Lok Sabha Secretariat
MAINTAINING DIGNITY AND DECORUM OF PARLIAMENT IS THE COLLECTIVE RESPONSIBILITY OF ALL MEMBERS: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
HOLDING PROTESTS OR DEMONSTRATIONS AT ANY OF THE GATES OF PARLIAMENT IS NOT APPROPRIATE: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
PARLIAMENT HAS THE RIGHT TO TAKE NECESSARY ACTION TO MAINTAIN ITS DIGNITY AND DECORUM: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
THIRD SESSION OF EIGHTEENTH LOK SABHA CONCLUDES WITH 57.87 PERCENT PRODUCTIVTY
DISCUSSION ON THE GLORIOUS JOURNEY OF 75 YEARS OF THE ADOPTION OF CONSTITUTION OF INDIA HELD
FIVE GOVERNMENT BILLS WERE INTRODUCED IN LOK SABHA AND FOUR BILLS WERE PASSED DURING THE SESSION
182 MATTERS OF URGENT PUBLIC IMPORTANCE WERE RAISED DURING ZERO HOUR AND 397 MATTERS WERE RAISED UNDER RULE 377
20 DEC 2024 5:33PM by PIB Delhi
Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla today observed that it is the collective responsibility of all members to maintain the dignity and decorum of Parliament. As the third session of 18th Lok Sabha (the Winter Session) concluded today, he stressed that it is not appropriate to stage “Dharnas” or demonstrations at any of the gates of Parliament. In case of violation of such norms, Parliament has the right to take necessary action to maintain its decorum and dignity, he further said. He urged all the members to ensure compliance with the rules under all circumstances.
The Winter Session of Parliament was held between November 25 and December 20, 2024. Twenty sittings were held during the session which lasted for around sixty-two hours. The discussion on the Glorious Journey of 75 years of the adoption of Constitution of India commenced on 13 December 2024 and concluded on 14 December 2024.
Five Government Bills were introduced and four Bills were passed, during the session. 61 starred questions were answered orally and a total of 182 Matters of Urgent Public Importance were raised by the Members during the Zero Hour. A total of 397 matters were taken up under Rule 377. Overall, the productivity of the house during the session was 57.87 percent.
On 28 November, 2024, two newly elected members took Oath. During the session, Lok Sabha also welcomed the Parliamentary Delegation from Armenia led by H.E. Mr. Alen Simonyan, President of the National Assembly of the Republic of Armenia on 17 December, 2024.

लोकसभा सचिवालय
संसदेची प्रतिष्ठा आणि शिष्टाचार कायम राखणे ही सर्व सदस्यांची सामूहिक जबाबदारी असल्याचे लोकसभा अध्यक्ष ओम बिर्ला यांचे प्रतिपादन
संसदेच्या कोणत्याही प्रवेशद्वारावर निदर्शने अथवा धरणे आंदोलन करणे योग्य नाही : लोकसभा अध्यक्ष ओम बिर्ला
20 DEC 2024 8:08PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 20 डिसेंबर 2024
संसदेची प्रतिष्ठा आणि शिष्टाचार कायम राखणे ही सर्व सदस्यांची सामूहिक जबाबदारी असल्याचे लोकसभेचे अध्यक्ष ओम बिर्ला यांनी म्हटले आहे.18 व्या लोकसभेचे तिसरे अधिवेशन (हिवाळी अधिवेशन) आज समाप्त होत असताना संसदेच्या कोणत्याही प्रवेशद्वारावर “धरणे” आंदोलन अथवा निदर्शने करणे योग्य नसल्याचे त्यांनी नमूद केले.अशा नियमांचे उल्लंघन झाल्यावर, संसदेला आपली प्रतिष्ठा आणि शिष्टाचार राखण्यासाठी आवश्यक ती कारवाई करण्याचा अधिकार आहे,असेही ते म्हणाले. त्यांनी सर्व सदस्यांना कोणत्याही परिस्थितीत नियमांचे पालन सुनिश्चित करण्याचे आवाहन केले.
संसदेचे हिवाळी अधिवेशन 25 नोव्हेंबर ते 20 डिसेंबर 2024 या काळात झाले.या अधिवेशनात वीस बैठका झाल्या. भारतीय संविधानाला स्वीकृती देण्यात आली,त्या घटनेला 75 वर्षे पूर्ण झाली. या गौरवशाली प्रवासावरील चर्चा 13 डिसेंबर 2024 रोजी सुरू झाली आणि 14 डिसेंबर 2024 रोजी संपली.
अधिवेशन काळात पाच सरकारी विधेयके मांडण्यात आली आणि चार विधेयके मंजूर झाली.शून्य प्रहरात 61 तारांकित प्रश्नांवर तोंडी उत्तरे देण्यात आली आणि सदस्यांनी एकूण 182 तातडीच्या सार्वजनिक महत्त्वाच्या बाबी उपस्थित केल्या. नियम 377 अंतर्गत एकूण 397 प्रकरणे घेण्यात आली.अधिवेशनादरम्यान सभागृहाची एकूण उत्पादकता 57.87 टक्के होती.
28 नोव्हेंबर 2024 रोजी दोन नवनियुक्त सदस्यांनी शपथ घेतली. अधिवेशनादरम्यान, 17 डिसेंबर 2024 रोजी लोकसभेने आर्मेनियाच्या नॅशनल असेंब्लीचे अध्यक्ष एलेन सिमोनियन, यांच्या नेतृत्वाखालील आर्मेनियाच्या संसदीय शिष्टमंडळाचे स्वागत केले.