Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah chairs a review meeting in Raipur to assess the situation of Left Wing Extremism (LWE) in Chhattisgarh
Union Home Minister asks all forces and agencies to make joint efforts towards achieving the goal of completely eliminating Left Wing Extremism by March 2026
The Central Government under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is committed to completely eliminating Naxalism by March 2026
Our security forces have caused maximum damage to the Naxals in the last one year, which is a huge success
CRPF, ITBP, BSF, Chhattisgarh Police and DRG together have moved towards a very big goal in one year and certainly before March 2026, we will achieve the goal of eliminating Naxalism
Earlier today, Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah visited Gundam forward operating base of security forces in Bijapur and reviewed the operational preparedness of the forces
Shri Amit Shah congratulated the jawans on their unprecedented success against Naxalism in 2024 and encouraged them to continue the fight against Naxalism with the same zeal
16 DEC 2024 10:58PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah today chaired a review meeting in Raipur to assess the situation of Left Wing Extremism (LWE) in Chhattisgarh. The meeting was attended by Chhattisgarh Chief Minister Shri Vishnu Deo Sai, Deputy Chief Minister Shri Vijay Sharma, Union Home Secretary Shri Govind Mohan, Chief Secretary and Director General of Police of Chhattisgarh and Director Generals of Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs).
During the review meeting, the Union Home Minister asked all forces and agencies to make joint efforts towards achieving the goal of complete elimination of LWE by March 2026.
In his concluding remarks after the meeting, Union Home Minister stated that Chhattisgarh Police and other security forces have worked very well and in a coordinated manner in the fight against Naxalism. He said that due to our security forces, the Naxals have suffered maximum damage in the last one year which is a huge success. Shri Shah said that we still have a lot to do to eliminate Naxalism before March 2026 and the National Investigation Agency (NIA) will play a very important role in this effort. He said that CRPF, ITBP, BSF, Chhattisgarh Police and DRG together have moved towards a very big goal in a year and we will definitely eliminate Naxalism before March 2026.
Earlier today, Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah visited the Gundam forward operating base of security forces in Bijapur and reviewed the operational preparedness of the forces. Shri Shah congratulated the jawans on the unexpected success against Naxalism in 2024 and encouraged them to continue the fight against Naxalism with the same zeal, so that the country can be completely freed from this problem by March 2026.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور باہمی امداد جناب امت شاہ نے چھتیس گڑھ میں بائیں بازو کی انتہا پسندی (ایل ڈبلیو ای) کی صورتحال کا جائزہ لینے کے لیےرائے پورمیں ایک میٹنگ کی صدارت کی
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ تمام فورسز اور ایجنسیز سے مارچ 2026 تک بائیں بازو کی انتہا پسندی کو مکمل طور پر ختم کرنے کے ہدف کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے مشترکہ کوششں کریں
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں مرکزی حکومت مارچ 2026 تک نکسل ازم کو مکمل طور پر ختم کرنے کے لیے پرعزم ہے
ہماری سیکورٹی فورسز نے گزشتہ ایک سال میں نکسلیوں کو سب سے زیادہ نقصان پہنچایا ہے جو ایک بہت بڑی کامیابی ہے
سی آر پی ایف ، آئی ٹی بی پی ، بی ایس ایف ، چھتیس گڑھ پولیس اور ڈی آر جی مل کر ایک سال میں ایک بہت بڑے ہدف کی طرف بڑھے ہیں اور یقینی طور پر مارچ 2026 سے قبل ہم نکسل ازم کو ختم کرنے کا ہدف حاصل کر لیں گے
اس سے قبل آج مرکزی وزیر داخلہ جناب امت شاہ نے بیجاپور میں سیکورٹی فورسز کے گنڈم فارورڈ آپریٹنگ بیس کا دورہ کیا اور فورسز کی آپریشنل تیاریوں کا جائزہ لیا
جناب امت شاہ نے جوانوں کو 2024 میں نکسل ازم کے خلاف ان کی بے مثال کامیابی پر مبارکباد دی اور اسی جوش کے ساتھ نکسل ازم کے خلاف جنگ جاری رکھنے کی ترغیب دی
16 DEC 2024 10:58PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور امداد باہمی جناب امت شاہ نے آج رائے پور میں چھتیس گڑھ میں بائیں بازو کی انتہا پسندی (ایل ڈبلیو ای) کی صورتحال کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے ایک میٹنگ کی صدارت کی ۔ میٹنگ میں چھتیس گڑھ کے وزیر اعلی جناب وشنو دیو سائی ، نائب وزیر اعلی جناب وجے شرما ، مرکزی داخلہ سکریٹری جناب گووند موہن ، چھتیس گڑھ کے چیف سکریٹری اور ڈائریکٹر جنرل آف پولیس اور سینٹرل آرمڈ پولیس فورسز (سی اے پی ایف) کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل نے شرکت کی ۔
جائزہ میٹنگ کے دوران مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے تمام افواج اور ایجنسیزسے کہا کہ وہ مارچ 2026 تک ایل ڈبلیو ای کے مکمل خاتمے کے ہدف کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے مشترکہ کوششں کریں ۔
میٹنگ کے بعد اپنے اختتامی کلمات میں مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ چھتیس گڑھ پولیس اور دیگر سیکورٹی فورسز نے نکسل ازم کے خلاف جنگ میں بہت اچھی طرح سے اور مربوط انداز میں کام کیا ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہماری سیکورٹی فورسز کی وجہ سے گزشتہ ایک سال میں نکسلیوں کو سب سے زیادہ نقصان پہنچا ہے جو کہ ایک بہت بڑی کامیابی ہے ۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ ہمیں مارچ 2026 سے قبلے نکسل ازم کو ختم کرنے کے لیے ابھی بہت کچھ کرنا ہے اور نیشنل انویسٹی گیشن ایجنسی (این آئی اے) اس کوشش میں بہت اہم کردار ادا کرے گی ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ سی آر پی ایف ، آئی ٹی بی پی ، بی ایس ایف ، چھتیس گڑھ پولیس اور ڈی آر جی مل کر ایک سال میں ایک بہت بڑے ہدف کی طرف بڑھے ہیں اور ہم مارچ 2026 سے پہلے نکسل ازم کو یقینی طور پر ختم کر نے میں کامیاب ہو جائیں گے ۔
اس سے قبل آج مرکزی وزیر داخلہ جناب امت شاہ نے بیجاپور میں سیکورٹی فورسز کے گنڈم فارورڈ آپریٹنگ بیس کا دورہ کیا اور فورسز کی آپریشنل تیاریوں کا جائزہ لیا ۔ جناب امت شاہ نے 2024 میں نکسلزم کے خلاف بے مثال کامیابی پرجوانوں کو مبارکباد دی اور انہیں نکسلزم کے خلاف لڑائی کو اسی جوش و جذبے کے ساتھ جاری رکھنے کی ترغیب دی، تاکہ مارچ 2026 تک ملک کو اس مسئلہ سے مکمل طور پر آزاد کیا جاسکے۔