Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah chairs a review meeting in Raipur to assess the situation of Left Wing Extremism (LWE) in Chhattisgarh
Union Home Minister asks all forces and agencies to make joint efforts towards achieving the goal of completely eliminating Left Wing Extremism by March 2026
The Central Government under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is committed to completely eliminating Naxalism by March 2026
Our security forces have caused maximum damage to the Naxals in the last one year, which is a huge success
CRPF, ITBP, BSF, Chhattisgarh Police and DRG together have moved towards a very big goal in one year and certainly before March 2026, we will achieve the goal of eliminating Naxalism
Earlier today, Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah visited Gundam forward operating base of security forces in Bijapur and reviewed the operational preparedness of the forces
Shri Amit Shah congratulated the jawans on their unprecedented success against Naxalism in 2024 and encouraged them to continue the fight against Naxalism with the same zeal
16 DEC 2024 10:58PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah today chaired a review meeting in Raipur to assess the situation of Left Wing Extremism (LWE) in Chhattisgarh. The meeting was attended by Chhattisgarh Chief Minister Shri Vishnu Deo Sai, Deputy Chief Minister Shri Vijay Sharma, Union Home Secretary Shri Govind Mohan, Chief Secretary and Director General of Police of Chhattisgarh and Director Generals of Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs).
During the review meeting, the Union Home Minister asked all forces and agencies to make joint efforts towards achieving the goal of complete elimination of LWE by March 2026.
In his concluding remarks after the meeting, Union Home Minister stated that Chhattisgarh Police and other security forces have worked very well and in a coordinated manner in the fight against Naxalism. He said that due to our security forces, the Naxals have suffered maximum damage in the last one year which is a huge success. Shri Shah said that we still have a lot to do to eliminate Naxalism before March 2026 and the National Investigation Agency (NIA) will play a very important role in this effort. He said that CRPF, ITBP, BSF, Chhattisgarh Police and DRG together have moved towards a very big goal in a year and we will definitely eliminate Naxalism before March 2026.
Earlier today, Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah visited the Gundam forward operating base of security forces in Bijapur and reviewed the operational preparedness of the forces. Shri Shah congratulated the jawans on the unexpected success against Naxalism in 2024 and encouraged them to continue the fight against Naxalism with the same zeal, so that the country can be completely freed from this problem by March 2026.

ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਛੱਤੀਸਗੜ੍ਹ ਦੇ ਰਾਏਪੁਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਮਪੰਥੀ ਉਗਰਵਾਦ (LWE) ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਬੈਠਕ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਕੀਤੀ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਫੋਰਸਿਜ਼ ਅਤੇ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਾਰਚ, 2026 ਤੱਕ ਵਾਮਪੰਥੀ ਉਗਰਵਾਦ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਖ਼ਤਮ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਟੀਚੇ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਪ੍ਰਯਾਸ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕਿਹਾ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਜੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਮਾਰਚ, 2026 ਤੱਕ ਨਕਸਲਵਾਦ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਖ਼ਤਮ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧ ਹੈ
ਸਾਡੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਬਲਾਂ ਕਾਰਨ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਇੱਕ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਕਸਲੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਨੁਕਸਾਨ ਪਹੁੰਚਿਆ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਇੱਕ ਬਹੁਤ ਵੱਡੀ ਸਫ਼ਲਤਾ ਹੈ
ਸੀਆਰਪੀਐੱਫ, ਆਈਟੀਬੀਪੀ, ਬੀਐੱਸਐੱਫ, ਛੱਤੀਸਗੜ੍ਹ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਅਤੇ ਡੀਆਰਜੀ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਇੱਕ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਅੰਦਰ ਬਹੁਤ ਵੱਡੇ ਟੀਚੇ ਵੱਲ ਵਧੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਮਾਰਚ, 2026 ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੀ ਅਸੀਂ ਨਕਸਲਵਾਦ ਨੂੰ ਖ਼ਤਮ ਕਰ ਦਿਆਂਗੇ
ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ, ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਬੀਜਾਪੁਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਬਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਗੁੰਡਮ ਫੌਰਵਰਡ ਆਪ੍ਰੇਟਿੰਗ ਬੇਸ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਬਲਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਆਪ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨਲ ਤਿਆਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ 2024 ਵਿੱਚ ਨਕਸਲਵਾਦ ਦੇ ਵਿਰੁੱਧ ਮਿਲੀ ਅਪ੍ਰਤੱਖ ਸਫ਼ਲਤਾ ‘ਤੇ ਵਧਾਈ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਸੇ ਜੋਸ਼ ਨਾਲ ਨਕਸਲਵਾਦ ਦੇ ਵਿਰੁੱਧ ਲੜਾਈ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖਣ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ
16 DEC 2024 10:58PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਛੱਤੀਸਗੜ੍ਹ ਦੇ ਰਾਏਪੁਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਮਪੰਥੀ ਉਗਰਵਾਦ (LWE) ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਬੈਠਕ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਕੀਤੀ। ਬੈਠਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਛੱਤੀਸਗੜ੍ਹ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਵਿਸ਼ਣੁਦੇਵ ਸਾਏ, ਉਪ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਵਿਜੈ ਸ਼ਰਮਾ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗੋਵਿੰਦ ਮੋਹਨ, ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਸਕੱਤਰ, ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਜਨਰਲ ਆਫ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਅਤੇ ਸੈਂਟਰਲ ਆਰਮਡ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਫੋਰਸਿਜ਼ (CAPFs) ਦੇ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਜਨਰਲ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਸਨ।
ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਬੈਠਕ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਫੋਰਸਿਜ਼ ਅਤੇ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਾਰਚ, 2026 ਤੱਕ ਵਾਮਪੰਥੀ ਉਗਰਵਾਦ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਖਤਮ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਟੀਚੇ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਪ੍ਰਯਾਸ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕਿਹਾ।
ਬੈਠਕ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਆਪਣੇ ਸਮਾਪਤੀ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਨਕਸਲਵਾਦ ਦੇ ਵਿਰੁੱਧ ਲੜਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਛੱਤੀਸਗੜ੍ਹ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਬਲਾਂ ਨੇ ਬਹੁਤ ਚੰਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਪੂਰਨ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਕੰਮ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਾਡੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਬਲਾਂ ਕਾਰਨ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਇੱਕ ਸਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਕਸਲੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਨੁਕਸਾਨ ਪਹੁੰਚਿਆ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਇੱਕ ਬਹੁਤ ਵੱਡੀ ਸਫ਼ਲਤਾ ਹੈ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਮਾਰਚ, 2026 ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਨਕਸਲਵਾਦ ਨੂੰ ਖਤਮ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਾਲੇ ਅਸੀਂ ਕਾਫੀ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਐੱਨਆਈਏ ਦੀ ਬਹੁਤ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਰਹੇਗੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸੀਆਰਪੀਐੱਫ, ਆਈਟੀਬੀਪੀ, ਬੀਐੱਸਐੱਫ, ਛੱਤੀਸਗੜ੍ਹ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਅਤੇ ਡੀਆਰਜੀ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਇੱਕ ਸਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਹੁਤ ਵੱਡੇ ਟੀਚੇ ਵੱਲ ਵਧ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਮਾਰਚ, 2026 ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੀ ਅਸੀਂ ਨਕਸਲਵਾਦ ਨੂੰ ਖਤਮ ਕਰ ਦਿਆਂਗੇ।
ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ, ਅੱਜ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਬੀਜਾਪੁਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਗੁੰਡਮ ਫਾਰਵਰਡ ਆਪ੍ਰੇਟਿੰਗ ਬੇਸ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਫੋਰਸਿਜ਼ ਦੀਆਂ ਆਪ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨਲ ਤਿਆਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ 2024 ਵਿੱਚ ਨਕਸਲਵਾਦ ਦੇ ਵਿਰੁੱਧ ਮਿਲੀ ਅਪ੍ਰਤੱਖ ਸਫ਼ਲਤਾ ‘ਤੇ ਵਧਾਈ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਸੇ ਜੋਸ਼ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਨਕਸਲਵਾਦ ਦੇ ਵਿਰੁੱਧ ਲੜਾਈ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਮਾਰਚ, 2026 ਤੱਕ ਦੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਇਸ ਸਮੱਸਿਆ ਤੋਂ ਮੁਕਤੀ ਦਿਲਾਈ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ।