Lok Sabha Secretariat
LOK SABHA SPEAKER SHRI OM BIRLA URGES MPs TO MAKE ‘TB MUKT BHARAT’ CAMPAIGN A ‘JAN-ANDOLAN’
PUBLIC REPRESENTATIVES MUST WORK WITH THE SPIRIT OF HEALTHY COMPETITION TO ENSURE THAT INDIA BECOMES TB-FREE BY 2025: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
AWARENESS AND PUBLIC PARTICIPATION ARE KEY TO SUCCESS IN OUR FIGHT AGAINST TB AND DRUG ADDICTION: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
LOK SABHA SPEAKER INAUGURATES FRIENDLY CRICKET MATCH AMONG MEMBERS OF PARLIAMENT FOR RAISING AWARENESS ABOUT ‘TB MUKT BHARAT’ AND ‘NASHA MUKT BHARAT’
15 DEC 2024 6:43PM by PIB Delhi
Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla today urged the Members of Parliament to make ‘TB Mukt Bharat’ and ‘Nasha Mukt Bharat’ campaigns a ‘Jan-Andolan’ and develop the spirit of healthy competition among themselves to make India free from Tuberculosis (TB) disease by 2025.
Inaugurating a friendly cricket match between Members of Parliament, across political parties, for raising awareness about ‘TB Mukt Bharat’ and ‘Nasha Mukt Bharat’ campaigns at Major Dhyan Chand National Stadium in New Delhi, today, Shri Birla said that mass awareness and public participation are key to success in our fight against Tuberculosis (TB) and Drug Addiction.
The Speaker highlighted the need for eradication of TB and Drug Addiction for building a healthy society and evoked the spirit of ‘Healthy Competition’ where all the parliamentary constituencies will compete to become TB-free, leading to the goal of a TB-free India.
Shri Birla underlined the responsibility of elected representatives in the fight against TB. He added that public representatives are expected to contribute to social programs and government initiatives aimed at disease prevention and asked them to leverage their experience in dealing with illness prevention and post-illness care.
Shri Birla mentioned that Tuberculosis (TB) is a disease that presents significant challenges and difficulties to the people, particularly the poor. He emphasized the need for a national resolve to overcome these challenges.
He noted that the World Health Organization (WHO) has set a global target of eliminating TB by 2030, but under Prime Minister Modi, India has set a more ambitious goal of eliminating TB by 2025. Shri Birla added that in order to achieve this goal, the cooperation of all Members of Parliament is crucial, as they represent the 1.4 billion people of India in Parliament. The Speaker urged them to work with resolve to ensure India will become TB-free by 2025.
Observing that the initiative to eliminate TB has been raised by the Parliament, and it is the responsibility of the Parliamentarians to take it forward, Shri Birla said that India’s democratic structure, from Panchayats to Parliament, involving all elected representatives, must work with complete determination to achieve this goal.
The 20-over friendly cricket match was an initiative of former Union Minister and MP from Hamirpur, Himachal Pradesh, Shri Anurag Singh Thakur to create awareness for making India free from TB and Drug Addiction. The Lok Sabha Speaker XI team was captained by Shri Anurag Singh Thakur, while Rajya Sabha Chairman XI was led by Shri Kiren Rijiju. Lok Sabha Speaker XI team won by 73 runs. Shri Anurag Singh Thakur was adjudged the Man of the Match for his not out innings of 111 runs.

لوک سبھا سکریٹریٹ
لوک سبھا کے اسپیکر جناب اوم برلا نے اراکین پارلیمنٹ سے ’ٹی بی مکت بھارت‘ مہم کو ایک ’جن-آندولن‘ بنانے کی اپیل کی
عوامی نمائندوں کو صحت مند مقابلے کے جذبے کے ساتھ کام کرنا چاہیے تاکہ یہ یقینی بنایا جا سکے کہ ہندوستان 2025 تک ٹی بی سے آزاد ہو سکے: لوک سبھا اسپیکر
بیداری اور عوامی شرکت ٹی بی اور منشیات کی لت کے خلاف ہماری جنگ میں کامیابی کی کلید ہیں: لوک سبھا اسپیکر
لوک سبھا اسپیکر نے ’ٹی بی مکت بھارت‘ اور ’نشہ مکت بھارت‘ کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنے کے لیے اراکین پارلیمنٹ کے درمیان دوستانہ کرکٹ میچ کا افتتاح کیا
15 DEC 2024 6:43PM by PIB Delhi
لوک سبھا کے اسپیکر جناب اوم برلا نے آج پارلیمنٹ کے اراکین سے زور دے کر کہا کہ وہ ’ٹی بی مکت بھارت‘ اور ’نشہ مکت بھارت‘ مہم کو ’جن آندولن‘ بنائیں اور ہندوستان کو 2025 تک تپ دق (ٹی بی) کی بیماری سے پاک بنانے کے لیے آپس میں صحت مند مسابقت کا جذبہ پیدا کریں۔
آج نئی دہلی کے میجر دھیان چند نیشنل اسٹیڈیم میں ’ٹی بی مکت بھارت‘ اور ’نشہ مکت بھارت‘ مہم کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنے کے لیے تمام سیاسی جماعتوں کے اراکین پارلیمنٹ کے درمیان دوستانہ کرکٹ میچ کا افتتاح کرتے ہوئے جناب برلا نے کہا کہ بڑے پیمانے پر بیداری اور عوام شرکت تپ دق (ٹی بی) اور منشیات کی لت کے خلاف ہماری جنگ میں کامیابی کی کلید ہے۔
اسپیکر نے ایک صحت مند معاشرے کی تعمیر کے لیے ٹی بی اور منشیات کی لت کے خاتمے کی ضرورت پر روشنی ڈالی اور ’صحت مند مقابلہ‘ کے جذبے کا مطالبہ کیا جہاں تمام پارلیمانی حلقے ٹی بی سے پاک ہونے کے لیے مقابلہ کریں گے، جس کے نتیجے میں ٹی بی سے پاک ہندوستان کا مقصد ہوگا۔
جناب برلا نے ٹی بی کے خلاف جنگ میں منتخب نمائندوں کی ذمے داری پر زور دیا۔ انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ عوامی نمائندوں سے توقع کی جاتی ہے کہ وہ سماجی پروگراموں اور بیماریوں سے بچاؤ کے لیے حکومتی اقدامات میں تعاون کریں اور ان سے کہا کہ وہ بیماری کی روک تھام اور بیماری کے بعد کی دیکھ بھال سے نمٹنے کے لیے اپنے تجربے سے فائدہ اٹھائیں۔
جناب برلا نے ذکر کیا کہ تپ دق (ٹی بی) ایک ایسی بیماری ہے جو لوگوں بالخصوص غریبوں کے لیے اہم چیلنج اور مشکلات پیش کرتی ہے۔ انھوں نے ان چیلنجوں پر قابو پانے کے لیے قومی عزم کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔
انھوں نے کہا کہ ورلڈ ہیلتھ آرگنائزیشن (ڈبلیو ایچ او) نے 2030 تک ٹی بی کو ختم کرنے کا عالمی ہدف مقرر کیا ہے، لیکن وزیر اعظم مودی کی قیادت میں، ہندوستان نے 2025 تک ٹی بی کو ختم کرنے کا زیادہ نمایاں ہدف مقرر کیا ہے۔ جناب برلا نے مزید کہا کہ اس ہدف کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے تمام ممبران پارلیمنٹ کا تعاون بہت اہم ہے، کیونکہ وہ پارلیمنٹ میں ہندوستان کے 1.4 بلین لوگوں کی نمائندگی کرتے ہیں۔ اسپیکر نے ان سے کہا کہ وہ عزم کے ساتھ کام کریں تاکہ یہ یقینی بنایا جا سکے کہ ہندوستان 2025 تک ٹی بی سے پاک ہوجائے گا۔
بیس اوور کا دوستانہ کرکٹ میچ سابق مرکزی وزیر اور ہمیر پور، ہماچل پردیش سے رکن پارلیمنٹ جناب انوراگ سنگھ ٹھاکر کی ایک پہل تھی تاکہ ہندوستان کو ٹی بی اور منشیات کی لت سے پاک بنانے کے لیے بیداری پیدا کی جا سکے۔ لوک سبھا اسپیکر الیون ٹیم کی قیادت جناب انوراگ سنگھ ٹھاکر نے کی، جب کہ راجیہ سبھا چیئرمین الیون کی قیادت جناب کرن رجیجو کر رہے تھے۔ لوک سبھا اسپیکر الیون کی ٹیم نے 73 رنوں سے جیت حاصل کی۔ جناب انوراگ سنگھ ٹھاکر کو 111 رن کی ناٹ آؤٹ اننگ کے لیے مین آف دی میچ قرار دیا گیا۔