Ministry of Science & Technology
Dr. Jitendra Singh today conferred "Hospital Administration Excellence Awards",
Emphasised the role of Hospital Administrators in integrating medical careas
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh Highlights Science & Technology’s Transformative Role in Healthcare
Highlights DBT’s Role in Developing Indigenous Vaccines, Genome Sequencing, and Affordable Diagnostics
DST’s Innovations in AI Diagnostics, Telemedicine, and Wearable Health Tech will Bridge Urban-Rural Healthcare Divide – Dr. Jitendra Singh
India's healthcare system now at par with the world's best standards - Dr. Jitendra Singh
Development of first indigenous antibiotic, Nafithromycin a testament to the growing scientific prowess of the country: Dr. Jitendra Singh
Healthcare Administrators blessed with prominent role in journey to Vikasit Bharat 2047: Dr Jitendra Singh
20 DEC 2024 4:58PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr. Jitendra Singh today conferred "Hospital Administration Excellence Awards" on distinguished Hospital Administrators and emphasized their role in integrating medical care. Described them as instruments.
Dr. Jitendra Singh also emphasized the pivotal role of science and technology in revolutionizing healthcare systems at the third edition of the Hospital Administration Excellence Awards. The event celebrated the achievements of healthcare administrators and institutions that have excelled in patient care, operational efficiency, and innovation in healthcare delivery.
Dr. Jitendra Singh lauded the contributions of healthcare administrators, describing them as the ones who ensure smooth functioning of healthcare systems. He highlighted the critical intersection between healthcare administration and science and technology, noting how advancements in technology have reshaped healthcare practices. “Science and technology form the backbone of modern healthcare delivery", he said.
The ability to leverage these tools effectively has enabled administrators to meet the demands of evolving healthcare needs, ensuring patient-centric care,” Dr. Jitendra Singh stated. The Union Minister further elaborated as to how the earlier demarcation between private sector and public sector is no longer in place now. This gives way to the synergised ecosystem, which paves the path for better healthcare for citizens.
Reflecting on the contributions of the Ministry of Science and Technology, Dr. Jitendra Singh spotlighted several key initiatives that have strengthened India’s healthcare systems. The Department of Biotechnology (DBT), under the ministry, played a leading role during the COVID-19 pandemic by facilitating the development of indigenous vaccines and enabling mass genome sequencing to track virus variants. Additionally, the efforts of the Department of Biotechnology in creating affordable diagnostic kits and supporting biopharmaceutical innovations have been instrumental in improving healthcare accessibility across the country.
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh speaking during an Award Ceremony of Academy of Hospital Administration at Constitution Club, New Delhi
Dr. Jitendra Singh also discussed the Department of Science and Technology’s (DST) role in advancing healthcare through innovations such as AI-driven diagnostics, wearable health devices, and telemedicine platforms. These technologies, he noted, have been critical in bridging the gap between urban and rural healthcare delivery systems, ensuring equitable access to medical care for all. “From pandemic preparedness to addressing everyday healthcare challenges, our scientific institutions have consistently delivered solutions that cater to the needs of our population,” he remarked.
The Union Minister also talked about the Mission COVID Suraksha, launched by Prime Minister Narendra Modi, which ushered India in the area of Preventive Healthcare.
The awards, uniquely named after legendary Indian figures such as Bhishma for lifetime achievement and Chanakya for strategic excellence, were designed to inspire and motivate healthcare professionals. The event also served as a platform to underscore the Ministry of Earth Sciences' contributions to healthcare, including environmental health monitoring and its impact on public health outcomes. Furthermore, as a precursor to the 10th edition of the Safe and Sustainable Hospitals (SASH) conference, scheduled for 2024, the event emphasized the role of sustainability in healthcare.
Looking ahead, Dr. Jitendra Singh expressed optimism about India’s position as a global leader in healthcare innovation. He pointed to advancements in precision medicine, biotechnological research, and data-driven decision-making as examples of how India is leveraging science for the greater good. “Science and technology, coupled with human compassion, are key to building a resilient and inclusive healthcare ecosystem,” he emphasized.
In conclusion, Dr. Jitendra Singh reaffirmed the Ministry of Science and Technology’s commitment to driving healthcare innovation. The awards ceremony highlighted the indispensable synergy between science, technology, and healthcare administration, reinforcing the government’s vision of a robust, inclusive, and future-ready healthcare system. Through continuous innovation and collaboration, India is poised to achieve new milestones in equitable healthcare delivery.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج "ہسپتال انتظامیہ ایکسیلنس ایوارڈز" سے نوازا
طبی دیکھ بھال کو مربوط کرنے میں ہسپتال کے منتظمین کے کردار پر زور دیا
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے صحت کی دیکھ بھال میں سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے تبدیلی کے کردار پر روشنی ڈالی
دیسی ویکسین تیار کرنے، جینوم کی ترتیب، اور سستی تشخیص میں ڈی بی ٹی کے کردار کو نمایاں کرتا ہے
اے آئی تشخیص، ٹیلی میڈیسن، اور پہننے کے قابل ہیلتھ ٹیک میں ڈی ایس ٹی کی اختراعات شہری-دیہی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے فرق کو ختم کریں گی ۔ ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
ہندوستان کا صحت کی دیکھ بھال کا نظام اب دنیا کے بہترین معیارات کے برابر ہے ۔ ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
پہلی دیسی اینٹی بائیوٹک، نیفیتھرومائسن کی ترقی ملک کی بڑھتی ہوئی سائنسی صلاحیت کا ثبوت: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے منتظمین کو وکست بھارت 2047 کے سفر میں نمایاں کردار سے نوازا گیا: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
20 DEC 2024 4:58PM by PIB Delhi
سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)، ارتھ سائنسز کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)، وزیر مملکت برائے وزیراعظم دفتر، جوہری توانائی کا محکمہ، خلائی محکمہ، عملہ، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج " ہاسپٹل ایڈمنسٹریشن ایکسیلنس ایوارڈز" سے ممتاز ہسپتال منتظمین کو نوازا اور ان کے طبی دیکھ بھال کو مربوط کرنے میں ان کے اہم کردار پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے ان منتظمین کو ایک اہم آلہ قرار دیا جو صحت کے نظام کے انضمام میں اہم کردار ادا کرتے ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے تیسری ایڈیشن کے دوران سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے کردار کو اجاگر کیا جو صحت کے نظام میں انقلاب لا رہا ہے۔ اس ایونٹ میں ہسپتال انتظامیہ کے ان اداروں اور منتظمین کی کامیابیوں کو سراہا گیا جنہوں نے مریضوں کی دیکھ بھال، آپریشنل کارکردگی اور صحت کی فراہمی میں جدت میں بہترین کارکردگی دکھائی ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے ہسپتال انتظامیہ کے منتظمین کی خدمات کی تعریف کی، جنہوں نے صحت کے نظام کو ہموار طریقے سے چلانے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا۔ انہوں نے صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی انتظامیہ اور سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی کے مابین اہم تعلق کو اجاگر کیا، اور بتایا کہ کس طرح ٹیکنالوجی میں ترقی نے صحت کے طریقوں کو دوبارہ تشکیل دیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا، "سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی جدید صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی فراہمی کی ریڑھ کی ہڈی ہیں۔"
"ان ٹولز کا مؤثر طریقے سے استعمال کرنے کی صلاحیت نے منتظمین کو بڑھتے ہوئے صحت کے تقاضوں کو پورا کرنے کے قابل بنایا ہے، جس سے مریضوں پر مرکوز دیکھ بھال کو یقینی بنایا جا رہا ہے۔" ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے مزید وضاحت کی کہ کس طرح پہلے پرائیویٹ اور پبلک سیکٹر کے درمیان تفریق اب ختم ہو چکی ہے، جس سے ایک مربوط ماحولیاتی نظام کی راہ ہموار ہوئی ہے، جو شہریوں کے لیے بہتر صحت کی سہولت فراہم کرتا ہے۔
سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے وزارت کے تعاون پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے ان متعدد کلیدی اقدامات کو اجاگر کیا جو بھارت کے صحت کے نظام کو مضبوط کرنے میں مددگار ثابت ہوئے ہیں۔ وزارت کے تحت بایوٹیکنالوجی کے محکمے (ڈی بی ٹی) نے کووڈ۔19 وبا کے دوران مقامی ویکسینوں کی تیاری اور وائرس کی اقسام کا پتہ لگانے کے لیے بڑے پیمانے پر جینیاتی تجزیہ کی سہولت فراہم کی۔ مزید برآں، بایوٹیکنالوجی کے محکمے کی کوششوں نے سستی تشخیصی کٹس کی تیاری اور بایوفارماسوٹیکل اختراعات کی حمایت میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے، جس سے ملک بھر میں صحت کی سہولتوں کی رسائی میں بہتری آئی ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ کانسٹی ٹیوشن کلب، نئی دہلی میں اکیڈمی آف ہاسپٹل ایڈمنسٹریشن کی ایک ایوارڈ تقریب کے دوران خطاب کرتے ہوئے
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے محکمہ سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی(ڈی ایس ٹی) کے کردار پر بھی بات کی، جو صحت کی دیکھ بھال میں( اے آئی ڈرائیون) اے آئی کی چلائی گئی تشخیص، استعمال کے قابل صحت کے آلات اور ٹیلی میڈیسن پلیٹ فارمز جیسی جدتوں کے ذریعے بہتری لا رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ ٹیکنالوجیز شہری اور دیہی علاقوں کے صحت کے نظام کے درمیان فرق کو کم کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کر رہی ہیں، اور یہ سب کو طبی سہولتوں تک مساوی رسائی فراہم کر رہی ہیں۔ "وبا کے تیاری سے لے کر روزمرہ کے صحت کے چیلنجز تک، ہمارے سائنسی ادارے مسلسل ایسی حل فراہم کر رہے ہیں جو ہماری آبادی کی ضروریات کو پورا کرتے ہیں،" انہوں نے کہا۔
مرکزی وزیر نے وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کے ذریعہ شروع کیے گئے مشن کووڈسورکشا کے بارے میں بھی بات کی، جس نے بھارت کو احتیاطی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے شعبے میں نئی راہ دکھائی۔
یہ ایوارڈزلیجنڈری انڈین فیگرس (معتبہ ہندوستانی شخصیات) جیسے ، بھیشما کے نام سے طویل مدتی کامیابی اور چانکیا کے نام سے حکمت عملی میں عمدگی کے لیے دیے گئے ہیں، صحت کے پیشہ ور افراد کو حوصلہ افزائی اور تحریک دینے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیے گئے تھے۔ اس تقریب نے وزارت ارضیاتی سائنسز کے صحت کی دیکھ بھال میں اہم کردار کو بھی اجاگر کیا، جس میں ماحولیاتی صحت کی نگرانی اور اس کا عوامی صحت کے نتائج پر اثر شامل ہے۔ مزید برآں، 2024 میں ہونے والی 10ویں سیف اینڈ سسٹین ایبل ہاسپٹلز (ایس اے ایس ایچ) کانفرنس کے پیش نظر، اس ایونٹ نے صحت کی دیکھ بھال میں پائیداری کے کردار کو اجاگر کیا۔
آگے دیکھتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے بھارت کے صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی جدت میں عالمی رہنما کے طور پر پوزیشن کے بارے میں امید ظاہر کی۔ انہوں نے صحت کے شعبے میں پریسیژن میڈیسن، بایوٹیکنالوجی کی تحقیق، اور ڈیٹا پر مبنی فیصلہ سازی کی ترقی کو بھارت کے سائنس کے ذریعے فلاح کے لیے کیے گئے اقدامات کی مثالیں قرار دیا۔ "سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی، انسانی ہمدردی کے ساتھ مل کر، ایک مضبوط اور جامع صحت کے نظام کی تعمیر کے لیے کلیدی حیثیت رکھتے ہیں،" انہوں نے زور دیا۔
آخر میں، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے وزارت سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی جدت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے اپنی پختہ عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔ ایوارڈ تقریب نے سائنس، ٹیکنالوجی اور ہسپتال انتظامیہ کے درمیان لازم و ملزوم ہم آہنگی کو اجاگر کیا، جو حکومت کے مضبوط، جامع اور مستقبل کے لیے تیار صحت کے نظام کے وژن کو تقویت دیتی ہے۔ مسلسل جدت اور تعاون کے ذریعے، بھارت کو صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی فراہمی میں نئے سنگ میل تک پہنچنے کے لیے تیار کیا جا رہا ہے۔