Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
India to Become Renewable Energy Capital of the World: Union Minister Pralhad Joshi
Union Minister Joshi Addresses 5th CII International Energy Conference and Exhibition at New Delhi
17 DEC 2024 1:20PM by PIB Delhi
Highlighting India’s remarkable growth in renewable energy, Union Minister for New and Renewable Energy, Shri Pralhad Joshi said that India is not only witnessing an energy revolution but also becoming the renewable energy capital of the world. The Minister was addressing the 5th CII International Energy Conference and Exhibition (IECE) at New Delhi. Shri Joshi said that India is one of the world’s most promising nations in the clean energy space currently under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.
“What India does in renewable energy, is not only keenly watched by the world, but also adopted by several countries. ” said the Minister. He highlighted the role of International Solar Alliance as a formal setup for global collaboration under India’s initiative with 120 countries as signatories.
Union Minister Shri Pralhad Joshi said, “Between April and November of the current financial year, India added nearly 15 GW of renewable energy capacity, almost double the 7.54 GW added during the same period last year.” He further highlighted that India’s total installed capacity in the non-fossil fuel energy sector has reached 214 GW, marking an increase of over 14% compared to the same period last year. Additionally, he pointed out that 2.3 GW of new capacity was added in November 2024 alone, reflecting a four-fold increase from the 566 MW added in November 2023.
Union Minister Joshi reiterated Union Government’s commitment to achieving 500 GW of non-fossil fuel-based capacity by 2030. Despite having one of the largest coal resources globally, India maintains one of the lowest per capita emissions, at one-third of the global average. The Minister highlighted that India is the only G20 nation to have ensured that the Sustainable Development Goals made at the Paris Climate Change Summit in 2015 were fulfilled even before the deadline. The Minister said that the ongoing transformation of India’s energy sector is driven by a strong belief that achieving a Viksit Bharat by 2047 is intrinsically linked to sustainable and green growth.
The Minister also outlined several key steps taken by the Union Government to boost the growth of RE sector in India such as the introduction of the Production-Linked Incentive (PLI) scheme, with an outlay of ₹24,000 crore, aimed at boosting domestic manufacturing of solar panels and modules. The Minister also mentioned the ongoing initiative to establish 50 solar parks, with a cumulative capacity of 38 GW by 2025-26.
Additionally, provisions have been made for the declaration of a trajectory for Renewable Purchase Obligation (RPO) up to the year 2029-30. Shri Joshi also said that PM Surya Ghar Muft Bijli Yojana is targeting 1 crore installations by 2026-27, with an outlay of ₹75,021 crore.
Union Minister Joshi also said that Ministry of New and Renewable Energy( MNRE) has organised REInvest in September 2024 and Chintan Shivir in November 2024 to boost the RE sector. Minister Joshi also said that a meeting is being planned in Mumbai in January with representatives of banks, industry and state government officials to find solutions to existing bottlenecks in the RE sector. He invited global leaders and industry stakeholders to partner with India in its journey toward a green and sustainable future.
Union Minister Pralhad Joshi also launched the CII-EY Energy Transition Investment Monitor Report at the event. The conference, themed “Global Dialogue on Energy Transformation” was attended by a distinguished gathering of industry leaders, policymakers, and experts.

പാരമ്പര്യേതര, പുനരുല്‍പ്പാദക ഊര്‍ജ്ജ മന്ത്രാലയം
ഇന്ത്യ ലോകത്തിൻ്റെ പുനരുപയോഗ ഊർജ തലസ്ഥാനമായി മാറുമെന്ന് കേന്ദ്രമന്ത്രി പ്രൾഹാദ് ജോഷി
17 DEC 2024 1:20PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂഡൽഹി : 17 ഡിസംബർ 2024
പുനരുപയോഗ ഊർജത്തിൽ ഇന്ത്യയുടെ ശ്രദ്ധേയമായ വളർച്ചയെ ചൂണ്ടിക്കാണിച്ചു കൊണ്ട് , ഇന്ത്യ ഒരു ഊർജ വിപ്ലവത്തിന് സാക്ഷ്യം വഹിക്കുക മാത്രമല്ല, ലോകത്തിൻ്റെ പുനരുപയോഗ ഊർജ തലസ്ഥാനമായി മാറുകയുമാണെന്ന് കേന്ദ്ര പുനരുപയോഗ ഊർജ്ജ വകുപ്പ് മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ പ്രൾഹാദ് ജോഷി പറഞ്ഞു. ന്യൂഡൽഹിയിൽ നടക്കുന്ന അഞ്ചാമത് സിഐഐ ഇൻ്റർനാഷണൽ എനർജി കോൺഫറൻസ്& എക്‌സിബിഷനെ (ഐഇസിഇ) അഭിസംബോധന ചെയ്യുകയായിരുന്നു മന്ത്രി. നിലവിൽ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയുടെ നേതൃത്വത്തിൽ ശുദ്ധ ഊർജമേഖലയിൽ ലോകത്തെ ഏറ്റവും സാധ്യതകളുള്ള രാജ്യങ്ങളിലൊന്നാണ് ഇന്ത്യയെന്ന് ശ്രീ ജോഷി പറഞ്ഞു.
"പുനരുപയോഗ ഊർജത്തിൽ ഇന്ത്യയുടെ പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾ ലോകം ഉറ്റുനോക്കുക മാത്രമല്ല, പല രാജ്യങ്ങളും സ്വീകരിക്കുകയും ചെയ്യുന്നു. ” മന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു. ആഗോള സഹകരണത്തിനുള്ള ഔപചാരിക സംവിധാനമെന്ന നിലയിൽ ഇന്ത്യയുടെ മുൻകൈയിൽ ആരംഭിച്ച 120 രാജ്യങ്ങൾ ഒപ്പിട്ട, അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര സൗരോർജ്ജ സഖ്യത്തിൻ്റെ പങ്ക് അദ്ദേഹം എടുത്തുപറഞ്ഞു.
"ഈ സാമ്പത്തിക വർഷം ഏപ്രിൽ മുതൽ നവംബർ വരെ, ഇന്ത്യ ഏകദേശം 15 ജിഗാവാട്ട് പുനരുപയോഗ ഊർജ്ജ ശേഷി കൂട്ടിച്ചേർത്തു, കഴിഞ്ഞ വർഷം ഇതേ കാലയളവിലെ 7.54 ജിഗാവാട്ടിൻ്റെ ഇരട്ടിയോളമാണിത് ." ഫോസിൽ ഇതര ഇന്ധന ഊർജ മേഖലയിൽ ഇന്ത്യയുടെ മൊത്തം സ്ഥാപിത ശേഷി 214 GWൽ എത്തിയിട്ടുണ്ടെന്നും കഴിഞ്ഞ വർഷം ഇതേ കാലയളവിനെ അപേക്ഷിച്ച് 14 ശതമാനത്തിലധികം വർധനയുണ്ടായിട്ടുണ്ടെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം കൂട്ടിച്ചേർത്തു. കൂടാതെ, 2024 നവംബറിൽ മാത്രം 2.3 GW ശേഷി പുതിയതായി ചേർത്തു. ഇത് 2023 നവംബറിലെ 566 MW ൽ നിന്ന് നാലിരട്ടി വർദ്ധന ഇത് പ്രതിഫലിപ്പിക്കുന്നു.
2030ഓടെ 500 GW ഫോസിൽ ഇതര ഇന്ധന ശേഷി കൈവരിക്കാനുള്ള കേന്ദ്ര ഗവൺമെന്റിന്റെ പ്രതിജ്ഞാബദ്ധത കേന്ദ്രമന്ത്രി ആവർത്തിച്ചു. ആഗോളതലത്തിൽ ഏറ്റവും വലിയ കൽക്കരി സ്രോതസ്സുകളിലൊന്ന് ഉണ്ടായിരുന്നിട്ടും, ആഗോള ശരാശരിയുടെ മൂന്നിലൊന്ന് പ്രതിശീർഷ ബഹിർഗമനം എന്ന തോത് ഇന്ത്യ നിലനിർത്തുന്നു. 2015 ലെ പാരീസ് കാലാവസ്ഥാ വ്യതിയാന ഉച്ചകോടിയിൽ ഉണ്ടാക്കിയ സുസ്ഥിര വികസന ലക്ഷ്യങ്ങൾ സമയപരിധിക്ക് മുമ്പുതന്നെ പൂർത്തീകരിക്കപ്പെട്ടുവെന്ന് ഉറപ്പാക്കിയ ഏക ജി 20 രാജ്യമാണ് ഇന്ത്യയെന്ന് മന്ത്രി എടുത്തുപറഞ്ഞു. 2047-ഓടെ ഒരു വികസിത ഭാരതം കൈവരിക്കുന്നത് സുസ്ഥിരവും ഹരിതവുമായ വളർച്ചയുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ടിരിക്കുന്നു എന്ന ശക്തമായ വിശ്വാസമാണ് ഇന്ത്യയുടെ ഊർജമേഖലയിൽ നടന്നുകൊണ്ടിരിക്കുന്ന പരിവർത്തനത്തെ നയിക്കുന്നതെന്ന് മന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു.
ഇന്ത്യയിലെ പുനരുപയോഗ ഊർജ മേഖലയുടെ വളർച്ച വർധിപ്പിക്കാൻ, സൗര പാനലുകളുടെയും മോഡ്യൂളുകളുടെയും ആഭ്യന്തര ഉൽപ്പാദനം വർധിപ്പിക്കാൻ ലക്ഷ്യമിട്ടുള്ള 24,000 കോടി രൂപ മുതൽമുടക്കിലുള്ള പ്രൊഡക്ഷൻ-ലിങ്ക്ഡ് ഇൻസെൻ്റീവ് (പിഎൽഐ) പദ്ധതി തുടങ്ങി കേന്ദ്ര ഗവണ്മെന്റ് സ്വീകരിച്ച നിരവധി പ്രധാന നടപടികളും മന്ത്രി വിശദീകരിച്ചു. 2025-26 ഓടെ 38 GW ശേഷിയുള്ള 50 സൗര പാർക്കുകൾ സ്ഥാപിക്കാനുള്ള സംരംഭത്തെക്കുറിച്ചും മന്ത്രി പരാമർശിച്ചു.
കൂടാതെ, 2029-30 വർഷം വരെയുള്ള പുനരുപയോഗ വാങ്ങൽ ബാധ്യതയ്ക്ക് (Renewable Purchase Obligation (RPO)) മുന്നോട്ടുള്ള പാത പ്രഖ്യാപിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള വ്യവസ്ഥകൾ തയ്യാറാക്കിയിട്ടുണ്ട്. പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി സൂര്യ ഘർ മുഫ്ത് ബിജ്‌ലി യോജന 2026-27 ഓടെ 75,021 കോടി രൂപ ചെലവിൽ ഒരു കോടി എണ്ണം സ്ഥാപിക്കുന്നതിന് ലക്ഷ്യമിടുന്നതായും ശ്രീ ജോഷി പറഞ്ഞു. ചടങ്ങിൽ കേന്ദ്രമന്ത്രി സിഐഐ-ഇവൈ എനർജി ട്രാൻസിഷൻ ഇൻവെസ്റ്റ്‌മെൻ്റ് മോണിറ്റർ റിപ്പോർട്ടും പുറത്തിറക്കി. "ഊർജ്ജ പരിവർത്തനത്തെക്കുറിച്ചുള്ള ആഗോള സംഭാഷണം" എന്ന പ്രമേയത്തിൽ നടന്ന കോൺഫറൻസിൽ വ്യവസായ പ്രമുഖർ, നയരൂപകർത്താക്കൾ, വിദഗ്ധർ എന്നിവർ പങ്കെടുത്തു .