Ministry of Minority Affairs
Shri George Kurian, MoS expresses sincere thanks to Railway Minister for granting special train services for Kerala on the occasion of Christmas and Sabarimala pilgrimage
21 DEC 2024 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
Shri. George Kurian, Union Minister of State for Minority Affairs and Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying expresses his sincere thanks to Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, Union Minister of Railways, Electronics and Information Technology and Information & Broadcasting, for granting approval based on his request, for granting special train services for Kerala on the occasion of Christmas and Sabarimala pilgrimage.
The Ministry of Railways, Government of India has announced the operation of 10 special trains to specifically cater to the increased travel demand to and from Kerala during the Christmas Festival in 2024 and 149 special train trips across various Railway Zones for Christmas. Further, 416 special train trips to and from Kerala have been announced for smooth travel for the Sabarimala pilgrims.
Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, Union Minister of Railways has granted approval for the special train operations for Kerala based on the request of Shri George Kurian Union Minister of State for Minority Affairs and Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying. These announcements have been made to enhance convenience for the people during the festive season and are an embodiment of responsive and effective governance under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi.
A total of 149 special train trips across various zones have been announced for Christmas Festival 2024. The details of the train services are as follows:
● South Western Railway (SWR): 17 trips
● Central Railway (CR): 48 trips
● Northern Railway (NR): 22 trips
● South East Central Railway (SECR): 2 trips
● Western Railway (WR): 56 trips
● West Central Railway (WCR): 4 trips
The details of the 416 special train trips for Kerala for Sabarimala pilgrimage is as follows:
● South Western Railway (SWR): 42 trips
● Southern Railway (SR): 138 trips
● South Central Railway (SCR): 192 trips
● East Coast Railway (ECOR): 44 trips
These trains aim to ensure smooth and convenient travel for passengers while addressing the surge in demand during the holiday season.

اقلیتی امور کی وزارتت
مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب جارج کورین نے کرسمس اور سبریمالایاترا کے موقع پر کیرالہ کے لیے خصوصی ٹرین خدمات دینے کے لیے وزیر ریلوے کا تہہ دل سے شکریہ ادا کیا
21 DEC 2024 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر مملکت برائے اقلیتی امور اور ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری پروری جناب جارج کوریننے کرسمس اور سبریمالایاترا کے موقع پر کیرالہ کے لیے خصوصی ٹرین خدمات فراہم کرنے کی ان کی درخواست کو منظوری دینے کیلئے مرکزی وزیر ریلوے، الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹکنالوجی اور اطلاعات و نشریات جناب اشونی ویشنوکا تہہ دل سے شکریہ اداکیا۔
ریلوے کی وزارت، حکومت ہند نے 2024 میں کرسمس کے تہوار کے دوران خاص طور پر کیرالہ کی آمد روفت کے سفری مطالبہکو پورا کرنے کے لیے 10 خصوصی ٹرینیں چلانے اور مختلف ریلوے زونز میں کرسمس کے لیے 149 خصوصی ٹرینوں کا اعلان کیا۔ مزید برآں، سبریمالایاتریوں کے لیے ہموار سفر کے لیے کیرالہ سے آمدورفتکے لیے 416 خصوصی ٹرینوں کا اعلان کیا گیا ہے۔
ریلویز کے مرکزی وزیر جناب اشونی وشنو نے اقلیتی امور اور ماہی پروری کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب جارج کورین کی درخواست پر کیرالہ کے لیے خصوصی ٹرین چلانے کی منظوری دے دی ہے۔ یہ اعلانات تہوار کے موسم کے دوران لوگوں کے لیے سہولتوں کو بڑھانے کے لیے کیے گئے ہیں اور یہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی دور اندیش قیادت میں ذمہ دار اور موثر حکمرانی کی علامتہے۔
کرسمس فیسٹیول 2024 کے لیے مختلف زونز میں کل 149 خصوصی ٹرینوں کے سفر کا اعلان کیا گیا ہے۔ ٹرین خدمات کی تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:
جنوبی مغربی ریلوے(ایس ڈبیلو آر) 17 ٹرپ
سینٹرل ریلوے (سی آر) 48 ٹرپ
شمالی ریلوے (این آر) 22 ٹرپ
جنوب مشرقی وسطی ریلوے (ایس ای سی آر) 2 ٹرپ
مغربی ریلوے (ڈبلیو آر) 56 ٹرپ
مغربی وسطی ریلوے(ڈبیلو سی آر)4 ٹرپ
سبریمالایاتری کے لیے کیرالہ کے لیے 416 خصوصی ٹرین کے سفر کی تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:
جنوبی مغربی ریلوے (ایس ڈبیلو آر) 42 ٹرپ
جنوبی ریلوے (ایس آر) 138 ٹرپ
جنوبی وسطی ریلوے (ایس سی آر) 192 ٹرپ
ایسٹ کوسٹ ریلوے (ای سی او آر) 44 ٹرپ
ان ٹرینوں کا مقصد تعطیلات کے موسم کے دوران مانگ میں اضافے کو پورا کرتے ہوئے مسافروں کے لیے ہموار اور آسان سفر کو یقینی بنانا ہے۔
(ش ح۔اص)
UR No4406