Ministry of Textiles
Milkweed fiber is the buzz word coming to sustainability and Textile Ministry marching along with the symphony of sustainability & traceability: Giriraj Singh
Giriraj Singh invited Japanese brand Uniqlo to invest in PM’s Mega Integrated Textile Region and Apparel (PM MITRA) Parks.
India’s textiles growth target comprises a market size of $ 350b & $ 100b in exports by 2030.
17 DEC 2024 11:34AM by PIB Delhi
The Hon’ble Minister of Textiles held a pivotal meeting with senior officials from Uniqlo, facilitated through Invest India, reaffirming the shared commitment to strengthening India’s textile sector. This engagement follows Uniqlo’s earlier interaction with the Hon’ble Prime Minister, highlighting their keen interest in collaborating with India’s textile industry to enhance cotton production capabilities, productivity, and quality. This meeting underscores the synergy between Uniqlo’s vision and India’s goal of fostering a globally competitive and sustainable textile sector.
With 15 stores across the country and a retail revenue of ₹814 crore as of March 31, 2024, Uniqlo has demonstrated a robust growth rate of 30%, contributing substantially to the retail and textile ecosystem in India. Their operations, including collaboration with 18 swing factories and 6 fabric mills sourced from 9 vendors, underline their commitment to quality and innovation in textiles.
Uniqlo has expressed a keen interest in advancing cotton production capabilities, productivity, and quality within India. As the world’s largest cotton producer, cultivating over 11.9 million hectares, India provides an ideal landscape for such initiatives. India already utilizing high-density quality seeds in Akola where productivity levels are up to 1,500 kg/hectare. The company’s pilot project is also working on similar lines where the productivity and quality levels are yielding up to 1,000 kg/hectare. The Ministry is committed to supporting Uniqlo’s request for land to scale this initiative, reflecting a shared vision of making India a global hub for high-quality cotton sourcing.
In alignment with India’s textile growth targets, reaching a market size of $350 billion and $100 billion in exports by 2030, the Ministry has extended an invitation to Uniqlo to invest in the Prime Minister’s Mega Integrated Textile Region and Apparel (PM MITRA) Parks. These parks offer a ready-to-perform ecosystem with a Build-to-Suit model, ensuring seamless integration for companies seeking sustainable and efficient operations.
Uniqlo’s participation in the upcoming “Bharat Tex” Global Textile Expo in February will further underscore the shared commitment to fostering innovation, sustainability, and traceability in the textile sector. With global attention focused on sustainable and traceable practices, the Ministry has encouraged Uniqlo to extend its research and development efforts into new natural fibers, including milkweed fiber aligning with India’s own initiatives in this critical area.
The Ministry remains confident that this partnership will bolster India’s end-to-end textile value chain, strengthen the women-led economy, and elevate India’s position as a global textile leader.

वस्‍त्र मंत्रालय
मिल्कवीड फाइबर सततता के लिए चर्चा का विषय है और कपड़ा मंत्रालय सततता और पता लगाने की प्रतिबद्धता के साथ आगे बढ़ रहा है: गिरिराज सिंह
गिरिराज सिंह ने जापानी ब्रांड यूनिक्लो को प्रधानमंत्री के मेगा इंटीग्रेटेड टेक्सटाइल रीजन एंड अपैरल (पीएम मित्रा) में निवेश करने के लिए आमंत्रित किया
भारत के कपड़ा विकास का लक्ष्य 2030 तक 350 बिलियन डॉलर का बाजार और 100 बिलियन डॉलर निर्यात है
17 DEC 2024 11:34AM by PIB Delhi
माननीय कपड़ा मंत्री ने इन्वेस्ट इंडिया के माध्यम से यूनिक्लो के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ एक महत्वपूर्ण बैठक की, जिसमें भारत के कपड़ा क्षेत्र को मजबूत करने के लिए साझा प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की गई। यह बैठक, जापानी ब्रांड यूनिक्लो की माननीय प्रधानमंत्री के साथ पहले हो चुकी बातचीत के बाद हुई है। इस बैठक में उन्होंने कपास उत्पादन क्षमताओं, उत्पादकता और गुणवत्ता को बढ़ाने के लिए भारत के कपड़ा उद्योग में सहयोग करने की गहरी रुचि सामने आई थी। यह बैठक यूनिक्लो के विजन और वैश्विक रूप से प्रतिस्पर्धी और टिकाऊ कपड़ा क्षेत्र को बढ़ावा देने के भारत के लक्ष्य के साथ तालमेल को रेखांकित करती है।
देश भर में 15 स्टोर के माध्यम से 31 मार्च, 2024 तक 814 करोड़ रुपये के खुदरा राजस्व के साथ, यूनिक्लो ने 30 प्रतिशत की मजबूत वृद्धि दर का प्रदर्शन किया है, जो भारत में खुदरा और कपड़ा इको-सिस्टम में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान है। 9 विक्रेताओं से प्राप्त 18 स्विंग फ़ैक्टरियों और 6 फ़ैब्रिक मिलों के साथ सहयोग सहित उनके संचालन, वस्त्रों में गुणवत्ता और नवाचार के प्रति उनकी प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाते हैं।
यूनिक्लो ने भारत में कपास उत्पादन क्षमता, उत्पादकता और गुणवत्ता को बढ़ाने में गहरी रुचि दिखाई है। दुनिया के सबसे बड़े कपास उत्पादक के रूप में, 11.9 मिलियन हेक्टेयर से अधिक भूमि पर खेती करने वाला भारत ऐसी पहलों के लिए आदर्श स्थितियां प्रदान करता है। भारत पहले से ही अकोला में उच्च घनत्व वाले गुणवत्ता वाले बीजों का उपयोग कर रहा है, जहां उत्पादकता का स्तर 1,500 किलोग्राम प्रति हेक्टेयर तक है। कंपनी का पायलट प्रोजेक्ट भी इसी तरह की तर्ज पर काम कर रहा है, जहां उत्पादकता और गुणवत्ता का स्तर 1,000 किलोग्राम प्रति हेक्टेयर तक है। मंत्रालय इस पहल को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए भूमि के लिए यूनिक्लो के अनुरोध का समर्थन करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है, जो भारत को उच्च गुणवत्ता वाले कपास स्रोत के लिए एक वैश्विक केंद्र बनाने के साझा दृष्टिकोण को सामने लाता है।
भारत के कपड़ा विकास लक्ष्यों के अनुरूप, 2030 तक 350 बिलियन डॉलर के बाजार आकार और 100 बिलियन डॉलर के निर्यात तक पहुंचने के लिए, मंत्रालय ने प्रधानमंत्री के मेगा इंटीग्रेटेड टेक्सटाइल रीजन एंड अपैरल (पीएम मित्रा) पार्कों में निवेश करने के लिए यूनिक्लो को आमंत्रित किया है। ये पार्क बिल्ड-टू-सूट मॉडल के साथ काम करने के लिए बिल्कुल तैयार इकोसिस्टम प्रदान करते हैं, जो टिकाऊ और कुशल संचालन की चाहने वाली कंपनियों के लिए निर्बाध एकीकरण सुनिश्चित करता है।
फरवरी में होने वाले आगामी "भारत टेक्स" ग्लोबल टेक्सटाइल एक्सपो में यूनिक्लो की भागीदारी टेक्सटाइल क्षेत्र में नवाचार, स्थिरता और ट्रेसेबिलिटी को बढ़ावा देने की साझा प्रतिबद्धता को और अधिक रेखांकित करेगी। वैश्विक ध्यान टिकाऊ और पता लगाने योग्य तौर-तरीकों पर केंद्रित होने के साथ, मंत्रालय ने यूनिक्लो को शोध और विकास प्रयासों को नए प्राकृतिक रेशों में विस्तारित करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया है, जिसमें इस महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्र में भारत की अपनी पहलों के साथ मिल्कवीड फाइबर भी शामिल है।
मंत्रालय का मानना है कि यह साझेदारी भारत की संपूर्ण वस्त्र मूल्य श्रृंखला को मजबूत करेगी, महिलाओं के नेतृत्व वाली अर्थव्यवस्था को मजबूत प्रदान करेगी और इससे वैश्विक मंच पर वस्त्र क्षेत्र में भारत की भूमिका अग्रणी हो जाएगी।