Lok Sabha Secretariat
MAINTAINING DIGNITY AND DECORUM OF PARLIAMENT IS THE COLLECTIVE RESPONSIBILITY OF ALL MEMBERS: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
HOLDING PROTESTS OR DEMONSTRATIONS AT ANY OF THE GATES OF PARLIAMENT IS NOT APPROPRIATE: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
PARLIAMENT HAS THE RIGHT TO TAKE NECESSARY ACTION TO MAINTAIN ITS DIGNITY AND DECORUM: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
THIRD SESSION OF EIGHTEENTH LOK SABHA CONCLUDES WITH 57.87 PERCENT PRODUCTIVTY
DISCUSSION ON THE GLORIOUS JOURNEY OF 75 YEARS OF THE ADOPTION OF CONSTITUTION OF INDIA HELD
FIVE GOVERNMENT BILLS WERE INTRODUCED IN LOK SABHA AND FOUR BILLS WERE PASSED DURING THE SESSION
182 MATTERS OF URGENT PUBLIC IMPORTANCE WERE RAISED DURING ZERO HOUR AND 397 MATTERS WERE RAISED UNDER RULE 377
20 DEC 2024 5:33PM by PIB Delhi
Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla today observed that it is the collective responsibility of all members to maintain the dignity and decorum of Parliament. As the third session of 18th Lok Sabha (the Winter Session) concluded today, he stressed that it is not appropriate to stage “Dharnas” or demonstrations at any of the gates of Parliament. In case of violation of such norms, Parliament has the right to take necessary action to maintain its decorum and dignity, he further said. He urged all the members to ensure compliance with the rules under all circumstances.
The Winter Session of Parliament was held between November 25 and December 20, 2024. Twenty sittings were held during the session which lasted for around sixty-two hours. The discussion on the Glorious Journey of 75 years of the adoption of Constitution of India commenced on 13 December 2024 and concluded on 14 December 2024.
Five Government Bills were introduced and four Bills were passed, during the session. 61 starred questions were answered orally and a total of 182 Matters of Urgent Public Importance were raised by the Members during the Zero Hour. A total of 397 matters were taken up under Rule 377. Overall, the productivity of the house during the session was 57.87 percent.
On 28 November, 2024, two newly elected members took Oath. During the session, Lok Sabha also welcomed the Parliamentary Delegation from Armenia led by H.E. Mr. Alen Simonyan, President of the National Assembly of the Republic of Armenia on 17 December, 2024.

لوک سبھا سکریٹریٹ
پارلیمنٹ کے وقار اور آداب کو برقرار رکھنا تمام اراکین کی اجتماعی ذمہ داری ہے: لوک سبھا اسپیکر
پارلیمنٹ کے کسی بھی دروازے پر احتجاج یا مظاہرے کرنا مناسب نہیں: لوک سبھا اسپیکر
پارلیمنٹ کو اپنے وقار اور آداب کو برقرار رکھنے کے لیے ضروری کارروائی کرنے کا حق ہے: لوک سبھا اسپیکر
اٹھارہویں لوک سبھا کا تیسرا اجلاس 57.87 فیصد کام کاج کے ساتھ اختتام پذیر ہوا
ہندوستان کے آئین کو اپنانے کے 75 سال کے شاندار سفر پر بحث کا انعقاد
لوک سبھا میں پانچ سرکاری بل پیش کیے گئے اور سیشن کے دوران چار بل پاس ہوئے
گھنٹے صفر کے دوران 182 فوری عوامی اہمیت کے معاملات اٹھائے گئے اور ضابطہ 377 کے تحت 397 معاملات اٹھائے گئے
20 DEC 2024 5:33PM by PIB Delhi
لوک سبھا کے اسپیکر جناب اوم برلا نے آج مشاہدہ کیا کہ پارلیمنٹ کے وقار اور آداب کو برقرار رکھنا تمام اراکین کی اجتماعی ذمہ داری ہے۔ 18ویں لوک سبھا کے تیسرے سیشن (سرمائی اجلاس) کے اختتام پر انہوں نے کہا کہ پارلیمنٹ کے کسی بھی دروازے پر ‘دھرنا’ یا مظاہرے کرنا مناسب نہیں ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اگر ایسے ضابطوں کی خلاف ورزی کرنے پر پارلیمنٹ کے پاس اپنےوقار اور آداب کو برقرار رکھنے کے لیے ضروری کارروائی کرنے کا حق ہے۔ انہوں نے تمام اراکین سے درخواست کی کہ وہ ہر طرح کے حالات میں ضوابط کی تعمیل کو یقینی بنائیں۔
پارلیمنٹ کا سرمائی اجلاس 25 نومبر سے 20 دسمبر 2024 کے درمیان منعقد ہوا۔ تقریباً باسٹھ گھنٹے تک جاری رہنے والے سیشن کے دوران بیس نشستیں ہوئیں۔ ہندوستان کے آئین کو اپنانے کے 75 سال کے شاندار سفر پر بحث 13 دسمبر 2024 کو شروع ہوئی اور 14 دسمبر 2024 کو اختتام پذیر ہوئی۔
اس سیشن کے دوران پانچ حکومتی بل پیش کیے گئے اور چار بل منظور ہوئے۔ 61 مخصوص سوالوں کے زبانی جواب دیے گئے اور ممبروں کی جانب سے گھنٹے صفرکے دوران کل 182 عوامی اہمیت کے مسائل اٹھائے گئے۔ ضابطہ377 کے تحت کل 397 مسائل زیر بحث لائے گئے۔ مجموعی طور پر سیشن کے دوران ایوان 57.87 فیصد کام کاج ہوا ۔
28 نومبر 2024 کو، دو نئے منتخب اراکین نے حلف اٹھایا۔ سیشن کے دوران، 17 دسمبر 2024 کو لوک سبھا نے جمہوریہ آرمینیا کے قومی اسمبلی کے صدر عزت مآب مسٹر ایلین سیمونیان کی قیادت میں آرمینیا کے پارلیمانی وفد کا بھی خیرمقدم کیا۔