Lok Sabha Secretariat
LOK SABHA SPEAKER SHRI OM BIRLA URGES MPs TO MAKE ‘TB MUKT BHARAT’ CAMPAIGN A ‘JAN-ANDOLAN’
PUBLIC REPRESENTATIVES MUST WORK WITH THE SPIRIT OF HEALTHY COMPETITION TO ENSURE THAT INDIA BECOMES TB-FREE BY 2025: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
AWARENESS AND PUBLIC PARTICIPATION ARE KEY TO SUCCESS IN OUR FIGHT AGAINST TB AND DRUG ADDICTION: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
LOK SABHA SPEAKER INAUGURATES FRIENDLY CRICKET MATCH AMONG MEMBERS OF PARLIAMENT FOR RAISING AWARENESS ABOUT ‘TB MUKT BHARAT’ AND ‘NASHA MUKT BHARAT’
15 DEC 2024 6:43PM by PIB Delhi
Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla today urged the Members of Parliament to make ‘TB Mukt Bharat’ and ‘Nasha Mukt Bharat’ campaigns a ‘Jan-Andolan’ and develop the spirit of healthy competition among themselves to make India free from Tuberculosis (TB) disease by 2025.
Inaugurating a friendly cricket match between Members of Parliament, across political parties, for raising awareness about ‘TB Mukt Bharat’ and ‘Nasha Mukt Bharat’ campaigns at Major Dhyan Chand National Stadium in New Delhi, today, Shri Birla said that mass awareness and public participation are key to success in our fight against Tuberculosis (TB) and Drug Addiction.
The Speaker highlighted the need for eradication of TB and Drug Addiction for building a healthy society and evoked the spirit of ‘Healthy Competition’ where all the parliamentary constituencies will compete to become TB-free, leading to the goal of a TB-free India.
Shri Birla underlined the responsibility of elected representatives in the fight against TB. He added that public representatives are expected to contribute to social programs and government initiatives aimed at disease prevention and asked them to leverage their experience in dealing with illness prevention and post-illness care.
Shri Birla mentioned that Tuberculosis (TB) is a disease that presents significant challenges and difficulties to the people, particularly the poor. He emphasized the need for a national resolve to overcome these challenges.
He noted that the World Health Organization (WHO) has set a global target of eliminating TB by 2030, but under Prime Minister Modi, India has set a more ambitious goal of eliminating TB by 2025. Shri Birla added that in order to achieve this goal, the cooperation of all Members of Parliament is crucial, as they represent the 1.4 billion people of India in Parliament. The Speaker urged them to work with resolve to ensure India will become TB-free by 2025.
Observing that the initiative to eliminate TB has been raised by the Parliament, and it is the responsibility of the Parliamentarians to take it forward, Shri Birla said that India’s democratic structure, from Panchayats to Parliament, involving all elected representatives, must work with complete determination to achieve this goal.
The 20-over friendly cricket match was an initiative of former Union Minister and MP from Hamirpur, Himachal Pradesh, Shri Anurag Singh Thakur to create awareness for making India free from TB and Drug Addiction. The Lok Sabha Speaker XI team was captained by Shri Anurag Singh Thakur, while Rajya Sabha Chairman XI was led by Shri Kiren Rijiju. Lok Sabha Speaker XI team won by 73 runs. Shri Anurag Singh Thakur was adjudged the Man of the Match for his not out innings of 111 runs.

लोकसभा सचिवालय
लोकसभा अध्यक्ष ओम बिर्ला यांनी खासदारांना ‘टीबी - मुक्त भारत’ अभियानाला ‘जन-आंदोलन’ बनवण्याचे केले आवाहन
15 DEC 2024 6:43PM by PIB Mumbai
लोकसभा अध्यक्ष ओम बिर्ला यांनी आज सर्व खासदारांना 'टीबी मुक्त भारत' आणि 'नशा मुक्त भारत' अभियानांना 'जन-आंदोलन' बनवण्याचे तसेच भारताला 2025 पर्यंत क्षयरोग (टीबी) मुक्त करण्यासाठी आपापसात निकोप स्पर्धेची भावना विकसित करण्याचे आवाहन केले.
आज नवी दिल्लीतील मेजर ध्यानचंद नॅशनल स्टेडियम येथे सर्व राजकीय पक्षांमधील खासदारांमधील मैत्रीपूर्ण क्रिकेट सामन्याचे उद्घाटन बिर्ला यांच्या हस्ते झाले. 'टीबी मुक्त भारत' आणि 'नशा मुक्त भारत' मोहिमेबाबत जनजागृती करण्याच्या उद्देशाने या सामन्याचे आयोजन करण्यात आले होते. क्षयरोग (टीबी) आणि अंमली पदार्थांच्या व्यसनाविरूद्धच्या आपल्या लढ्याच्या यशाची गुरुकिल्ली म्हणजे जनजागृती आणि जनसहभाग असल्याचे बिर्ला याप्रसंगी बोलताना म्हणाले.
निरोगी समाजाच्या निर्मितीसाठी क्षयरोग आणि अंमली पदार्थांच्या व्यसन मुक्तीची गरज लोकसभा अध्यक्षांनी अधोरेखित केली. बिर्ला यांनी आपल्या भाषणातून ‘निकोप स्पर्धे’ची भावना जागृत केली. यामुळे सर्व संसदीय मतदारसंघ क्षयमुक्त होण्यासाठी स्पर्धा करतील, आणि क्षयमुक्त भारताचे ध्येय साध्य होईल, असे ते म्हणाले.
क्षयरोगाविरुद्धच्या लढ्यात निवडून आलेल्या लोकप्रतिनिधींची जबाबदारी लोकसभा अध्यक्षांनी अधोरेखित केली. लोकप्रतिनिधींनी सामाजिक कार्यक्रम आणि सरकारने आयोजित केलेल्या रोग प्रतिबंधक उपक्रमांमध्ये योगदान देणे अपेक्षित आहे, असे त्यांनी सांगितले. रोग प्रतिबंध आणि रुग्णांची आजारपणानंतरची काळजी घेण्यासाठी खासदारांनी त्यांच्या अनुभवाचा वापर करण्याची सूचना बिर्ला यांनी केली.
क्षयरोग (टीबी) हा एक असा आजार आहे जो लोकांसाठी, विशेषतः गरीबांसाठी कठीण आव्हाने आणि अडचणी निर्माण करतो. या आव्हानांवर मात करण्यासाठी राष्ट्रीय निर्धाराची गरज असल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले.
त्यांनी नमूद केले की, जागतिक आरोग्य संघटनेने 2030 पर्यंत क्षयरोगाचे उच्चाटन करण्याचे जागतिक लक्ष्य ठेवले आहे, परंतु पंतप्रधान मोदींच्या नेतृत्वाखाली भारताने 2025 पर्यंत क्षयरोगाचे उच्चाटन करण्याचे अधिक महत्त्वाकांक्षी उद्दिष्ट ठेवले आहे. बिर्ला पुढे म्हणाले की, हे लक्ष्य साध्य करण्यासाठी सर्व खासदारांचे सहकार्य महत्त्वाचे आहे, कारण ते भारतातील १.४ अब्ज लोकांचे प्रतिनिधित्व करतात. 2025 पर्यंत भारत क्षयमुक्त होईल याची खात्री करण्यासाठी संकल्प-बद्ध पद्धतीने काम करण्याचे आवाहन अध्यक्षांनी केले.
क्षयरोग निर्मूलनाचा पुढाकार संसदेने घेतला आहे आणि तो यशस्वीपणे पुढे नेणे ही संसदेतील सदस्यांची जबाबदारी आहे, असे नमूद करत बिर्ला म्हणाले की, भारताच्या लोकशाही संरचनेत, पंचायतीपासून संसदेपर्यंत, निवडून आलेल्या सर्व लोकप्रतिनिधींचा समावेश होतो, त्या सर्वांनी पूर्ण निर्धाराने काम करून हे ध्येय साध्य केले पाहिजे.
भारताला क्षयरोग आणि अंमली पदार्थांच्या व्यसननापासून मुक्त करण्याबाबत जन जागृती करण्यासाठी माजी केंद्रीय मंत्री आणि हमीरपूर, हिमाचल प्रदेश येथील खासदार अनुराग सिंह ठाकूर यांनी 20 षटकांचा मैत्रीपूर्ण क्रिकेट सामना हा एक उपक्रम म्हणून आयोजित केला.
लोकसभा अध्यक्ष इलेव्हन संघाचे नेतृत्व अनुराग सिंह ठाकूर यांनी केले, तर राज्यसभा सभापती इलेव्हन संघाचे नेतृत्व किरेन रिजिजू यांनी केले. लोकसभा अध्यक्ष इलेव्हन संघाने 73 धावांनी विजय मिळवला. 111 धावांच्या नाबाद खेळीसाठी अनुराग सिंह ठाकूर यांना सामनावीर म्हणून गौरवण्यात आले.