Ministry of Electronics & IT
Opportunity for Indian Academic and R&D Institutes, Startups, Autonomous bodies & Companies to explore the potential of AI in addressing critical challenges
IndiaAI Mission calls for proposals in Second EoI Round to drive Ethical and Responsible AI Innovation; 9th February 2025 to be deadline for application submission
20 DEC 2024 7:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India launched the IndiaAI Mission on March 7th, 2024, to bolster India's global leadership in AI and democratize the benefits of AI across all strata of society. To realise this vision, IndiaAI Mission has launched 7 key pillars to strengthen the domestic AI ecosystem.
The ‘Safe & Trusted AI’ pillar within this initiative emphasizes the need for a balanced, technology-enabled, and India-specific approach to AI governance. This involves the development of indigenous technical tools, guidelines, frameworks, and standards that are contextualized to India’s unique challenges and opportunities as well as our social, cultural, linguistic, and economic diversity.
First round of EOI
To advance this vision, the IndiaAI Independent Business Division (IBD) issued 1st round of Expression of Interest (EoI) and selected Eight Projects to promote responsible AI across a range of critical themes. These include Machine Unlearning, Synthetic Data Generation, AI Bias Mitigation, Privacy-Enhancing Tools, Explainable AI, AI Governance Testing, AI Ethical Certification and Algorithm Auditing Tools.
Second round EOI
Further to provide an opportunity to explore the potential of AI in addressing critical challenges, IndiaAI has launched the 2nd round of Expression of Interest (EoI), open to Indian Academic Institutes/Organisations, Autonomous bodies, R&D Institutes/Organizations, Start-ups and Companies. The deadline for application submission is 9th February 2025.
Themes identified
The following themes have been identified, against which organizations may submit their proposals to develop practical tools and frameworks, in collaboration with other partners:
1. Watermarking & Labelling: Develop tools to authenticate AI-generated content, ensuring it’s traceable, secure, and free of harmful materials.
2. Ethical AI Frameworks: Establish AI frameworks that align with global standards, ensuring AI respects human values and promotes fairness.
3. AI Risk Assessment & Management: Create risk management tools and frameworks to enhance the safe deployment of AI in public services.
4. Stress Testing Tools: Create stress-testing tools to evaluate how AI models perform under extreme scenarios, detect vulnerabilities, and build trust in AI for critical applications.
5. Deepfake Detection Tools: Create Deepfake Detection Tools to enable real-time identification and mitigation of deepfakes, preventing misinformation and harm for a secure and trustworthy digital ecosystem.
This initiative aligns with the Government of India’s vision of leveraging AI for inclusive growth.
For more details and to apply, visit https://indiaai.gov.in/article/expression-of-interest-for-safe-trusted-ai-projects-under-indiaai-mission
IndiaAI, an IBD under the Digital India Corporation (DIC) of the Ministry of Electronics and IT (MeitY), is the implementation agency of the IndiaAI Mission, which aims to democratize AI's benefits across all strata of society, bolster India’s global leadership in AI, foster technological self-reliance, and ensure ethical and responsible use of AI.

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
بھارتی تعلیمی شعبے اور تحقیق و ترقی کے اداروں، اسٹارٹ اپ اداروں اور کمپنیوں کے لیے اہم چنوتیوں کو حل کرنے کے معاملے میں اے آئی کے مضمرات کو تلاش کرنے کا موقع
انڈیا اے آئی مشن نے اخلاقی اور ذمہ دار اے آئی اختراع کو فروغ دینے کے لیے دوسرے ای او آئی مرحلے میں تجاویز طلب کیں؛ درخواست گزارنے کی حتمی تاریخ 9 جنوری 2025 ہے
20 DEC 2024 7:24PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند نے مصنوعی ذہانت (اے آئی) میں بھارت کی عالمی قیادت کو تقویت فراہم کرنے اور سماج کے تمام تر طبقات کے درمیان اے آئی کے فوائد کو جمہوری شکل دینے کے لیے 7 مارچ 2024 کو انڈیا اے آئی مشن کا آغاز کیا۔ اس وژن کو پورا کرنے کے لیے، انڈیا اے آئی مشن نے گھریلو اے آئی ماحولیاتی نظام کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے 7 اہم ستون لانچ کیے ہیں۔
اس پہل قدمی کے تحت 'محفوظ اور قابل اعتماد اے آئی' ستون اے آئی حکمرانی کے لیے متوازن، تکنالوجی سے چلنے والے، اور بھارت کے لیے مخصوص نقطہ نظر کی ضرورت پر زور دیتا ہے۔ اس میں مقامی تکنیکی آلات، رہنما خطوط، فریم ورک، اور معیارات کی ترقی شامل ہے جو بھارت کی منفرد چنوتیوں اور مواقع کے ساتھ ساتھ ہمارے سماجی، ثقافتی، لسانی اور اقتصادی تنوع کے تناظر میں ہیں۔
ای او آئی کا پہلا مرحلہ
اس وژن کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے، انڈیا اے آئی آزاد کاروباری ڈویژن (آئی بی ڈی) نے اظہار دلچسپی (او ای آئی) کا پہلا دور جاری کیا اور کئی اہم موضوعات پر ذمہ دار اے آئی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے آٹھ منصوبوں کا انتخاب کیا۔ ان میں مشین اَن لرننگ، مصنوعی ڈیٹا جنریشن، اے آئی تعصب کی تخفیف، رازداری میں اضافہ کرنے والے ٹولز، قابل وضاحت اے آئی، اے آئی حکمرانی کی جانچ، اے آئی اخلاقی اسناد بندی اور الگورتھم آڈیٹنگ ٹولز شامل ہیں۔
ای او آئی کا دوسرا مرحلہ
مزید اہم چنوتیوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے اے آئی کی صلاحیت کو دریافت کرنے کا موقع فراہم کرنے کے لیے، انڈیا اے آئی نے اظہار دلچسپی (ای او آئی) کا دوسرا دور شروع کیا ہے، جو بھارتی تعلیمی اداروں/تنظیموں، خود مختار اداروں، تحقیق و ترقی کے اداروں /تنظیموں، اسٹارٹ اپ اداروں اور کمپنیوں کے لیے کھلا ہے۔ درخواست جمع کرانے کی آخری تاریخ 9 جنوری 2025 ہے۔
شناخت شدہ موضوعات
مندرجہ ذیل موضوعات کی نشاندہی کی گئی ہے، جن کے خلاف تنظیمیں دیگر شراکت داروں کے ساتھ مل کر عملی ٹولز اور فریم ورک تیار کرنے کے لیے اپنی تجاویز پیش کر سکتی ہیں:
1. واٹر مارکنگ اور لیبلنگ: اے آئی سے تیار کردہ مواد کی توثیق کرنے کے لیے ٹولز تیار کریں، اس امر کو یقینی بنائیں کہ یہ قابل شناخت، محفوظ اور نقصان دہ مواد سے پاک ہے۔
2. اخلاقی اے آئی فریم ورکس: اے آئی فریم ورکس وضع کریں جو عالمی معیارات کے مطابق ہوں، اس امر کو یقینی بنائیں کہ اے آئی انسانی اقدار کا احترام کرتا ہو اور انصاف کو فروغ دیتا ہو۔
3. اے آئی خطرات کا تجزیہ اور اس سے نمٹنے کی انتظام کاری: عوامی خدمات میں اے آئی کے محفوظ استعمال میں اضافے کے لیے رسک مینجمنٹ ٹولز اور فریم ورک وضع کریں۔
4. تناؤ کی جانچ سے متعلق ٹولز: اس بات کا اندازہ کرنے کے لیے کہ اے آئی ماڈلز انتہائی حالات میں کس طرح کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کرتے ہیں، کمزوریوں کا پتہ لگانے، اور اہم ایپلی کیشنوں کے لیے اے آئی پر اعتماد پیدا کرنے کے لیے تناؤ کی جانچ کے ٹولز وضع کریں۔
5. ڈیپ فیک کا پتہ لگانے کے ٹولز: ریئل ٹائم شناخت اور ڈیپ فیک کے اثرات کو کم کرنے ، غلط معلومات کی روک تھام اور ایک محفوظ اور قابل بھروسہ ڈیجیٹل ماحولیاتی نظام کو نقصان سے بچانے کے لیے ڈیپ فیک کا پتہ لگانے والے ٹولز وضع کریں۔
یہ پہل قدمی مبنی بر شمولیت نمو کے لیے اے آئی کو بروئے کار لانے کی حکومت ہند کی تصوریت کے عین مطابق ہے۔
درخواست گزارنے کے سلسلے میں مزید تفصیلات کے لیے ، یہاں کلک کریں https://indiaai.gov.in/article/expression-of-interest-for-safe-trusted-ai-projects-under-indiaai-mission
انڈیا اے آئی، جو کہ الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعاتی تکنالوجی کی وزارت (ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی)کے ڈیجیٹل انڈیا کارپوریشن (ڈی آئی سی) کے تحت ایک آئی بی ڈی ہے، انڈیا اے آئی مشن کی نفاذ کاری ایجنسی ہے، جس کا مقصد معاشرے کے تمام طبقات میں اے آئی کے فوائد کو جمہوری شکل دینا، اے آئی میں بھارت کی عالمی قیادت کو تقویت فراہم کرنا ،تکنیکی خود انحصاری کو فروغ دینا، اور اے آئی کے اخلاقی اور ذمہ دارانہ استعمال کو یقینی بنانا ہے۔