Ministry of Textiles
Milkweed fiber is the buzz word coming to sustainability and Textile Ministry marching along with the symphony of sustainability & traceability: Giriraj Singh
Giriraj Singh invited Japanese brand Uniqlo to invest in PM’s Mega Integrated Textile Region and Apparel (PM MITRA) Parks.
India’s textiles growth target comprises a market size of $ 350b & $ 100b in exports by 2030.
17 DEC 2024 11:34AM by PIB Delhi
The Hon’ble Minister of Textiles held a pivotal meeting with senior officials from Uniqlo, facilitated through Invest India, reaffirming the shared commitment to strengthening India’s textile sector. This engagement follows Uniqlo’s earlier interaction with the Hon’ble Prime Minister, highlighting their keen interest in collaborating with India’s textile industry to enhance cotton production capabilities, productivity, and quality. This meeting underscores the synergy between Uniqlo’s vision and India’s goal of fostering a globally competitive and sustainable textile sector.
With 15 stores across the country and a retail revenue of ₹814 crore as of March 31, 2024, Uniqlo has demonstrated a robust growth rate of 30%, contributing substantially to the retail and textile ecosystem in India. Their operations, including collaboration with 18 swing factories and 6 fabric mills sourced from 9 vendors, underline their commitment to quality and innovation in textiles.
Uniqlo has expressed a keen interest in advancing cotton production capabilities, productivity, and quality within India. As the world’s largest cotton producer, cultivating over 11.9 million hectares, India provides an ideal landscape for such initiatives. India already utilizing high-density quality seeds in Akola where productivity levels are up to 1,500 kg/hectare. The company’s pilot project is also working on similar lines where the productivity and quality levels are yielding up to 1,000 kg/hectare. The Ministry is committed to supporting Uniqlo’s request for land to scale this initiative, reflecting a shared vision of making India a global hub for high-quality cotton sourcing.
In alignment with India’s textile growth targets, reaching a market size of $350 billion and $100 billion in exports by 2030, the Ministry has extended an invitation to Uniqlo to invest in the Prime Minister’s Mega Integrated Textile Region and Apparel (PM MITRA) Parks. These parks offer a ready-to-perform ecosystem with a Build-to-Suit model, ensuring seamless integration for companies seeking sustainable and efficient operations.
Uniqlo’s participation in the upcoming “Bharat Tex” Global Textile Expo in February will further underscore the shared commitment to fostering innovation, sustainability, and traceability in the textile sector. With global attention focused on sustainable and traceable practices, the Ministry has encouraged Uniqlo to extend its research and development efforts into new natural fibers, including milkweed fiber aligning with India’s own initiatives in this critical area.
The Ministry remains confident that this partnership will bolster India’s end-to-end textile value chain, strengthen the women-led economy, and elevate India’s position as a global textile leader.

वस्त्रोद्योग मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री मेगा इंटिग्रेटेड टेक्सटाईल रीजन अँड अपरेल (पीएम मित्र) योजनेत गुंतवणूक करण्यासाठी केंद्रीयमंत्री गिरीराज सिंग यांनी युनिक्लो या जपानी कंपनीला केले आमंत्रित
17 DEC 2024 2:34PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 17 डिसेंबर 2024
भारताच्या वस्त्रोद्योग क्षेत्राला मजबूत करण्यासाठी सामायिक वचनबद्धता दाखवत भारतात गुंतवणूक करण्यासाठी केंद्रीय वस्त्रोद्योगमंत्री गिरीराज सिंग यांनी युनिक्लो या जपानी कंपनीच्या वरिष्ठ अधिकाऱ्यांशी बैठक घेतली. युनिक्लोच्या वरिष्ठ अधिकाऱ्यांनी पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांची यापूर्वी भेट घेऊन कापसाच्या उत्पादनाची क्षमता, उत्पादकता आणि गुणवत्ता वाढवण्यासह भारतीय वस्त्रोद्योग क्षेत्रात सहकार्य करायला उत्सुकता दर्शवली होती. त्याच बैठकीच्या मालिकेत ही चर्चा झाली.
युनिक्लोने 31 मार्च 2024 पर्यंत देशभरात 15 स्टोअर्स आणि किरकोळ व्यापारातील 814 कोटी रुपये इतक्या उत्पन्नासह, भारतातील किरकोळ आणि वस्त्रोद्योग परिसंस्थेत भरीव योगदान दिले असून 30% वाढ नोंदवली आहे. यामध्ये दिवसरात्र चालणारे 18 कारखाने आणि 6 कापड गिरण्या यांचा समावेश असून यासाठी त्यांना 9 विक्रेत्यांकडून सहकार्य मिळाले आहे.
युनिक्लोने कापसाच्या उत्पादनाची क्षमता, उत्पादकता आणि गुणवत्ता वाढवण्यासह भारतीय वस्त्रोद्योग क्षेत्रात सहकार्य करायला उत्सुकता दर्शवली आहे.देशात महाराष्ट्रातील अकोला येथे आधीच उच्च-घनता दर्जाचे बियाणे वापरले जात असून त्याची उत्पादकता पातळी 1,500 किलो प्रति हेक्टर पर्यंत आहे. उत्पादकता आणि उच्च गुणवत्ता पातळी सह 1,000 किलो प्रति हेक्टर पर्यंत उत्पन्न मिळेल याच निकषावर कंपनीचा पथदर्शी प्रकल्प देखील कार्यरत आहे.भारताला उच्च दर्जाच्या कापसाचे प्रमुख जागतिक केंद्र बनवण्याच्या सामायिक दृष्टीकोनानुसार अशा प्रकारच्या उपक्रमांची व्याप्ती वाढवण्याकरता युनिक्लोच्या जमिनीच्या मागणीला पाठिंबा देण्यासाठी मंत्रालय वचनबद्ध आहे.
वस्त्रोद्योगात वर्ष 2030 पर्यंत 350 अब्ज अमेरिकी डॉलर्स इतकी उलाढाल आणि 100 अब्ज अमेरिकी डॉलर्स इतक्या निर्यातीचे उद्दिष्ट गाठण्यासाठी भारताच्या वस्त्रोद्योग विकासाच्या उद्दिष्टांच्या अनुषंगाने, मंत्रालयाने युनिक्लोला पंतप्रधानांच्या मेगा इंटिग्रेटेड टेक्सटाईल रीजन आणि परिधान (पीएम मित्र) पार्क्समध्ये गुंतवणूक करण्याचे आमंत्रण दिले आहे. पीएम मित्र पार्क्स वापरण्यासाठी आणि कार्य करण्यासाठी सज्ज अशी परिसंस्था प्रदान करतात ज्या सर्व सोई सुविधांनी युक्त असतात आणि त्या माध्यमातून शाश्वत आणि कार्यक्षम परिचालन करणाऱ्या कंपन्यांसाठी काम करणे सहजसोपे होते.
युनिक्लो बरोबरची ही भागीदारी भारताच्या शेवटच्या टोकापर्यंतच्या वस्त्रोद्योग मूल्य साखळीला बळ देईल, महिलांच्या नेतृत्वाखालील अर्थव्यवस्था मजबूत करेल आणि जागतिक वस्त्रोद्योग नेता म्हणून भारताचे स्थान उंचावेल, असा विश्वास वस्त्रोद्योग मंत्रालयाने व्यक्त केला आहे.