Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Scaling New Heights
How the PLI Scheme is Reshaping Industries
21 DEC 2024 6:20PM by PIB Delhi
India's manufacturing sector is embarking on a transformative journey, driven by forward-thinking policies aimed at reshaping its global presence. Central to this evolution is the Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme, a cornerstone of the government's bold vision to establish the nation as a leading global manufacturing hub while promoting innovation, enhancing efficiency, and boosting competitiveness across critical industries.
The PLI scheme has achieved remarkable milestones in terms of investment, production, and job creation.As on August 2024, across 14 sectors, investment of Rs. 1.46 lakh crore have been realized which has resulted in incremental production/sales of over Rs. 12.50 lakh crore, employment generation of over 9.5 lakhs, and exports surpassing Rs. 4 lakh Crore with significant contributions from sectors such as electronics, pharmaceuticals, and food processing. Incentive of Rs 2,968 Crorein 8 sectors and Rs. 6,753 Crore in 9 sectors during FY 2022-23 and FY 23-24 respectively.
Launched in 2020, the PLI Scheme is more than just a policy; it is a strategic leap toward self-reliance. Aligned with the vision of Atmanirbhar Bharat and the larger Make in India initiative, the PLI Scheme seeks to strengthen the manufacturing backbone, reduce reliance on imports, and balance growth with sustainability. It underscores the nation’s resolve to lead in production excellence, foster innovation, and create a thriving industrial ecosystem that powers both local progress and global competitiveness.Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Schemes for 14 key sectors have been announced with an outlay of Rs. 1.97 lakh crore to enhance India's Manufacturing capabilities and Exports. The 14 sectors are:
1. Mobile Manufacturing and Specified Electronic Components,
2. Critical Key Starting Materials/Drug Intermediaries & Active Pharmaceutical Ingredients,
3. Manufacturing of Medical Devices
4. Automobiles and Auto Components
5. Pharmaceuticals Drugs
6. Specialty Steel
7. Telecom & Networking Products
8. Electronic/ Technology Products
9. White Goods (ACs and LEDs)
10. Food Products
11. Textile Products: MMF segment and technical textiles
12. High efficiency solar PV modules
13. Advanced Chemistry Cell (ACC) Battery
14. Drones and Drone Components.
PLI schemes have the potential of significantly boosting production, increase manufacturing activities and contribute to economic growth over the next five years or so. As on date, 764 applications have been approved under PLI Schemes across 14 sectors. Out of these 764, the Food Products sector stands out with the highest share of 182 approvals, followed by Automobiles & Auto Components sector follows with 95 approvals. Textile Products: MMF Segment and Technical Textiles received 74 applications approved, Specialty Steel secured 67 approvals, while White Goods (ACs and LEDs) received 66.Additionally, sectors such as Critical Key Starting Materials/ Drug Intermediaries & Active Pharmaceutical Ingredients received 51 approvals, Pharmaceuticals Drugs received 55approvals, Telecom & Networking Products got 42 approvals and Electronic/ Technology Products received 27 approvals. Manufacturing of Medical devices and Mobile Manufacturing & Specified Electronic Components bothreceived 32 approvalseach. Emerging areas like Drones and Drone Components got 23approvals, High-Efficiency Solar PV Modules received 14 and Advanced Chemistry Cell (ACC) Battery received 4approvals. The diversity in approvals highlight the scheme’s focus on future-ready industries, underscoring its comprehensive approach to strengthening India’s position as a global manufacturing hub.
In conclusion, the PLI scheme is poised to create a cascading impact on India’s MSME ecosystem by fostering the development of ancillary units across value chains, predominantly within the MSME sector.By aligning with the vision of Atmanirbhar Bharat, the PLI scheme is not only driving industrial growth but also paving the way for India’s self-reliance and global leadership in manufacturing.
References
LOK SABHA UNSTARRED QUESTION NO. 3656: https://sansad.in/ls/questions/questions-and-answers
https://pib.gov.in/PressNoteDetails.aspx?NoteId=153454&ModuleId=3&reg=3&lang=1
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2086347
Click here to see in PDF:

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
کامیابی کی نئی بلندیوں کا حصول
پی ایل آئی اسکیم کس طرح صنعتوں کیتشکیل نوکررہی ہے
21 DEC 2024 6:20PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان کا مینوفیکچرنگ سیکٹر ایک تبدیلی کے سفر پر گامزن ہے، جس کا مقصد آگے کی سوچ کی پالیسیوں کے ذریعے اپنی عالمی موجودگی کو نئی شکل دینا ہے۔ اس ارتقاء کا مرکز پروڈکشن لنکڈ انسینٹیو (پی ایل آئی) اسکیم ہے، جو کہ اختراع کو فروغ دینے، کارکردگی کو بڑھانے اور اہم صنعتوں میں مسابقت کو بڑھاتے ہوئے ملک کو ایک سرکردہ عالمی مینوفیکچرنگ ہب کے طور پر قائم کرنے کے حکومت کے جرأت مندانہ وژن کا سنگ بنیاد ہے۔
پی ایل آئی اسکیم نے سرمایہ کاری، پیداوار اور روزگار کی تخلیق کے لحاظ سے نمایاں سنگ میل حاصل کیے ہیں۔ اگست 2024 تک، 14 شعبوں میں، 1.46 لاکھ کروڑ روپےکی سرمایہ کاری حاصل کی گئی ہے،جس کے نتیجے میں12.50 لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی پیداوار/فروخت میں اضافہ ہوا ہے اور 9.5 لاکھ روپےسے زیادہ کے روزگار کی تخلیق ہوئی ہے اور الیکٹرانکس،دوا سازی اور فوڈ پروسیسنگ جیسے شعبوں سے نمایاں شراکت کے ساتھ 4 لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ برآمدات تجاوز کر گئیں ہیں۔ بالترتیب مالی سال 2022-23 اور مالی سال 23-24 کے دوران8 شعبوں میں 2,968 کروڑ روپے اور 9 شعبوں میں 6,753 کروڑروپے کی ترغیب حاصل ہوئی ۔
2020 میں شروع کی گئی،پی ایل آئی اسکیم صرف ایک پالیسی سےکہیں زیادہ ہے۔ یہ خود انحصاری کی طرف ایک اسٹریٹجک چھلانگ ہے۔آتم نربھر بھارت اور میک ان انڈیا پہل کے وژن کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ، پی ایل آئی اسکیم مینوفیکچرنگ کی ریڑھ کی ہڈی کو مضبوط بنانے، درآمدات پر انحصار کو کم کرنے اور پائیداری کے ساتھ ترقی کو متوازن کرنے کے لیے کوشاں ہے۔ یہ پیداواری عمدگی میں رہنمائی کرنے، اختراع کو فروغ دینے اور فروغ پذیر صنعتی ماحولیاتی نظام کی تشکیل کے ملک کے عزم کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے، جو مقامی ترقی اور عالمی مسابقت دونوں کو طاقت دیتا ہے۔ ہندوستان کی مینوفیکچرنگ صلاحیتوں اور برآمدات کو بڑھانے کے لیے 1.97 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کے اخراجات کے ساتھ پیداوار سے مربوط ترغیب (پی ایل آئی) اسکیمیں 14 کلیدی شعبوں کے لیے اعلان کی گئی ہیں۔ 14 کلیدی شعبے یہ ہیں:
1. موبائل مینوفیکچرنگ اور مخصوص الیکٹرانک اجزاء،
2. اہم کلیدی ابتدائی مواد/ادویا کے درمیانی اور فعال دواسازی کے اجزاء،
3. طبی آلات کی تیاری
4. آٹوموبائل اور آٹو اجزاء
5. فارماسیوٹیکل ڈرگز
6. خاص اسٹیل
7. ٹیلی کام اور نیٹ ورکنگ مصنوعات
8. الیکٹرانک/ٹیکنالوجی مصنوعات
9. سفید سامان (اے سیز اور ایل ای ڈیز)
10. کھانے کی مصنوعات
11. ٹیکسٹائل مصنوعات: ایم ایم ایفزمرہ اور تکنیکی ٹیکسٹائل
12. اعلی کارکردگی شمسی پی وی ماڈیولز
13. اعلی درجے کی کیمسٹری سیل (اے سی سی ) بیٹری
14. ڈرون اور ڈرون کے اجزاء۔
پی ایل آئی اسکیموں میں پیداوار کو نمایاں طور پر بڑھانے، مینوفیکچرنگ سرگرمیوں میں اضافے اور اگلے پانچ سالوں میں اقتصادی ترقی میں حصہ ڈالنے کی صلاحیت ہے۔ آج تک، 14 شعبوں میںپی ایل آئی اسکیموں کے تحت 764 درخواستوں کو منظور کیا گیا ہے۔ ان 764 میں سے، فوڈ پروڈکٹس کا شعبہ 182 منظوریوں کے سب سے زیادہ حصہ کے ساتھ نمایاں ہے، اس کے بعد آٹوموبائلز اور آٹو اجزاء کا شعبہ 95 منظوریوں کے ساتھ دوسرے نمبر پر ہے۔ ٹیکسٹائل مصنوعات: ایم ایم ایف سیگمنٹ اور ٹیکنیکل ٹیکسٹائل نے 74 درخواستیںوصول کیں، اسپیشلٹی اسٹیل نے 67 منظوریاں حاصل کیں، جبکہ وہائٹ گڈز (اے سیز اور ایل ای ڈیز) نے 66 منظوریاں حاصل کیں۔ اس کے علاوہ، اہم کلیدی ابتدائی مواد/ ڈرگ انٹرمیڈیریز اور ایکٹیو فارماسیوٹیکل اجزاء جیسے شعبوں نے51 منظوریاں حاصل کیں۔ دواسازی کی ادویا نے 55 منظوریاں وصول کیں، ٹیلی کام اور نیٹ ورکنگ پروڈکٹس کو 42 منظوریاں ملیں اور الیکٹرانک/ٹیکنالوجی پروڈکٹس کو 27 منظوری ملی۔ طبی آلات کی تیاری اور موبائل مینوفیکچرنگ اور مخصوص الیکٹرانک اجزاء دونوں کو 32 منظوری ملی۔ ابھرتے ہوئے علاقوں جیسے ڈرونز اور ڈرون اجزاء کو 23 منظوری ملی، اعلی کارکردگی والے سولر پی وی ماڈیولز کو 14 اور ایڈوانسڈ کیمسٹری سیل (اے سی سی) بیٹری کو 4 منظوری ملی۔ منظوریوں میں تنوع مستقبل کے لیے تیار صنعتوں پر اسکیم کی توجہ کو اجاگر کرتا ہے، جو کہ ایک عالمی مینوفیکچرنگ ہب کے طور پر ہندوستان کی پوزیشن کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے اس کے جامع نقطہ نظر کو واضح کرتا ہے۔
آخر میں،پی ایل آئی اسکیم، بنیادی طور پر ایم ایس ایم ای سیکٹر کے اندر، ویلیو چینز میں ذیلی اکائیوں کی ترقی کو فروغ دے کر ہندوستان کےایم ایس ایم ای ماحولیاتی نظام پر ایک بڑا اثر پیدا کرنے کے لیے تیار ہے۔ آتم نربھر بھارت کے وژن کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ پی ایل آئیاسکیم نہ صرف صنعتی نمو کو آگے بڑھا رہی ہے، بلکہ ہندوستان کی خود انحصاری اورمینوفیکچرنگ میں عالمی قیادت کی راہ ہموار کر رہی ہے۔
حوالہ جات
لوک سبھا غیر ستارہ والا سوال نمبر۔ 3656:
https://sansad.in/ls/questions/questions-and-answers
https://pib.gov.in/PressNoteDetails.aspx?NoteId=153454&ModuleId=3&reg=3&lang=1
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2086347
Click here to see in PDF: