वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
नए ऊंचाईंयां को छू रही है पीएलआई योजना
पीएलआई योजना उद्योगों को नया स्वरूप प्रदान कर रही है
21 DEC 2024 6:20PM by PIB Delhi
भारत का विनिर्माण क्षेत्र एक बदलावकारी यात्रा की राह पर है, जिसका मकसद दूरदर्शी नीतियों के माध्यम से वैश्विक जगत में अपनी मौजूदगी दर्ज करना है. इस विकास का केंद्रबिंदु उत्पादन से जुड़ी प्रोत्साहन (पीएलआई) योजना है, जो नवाचार को बढ़ावा देते हुए, दक्षता में वृद्धि करते हुए, और महत्वपूर्ण उद्योगों में प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता को बढ़ावा देते हुए देश को एक अग्रणी वैश्विक विनिर्माण केंद्र के रूप में स्थापित करने के सरकार के साहसिक दृष्टिकोण की आधारशिला है।
पीएलआई योजना ने निवेश, उत्पादन और रोजगार सृजन के मामले में शानदार उपलब्धियां हासिल की हैं। अगस्त 2024 तक 14 क्षेत्रों में 1.46 लाख करोड़ रुपये का निवेश प्राप्त हुआ है, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप 12.50 लाख करोड़ रुपये से अधिक का क्रमागत उत्पादन/बिक्री , 9.5 लाख से अधिक रोजगार सृजन और 4 लाख करोड़ रुपये से अधिक का निर्यात हुआ है। इसमें इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स, फार्मास्यूटिकल्स और खाद्य प्रसंस्करण जैसे क्षेत्रों का महत्वपूर्ण योगदान है। वित्त वर्ष 2022-23 और वित्त वर्ष 23-24 के दौरान क्रमशः 8 क्षेत्रों में 2,968 करोड़ रुपये और 9 क्षेत्रों में 6,753 करोड़ रुपये का प्रोत्साहन दिया गया।
2020 में शुरू की गई पीएलआई योजना सिर्फ़ एक नीति ही नहीं है बल्कि यह आत्मनिर्भरता की दिशा में एक रणनीतिक छलांग है। आत्मनिर्भर भारत और मेक इन इंडिया पहल के दृष्टिकोण के साथ तैयार की गई पीएलआई योजना विनिर्माण की रीढ़ को मज़बूत करने, आयात पर निर्भरता कम करने और विकास को स्थिरता के साथ संतुलित करने का प्रयास करती है। यह उत्पादन उत्कृष्टता में अग्रणी होने, नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने और एक संपन्न औद्योगिक पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र विकसित करने के राष्ट्र के संकल्प को रेखांकित करती है जो स्थानीय प्रगति और वैश्विक प्रतिस्पर्धा दोनों को शक्ति प्रदान करती है। भारत की विनिर्माण क्षमताओं और निर्यात को बढ़ाने के लिए 1.97 लाख करोड़ रुपये के परिव्यय के साथ 14 प्रमुख क्षेत्रों के लिए उत्पादन से जुड़े प्रोत्साहन (पीएलआई) योजनाओं की घोषणा की गई है । ये 14 क्षेत्र हैं:
1. मोबाइल विनिर्माण और निर्दिष्ट इलेक्ट्रॉनिक कंपोनेंट,
2. महत्वपूर्ण प्रमुख शुरूआती सामग्री/ड्रग इंटरमीडियरीज एंड एक्टिव
3. चिकित्सा उपकरणों का विनिर्माण
4. ऑटोमोबाइल और ऑटो कंपोनेंट
5. फार्मास्यूटिकल्स ड्रग्स
6. स्पेशलिटी स्टील
7. दूरसंचार एवं नेटवर्किंग उत्पाद
8. इलेक्ट्रॉनिक/ प्रौद्योगिकी उत्पाद
9. व्हाइट गुड्स(एसी और एलईडी)
10. खाद्य उत्पाद
11. वस्त्र उत्पाद: एमएमएफ सेगमेंट और टेक्निकल टेक्सटाइल्स
12. उच्च दक्षता वाले सौर पीवी मॉड्यूल
13. उन्नत रसायन सेल (एसीसी) बैटरी
14. ड्रोन और ड्रोन कंपोनेंट।
पीएलआई योजनाओं में उत्पादन को बढ़ावा देने, विनिर्माण गतिविधियों में वृद्धि करने और अगले पांच वर्षों में आर्थिक विकास में योगदान करने की क्षमता है। अभी तक, 14 क्षेत्रों में पीएलआई योजनाओं के तहत 764 आवेदनों को मंजूरी दी गई है। इन 764 में से, खाद्य उत्पाद क्षेत्र 182 मंजूरी के साथ शीर्ष पर बना हुआ है, इसके बाद ऑटोमोबाइल और ऑटो कंपोनेंट क्षेत्र 95 मंजूरी के साथ दूसरे स्थान पर है। कपड़ा उत्पाद: एमएमएफ सेगमेंट और टेक्निकल टेक्सटाइल्स के लिए 74 आवेदन स्वीकृत हुए है जबकि, स्पेशलिटी स्टील के लिए67 प्रस्ताव मंजूर हुए हैं और व्हाइट गुड्स (एसी और एलईडी) के लिए 66 आवेदन मिल चुके हैं।इसके अतिरिक्त, महत्वपूर्ण प्रमुख शुरूआती सामग्री/ड्रग इंटरमीडियरीज एंड एक्टिव दवा सामग्री जैसे क्षेत्रों के लिए51 को, फार्मास्युटिकल ड्रग्स के लिए 5, दूरसंचार और नेटवर्किंग उत्पादों के लिए42, ड्रोन और ड्रोन घटकों जैसे उभरते क्षेत्रों के लिए23, उच्च दक्षता वाले सौर पीवी मॉड्यूल के लिए 14 और उन्नत रसायन सेल (एसीसी) बैटरी के लिए4 को मंजूरी मिली है। मंजूरी में विविधता भविष्य के लिए तैयार उद्योगों पर योजना के फोकस को उजागर करती है, जो वैश्विक विनिर्माण केंद्र के रूप में भारत की स्थिति को मजबूत करने के लिए इसके व्यापक दृष्टिकोण को रेखांकित करती है।
निष्कर्ष निकाला जाए तो पीएलआई योजना मुख्य रूप से एमएसएमई क्षेत्र के भीतर मूल्य श्रृंखलाओं में सहायक इकाइयों के विकास को बढ़ावा देकर भारत के एमएसएमई पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र पर व्यापक प्रभाव डालने के लिए पूरी तरह तैयार है। आत्मनिर्भर भारत के दृष्टिकोण के साथ, पीएलआई योजना न केवल औद्योगिक विकास को बढ़ावा दे रही है, बल्कि विनिर्माण में भारत की आत्मनिर्भरता और वैश्विक अगुवाई करने का मार्ग भी प्रशस्त कर रही है।
संदर्भ
लोक सभा अतारांकित प्रश्न सं. 3656: https://sansad.in/ls/questions/questions-and-answers
https://pib.gov.in/PressNoteDetails.aspx?NoteId=153454&ModuleId=3®=3&lang=1https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2086347
पीडीएफ में देखने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें:

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Scaling New Heights
How the PLI Scheme is Reshaping Industries
21 DEC 2024 6:20PM by PIB Delhi
India's manufacturing sector is embarking on a transformative journey, driven by forward-thinking policies aimed at reshaping its global presence. Central to this evolution is the Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme, a cornerstone of the government's bold vision to establish the nation as a leading global manufacturing hub while promoting innovation, enhancing efficiency, and boosting competitiveness across critical industries.
The PLI scheme has achieved remarkable milestones in terms of investment, production, and job creation.As on August 2024, across 14 sectors, investment of Rs. 1.46 lakh crore have been realized which has resulted in incremental production/sales of over Rs. 12.50 lakh crore, employment generation of over 9.5 lakhs, and exports surpassing Rs. 4 lakh Crore with significant contributions from sectors such as electronics, pharmaceuticals, and food processing. Incentive of Rs 2,968 Crorein 8 sectors and Rs. 6,753 Crore in 9 sectors during FY 2022-23 and FY 23-24 respectively.
Launched in 2020, the PLI Scheme is more than just a policy; it is a strategic leap toward self-reliance. Aligned with the vision of Atmanirbhar Bharat and the larger Make in India initiative, the PLI Scheme seeks to strengthen the manufacturing backbone, reduce reliance on imports, and balance growth with sustainability. It underscores the nation’s resolve to lead in production excellence, foster innovation, and create a thriving industrial ecosystem that powers both local progress and global competitiveness.Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Schemes for 14 key sectors have been announced with an outlay of Rs. 1.97 lakh crore to enhance India's Manufacturing capabilities and Exports. The 14 sectors are:
1. Mobile Manufacturing and Specified Electronic Components,
2. Critical Key Starting Materials/Drug Intermediaries & Active Pharmaceutical Ingredients,
3. Manufacturing of Medical Devices
4. Automobiles and Auto Components
5. Pharmaceuticals Drugs
6. Specialty Steel
7. Telecom & Networking Products
8. Electronic/ Technology Products
9. White Goods (ACs and LEDs)
10. Food Products
11. Textile Products: MMF segment and technical textiles
12. High efficiency solar PV modules
13. Advanced Chemistry Cell (ACC) Battery
14. Drones and Drone Components.
PLI schemes have the potential of significantly boosting production, increase manufacturing activities and contribute to economic growth over the next five years or so. As on date, 764 applications have been approved under PLI Schemes across 14 sectors. Out of these 764, the Food Products sector stands out with the highest share of 182 approvals, followed by Automobiles & Auto Components sector follows with 95 approvals. Textile Products: MMF Segment and Technical Textiles received 74 applications approved, Specialty Steel secured 67 approvals, while White Goods (ACs and LEDs) received 66.Additionally, sectors such as Critical Key Starting Materials/ Drug Intermediaries & Active Pharmaceutical Ingredients received 51 approvals, Pharmaceuticals Drugs received 55approvals, Telecom & Networking Products got 42 approvals and Electronic/ Technology Products received 27 approvals. Manufacturing of Medical devices and Mobile Manufacturing & Specified Electronic Components bothreceived 32 approvalseach. Emerging areas like Drones and Drone Components got 23approvals, High-Efficiency Solar PV Modules received 14 and Advanced Chemistry Cell (ACC) Battery received 4approvals. The diversity in approvals highlight the scheme’s focus on future-ready industries, underscoring its comprehensive approach to strengthening India’s position as a global manufacturing hub.
In conclusion, the PLI scheme is poised to create a cascading impact on India’s MSME ecosystem by fostering the development of ancillary units across value chains, predominantly within the MSME sector.By aligning with the vision of Atmanirbhar Bharat, the PLI scheme is not only driving industrial growth but also paving the way for India’s self-reliance and global leadership in manufacturing.
References
LOK SABHA UNSTARRED QUESTION NO. 3656: https://sansad.in/ls/questions/questions-and-answers
https://pib.gov.in/PressNoteDetails.aspx?NoteId=153454&ModuleId=3&reg=3&lang=1
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2086347
Click here to see in PDF: