Ministry of Earth Sciences
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: IMPACTS OF CLIMATE CHANGE ON WEATHER PATTERNS
19 DEC 2024 1:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has taken due note of Climate Change across the country and is making several efforts to assess and minimize the impact of climate change. The multi-faceted approach is aimed at addressing the potential impacts of climate change on the country's weather patterns, focusing on adaptation, mitigation, and resilience-building.
Key initiatives include:
• National Action Plan on Climate Change (NAPCC): Launched in 2008, it outlines eight national missions that focus on promoting sustainable development while addressing climate change. These include missions on solar energy, energy efficiency, sustainable agriculture, and water conservation.
• State Action Plans: States have also developed their own climate action plan in line with the NAPCC, addressing region-specific vulnerabilities such as extreme weather events (floods, droughts) and shifting monsoon patterns.
• Disaster Management and Early Warning Systems: India has strengthened disaster preparedness through its National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA), which works closely with the India Meteorological Department (IMD) to minimize the impacts of extreme weather events (e.g., cyclones, heatwaves, floods).
• Climate-Resilient Agriculture: The Government has promoted climate-resilient agricultural practices, such as drought-resistant crops, improved water management, and changes in cropping patterns to adapt to shifting rainfall and temperature patterns.
• Renewable Energy Development: India is aggressively expanding renewable energy sources, particularly solar and wind, as part of its strategy to reduce greenhouse gas emissions and transition to a low-carbon economy.
• Water Conservation: With increasing concerns over water scarcity, the Government has initiated various programs like the Jal Jeevan Mission and National Water Mission to improve water management and ensure sustainable water use, especially in drought-prone regions.
• Policy and Financial Frameworks: The Government has also integrated climate change considerations into national policies and budgets, aligning with international climate agreements (e.g., the Paris Agreement). This includes setting emission reduction targets and focusing on climate financing for vulnerable sectors.
These efforts are aimed at reducing vulnerabilities and preparing the country for the diverse impacts of climate change, from altered monsoon patterns to more frequent extreme weather events.
There has been a quantum increase in climate modeling research and climate science in India. Ministry of Earth Sciences (MoES) established the Centre for Climate Change Research (CCCR) at the Indian Institute of Tropical Meteorology, Pune, to conduct research studies related to the science of climate change.
For the first time, the CCCR has developed an Indigenous climate model, namely the IITM-Earth System Model (IITM-ESM), which provides reliable future projections of Indian monsoon rainfall and is used in addressing climate variability and change issues across the region. The model is the first from India to contribute to the Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change (IPCC) Sixth Assessment Report (IPCC-AR6). In addition, the CCCR has also led the Coordinated Regional Downscaling Experiment (CORDEX) for the South Asia region for generating high-resolution regional climate change projections, which are frequently utilized for assessments of the impacts of climate changes on different sectors.
Also, the Ministry of Earth Sciences, has recently published a Climate Change report titled "Assessment of Climate Change over the Indian Region". The report has assessed the impact of climate change across the country, covering all aspects of regional climate change, including the climatic extremes across India. The report is the first of its kind, and a comprehensive discussion has been made regarding the impact of human-induced global climate change on the regional climate and monsoon of the Indian subcontinent, adjoining the Indian Ocean and the Himalayas.
Apart from the above, IMD brought out the web-based online "Climate Hazard & Vulnerability Atlas of India," prepared for the thirteen most hazardous meteorological events, which cause extensive damages and economic, human, and animal losses. The climate Hazard and vulnerability atlas will help State Government authorities and Disaster Management Agencies plan and take appropriate action to tackle various extreme weather events.
India is actively collaborating with a number of international organizations to share data, expertise, and resources on climate resilience, as well as to address the broader challenges posed by climate change. This collaboration is part of India's efforts to not only contribute to global climate action but also to enhance its own adaptive capacity.
This information was given by Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology and Earth Sciences, Dr. Jitendra Singh in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت
پارلیمانی سوال: موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے موسمی شکلوں پر اثرات
19 DEC 2024 1:20PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت نے ملک بھر میں موسمیاتی تبدیلی کا مناسب نوٹس لیا ہے اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے اثرات کا جائزہ لینے اور اسے کم کرنے کے لیے کئی کوششیں کر رہی ہے۔ اس کثیر جہتی نقطہ نظر کا مقصد ملک کے موسمی شکلوںپر موسمیاتی تبدیلیوں کے ممکنہ اثرات کو حل کرنے اور موافقت، تخفیف، اور لچک پیدا کرنے پر توجہ مرکوز کرنا ہے۔
کلیدی اقدامات میں یہ شامل ہیں:
• نیشنل ایکشن پلان آن کلائمیٹ چینج(این اے پی سی سی ) 2008: میں شروع کیا گیا، یہ آٹھ قومی مشنوں کا خاکہ پیش کرتا ہے جو موسمیاتی تبدیلی سے نمٹنے کے دوران پائیدار ترقی کو فروغ دینے پر مرکوز ہیں۔ ان میں شمسی توانائی، توانائی کی کارکردگی، پائیدار زراعت، اور پانی کے تحفظ کے مشن شامل ہیں۔
• ریاستی ایکشن پلانز: ریاستوں نے بھی این اے پی سی سی کے مطابق اپنا آب و ہوا کا ایکشن پلان تیار کیا ہے، جس میں خطے کے مخصوص خطرات جیسے انتہائی موسمی واقعات (سیلاب، خشک سالی) اور بدلتی مانسون کی شکلیں شامل ہیں ۔
• ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ اور ابتدائی وارننگ سسٹم: ہندوستان نے اپنی نیشنل ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ اتھارٹی (این ڈی ایم اے) کے ذریعے آفات سے نمٹنے کی تیاری کو مضبوط کیا ہے، جو ہندوستان کے محکمہ موسمیات (آئی ایم ڈی) کے ساتھ مل کر کام کرتا ہے تاکہ شدید موسمی واقعات (مثلاً، طوفان، گرمی کی لہریں، سیلاب) کے اثرات کو کم کیا جا سکے۔ .
• موسمیاتی لچکدار زراعت: حکومت نے موسمیاتی لچکدار زرعی طریقوں کو فروغ دیا ہے، جیسے کہ خشک سالی کے خلاف مزاحمت کرنے والی فصلیں، پانی کا بہتر انتظام، اور بارش اور درجہ حرارت کے بدلتے ہوئے نمونوں کی موافقت کے لیے فصل کے انداز میں تبدیلی۔
• قابل تجدید توانائی کی ترقی: گرین ہاؤس گیسوں کے اخراج کو کم کرنے اور کم کاربن کی معیشت میں منتقلی کی اپنی حکمت عملی کے ایک حصے کے طور پر ہندوستان قابل تجدید توانائی کے ذرائع، خاص طور پر شمسی اور ہوا کو زبردست انداز میں بڑھا رہا ہے۔
• پانی کا تحفظ: پانی کی قلت پر بڑھتے ہوئے خدشات کے ساتھ، حکومت نے پانی کے انتظام کو بہتر بنانے اور پانی کے پائیدار استعمال کو خاص طور پر خشک سالی کے شکار علاقوں میں ، یقینی بنانے کے لیے جل جیون مشن اور قومی آبی مشن جیسے مختلف پروگرام شروع کیے ہیں ۔
• :پالیسی اور مالیاتی فریم ورک: حکومت نے موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے اعتبارات کو قومی پالیسیوں اور بجٹوں میں بھی ضم کر دیا ہے، جو کہ بین الاقوامی موسمیاتی معاہدوں (مثلاً، پیرس معاہدہ) کے مطابق ہے ۔ اس میں اخراج میں کمی کے اہداف کا تعین اور کمزور شعبوں کے لیے موسمیاتی فنانسنگ پر توجہ مرکوز کرنا شامل ہے۔
ان کوششوں کا مقصد خطرات کو کم کرنا اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے متنوع اثرات کے لیے ملک کو مانسون کے بدلے ہوئے پیٹرن سے لے کر بار بار ہونے والے شدید موسمی واقعات تک تیار کرنا ہے ۔
ہندوستان میں کلائمیٹ ماڈلنگ ریسرچ اور کلائمیٹ سائنس میں کافی اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت (ایم او سی ایس) نے موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی سائنس سے متعلق تحقیقی مطالعہ کرنے کے لیے انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹراپیکل میٹرولوجی، پونے میں سنٹر فار کلائمیٹ چینج ریسرچ (سی سی سی آر) قائم کیا۔
پہلی بار، سی سی سی آر نے ایک مقامی آب و ہوا کا ماڈل تیار کیا ہے، یعنی آئی آئی ٹی ایم – ارتھ سسٹم ماڈل(آئی آئی ٹی ایم- ای ایس ایم) ، جو مستقبل میں ہندوستانی مانسون کی بارشوں کے قابل بھروسہ اندازے فراہم کرتا ہے اور پورے خطے میں موسمیاتی تغیرات اور تبدیلی کے مسائل کو حل کرنے میں استعمال ہوتا ہے۔ یہ ماڈل ہندوستان کا پہلا ہے جو موسمیاتی تبدیلی پر بین الحکومتی پینل (آئی پی سی سی ) چھٹی تشخیصی رپورٹ (آئی پی سی سی اے آر 6) میں حصہ ڈالے گا ۔ اس کے علاوہ، سی سی سی آر نے جنوبی ایشیا کے خطے کے لیے کوآرڈینیٹڈ ریجنل ڈاؤن اسکیلنگ ایکسپیریمنٹ (سی او آر ڈی ای ایکس) کی قیادت بھی کی ہے تاکہ ہائی ریزولوشن علاقائی موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے تخمینے تیار کیے جائیں، جو مختلف شعبوں پر موسمیاتی تبدیلیوں کے اثرات کے جائزے کے لیے اکثر استعمال کیے جاتے ہیں۔
اس کے علاوہ، ارضیاتی سائنسز کی وزارت نے حال ہی میں موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی ایک رپورٹ شائع کی ہے جس کا عنوان ہے ’’ہندوستانی علاقے میں موسمیاتی تبدیلی کا جائزہ ‘‘۔ رپورٹ میں پورے ملک میں موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے اثرات کا جائزہ لیا گیا ہے، جس میں علاقائی آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی کے تمام پہلوؤں کا احاطہ کیا گیا ہے، بشمول ہندوستان بھر میں موسمیاتی انتہا۔ یہ رپورٹ اپنی نوعیت کی پہلی ہے، اور اس میں بحر ہند اور ہمالیہ سے ملحقہ برصغیر ہند کی علاقائی آب و ہوا اور مانسون پر انسان پر مبنی عالمی موسمیاتی تبدیلیوں کے اثرات کے حوالے سے ایک جامع بحث کی گئی ہے۔
مندرجہ بالا کے علاوہ ، آئی ایم ڈی نے ویب پر مبنی آن لائن ’’کلائمیٹ ہیزرڈ اینڈ ولنریبلٹی ایٹلس آف انڈیا‘‘ کو پیش کیا ہے ، جو تیرہ انتہائی خطرناک موسمیاتی واقعات کے لیے تیار کیے گئے ہیں، جو بڑے پیمانے پر نقصانات اور معاشی، انسانی اور جانوروں کے نقصانات کا سبب بنتے ہیں۔ موسمیاتی خطرہ اور متاثر ہونے والی جگہوں کا اٹلس ریاستی حکومت کے حکام اور ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ ایجنسیوں کو موسم کے مختلف شدید واقعات سے نمٹنے کے لیے منصوبہ بندی کرنے اور مناسب کارروائی کرنے میں مدد کرے گا۔
بھارت موسمیاتی لچک پر ڈیٹا، مہارت اور وسائل کا اشتراک کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ موسمیاتی تبدیلی سے پیدا ہونے والے وسیع چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے متعدد بین الاقوامی تنظیموں کے ساتھ فعال طور پر تعاون کر رہا ہے۔ یہ تعاون بھارت کی ان کوششوں کا حصہ ہے جو نہ صرف عالمی آب و ہوا کی کارروائی میں حصہ ڈالے گا بلکہ اس کی اپنی موافقت کی صلاحیت کو بھی آگے بڑھا ئے گا۔
یہ معلومات سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی اور ارضیاتی سائنسز کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔