Lok Sabha Secretariat
MAINTAINING DIGNITY AND DECORUM OF PARLIAMENT IS THE COLLECTIVE RESPONSIBILITY OF ALL MEMBERS: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
HOLDING PROTESTS OR DEMONSTRATIONS AT ANY OF THE GATES OF PARLIAMENT IS NOT APPROPRIATE: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
PARLIAMENT HAS THE RIGHT TO TAKE NECESSARY ACTION TO MAINTAIN ITS DIGNITY AND DECORUM: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
THIRD SESSION OF EIGHTEENTH LOK SABHA CONCLUDES WITH 57.87 PERCENT PRODUCTIVTY
DISCUSSION ON THE GLORIOUS JOURNEY OF 75 YEARS OF THE ADOPTION OF CONSTITUTION OF INDIA HELD
FIVE GOVERNMENT BILLS WERE INTRODUCED IN LOK SABHA AND FOUR BILLS WERE PASSED DURING THE SESSION
182 MATTERS OF URGENT PUBLIC IMPORTANCE WERE RAISED DURING ZERO HOUR AND 397 MATTERS WERE RAISED UNDER RULE 377
20 DEC 2024 5:33PM by PIB Delhi
Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla today observed that it is the collective responsibility of all members to maintain the dignity and decorum of Parliament. As the third session of 18th Lok Sabha (the Winter Session) concluded today, he stressed that it is not appropriate to stage “Dharnas” or demonstrations at any of the gates of Parliament. In case of violation of such norms, Parliament has the right to take necessary action to maintain its decorum and dignity, he further said. He urged all the members to ensure compliance with the rules under all circumstances.
The Winter Session of Parliament was held between November 25 and December 20, 2024. Twenty sittings were held during the session which lasted for around sixty-two hours. The discussion on the Glorious Journey of 75 years of the adoption of Constitution of India commenced on 13 December 2024 and concluded on 14 December 2024.
Five Government Bills were introduced and four Bills were passed, during the session. 61 starred questions were answered orally and a total of 182 Matters of Urgent Public Importance were raised by the Members during the Zero Hour. A total of 397 matters were taken up under Rule 377. Overall, the productivity of the house during the session was 57.87 percent.
On 28 November, 2024, two newly elected members took Oath. During the session, Lok Sabha also welcomed the Parliamentary Delegation from Armenia led by H.E. Mr. Alen Simonyan, President of the National Assembly of the Republic of Armenia on 17 December, 2024.

மக்களவை செயலகம்
நாடாளுமன்றத்தின் கண்ணியம் மற்றும் ஒழுங்கைப் பராமரிப்பது அனைத்து உறுப்பினர்களின் கூட்டுப் பொறுப்பாகும்: மக்களவைத் தலைவர்
20 DEC 2024 5:33PM by PIB Chennai
நாடாளுமன்றத்தின் கண்ணியத்தையும், ஒழுங்கையும் காக்க வேண்டியது அனைத்து உறுப்பினர்களின் கூட்டுப் பொறுப்பு என்று மக்களவைத் தலைவர் திரு ஓம் பிர்லா இன்று குறிப்பிட்டுள்ளார். 18-வது மக்களவையின் (குளிர்கால கூட்டத்தொடர்) மூன்றாவது கூட்டத்தொடர் இன்று முடிவடைந்த நிலையில், நாடாளுமன்றத்தின் எந்த வாயிலிலும் தர்ணாக்கள் அல்லது ஆர்ப்பாட்டங்களை நடத்துவது பொருத்தமானதல்ல என்று அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார். அத்தகைய விதிமுறைகள் மீறப்பட்டால், அதன் கண்ணியத்தையும் ஒழுங்கையும் பராமரிக்க தேவையான நடவடிக்கை எடுக்க நாடாளுமன்றத்திற்கு உரிமை உண்டு என்று அவர் மேலும் கூறினார். அனைத்து உறுப்பினர்களும், அனைத்து சூழ்நிலைகளிலும் விதிகளுக்கு இணங்குவதை உறுதி செய்ய வேண்டும் என்று அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
நாடாளுமன்ற குளிர்கால கூட்டத்தொடர் 2024 நவம்பர் 25 முதல் டிசம்பர் 20 வரை நடைபெற்றது. இந்தக் கூட்டத் தொடரில் 20 அமர்வுகள், சுமார் 62 மணி நேரம் நடைபெற்றன. இந்திய அரசியலமைப்பை ஏற்றுக்கொண்ட 75 ஆண்டுகளின் புகழ்பெற்ற பயணம் குறித்த விவாதம் டிசம்பர் 13-ல் தொடங்கி டிசம்பர் 14 அன்று நிறைவடைந்தது.
இந்த கூட்டத்தொடரில் 5 அரசு மசோதாக்கள் தாக்கல் செய்யப்பட்டு, 4 மசோதாக்கள் நிறைவேற்றப்பட்டன. பூஜ்ஜிய நேரத்தின்போது 61 நட்சத்திரக் குறியிட்ட வினாக்களுக்கு வாய்மொழியாக பதிலளிக்கப்பட்டதுடன், பொது முக்கியத்துவம் வாய்ந்த 182 அவசர விஷயங்கள் உறுப்பினர்களால் எழுப்பப்பட்டன. விதி 377-ன் கீழ் மொத்தம் 397 விஷயங்கள் எடுத்துக் கொள்ளப்பட்டன. ஒட்டுமொத்தமாக, கூட்டத்தொடரில் அவையின் உற்பத்தித்திறன் 57.87 சதவீதமாக இருந்தது.
நவம்பர் 28 அன்று, புதிதாக தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்பட்ட இரண்டு உறுப்பினர்கள் பதவியேற்றனர். இந்த அமர்வின் போது, 2024 டிசம்பர் 17 அன்று ஆர்மீனியா குடியரசின் தேசிய சட்டமன்றத்தின் தலைவர் திரு ஆலன் சிமோனியன் தலைமையில் ஆர்மீனியாவிலிருந்து வந்த நாடாளுமன்ற தூதுக்குழுவை மக்களவை வரவேற்றது.