पृथ्‍वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय
संसद प्रश्न: जलवायु परिवर्तन का मौसमी प्रतिमानों पर प्रभाव
19 DEC 2024 1:20PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार देश भर में जलवायु परिवर्तन के प्रभाव का आकलन करने और उसे कम करने के लिए कई प्रयास कर रही है। इस बहुआयामी दृष्टिकोण का उद्देश्य देश के मौसमी प्रतिमानों पर जलवायु परिवर्तन के संभावित प्रभावों पर ध्यान देना है, जिसमें अनुकूलन, शमन और लचीलापन शामिल है।
प्रमुख पहलों में शामिल हैं:
जलवायु परिवर्तन पर राष्ट्रीय कार्य योजना (एनएपीसीसी): वर्ष 2008 में शुरू की गई इस योजना में आठ राष्ट्रीय मिशनों की रूपरेखा दी गई है, जिसमें जलवायु परिवर्तन पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए सतत विकास को बढ़ावा देना है। इनमें सौर ऊर्जा, ऊर्जा दक्षता, स्थायी कृषि और जल संरक्षण पर मिशन शामिल हैं।
राज्य कार्य योजनाएं: राज्यों ने भी एनएपीसीसी के अनुरूप अपनी जलवायु कार्य योजना विकसित की है, जो क्षेत्र-विशिष्ट प्रतिकूल परिस्थितियों में मौसम की विषम घटनाओं (बाढ़, सूखा) और मानसून के बदलते प्रतिमानों पर आधारित है।
आपदा प्रबंधन और पूर्व चेतावनी प्रणाली: भारत ने अपने राष्ट्रीय आपदा प्रबंधन प्राधिकरण (एनडीएमए) के माध्यम से आपदा प्रबंधन को मजबूती प्रदान की है, जो प्रतिकूल मौसम की घटनाओं (जैसे, चक्रवात, हीटवेव, बाढ़) के प्रभावों को कम करने के लिए मौसम विज्ञान विभाग (आईएमडी) के साथ मिलकर काम करता है।
जलवायु-अनुकूल कृषि: सरकार ने जलवायु-अनुकूल कृषि पद्धतियों को बढ़ावा दिया है, जिसमें सूखा-प्रतिरोधी फसलें, बेहतर जल प्रबंधन तथा वर्षा और तापमान प्रतिमानों में परिवर्तन के अनुकूल फसल पैटर्न में परिवर्तन आदि शामिल हैं।
नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा विकास: भारत ग्रीनहाउस गैस उत्सर्जन को कम करने और निम्न-कार्बन अर्थव्यवस्था की अपनी रणनीति के तहत नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा स्रोतों, विशेष रूप से सौर और पवन ऊर्जा का तेजी से विस्तार कर रहा है।
जल संरक्षण: जल की कमी को देखते हुए सरकार ने जल प्रबंधन में सुधार करने और विशेष रूप से सूखाग्रस्त क्षेत्रों में स्थायी जल उपयोग सुनिश्चित करने के लिए जल जीवन मिशन और राष्ट्रीय जल मिशन जैसे विभिन्न कार्यक्रम शुरू किए हैं।
नीति और वित्तीय रूपरेखा: सरकार ने जलवायु परिवर्तन संबंधी विचारों को राष्ट्रीय नीतियों और बजट में भी शामिल किया है, जो अंतरराष्ट्रीय जलवायु समझौतों (जैसे, पेरिस समझौता) के साथ संरेखित है। इसमें कार्बन उत्सर्जन में कमी के लक्ष्य निर्धारित करना और भौगोलिक दृष्टि से कमजोर क्षेत्रों के लिए जलवायु वित्तपोषण पर ध्यान केंद्रित करना शामिल है।
इन प्रयासों का उद्देश्य कमियों को दूर करना और देश को जलवायु परिवर्तन के विविध प्रभावों के लिए तैयार करना है, जिसमें मानसून के प्रतिमानों में बदलाव से लेकर अधिक बार होने वाली मौसम की प्रतिकूल घटनाएं शामिल हैं।
भारत में जलवायु अनुसंधान और जलवायु विज्ञान में अप्रत्याशित वृद्धि हुई है। पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय ने जलवायु परिवर्तन के विज्ञान से संबंधित अनुसंधान अध्ययन करने के लिए पुणे स्थित भारतीय उष्णकटिबंधीय मौसम विज्ञान संस्थान में जलवायु परिवर्तन अनुसंधान केंद्र (सीसीसीआर) की स्थापना की है।
सीसीसीआर ने पहली बार स्वदेशी जलवायु मॉडल आईआईटीएम-अर्थ सिस्टम मॉडल (आईआईटीएम-ईएसएम) विकसित किया है, जो मानसून संबंधी विश्वसनीय अनुमान प्रदान करता है और इसका उपयोग पूरे क्षेत्र में जलवायु परिवर्तनशीलता और परिवर्तन से जुड़े पहलुओं के लिए किया जाता है। यह जलवायु परिवर्तन पर अंतर-सरकारी पैनल (आईपीसीसी) की छठी आकलन रिपोर्ट (आईपीसीसी-एआर6) में योगदान देने वाला भारत का पहला मॉडल है। इसके अतिरिक्त सीसीसीआर ने उच्च-रिज़ॉल्यूशन वाले क्षेत्रीय जलवायु परिवर्तन अनुमानों को तैयार करने के लिए दक्षिण एशिया क्षेत्र के लिए समन्वित क्षेत्रीय डाउनस्केलिंग प्रयोग (सीओआरडीईएक्स) का भी नेतृत्व किया है, जिसका उपयोग विभिन्न क्षेत्रों पर जलवायु परिवर्तनों के प्रभावों के आकलन के लिए किया जाता है।
इसके अलावा, पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय ने हाल ही में "भारतीय क्षेत्र में जलवायु परिवर्तन का आकलन" शीर्षक से जलवायु परिवर्तन रिपोर्ट प्रकाशित की है। रिपोर्ट में देश भर में जलवायु परिवर्तन के प्रभाव का आकलन किया गया है, जिसमें जलवायु परिवर्तन के सभी पहलुओं को शामिल किया गया है। इसमें हिंद महासागर और हिमालय से सटे भारतीय उपमहाद्वीप के क्षेत्रीय जलवायु और मानसून पर मानव-प्रेरित वैश्विक जलवायु परिवर्तन के प्रभाव के बारे में व्यापक चर्चा की गई है।
उपरोक्त के अलावा, मौसम विभाग ने वेब आधारित ऑनलाइन "भारत का जलवायु खतरा और भेद्यता एटलस" जारी किया है, जो 13 प्रकार की मौसम संबंधी घटनाओं के लिए तैयार किया गया है, जो व्यापक क्षति और आर्थिक, मानवीय और पशु हानि का कारण बनते हैं। जलवायु खतरा और भेद्यता एटलस राज्य सरकार के अधिकारियों और आपदा प्रबंधन एजेंसियों को मौसम की विभिन्न घटनाओं से निपटने के लिए योजना बनाने और उचित कार्रवाई करने में मदद करेगा।
भारत जलवायु परिवर्तन से उत्पन्न व्यापक चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए जलवायु लचीलेपन पर डेटा, विशेषज्ञता और संसाधनों को साझा करने के लिए कई अंतरराष्ट्रीय संगठनों के साथ सहयोग कर रहा है। यह सहयोग वैश्विक जलवायु कार्रवाई में योगदान देने और अनुकूलन क्षमता को बढ़ाने के लिए भारत के प्रयासों का हिस्सा है।
केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी तथा पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज राज्य सभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।

Ministry of Earth Sciences
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: IMPACTS OF CLIMATE CHANGE ON WEATHER PATTERNS
19 DEC 2024 1:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has taken due note of Climate Change across the country and is making several efforts to assess and minimize the impact of climate change. The multi-faceted approach is aimed at addressing the potential impacts of climate change on the country's weather patterns, focusing on adaptation, mitigation, and resilience-building.
Key initiatives include:
• National Action Plan on Climate Change (NAPCC): Launched in 2008, it outlines eight national missions that focus on promoting sustainable development while addressing climate change. These include missions on solar energy, energy efficiency, sustainable agriculture, and water conservation.
• State Action Plans: States have also developed their own climate action plan in line with the NAPCC, addressing region-specific vulnerabilities such as extreme weather events (floods, droughts) and shifting monsoon patterns.
• Disaster Management and Early Warning Systems: India has strengthened disaster preparedness through its National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA), which works closely with the India Meteorological Department (IMD) to minimize the impacts of extreme weather events (e.g., cyclones, heatwaves, floods).
• Climate-Resilient Agriculture: The Government has promoted climate-resilient agricultural practices, such as drought-resistant crops, improved water management, and changes in cropping patterns to adapt to shifting rainfall and temperature patterns.
• Renewable Energy Development: India is aggressively expanding renewable energy sources, particularly solar and wind, as part of its strategy to reduce greenhouse gas emissions and transition to a low-carbon economy.
• Water Conservation: With increasing concerns over water scarcity, the Government has initiated various programs like the Jal Jeevan Mission and National Water Mission to improve water management and ensure sustainable water use, especially in drought-prone regions.
• Policy and Financial Frameworks: The Government has also integrated climate change considerations into national policies and budgets, aligning with international climate agreements (e.g., the Paris Agreement). This includes setting emission reduction targets and focusing on climate financing for vulnerable sectors.
These efforts are aimed at reducing vulnerabilities and preparing the country for the diverse impacts of climate change, from altered monsoon patterns to more frequent extreme weather events.
There has been a quantum increase in climate modeling research and climate science in India. Ministry of Earth Sciences (MoES) established the Centre for Climate Change Research (CCCR) at the Indian Institute of Tropical Meteorology, Pune, to conduct research studies related to the science of climate change.
For the first time, the CCCR has developed an Indigenous climate model, namely the IITM-Earth System Model (IITM-ESM), which provides reliable future projections of Indian monsoon rainfall and is used in addressing climate variability and change issues across the region. The model is the first from India to contribute to the Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change (IPCC) Sixth Assessment Report (IPCC-AR6). In addition, the CCCR has also led the Coordinated Regional Downscaling Experiment (CORDEX) for the South Asia region for generating high-resolution regional climate change projections, which are frequently utilized for assessments of the impacts of climate changes on different sectors.
Also, the Ministry of Earth Sciences, has recently published a Climate Change report titled "Assessment of Climate Change over the Indian Region". The report has assessed the impact of climate change across the country, covering all aspects of regional climate change, including the climatic extremes across India. The report is the first of its kind, and a comprehensive discussion has been made regarding the impact of human-induced global climate change on the regional climate and monsoon of the Indian subcontinent, adjoining the Indian Ocean and the Himalayas.
Apart from the above, IMD brought out the web-based online "Climate Hazard & Vulnerability Atlas of India," prepared for the thirteen most hazardous meteorological events, which cause extensive damages and economic, human, and animal losses. The climate Hazard and vulnerability atlas will help State Government authorities and Disaster Management Agencies plan and take appropriate action to tackle various extreme weather events.
India is actively collaborating with a number of international organizations to share data, expertise, and resources on climate resilience, as well as to address the broader challenges posed by climate change. This collaboration is part of India's efforts to not only contribute to global climate action but also to enhance its own adaptive capacity.
This information was given by Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology and Earth Sciences, Dr. Jitendra Singh in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.