Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan hold pre-budget consultations with stakeholders today at Krishi Bhawan, New Delhi
Along with farmers, agricultural entrepreneurs, various organizations related to agriculture, Farmer Producer Association and other stakeholders gave various suggestions
The suggestions received will be meticulously reviewed and subsequently submitted to the Finance Minister: Shri Chouhan
We will continue to communicate with all stakeholders related to agriculture sector: Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
16 DEC 2024 6:43PM by PIB Delhi
Union Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare and Rural Development Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan held pre-budget consultations with stakeholders at Krishi Bhawan, New Delhi today. During this meeting, along with farmers, agricultural entrepreneurs, various organizations related to agriculture, Farmer Producer Association and other stakeholders gave various important suggestions. In the meeting, Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan said that we will meticulously review all the suggestions received and inform the Finance Minister and Shri Chouhan added that we will continue to communicate with all stakeholder related to the agriculture sector.
In the meeting, Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan also said that the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare is also doing a meticulous study internally so that its proposals regarding the budget can be given to the Finance Ministry soon. Shri Chouhan added that various old schemes are also being reviewed. Today, the suggestions given by farmers and other organizations as well as various stakeholders are important because these people gain experience while working in the field, which is useful for the benefit of farming. Many suggestions have been received from these people regarding value addition in the agricultural sector, increasing facilities for exporters of agricultural produce, expanding agricultural research, controlling the price and quality of agricultural inputs, ensuring that farmers do not suffer losses etc.
Union Agriculture Minister Shri Chouhan said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi dedicated 109 new crop varieties developed by the Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) to the nation. To further help farmers, the government is exploring new ideas, like organizing Kisan Panchayat, as successfully done in Madhya Pradesh during Shri Chouhan's tenure as Chief Minister.
Secretary, Department of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare Dr. Devesh Chaturvedi along with senior officials of the Ministry, ICAR and officials and representatives of various organizations including NABARD, CII, PHD Chamber of Commerce, ASSOCHAM, State Bank of India and Soybean Processors Association of India were present in the meeting.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने बजट पूर्व हितधारकों से किया परामर्श
प्राप्त सुझावों का गंभीरता से अध्ययन कर वित्त मंत्री को कराएंगे अवगत- शिवराज सिंह
किसानों के साथ ही कृषि उद्यमियों, कृषि से जुड़े विभिन्न संगठनों, कृषक उत्पादक संघ व अन्य हितधारकों ने दिए विभिन्न सुझाव
कृषि क्षेत्र से जुड़े सभी पक्षों से सतत संवाद करते रहेंगे- केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री श्री चौहान
16 DEC 2024 6:17PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण व ग्रामीण विकास मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने आज कृषि भवन, नई दिल्ली में बजट पूर्व हितधारकों से विस्तृत परामर्श किया। इस दौरान किसानों के साथ ही कृषि उद्यमियों, कृषि से जुड़े विभिन्न संगठनों, कृषक उत्पादक संघ तथा अन्य हितधारकों ने विभिन्न महत्वपूर्ण सुझाव दिए। बैठक में केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने कहा कि सभी प्राप्त सुझावों का हम गंभीरता से अध्ययन कर वित्त मंत्री को अवगत कराएंगे। साथ ही, श्री शिवराज सिंह ने कहा कि कृषि क्षेत्र से जुड़े सभी पक्षों से हम लगातार संवाद करते रहेंगे।
बैठक में केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने कहा कि कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय आंतरिक रूप से भी गहन अध्ययन कर रहा है ताकि बजट के संबंध में अपने प्रस्ताव वित्त मंत्रालय को शीघ्र दिए जा सकें। श्री चौहान ने कहा कि विभिन्न पुरानी योजनाओं की समीक्षा भी की जा रही है। आज जिन किसानों तथा अन्य संस्थाओं के साथ ही विभिन्न हितधारकों ने जो सुझाव दिए हैं, वे महत्वपूर्ण है क्योंकि ये लोग फील्ड में काम करते हुए अपने अनुभव प्राप्त करते हैं, जो खेती-किसानी के फायदे के लिए उपयोगी होते हैं। इन लोगों से कृषि क्षेत्र में वैल्यू एडिशन, कृषि उपज के निर्यातकों के लिए सुविधाएं बढ़ाने, कृषि अनुसंधान का विस्तार करने, कृषि आदानों की कीमत पर नियंत्रण एवं गुणवत्ता, किसानों को नुकसान नहीं होने आदि के संबध में अनेक सुझाव प्राप्त हुए हैं।
केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री श्री चौहान ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी ने भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद (आईसीएआर) द्वारा विकसित विभिन्न फसलों की 109 नई किस्में देश को समर्पित की थी, इसी तरह से किसानों के हित में और क्या-क्या कार्य किए जा सकते है, इस पर अध्ययन-मनन किया जा रहा है। श्री चौहान ने कहा कि उनके मुख्यमंत्री रहते हुए मध्य प्रदेश में भी किसान पंचायत जैसे आयोजन करके सुझाव लिए जाते थे, इससे कृषि व किसानों को लाभ होता है।
बैठक में केंद्रीय कृषि सचिव डॉ. देवेश चतुर्वेदी के साथ ही मंत्रालय एवं आईसीएआर के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी तथा नाबार्ड, सीआईआई, पीएचडी चेम्बर आफ कामर्स, एसोचैम, भारतीय स्टेट बैंक, सोयाबीन प्रोसेसर्स एसोसिएशन ऑफ इंडिया सहित विभिन्न संगठनों के पदाधिकारी और प्रतिनिधि उपस्थित थे।