Ministry of Communications
Vice-President Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar and Union Minister Shri Jyotiraditya M Scindia attended 50th Foundation Day celebration of the Indian Posts & Telecommunications Accounts and Finance Service
Vice-President Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar said, “Modern civil servants must be tech savvy and act as facilitators of change”
Shri Jyotiraditya M Scindia emphasised that “Principles of Inclusivity, Innovation & Security is the Kavach for every citizen of Bharat”
Vice President & Minister of Communications applaud SAMPANN Pension Model
14 DEC 2024 7:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Posts & Telecommunications Accounts and Finance Service (IP&TAFS) celebrated its 50th Foundation Day in New Delhi today with Vice President Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar as chief guest and in presence of Union Minister of Communications & Development of North Eastern Region, Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia, and other dignitaries.
The Vice President Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar has urged the modern civil servants to be tech savvy and act as facilitators of change, transcending traditional administrative boundaries. He outlined the importance of cross-departmental collaboration in an interconnected world, with the need to adopt artificial intelligence-powered audit systems while maintaining human oversight for critical decisions.
The event was a celebration of the remarkable contributions made by IP&TAFS over the last five decades in shaping India’s telecommunications and postal sectors.
Shri Jyotiraditya Scindia, Union Minister of Communications, in his remarks on the occasion, spoke about the three pillars: bringing stability to telecom sector; empowerment of pensioners and the capabilities of the cadre in keeping up with tech developments, behind the success of the officers. He lauded them for their contribution in DoT’s SAMPANN pension model, streamlining pension disbursement for over 5 lakh pensioners, and for the consolidation of Digital Bharat Nidhi (DBN). He said the department’s mission and principles of inclusivity, innovation and security is the kavach that we will hold for every citizen of Bharat.
Shri Manish Sinha, Member (Finance), Digital Communications Commission, Smt. Vandita Kaul, Secretary, Department of Posts, and other senior officials of the Ministry of Communications also graced the occasion.
About IP&TAFS
Since its establishment in 1974, the IP&TAFS has been at the forefront of India’s telecommunications and postal financial landscape. The service has been pivotal in managing spectrum auctions, generating revenue in the form of License Fees and Spectrum Usage Charges, which contribute nearly ₹25,000 crore annually to the Government of India. The service has also been instrumental in overseeing the financial health of over 3,500 telecom and internet companies
A substantial portion of this revenue goes toward supporting the government’s Universal Service Obligation Fund (USOF) through the Digital Bharat Nidhi, aimed at enhancing digital inclusion across India’s urban and rural regions. The SARAS portal, an initiative by IP&TAFS, has transformed the process of revenue assurance, digitalizing and standardizing the assessment mechanisms, thus ensuring better accountability in the largest non-tax revenue to the government.
The IP&TAFS also plays a crucial role in the pension management of the Department of Telecommunications, which includes overseeing the seamless disbursement of pensions to nearly 4.5 lakh retirees through the SAMPANN portal. This cloud-based platform, dedicated to the nation by the Prime Minister, guarantees efficient, transparent, and dignified pension delivery. During the COVID-19 pandemic, IP&TAFS officers processed over 80,000 pension cases under VRS 2019, helping provide financial security to families during the challenging times.
In addition to its work in the telecommunications sector, IP&TAFS officers manage the financial operations of the Department of Posts through 23 Postal Accounts Offices (PAOs). They play a critical role in ensuring the smooth and accountable delivery of postal services, particularly in a nation as vast and diverse as India. The cadre’s robust internal audit function ensures operational integrity and financial governance across the postal system.
Modernization and Innovation
In recent years, the cadre has led efforts to modernize and streamline postal services through innovative technological solutions, including the implementation of IT-based accounting systems, pension management tools, and refining revenue and expenditure practices. These initiatives have contributed significantly to the financial health of the Department of Posts and have improved service delivery across the country.
The 50th Foundation Day marks a moment of reflection on the IP&TAFS’s outstanding legacy and its future in a rapidly evolving digital era. The cadre’s continued commitment to excellence in public service, financial governance, and nation-building stands as a testament to its enduring impact on India’s telecom and postal sectors.
Follow DoT Handles for more: -
X - https://x.com/DoT_India
Insta -https://www.instagram.com/department_of_telecom?igsh=MXUxbHFjd3llZTU0YQ==
Fb - https://www.facebook.com/DoTIndia
YT- https://www.youtube.com/@departmentoftelecom]
VP Tweet Link:
https://x.com/VPIndia/status/1867807754301386863?t=8t_VVUyi8_lspWMJD8DRuA&s=08
MoC Tweet Link:
https://x.com/JM_Scindia/status/1867817668780163325?t=L3QJdfNQHD-l3DoXwP8ztA&s=08

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
نائب صدر جمہوریہ جناب جگدیپ دھنکڑ اور مرکزی وزیر جناب جیوتی رادتیہ ایم سندھیا نے بھارتی ڈاک اور ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن اکاؤنٹس اور مالیاتی خدمات کے 50 ویں یوم تاسیس کی تقریب میں شرکت کی
نائب صدر جناب جگدیپ دھنکڑ نے کہا، ’’نئے سرکاری ملازمین کو تکنالوجی سے آراستہ ہونا چاہئے اور انہیں تبدیلی لانے کے عمل میں سہولت فراہم کرنی چاہئے‘‘
جناب جیوتی رادتیہ ایم سندھیا نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ "شمولیت، اختراع اور سلامتی کے اصول بھارت کے ہر شہری کے لیے کوَچ کی حیثیت رکھتے ہیں"
نائب صدر جمہوریہ اور مواصلات کے وزیر نے سمپن پنشن ماڈل کی ستائش کی
14 DEC 2024 7:14PM by PIB Delhi
بھارتی ڈاک اور ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن اکاؤنٹس اور مالیاتی خدمات (آئی پی اینڈ ٹی اے ایف ایس) نے آج نئی دہلی میں اپنا 50 واں یوم تاسیس منایا جس میں نائب صدر جمہوریہ جناب جگدیپ دھنکڑ بطور مہمان خصوصی اور شمال مشرقی خطے کے مواصلات اور ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جیوتی رادتیہ ایم سندھیا اور دیگر معززین شریک ہوئے۔
نائب صدر جمہوریہ جناب جگدیپ دھنکڑ نے جدید سرکاری ملازمین پر زور دیا ہے کہ وہ تکنالوجی کے جانکار بنیں اور روایتی انتظامی حدود سے باہر نکلتے ہوئے تبدیلی کے سہولت کار کے طور پر کام کریں۔ انہوں نے اہم فیصلوں کے لیے انسانی نگرانی کو برقرار رکھتے ہوئے مصنوعی ذہانت سے چلنے والے آڈٹ سسٹم کو اپنانے کی ضرورت کے ساتھ ایک دوسرے سے مربوط دنیا میں بین شعبہ جاتی اشتراک قائم کرنے کی اہمیت اجاگر کی۔
تقریب کے دوران بھارت کے ٹیلی مواصلات اور ڈاک کے شعبوں کی تشکیل میں گزشتہ پانچ دہائیوں میں آئی پی اینڈ ٹی اے ایف ایس کی جانب سے کیے گئے قابل ذکر تعاون کو یاد کیا گیا۔
اس موقع پر مواصلات کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جیوتی رادتیہ سندھیا نے افسران کی کامیابی کے پس پشت تین ستونوں کے بارے میں بات کی: ٹیلی کام سیکٹر میں استحکام لانا؛ پنشن یافتگان کی اختیار دہی اور افسران کو تکنالوجی میں رونما ہورہی ترقی سے آگاہ کرنا۔ انہوں نے محکمہ مواصلات کے سمپن پنشن ماڈل میں ان کے تعاون، 5 لاکھ سے زیادہ پنشن یافتگان کے لیے پنشن کی تقسیم کو ہموار کرنے اور ڈیجیٹل بھارت ندھی (ڈی بی این) کے استحکام کے لیے ان کی تعریف کی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ محکمے کا مشن اور شمولیت، اختراع اور سلامتی کے اصول وہ کوَچ ہے جسے ہم بھارت کے ہر شہری کو فراہم کریں گے۔
جناب منیش سنہا، ممبر (فنانس)، ڈیجیٹل کمیونیکیشن کمیشن، محترمہ وندنا کول، سکریٹری، محکمہ ڈاک، اور وزارت مواصلات کے دیگر سینئر افسران بھی اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔
آئی پی اینڈ ٹی اے ایف ایس کے بارے میں
1974 میں اپنے قیام کے بعد سے، آئی پی اینڈ ٹی اے ایف ایس ہندوستان کے ٹیلی مواصلات اور ڈاک مالیاتی منظر نامے میں سب سے آگے رہا ہے۔ یہ سروس سپیکٹرم نیلامی کے انتظام میں اہم رہی ہے، لائسنس فیس اور سپیکٹرم استعمال کے چارجز کی شکل میں ریونیو پیدا کرتی ہے، جو حکومت ہند کو سالانہ تقریباً 25,000 کروڑ روپے کا تعاون فراہم کرتی ہے۔ یہ سروس 3,500 سے زیادہ ٹیلی مواصلات اور انٹرنیٹ کمپنیوں کی مالی صحت کی نگرانی میں بھی اہم کردار ادا کرتی رہی ہے۔
اس آمدنی کا ایک بڑا حصہ ڈیجیٹل بھارت ندھی کے ذریعے حکومت کے یونیورسل سروس اوبلیگیشن فنڈ (یو ایس او ایف) کی مدد کے لیے مختص ہے، جس کا مقصد بھارت کے شہری اور دیہی علاقوں میں ڈیجیٹل شمولیت میں اضافہ کرنا ہے۔ سارس پورٹل، جو کہ آئی پی اینڈ ٹی اے ایف ایس کی جانب سے ایک پہل ہے، نے ریونیو کی یقین دہانی کے عمل کو تبدیل کر دیا ہے، تشخیص کے طریقہ کار کو ڈیجیٹل اور معیاری بنایا ہے، اس طرح حکومت کو سب سے بڑے غیر ٹیکس محصول میں بہتر جوابدہی کو یقینی بنایا گیا ہے۔
آئی پی اینڈ ٹی اے ایف ایس محکمہ ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن کے پنشن کے انتظام میں بھی ایک اہم کردار ادا کرتا ہے، جس میں سمپن پورٹل کے ذریعے تقریباً 4.5 لاکھ ریٹائر ہونے والوں کو پنشن کی بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے تقسیم کی نگرانی کرنا شامل ہے۔ یہ کلاؤڈ پر مبنی پلیٹ فارم، وزیر اعظم کی جانب سے قوم کے لیے وقف ہے، اور موثر، شفاف اور باوقار پنشن کی فراہمی کی ضمانت دیتا ہے۔ کووِڈ-19 بائی مرض کے دوران، آئی پی اینڈ ٹی اے ایف ایس افسران نے وی آر ایس 2019 کے تحت 80,000 سے زیادہ پنشن کیسوں پر کارروائی کی، جس سے مشکل وقت میں خاندانوں کو مالی تحفظ فراہم کرنے میں مدد ملی۔
ٹیلی مواصلات کے شعبے میں اپنے کام کے علاوہ، آئی پی اینڈ ٹی اے ایف ایس افسران 23 ڈاک کھاتہ دفاتر (پی اے اوز) کے ذریعے محکمہ ڈاک کے مالیاتی کاموں کا انتظام کرتے ہیں۔ وہ ڈاک خدمات کی ہموار اور جوابدہ ترسیل کو یقینی بنانے میں اہم کردار ادا کرتے ہیں، خاص طور پر ہندوستان کی طرح وسیع اور متنوع ملک میں۔ کیڈر کا مضبوط اندرونی آڈٹ فنکشن پورے پوسٹل سسٹم میں آپریشنل سالمیت اور مالیاتی حکمرانی کو یقینی بناتا ہے۔
جدید کاری اور اختراع
حالیہ برسوں میں، کیڈر نے جدید تکنیکی حلوں کے ذریعے پوسٹل سروسز کو جدید اور ہموار کرنے کی کوششوں کی قیادت کی ہے، جس میں آئی ٹی پر مبنی اکاؤنٹنگ سسٹم، پنشن مینجمنٹ ٹولز، اور ریونیو اور اخراجات کے طریقوں کو بہتر کرنا شامل ہے۔ ان اقدامات نے محکمہ ڈاک کی مالی صحت میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے اور ملک بھر میں خدمات کی فراہمی میں بہتری آئی ہے۔
50 واں یوم تاسیس آئی پی اینڈ ٹی اے ایف ایس کی شاندار وراثت اور تیزی سے ترقی پذیر ڈیجیٹل دور میں اس کے مستقبل پر عکاسی کا ایک لمحہ ہے۔ عوامی خدمت، مالیاتی نظم و نسق اور قومی تعمیر میں بہترین کارکردگی کے لیے کیڈر کی مسلسل وابستگی بھارت کے ٹیلی مواصلات اور ڈاک کے شعبوں پر اس کے دیرپا اثرات کے ثبوت کے طور پر نمایاں ہے۔
مزید تفصیلات کے لیے محکمہ مواصلات کے مختلف سوشل میڈیا ہینڈلس کو فالو کریں:-
X - https://x.com/DoT_India
Insta -https://www.instagram.com/department_of_telecom?igsh=MXUxbHFjd3llZTU0YQ==
Fb - https://www.facebook.com/DoTIndia
YT- https://www.youtube.com/@departmentoftelecom]
VP Tweet Link:
https://x.com/VPIndia/status/1867807754301386863?t=8t_VVUyi8_lspWMJD8DRuA&s=08
MoC Tweet Link:
https://x.com/JM_Scindia/status/1867817668780163325?t=L3QJdfNQHD-l3DoXwP8ztA&s=08