Ministry of Textiles
Milkweed fiber is the buzz word coming to sustainability and Textile Ministry marching along with the symphony of sustainability & traceability: Giriraj Singh
Giriraj Singh invited Japanese brand Uniqlo to invest in PM’s Mega Integrated Textile Region and Apparel (PM MITRA) Parks.
India’s textiles growth target comprises a market size of $ 350b & $ 100b in exports by 2030.
17 DEC 2024 11:34AM by PIB Delhi
The Hon’ble Minister of Textiles held a pivotal meeting with senior officials from Uniqlo, facilitated through Invest India, reaffirming the shared commitment to strengthening India’s textile sector. This engagement follows Uniqlo’s earlier interaction with the Hon’ble Prime Minister, highlighting their keen interest in collaborating with India’s textile industry to enhance cotton production capabilities, productivity, and quality. This meeting underscores the synergy between Uniqlo’s vision and India’s goal of fostering a globally competitive and sustainable textile sector.
With 15 stores across the country and a retail revenue of ₹814 crore as of March 31, 2024, Uniqlo has demonstrated a robust growth rate of 30%, contributing substantially to the retail and textile ecosystem in India. Their operations, including collaboration with 18 swing factories and 6 fabric mills sourced from 9 vendors, underline their commitment to quality and innovation in textiles.
Uniqlo has expressed a keen interest in advancing cotton production capabilities, productivity, and quality within India. As the world’s largest cotton producer, cultivating over 11.9 million hectares, India provides an ideal landscape for such initiatives. India already utilizing high-density quality seeds in Akola where productivity levels are up to 1,500 kg/hectare. The company’s pilot project is also working on similar lines where the productivity and quality levels are yielding up to 1,000 kg/hectare. The Ministry is committed to supporting Uniqlo’s request for land to scale this initiative, reflecting a shared vision of making India a global hub for high-quality cotton sourcing.
In alignment with India’s textile growth targets, reaching a market size of $350 billion and $100 billion in exports by 2030, the Ministry has extended an invitation to Uniqlo to invest in the Prime Minister’s Mega Integrated Textile Region and Apparel (PM MITRA) Parks. These parks offer a ready-to-perform ecosystem with a Build-to-Suit model, ensuring seamless integration for companies seeking sustainable and efficient operations.
Uniqlo’s participation in the upcoming “Bharat Tex” Global Textile Expo in February will further underscore the shared commitment to fostering innovation, sustainability, and traceability in the textile sector. With global attention focused on sustainable and traceable practices, the Ministry has encouraged Uniqlo to extend its research and development efforts into new natural fibers, including milkweed fiber aligning with India’s own initiatives in this critical area.
The Ministry remains confident that this partnership will bolster India’s end-to-end textile value chain, strengthen the women-led economy, and elevate India’s position as a global textile leader.

ٹیکسٹائلز کی وزارت
مِلک ویڈ سے تیارہونے والا ریشہ ہمہ گیری کے معاملے میں سرفہرست ثابت ہوا ہے اور کپڑے کی صنعت کی وزارت ہمہ گیری اور نئے نئے گوشوں کی تلاش و جستجو کےساتھ ہم آہنگی قائم کرکے آگے بڑھ رہی ہے: گری راج سنگھ
گری راج سنگھ نے جاپانی برانڈیونکلو کو پی ایم کے میگا انٹیگریٹڈ ٹیکسٹائل ریجن اور ایپرل(پی ایم متر) پارکس میں سرمایہ کاری کی دعوت دی
ہندوستان کے ٹیکسٹائل کی ترقی کا ہدف 2030 تک 350 ارب امریکی ڈالرکے مارکیٹ حجم اور100 ارب امریکی ڈالر کی برآمدات مشتمل ہے
17 DEC 2024 11:34AM by PIB Delhi
ٹیکسٹائل کے وزیر نے انویسٹ انڈیا کے ذریعہ یونکلو کے سینئر ایگزیکٹوز کے ساتھ ایک اہم میٹنگ کی، جس میں ہندوستان کے ٹیکسٹائل سیکٹر کو مضبوط بنانے کے مشترکہ عزم کا اعادہ کیاگیا۔ یہ میٹنگ عزت مآب وزیر اعظم کے ساتھ یونکلو کی پہلے کی بات چیت کے بعد ہوئی ہے، جس میں کپاس کی پیداواری صلاحیتوں، پیداواریت اور معیار کو بڑھانے کے لیے ہندوستان کی ٹیکسٹائل انڈسٹری کے ساتھ تعاون کرنے میں ان کی گہری دلچسپی کو اجاگر کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ میٹنگ یونیکلو کے وژن اور عالمی سطح پر مسابقتی اور پائیدار ٹیکسٹائل سیکٹر کو فروغ دینے کے ہندوستان کے ہدف کے درمیان ہم آہنگی کی نشاندہی کرتی ہے۔
ملک بھر میں 15 اسٹورز اور 31 مارچ 2024 تک 814 کروڑ روپے کی خردہ آمدنی کے ساتھ،یونکلو نے 30فیصد کی مضبوط شرح نمو کا مظاہرہ کیا ہے، جو ہندوستان میں خردہ اور ٹیکسٹائلس کے ماحولیاتی نظام میں نمایاں طور پر حصہ ڈال رہا ہے۔ ان کے آپریشنز، بشمول 6 فیبرک ملوں اور 9 وینڈرز سے سورس کی گئی 18 سوئنگ فیکٹریوں کے ساتھ اشتراک سمیت ، ٹیکسٹائل میں معیار اور جدت کے لیے ان کے عزم کو واضح کرتے ہیں۔
یونکلو نے ہندوستان کے اندر کپاس کی پیداواری صلاحیتوں، پیداواریت اور معیار کو بڑھانے میں گہری دلچسپی ظاہر کی ہے۔ 11.9 ملین ہیکٹر سے زیادہ رقبے پر کاشت کرنے والے دنیا کے سب سے بڑے کپاس پیدا کرنے والے ملک کے طور پر، ، ہندوستان ایسے اقدامات کے لیے ایک مثالی منظر نامہ فراہم کرتا ہے۔ ہندوستان پہلے ہی اکولا میں معیاری بیج استعمال کر رہا ہے جہاں پیداواری سطح 1,500 کلوگرام فی ہیکٹر تک ہے۔ کمپنی کا پائلٹ پروجیکٹ بھی اسی طرح کے خطوط پر کام کر رہا ہے، جہاں پیداواری اور معیار کی سطح 1,000 کلوگرام فی ہیکٹر تک پہنچ رہی ہے۔ وزارت اس اقدام کو آگے بڑھانے کی غرض سے زمین کے لیے یونکلو کی درخواست کی حمایت کرنے کے لیے پرعزم ہے، جو کہ ہندوستان کو اعلیٰ معیار کی کپاس کی سورسنگ کا عالمی مرکز بنانے کے مشترکہ وژن کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔
2030 تک 350 ارب امریکی ڈالر کی مارکیٹ حجم اور100 ارب امریکی ڈالر کی برآمدات تک پہنچنے کے لیے ہندوستان کے ٹیکسٹائل کی ترقی کے اہداف کے مطابق، وزارت نے یونیکلو کو وزیر اعظم کے میگا انٹیگریٹڈ ٹیکسٹائل ریجنز اینڈایپرل (پی ایم متر) پارکوں میں سرمایہ کاری کےلئے مدعو کیا ہے۔ یہ پارکس ایک بلڈ ٹو سوٹ ماڈل کے ساتھ کارکردگی کے لیے تیار ماحولیاتی نظام فراہم کرتے ہیں، جو پائیدار اور موثر آپریشنز کی خواہشمند کمپنیوں کے لیے ہموار انضمام کو یقینی بناتے ہیں۔
فروری میں منعقد ہونے والے ‘‘بھارت ٹیکس’’ گلوبل ٹیکسٹائل ایکسپو میں یونکلو کی شرکت ٹیکسٹائل کے شعبے میں جدت، پائیداری اور ٹریس ایبلٹی کو فروغ دینے کے مشترکہ عزم کو مزید نمایاں کرے گی۔ پائیدار اور پروڈکٹ سے متعلق معلومات حاصل کرنے کے طریقوں پر عالمی توجہ کے ساتھ، وزارت نے یونکلو کی حوصلہ افزائی کی ہے کہ وہ اس اہم شعبے میں ہندوستان کے اپنے اقدامات کے مطابق، نئے قدرتی ریشوں میں، بشمول مِلک ویڈ ریشوں میں اپنی تحقیق اور ترقی کی کوششوں کو وسعت دے ۔
وزارت کو یقین ہے کہ یہ شراکت داری ہندوستان کی ابتدا سے آخر تک ٹیکسٹائل ویلیو چین کو مضبوط کرے گی، خواتین کی زیر قیادت معیشت کو مستحکم اور عالمی ٹیکسٹائل لیڈر کے طور پر ہندوستان کے مقام کو بلند کرے گی۔