Ministry of Science & Technology
Dr. Jitendra Singh today conferred "Hospital Administration Excellence Awards",
Emphasised the role of Hospital Administrators in integrating medical careas
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh Highlights Science & Technology’s Transformative Role in Healthcare
Highlights DBT’s Role in Developing Indigenous Vaccines, Genome Sequencing, and Affordable Diagnostics
DST’s Innovations in AI Diagnostics, Telemedicine, and Wearable Health Tech will Bridge Urban-Rural Healthcare Divide – Dr. Jitendra Singh
India's healthcare system now at par with the world's best standards - Dr. Jitendra Singh
Development of first indigenous antibiotic, Nafithromycin a testament to the growing scientific prowess of the country: Dr. Jitendra Singh
Healthcare Administrators blessed with prominent role in journey to Vikasit Bharat 2047: Dr Jitendra Singh
20 DEC 2024 4:58PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr. Jitendra Singh today conferred "Hospital Administration Excellence Awards" on distinguished Hospital Administrators and emphasized their role in integrating medical care. Described them as instruments.
Dr. Jitendra Singh also emphasized the pivotal role of science and technology in revolutionizing healthcare systems at the third edition of the Hospital Administration Excellence Awards. The event celebrated the achievements of healthcare administrators and institutions that have excelled in patient care, operational efficiency, and innovation in healthcare delivery.
Dr. Jitendra Singh lauded the contributions of healthcare administrators, describing them as the ones who ensure smooth functioning of healthcare systems. He highlighted the critical intersection between healthcare administration and science and technology, noting how advancements in technology have reshaped healthcare practices. “Science and technology form the backbone of modern healthcare delivery", he said.
The ability to leverage these tools effectively has enabled administrators to meet the demands of evolving healthcare needs, ensuring patient-centric care,” Dr. Jitendra Singh stated. The Union Minister further elaborated as to how the earlier demarcation between private sector and public sector is no longer in place now. This gives way to the synergised ecosystem, which paves the path for better healthcare for citizens.
Reflecting on the contributions of the Ministry of Science and Technology, Dr. Jitendra Singh spotlighted several key initiatives that have strengthened India’s healthcare systems. The Department of Biotechnology (DBT), under the ministry, played a leading role during the COVID-19 pandemic by facilitating the development of indigenous vaccines and enabling mass genome sequencing to track virus variants. Additionally, the efforts of the Department of Biotechnology in creating affordable diagnostic kits and supporting biopharmaceutical innovations have been instrumental in improving healthcare accessibility across the country.
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh speaking during an Award Ceremony of Academy of Hospital Administration at Constitution Club, New Delhi
Dr. Jitendra Singh also discussed the Department of Science and Technology’s (DST) role in advancing healthcare through innovations such as AI-driven diagnostics, wearable health devices, and telemedicine platforms. These technologies, he noted, have been critical in bridging the gap between urban and rural healthcare delivery systems, ensuring equitable access to medical care for all. “From pandemic preparedness to addressing everyday healthcare challenges, our scientific institutions have consistently delivered solutions that cater to the needs of our population,” he remarked.
The Union Minister also talked about the Mission COVID Suraksha, launched by Prime Minister Narendra Modi, which ushered India in the area of Preventive Healthcare.
The awards, uniquely named after legendary Indian figures such as Bhishma for lifetime achievement and Chanakya for strategic excellence, were designed to inspire and motivate healthcare professionals. The event also served as a platform to underscore the Ministry of Earth Sciences' contributions to healthcare, including environmental health monitoring and its impact on public health outcomes. Furthermore, as a precursor to the 10th edition of the Safe and Sustainable Hospitals (SASH) conference, scheduled for 2024, the event emphasized the role of sustainability in healthcare.
Looking ahead, Dr. Jitendra Singh expressed optimism about India’s position as a global leader in healthcare innovation. He pointed to advancements in precision medicine, biotechnological research, and data-driven decision-making as examples of how India is leveraging science for the greater good. “Science and technology, coupled with human compassion, are key to building a resilient and inclusive healthcare ecosystem,” he emphasized.
In conclusion, Dr. Jitendra Singh reaffirmed the Ministry of Science and Technology’s commitment to driving healthcare innovation. The awards ceremony highlighted the indispensable synergy between science, technology, and healthcare administration, reinforcing the government’s vision of a robust, inclusive, and future-ready healthcare system. Through continuous innovation and collaboration, India is poised to achieve new milestones in equitable healthcare delivery.

அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
"மருத்துவமனை நிர்வாக தகைசால் விருதுகளை" டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் இன்று வழங்கினார்,
20 DEC 2024 4:58PM by PIB Chennai
புகழ்பெற்ற மருத்துவமனை நிர்வாகிகளுக்கு "மருத்துவமனை நிர்வாக தகைசால் விருதுகளை" மத்திய அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத் துறை இணையமைச்சர் (தனிப்பொறுப்பு), புவி அறிவியல் துறை இணையமைச்சர் (தனிப்பொறுப்பு), பிரதமர் அலுவலகம், அணுசக்தித் துறை, விண்வெளித் துறை, பணியாளர்நலன், பொதுமக்கள் குறைதீர்ப்பு மற்றும் ஓய்வூதியங்கள் துறை இணையமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் இன்று வழங்கினார். மருத்துவ பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் கவனிப்பை ஒருங்கிணைப்பதில் இவர்களின் பங்களிப்பை அமைச்சர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
சுகாதார நிறுவனங்களில் புரட்சியை ஏற்படுத்துவதில் அறிவியல், தொழில்நுட்பத்தின் முக்கிய பங்கினை மருத்துவமனை நிர்வாக தகைசால் விருதுகளின் மூன்றாவது பதிப்பில் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் வலியுறுத்தினார். நோயாளி பராமரிப்பு, செயல்திறன், சிகிச்சை அளிப்பதில் புதுமை ஆகியவற்றில் சிறந்து விளங்கிய சுகாதார நிர்வாகிகள் மற்றும் நிறுவனங்களின் சாதனைகள் இந்த நிகழ்வில் பாராட்டப்பட்டன.
மருத்துவமனை நிர்வாகிகளின் பங்களிப்புகளைப் பாராட்டிய டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங், சுகாதார அமைப்புகளின் சீரான செயல்பாட்டை உறுதி செய்பவர்கள் என்று அவர்களை வர்ணித்தார். மருத்துவமனை நிர்வாகத்திற்கும் அறிவியல், தொழில்நுட்பத்திற்கும் இடையிலான முக்கிய இணைப்பை அவர் எடுத்துரைத்தார். தொழில்நுட்ப முன்னேற்றங்கள் மருத்துவமனை நடைமுறைகளை எவ்வாறு மாற்றியமைத்துள்ளன என்பது பற்றி குறிப்பிட்ட அவர், நவீன சுகாதார சேவையின் முதுகெலும்பாக அறிவியலும், தொழில்நுட்பமும் திகழ்கின்றன என்றார்.
தனியார் துறைக்கும் பொதுத்துறைக்கும் இடையிலான முந்தைய எல்லைக்கோடு இப்போது இல்லை என்பதை மத்திய அமைச்சர் விரிவாக எடுத்துரைத்தார். இது ஒருங்கிணைந்த சூழலுக்கு வழிவகுக்கிறதுகுடிமக்களுக்கு சிறந்த சுகாதாரத்திற்கான பாதையை அமைத்து தருகிறது என்றும் அவர் கூறினார்.
சுகாதார கண்டுபிடிப்புகளை ஊக்குவிப்பதில் அறிவியல், தொழில்நுட்ப அமைச்சகத்தின் உறுதிப்பாட்டை டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் மீண்டும் உறுதிப்படுத்தினார். விருது வழங்கும் விழா அறிவியல், தொழில்நுட்பம்சுகாதார நிர்வாகம் ஆகியவற்றுக்கு இடையேயான இன்றியமையாத ஒருங்கிணைப்பை எடுத்துக்காட்டுகிறது. இது ஒரு வலுவான, அனைவரையும் உள்ளடக்கிய, எதிர்காலத்திற்கு தயாராக உள்ள சுகாதார அமைப்பு குறித்த அரசின் பார்வையை வலுப்படுத்துகிறது. தொடர்ச்சியான புதுமை மற்றும் ஒத்துழைப்பு மூலம், சமமான சுகாதார சேவையை வழங்குவதில் புதிய மைல்கற்களை எட்ட இந்தியா தயாராக உள்ளது என்று டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் கூறினார்.
வாழ்நாள் சாதனைக்காக பீஷ்மர், உத்திசார் சிறப்புக்காக சாணக்யா போன்ற புகழ்பெற்ற இந்திய ஆளுமைகளின் பெயரிடப்பட்ட இந்த விருதுகள், சுகாதார நிபுணர்களை ஊக்குவிப்பதற்காக வடிவமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2086518