வணிகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம்
தொழில் துறையில் புதிய உயரங்களைத் தொட உதவும் உற்பத்தியுடன் இணைந்த ஊக்கத் தொகைத் திட்டம்
21 DEC 2024 6:20PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியாவின் உற்பத்தித் துறை அதன் உலகளாவிய நிலையை மறுவடிவமைப்பதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்ட தொலைநோக்கு சிந்தனை கொள்கைகளால் உந்தப்பட்டு ஒரு புதிய பயணத்தைத் தொடங்கியுள்ளது. இந்த பரிணாமத்தின் மையமாக உற்பத்தியுடன் இணைந்த ஊக்கத்தொகைத் (பிஎல்ஐ) திட்டம் உள்ளது. இது புதுமைகளை ஊக்குவித்தல், செயல்திறனை மேம்படுத்துதல், முக்கியமான தொழில்களில் போட்டித்தன்மையை அதிகரித்தல், தேசத்தை உலகளாவிய உற்பத்தி மையமாக நிறுவுதல் ஆகியவற்றுக்கான அரசின் முயற்சியாகும்.
மிஎல்ஐ திட்டம் முதலீடு, உற்பத்தி, வேலை உருவாக்கம் ஆகியவற்றின் அடிப்படையில் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க மைல்கற்களை அடைந்துள்ளது. ஆகஸ்ட் 2024 நிலவரப்படி, 14 துறைகளில், ரூ .1.46 லட்சம் கோடி முதலீடு பெறப்பட்டுள்ளது, இதன் விளைவாக ரூ.12.50 லட்சம் கோடிக்கு மேல் உற்பத்தி/விற்பனை அதிகரித்துள்ளது, 9.5 லட்சத்திற்கும் அதிகமான வேலைவாய்ப்பு உருவாக்கம் நடைபெற்றுள்ளது. ஏற்றுமதி ரூ .4 லட்சம் கோடியை தாண்டியுள்ளது. மின்னணுவியல், மருந்து, உணவு பதப்படுத்துதல் போன்ற துறைகளில் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க பங்களிப்புகள் உள்ளன. 2022-23, 23-24 நிதியாண்டில் முறையே 8 துறைகளில் ரூ.2,968 கோடியும், 9 துறைகளில் ரூ.6,753 கோடியும் ஊக்கத்தொகை வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
2020-ல் தொடங்கப்பட்டது, பிஎல்ஐ திட்டம் தற்சார்பை நோக்கிய ஒரு பாய்ச்சல் ஆகும். உற்பத்தியில் சிறந்து விளங்குவதற்கும், புத்தாக்கத்தை வளர்ப்பதற்கும், உள்ளூர் முன்னேற்றம், உலகளாவிய போட்டித்திறன் ஆகிய இரண்டிற்கும் சக்தியளிக்கும் ஒரு செழிப்பான தொழில்துறை சுற்றுச்சூழல் அமைப்பை உருவாக்குவதற்கும் நாட்டின் உறுதிப்பாட்டை இது எடுத்துக் காட்டுகிறது. இந்தியாவின் உற்பத்தி திறன்களையும் ஏற்றுமதியையும் மேம்படுத்துவதற்காக 14 முக்கிய துறைகளுக்கான உற்பத்தியுடன் இணைந்த ஊக்கத்தொகை (பிஎல்ஐ) திட்டங்கள் ரூ.1.97 லட்சம் கோடி செலவில் அறிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
14 துறைகள்:
*மொபைல் உற்பத்தி, குறிப்பிட்ட மின்னணு பாகங்கள்,
*ஆக்டிவ் ஃபார்மசூட்டிகல்ஸ்,
*மருத்துவ சாதனங்கள் உற்பத்தி
*ஆட்டோமொபைல்கள், வாகன பாகங்கள்
*மருந்துகள்
*சிறப்பு ஸ்டீல்
*தொலைத் தொடர்பு, நெட்வொர்க்கிங் தயாரிப்புகள்
*மின்னணு/ தொழில்நுட்பத் தயாரிப்புகள்
*வெள்ளைப் பொருட்கள் (ஏசி-கள், எல்இடி-கள்)
*உணவுத் தயாரிப்புகள்
*ஜவுளி தயாரிப்புகள்: எம்எம்எஎஃப் பிரிவு, தொழில்நுட்ப ஜவுளி
*உயர் திறன் சூரிய சக்தி பிவி தொகுதிகள்
*மேம்பட்ட வேதியியல் செல் (ACC) பேட்டரி
*ட்ரோன்கள், ட்ரோன் பாகங்கள்.
பிஎல்ஐ திட்டங்கள் உற்பத்தியை கணிசமாக அதிகரிக்கும. அடுத்த ஐந்து ஆண்டுகளில் அதிகப் பொருளாதார வளர்ச்சிக்கு பங்களிக்கும் திறனைக் கொண்டுள்ளன. தற்போது, 14 துறைகளில் பிஎல்ஐ திட்டங்களின் கீழ் 764 விண்ணப்பங்கள் அங்கீகரிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. இந்த 764 ஒப்புதல்களில், உணவுப் பொருட்கள் துறை அதிகபட்சமாக 182 ஒப்புதல்களுடன் முதலிடத்திலும், ஆட்டோமொபைல்கள், வாகன உதிரிபாகங்கள் துறை 95 ஒப்புதல்களுடன் அடுத்த இடத்திலும் உள்ளன.
பிஎல்ஐ திட்டம் இந்தியாவின் குறு,சிறு, நடுத்த தொழில்துறைச் சூழல் அமைப்பில் ஒரு சிறந்த தாக்கத்தை உருவாக்க தயாராக உள்ளது. இத்திட்டம் தொழில்துறை வளர்ச்சியை அதிகரிப்பது மட்டுமல்லாமல், உற்பத்தியில் இந்தியாவின் தன்னம்பிக்கைக்கும் உலகளாவிய தலைமைக்கும் வழி வகுக்கிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்குக் கீழ்க்கண்ட இணையதள இணைப்புகளைப் பார்க்கவும்:
https://sansad.in/ls/questions/questions-and-answers
https://pib.gov.in/PressNoteDetails.aspx?NoteId=153454&ModuleId=3®=3&lang=1
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2086347

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Scaling New Heights
How the PLI Scheme is Reshaping Industries
21 DEC 2024 6:20PM by PIB Delhi
India's manufacturing sector is embarking on a transformative journey, driven by forward-thinking policies aimed at reshaping its global presence. Central to this evolution is the Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme, a cornerstone of the government's bold vision to establish the nation as a leading global manufacturing hub while promoting innovation, enhancing efficiency, and boosting competitiveness across critical industries.
The PLI scheme has achieved remarkable milestones in terms of investment, production, and job creation.As on August 2024, across 14 sectors, investment of Rs. 1.46 lakh crore have been realized which has resulted in incremental production/sales of over Rs. 12.50 lakh crore, employment generation of over 9.5 lakhs, and exports surpassing Rs. 4 lakh Crore with significant contributions from sectors such as electronics, pharmaceuticals, and food processing. Incentive of Rs 2,968 Crorein 8 sectors and Rs. 6,753 Crore in 9 sectors during FY 2022-23 and FY 23-24 respectively.
Launched in 2020, the PLI Scheme is more than just a policy; it is a strategic leap toward self-reliance. Aligned with the vision of Atmanirbhar Bharat and the larger Make in India initiative, the PLI Scheme seeks to strengthen the manufacturing backbone, reduce reliance on imports, and balance growth with sustainability. It underscores the nation’s resolve to lead in production excellence, foster innovation, and create a thriving industrial ecosystem that powers both local progress and global competitiveness.Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Schemes for 14 key sectors have been announced with an outlay of Rs. 1.97 lakh crore to enhance India's Manufacturing capabilities and Exports. The 14 sectors are:
1. Mobile Manufacturing and Specified Electronic Components,
2. Critical Key Starting Materials/Drug Intermediaries & Active Pharmaceutical Ingredients,
3. Manufacturing of Medical Devices
4. Automobiles and Auto Components
5. Pharmaceuticals Drugs
6. Specialty Steel
7. Telecom & Networking Products
8. Electronic/ Technology Products
9. White Goods (ACs and LEDs)
10. Food Products
11. Textile Products: MMF segment and technical textiles
12. High efficiency solar PV modules
13. Advanced Chemistry Cell (ACC) Battery
14. Drones and Drone Components.
PLI schemes have the potential of significantly boosting production, increase manufacturing activities and contribute to economic growth over the next five years or so. As on date, 764 applications have been approved under PLI Schemes across 14 sectors. Out of these 764, the Food Products sector stands out with the highest share of 182 approvals, followed by Automobiles & Auto Components sector follows with 95 approvals. Textile Products: MMF Segment and Technical Textiles received 74 applications approved, Specialty Steel secured 67 approvals, while White Goods (ACs and LEDs) received 66.Additionally, sectors such as Critical Key Starting Materials/ Drug Intermediaries & Active Pharmaceutical Ingredients received 51 approvals, Pharmaceuticals Drugs received 55approvals, Telecom & Networking Products got 42 approvals and Electronic/ Technology Products received 27 approvals. Manufacturing of Medical devices and Mobile Manufacturing & Specified Electronic Components bothreceived 32 approvalseach. Emerging areas like Drones and Drone Components got 23approvals, High-Efficiency Solar PV Modules received 14 and Advanced Chemistry Cell (ACC) Battery received 4approvals. The diversity in approvals highlight the scheme’s focus on future-ready industries, underscoring its comprehensive approach to strengthening India’s position as a global manufacturing hub.
In conclusion, the PLI scheme is poised to create a cascading impact on India’s MSME ecosystem by fostering the development of ancillary units across value chains, predominantly within the MSME sector.By aligning with the vision of Atmanirbhar Bharat, the PLI scheme is not only driving industrial growth but also paving the way for India’s self-reliance and global leadership in manufacturing.
References
LOK SABHA UNSTARRED QUESTION NO. 3656: https://sansad.in/ls/questions/questions-and-answers
https://pib.gov.in/PressNoteDetails.aspx?NoteId=153454&ModuleId=3&reg=3&lang=1
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2086347
Click here to see in PDF: