital aspect is to provide a transparent, efficient and accountable administration that works for the overall welfare and betterment of people”.
The Special Campaign 4.0 for institutionalizing swachhata and reducing pendency in Government offices was conducted from October 2 – 31, 2024 in 5.97 lac offices, in which 25.19 lac files were weeded out, revenue earned from scrap disposal was Rs. 650.10 crores and 190 lac sq ft of space was freed. Cumulatively the 4 Special Campaigns earned Rs. 2364 crores of revenue from scrap disposal in the period 2021-2024. The Prime Minister in his post on X on November 10, 2024 said,
“Commendable!
By focusing on efficient management and proactive action, this effort has attained great results. It shows how collective efforts can lead to sustainable results, promoting both cleanliness and economic prudence.”
Waste to Wealth
12.5 feet tall idol of Lord Ganesh crafted with scrap material Raipur, Ministry of Railways
NSG Helicopter Model created from Waste; M/o Home Affairs

ਪਰਸੋਨਲ,ਲੋਕ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ ਤੇ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਡਾ. ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ 23 ਦਸੰਬਰ, 2024 ਨੂੰ ਗੁੱਡ ਗਵਰਨੈਂਸ ਪ੍ਰਥਾਵਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਵਰਕਸ਼ਾਪ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ
ਡਾ. ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ, ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਸਥਾਗਤ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੰਬਿਤ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਘੱਟ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ 4.0 ਦੀ ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰਨਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ 4.0 ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਿਆਂ/ਵਿਭਾਗਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸਰਵੋਤਮ ਪ੍ਰਥਾਵਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨੀ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ
ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ 4.0 ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸਰਵੋਤਮ ਪ੍ਰਥਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਵਰਕਸ਼ਾਪਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਿਆਂ/ਵਿਭਾਗਾਂ ਦੇ 750 ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣਗੇ
22 DEC 2024 5:24PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਡਾ. ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ, ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ (ਸੁਤੰਤਰ ਚਾਰਜ), ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ, ਧਰਤੀ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫ਼ਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਪਰਸੋਨਲ, ਜਨਤਕ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਪਰਮਾਣੂ ਊਰਜਾ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਪੁਲਾੜ ਵਿਭਾਗ, ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ, 23 ਦਸੰਬਰ 2024 ਨੂੰ ਭੀਮ ਆਡੀਟੋਰੀਅਮ, ਡਾ. ਅੰਬੇਡਕਰ ਇੰਟਰਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਸੈਂਟਰ, ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿਖੇ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਗੁੱਡ ਗਵਰਨੈਂਸ ਪ੍ਰਥਾਵਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਵਰਕਸ਼ਾਪ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਉਹ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ/ਵਿਭਾਗਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ 4.0 ਦੀ ਸਰਵੋਤਮ ਪ੍ਰਥਾਵਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨੀ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਸੈਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਐੱਮਓਆਰਟੀਐੱਚ ਸਕਤੱਰ, ਡਾਕ ਸਕਤੱਰ, ਐੱਮਈਐੱਸ ਸਕੱਤਰ, ਰੇਲਵੇ ਬੋਰਡ ਸਕੱਤਰ, ਐੱਨਆਈਸੀ ਦੇ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਜਨਰਲ ਅਤੇ ਐੱਨਏਆਈ ਦੇ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਜਨਰਲ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਵਰਕਸ਼ਾਪਸ ਵਿਚਾਰ-ਵਟਾਂਦਰੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਰੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਿਆਂ/ਵਿਭਾਗਾਂ ਦੇ 750 ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣਗੇ। ਡੀਏਆਰਪੀਜੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ 2021-2024 ਤੱਕ ਗੁੱਡ ਗਵਰਨੈਂਸ ਪ੍ਰਥਾਵਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਇਹ ਚੌਥੀ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਵਰਕਸ਼ਾਪ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਹਰ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 19 ਦਸੰਬਰ ਤੋਂ 25 ਦਸੰਬਰ ਤੱਕ ਮਨਾਏ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਗੁਡ ਗਵਰਨੈਂਸ ਵੀਕ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਦਾ ਅਨਿੱਖੜਵਾਂ ਅੰਗ ਬਣ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਚੌਥੇ ਗੁੱਡ ਗਵਰਨੈਂਸ ਸਪਤਾਹ ਦੀ ਸਫ਼ਲਤਾ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਵਧਾਈਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਸੰਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਹਾ, “ਗੁੱਡ ਗਵਰਨੈਂਸ ਹੀ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਦੀ ਤਰੱਕੀ ਦੀ ਕੁੰਜੀ ਹੈ। ਇੱਕ ਪਾਰਦਰਸ਼ੀ, ਕੁਸ਼ਲ ਅਤੇ ਜਵਾਬਦੇਹ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨਾ ਇੱਕ ਅਹਿਮ ਪਹਿਲੂ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਮੁੱਚੇ ਕਲਿਆਣ ਅਤੇ ਬਿਹਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ।”
ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਸਥਾਗਤ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਦਫ਼ਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੰਬਿਤ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਘਟਾਉਣ ਲਈ 2 ਤੋਂ 31 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ 2024 ਤੱਕ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ 4.0,5.97 ਲੱਖ ਦਫ਼ਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਚਲਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ 25.19 ਲੱਖ ਫਾਈਲਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹਟਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ, ਸਕਰੈਪ ਨਿਪਟਾਰੇ ਤੋਂ 650.10 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਮਾਲੀਆ ਪੈਦਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ 190 ਲੱਖ ਵਰਗ ਫੁੱਟ ਸਥਾਨ ਖਾਲੀ ਹੋਇਆ। ਕੁੱਲ ਮਿਲਾ ਕੇ 4 ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਅਭਿਯਾਨਾਂ ਨੇ 2021-2024 ਦੀ ਮਿਆਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਕਰੈਪ ਦੇ ਨਿਪਟਾਰੇ ਤੋਂ 2364 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਮਾਲੀਆ ਪੈਦਾ ਕੀਤਾ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ 10 ਨਵੰਬਰ 2024 ਨੂੰ ਐਕਸ 'ਤੇ ਆਪਣੀ ਪੋਸਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਹਾ,
“ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ੰਸਾਯੋਗ!
ਕੁਸ਼ਲ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਰਗਰਮ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ‘ਤੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਨਾਲ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰਯਾਸ ਦੇ ਚੰਗੇ ਨਤੀਜੇ ਮਿਲੇ ਹਨ। ਇਹ ਦਿਖਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਕਿਵੇਂ ਸਾਮੂਹਿਕ ਪ੍ਰਯਾਸਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਵਿਵੇਕਸ਼ੀਲਤਾ, ਦੋਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਕੇ ਸਥਾਈ ਨਤੀਜੇ ਮਿਲ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ।''
ਵੇਸਟ ਟੂ ਵੈਲਥ
Waste to Wealth
ਸਕਰੈਪ ਸਮੱਗਰੀ ਤੋਂ ਬਣਾਈ ਗਈ ਭਗਵਾਨ ਗਣੇਸ਼ ਦੀ 12.5 ਫੁੱਟ ਉੱਚੀ ਮੂਰਤੀ ਰਾਏਪੁਰ, ਰੇਲਵੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ
ਵੇਸਟ ਤੋਂ ਬਣਾਏ ਗਏ ਐੱਨਐੱਸਜੀ ਹੈਲੀਕਾਪਟਰ ਮਾਡਲ, ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ