Ministry of Minority Affairs
Shri George Kurian, MoS expresses sincere thanks to Railway Minister for granting special train services for Kerala on the occasion of Christmas and Sabarimala pilgrimage
21 DEC 2024 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
Shri. George Kurian, Union Minister of State for Minority Affairs and Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying expresses his sincere thanks to Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, Union Minister of Railways, Electronics and Information Technology and Information & Broadcasting, for granting approval based on his request, for granting special train services for Kerala on the occasion of Christmas and Sabarimala pilgrimage.
The Ministry of Railways, Government of India has announced the operation of 10 special trains to specifically cater to the increased travel demand to and from Kerala during the Christmas Festival in 2024 and 149 special train trips across various Railway Zones for Christmas. Further, 416 special train trips to and from Kerala have been announced for smooth travel for the Sabarimala pilgrims.
Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, Union Minister of Railways has granted approval for the special train operations for Kerala based on the request of Shri George Kurian Union Minister of State for Minority Affairs and Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying. These announcements have been made to enhance convenience for the people during the festive season and are an embodiment of responsive and effective governance under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi.
A total of 149 special train trips across various zones have been announced for Christmas Festival 2024. The details of the train services are as follows:
● South Western Railway (SWR): 17 trips
● Central Railway (CR): 48 trips
● Northern Railway (NR): 22 trips
● South East Central Railway (SECR): 2 trips
● Western Railway (WR): 56 trips
● West Central Railway (WCR): 4 trips
The details of the 416 special train trips for Kerala for Sabarimala pilgrimage is as follows:
● South Western Railway (SWR): 42 trips
● Southern Railway (SR): 138 trips
● South Central Railway (SCR): 192 trips
● East Coast Railway (ECOR): 44 trips
These trains aim to ensure smooth and convenient travel for passengers while addressing the surge in demand during the holiday season.

சிறுபான்மையினர் நலன் அமைச்சகம்
கிறிஸ்துமஸ், சபரிமலை பயணம் ஆகியவற்றை முன்னிட்டு கேரளாவுக்கு சிறப்பு ரயில் சேவைகள் - ரயில்வே அமைச்சர் திரு அஸ்வினி வைஷ்ணவுக்கு மத்திய இணையமைச்சர் திரு. ஜார்ஜ் குரியன் நன்றி
21 DEC 2024 5:39PM by PIB Chennai
கிறிஸ்துமஸ், சபரிமலை யாத்திரைப் பயணம் ஆகியவற்றுக்காக கேரளாவுக்கு சிறப்பு ரயில் சேவைகளை வழங்க தமது கோரிக்கையின் அடிப்படையில் ஒப்புதல் அளித்த மத்திய ரயில்வே அமைச்சர் திரு அஸ்வினி வைஷ்ணவுக்கு மத்திய சிறுபான்மையினர் நலத்துறை இணை அமைச்சர் திரு ஜார்ஜ் குரியன் தமது நன்றியைத் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
2024-ம் ஆண்டு கிறிஸ்துமஸ் பண்டிகையின் போது கேரளாவுக்கு பயணத் தேவையை பூர்த்தி செய்வதற்காக 10 சிறப்பு ரயில்களையும், கிறிஸ்துமஸ் பண்டிகையை முன்னிட்டு பல்வேறு ரயில்வே மண்டலங்களில் 149 சிறப்பு ரயில் பயணங்களையும் மத்திய அரசின் ரயில்வே அமைச்சகம் அறிவித்துள்ளது. மேலும், சபரிமலை பக்தர்களின் சுமூகமான பயணத்திற்காக கேரளாவுக்கு 416 சிறப்பு ரயில் சேவைப் பயணங்கள் அறிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
மத்திய சிறுபான்மையினர் நலத்துறை இணை அமைச்சர் திரு ஜார்ஜ் குரியனின் வேண்டுகோளின் பேரில் கேரளாவுக்கு சிறப்பு ரயில் இயக்க மத்திய ரயில்வே அமைச்சர் திரு அஸ்வினி வைஷ்ணவ் ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளார். பண்டிகை காலங்களில் மக்களின் வசதியை மேம்படுத்துவதற்காக வெளியிடப்பட்ட இந்த அறிவிப்புகள், பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் தொலைநோக்கு தலைமையின் பொறுப்பான, திறமையான நிர்வாகத்தின் எடுத்துக்காட்டாகும்.
2024 கிறிஸ்துமஸ் பண்டிகைக்காக பல்வேறு மண்டலங்களில் இருந்து கேரளாவுக்கு மொத்தம் 149 சிறப்பு ரயில் பயணங்கள் அறிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. ரயில் சேவைகளின் விவரங்கள் பின்வருமாறு:
● தென்மேற்கு ரயில்வே (SWR): 17 பயணங்கள்
● மத்திய ரயில்வே (CR): 48 பயணங்கள்
● வடக்கு ரயில்வே (NR): 22 பயணங்கள்
● தென்கிழக்கு மத்திய ரயில்வே (SECR): 2 பயணங்கள்
● மேற்கு ரயில்வே (WR): 56 பயணங்கள்
● மேற்கு மத்திய ரயில்வே (WCR): 4 பயணங்கள்
சபரிமலை யாத்திரைக்கான கேரளாவுக்கு 416 சிறப்பு ரயில் பயணங்களின் விவரம் வருமாறு:
● தென்மேற்கு ரயில்வே (SWR): 42 பயணங்கள்
● தெற்கு ரயில்வே (SR): 138 பயணங்கள்
● தென் மத்திய ரயில்வே (SCR): 192 பயணங்கள்
● கிழக்கு கடற்கரை ரயில்வே (ECOR): 44 பயணங்கள்
இந்த ரயில்கள் பயணிகளுக்கு தடையற்ற, வசதியான பயணத்தை உறுதி செய்வதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளன. அதே நேரத்தில் விடுமுறை காலங்களில் பயணத் தேவை அதிகரிப்பதை இவை நிவர்த்தி செய்கின்றன.