Lok Sabha Secretariat
LOK SABHA SPEAKER SHRI OM BIRLA URGES MPs TO MAKE ‘TB MUKT BHARAT’ CAMPAIGN A ‘JAN-ANDOLAN’
PUBLIC REPRESENTATIVES MUST WORK WITH THE SPIRIT OF HEALTHY COMPETITION TO ENSURE THAT INDIA BECOMES TB-FREE BY 2025: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
AWARENESS AND PUBLIC PARTICIPATION ARE KEY TO SUCCESS IN OUR FIGHT AGAINST TB AND DRUG ADDICTION: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
LOK SABHA SPEAKER INAUGURATES FRIENDLY CRICKET MATCH AMONG MEMBERS OF PARLIAMENT FOR RAISING AWARENESS ABOUT ‘TB MUKT BHARAT’ AND ‘NASHA MUKT BHARAT’
15 DEC 2024 6:43PM by PIB Delhi
Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla today urged the Members of Parliament to make ‘TB Mukt Bharat’ and ‘Nasha Mukt Bharat’ campaigns a ‘Jan-Andolan’ and develop the spirit of healthy competition among themselves to make India free from Tuberculosis (TB) disease by 2025.
Inaugurating a friendly cricket match between Members of Parliament, across political parties, for raising awareness about ‘TB Mukt Bharat’ and ‘Nasha Mukt Bharat’ campaigns at Major Dhyan Chand National Stadium in New Delhi, today, Shri Birla said that mass awareness and public participation are key to success in our fight against Tuberculosis (TB) and Drug Addiction.
The Speaker highlighted the need for eradication of TB and Drug Addiction for building a healthy society and evoked the spirit of ‘Healthy Competition’ where all the parliamentary constituencies will compete to become TB-free, leading to the goal of a TB-free India.
Shri Birla underlined the responsibility of elected representatives in the fight against TB. He added that public representatives are expected to contribute to social programs and government initiatives aimed at disease prevention and asked them to leverage their experience in dealing with illness prevention and post-illness care.
Shri Birla mentioned that Tuberculosis (TB) is a disease that presents significant challenges and difficulties to the people, particularly the poor. He emphasized the need for a national resolve to overcome these challenges.
He noted that the World Health Organization (WHO) has set a global target of eliminating TB by 2030, but under Prime Minister Modi, India has set a more ambitious goal of eliminating TB by 2025. Shri Birla added that in order to achieve this goal, the cooperation of all Members of Parliament is crucial, as they represent the 1.4 billion people of India in Parliament. The Speaker urged them to work with resolve to ensure India will become TB-free by 2025.
Observing that the initiative to eliminate TB has been raised by the Parliament, and it is the responsibility of the Parliamentarians to take it forward, Shri Birla said that India’s democratic structure, from Panchayats to Parliament, involving all elected representatives, must work with complete determination to achieve this goal.
The 20-over friendly cricket match was an initiative of former Union Minister and MP from Hamirpur, Himachal Pradesh, Shri Anurag Singh Thakur to create awareness for making India free from TB and Drug Addiction. The Lok Sabha Speaker XI team was captained by Shri Anurag Singh Thakur, while Rajya Sabha Chairman XI was led by Shri Kiren Rijiju. Lok Sabha Speaker XI team won by 73 runs. Shri Anurag Singh Thakur was adjudged the Man of the Match for his not out innings of 111 runs.

மக்களவை செயலகம்
காசநோய் இல்லாத பாரதம் பிரச்சாரத்தை மக்கள் இயக்கமாக மாற்றுமாறு மக்களவைத் தலைவர் திரு ஓம் பிர்லா வேண்டுகோள்
15 DEC 2024 6:43PM by PIB Chennai
'காசநோய் இல்லாத பாரதம் ' மற்றும் ' போதையில்லா பாரதம்' பிரச்சாரங்களை மக்கள் இயக்கமாக மாற்றி, 2025 ஆம் ஆண்டுக்குள் இந்தியாவை காசநோயிலிருந்து விடுவிக்க தங்களுக்குள் ஆரோக்கியமான போட்டியின் உணர்வை வளர்த்துக் கொள்ள வேண்டும் என்று மக்களவைத் தலைவர் திரு ஓம் பிர்லா நாடாளுமன்ற உறுப்பினர்களை இன்று கேட்டுக் கொண்டார்.
புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள மேஜர் தியான் சந்த் தேசிய விளையாட்டரங்கில் இன்று 'காசநோய் இல்லாத பாரதம் ' மற்றும் ' போதையில்லா பாரதம்' பிரச்சாரங்கள் குறித்த விழிப்புணர்வை ஏற்படுத்துவதற்காக அரசியல் கட்சிகள் மற்றும் நாடாளுமன்ற உறுப்பினர்கள் இடையேயான நட்பு கிரிக்கெட் போட்டியைத் தொடங்கி வைத்துப் பேசிய திரு பிர்லா, காசநோய் மற்றும் போதைப் பழக்கத்திற்கு எதிரான நமது போராட்டத்தின் வெற்றிக்கு வெகுஜன விழிப்புணர்வு மற்றும் பொதுமக்களின் பங்களிப்பு ஆகியவை முக்கியமானவை என்று கூறினார்.
ஆரோக்கியமான சமுதாயத்தை உருவாக்க காசநோய் மற்றும் போதைப்பொருளுக்கு அடிமையாதலை ஒழிக்க வேண்டியதன் அவசியத்தை எடுத்துரைத்த அவர், அனைத்து நாடாளுமன்றத் தொகுதிகளும் காசநோய் இல்லாதவையாக மாற போட்டியிடும் 'ஆரோக்கியமான போட்டி' என்ற உணர்வைத் தூண்டினார்.
உலக சுகாதார அமைப்பு 2030 ஆம் ஆண்டுக்குள் காசநோயை ஒழிக்க உலகளாவிய இலக்கை நிர்ணயித்துள்ளது, ஆனால் பிரதமர் மோடியின் கீழ், இந்தியா 2025 க்குள் காசநோயை ஒழிக்க அதிக லட்சிய இலக்கை நிர்ணயித்துள்ளது என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். இந்த இலக்கை அடைவதற்கு, அனைத்து நாடாளுமன்ற உறுப்பினர்களின் ஒத்துழைப்பு மிகவும் முக்கியமானது என்றும், அவர்கள் நாடாளுமன்றத்தில் இந்தியாவின் 1.4 பில்லியன் மக்களை பிரதிநிதித்துவப்படுத்துவதாகவும் திரு பிர்லா கூறினார். 2025 ஆம் ஆண்டுக்குள் இந்தியா காசநோய் இல்லாத நாடாக மாறுவதை உறுதி செய்ய உறுதியுடன் பணியாற்றுமாறு அவர்களை திரு ஓம் பிர்லா வலியுறுத்தினார்.
20 ஓவர் நட்பு கிரிக்கெட் போட்டி முன்னாள் மத்திய அமைச்சரும் இமாச்சலப் பிரதேசத்தின் ஹமீர்பூரைச் சேர்ந்த எம்.பி.யுமான திரு அனுராக் சிங் தாக்கூரின் முயற்சியால் இந்தியாவை காசநோய் மற்றும் போதைப்பொருளுக்கு அடிமையாதல் இல்லாத நாடாக மாற்றுவதற்கான விழிப்புணர்வை ஏற்படுத்தியது. மக்களவை சபாநாயகர் லெவன் அணிக்கு திரு அனுராக் சிங் தாக்கூர் தலைமை தாங்கினார், மாநிலங்களவை தலைவர் லெவன் அணிக்கு திரு கிரண் ரிஜிஜு தலைமை தாங்கினார். மக்களவை தலைவர் லெவன் அணி 73 ரன்கள் வித்தியாசத்தில் வெற்றி பெற்றது. 111 ரன்கள் குவித்து ஆட்டமிழக்காமல் இருந்த அனுராக் சிங் தாக்கூர் ஆட்டநாயகனாக தேர்வு செய்யப்பட்டார்.