Ministry of Steel
National Energy Conservation day celebrated at RINL
14 DEC 2024 7:00PM by PIB Delhi
National Energy Conservation Day was celebrated today at a program organized at Dr. Tenneti Viswanatham auditorium of the Learning and Development Center of Visakhapatnam steel plant. The programme was inaugurated by Sri AK Bagchi, Director (Projects) and additional charge Director (Operations), RINL along with Sri S.C.Pandey, Director (Personnel), Sri Ch.S.V.G. Ganesh, Director (Finance), Sri GVN Prasad, Director (Commercial) and Sri R.Mohanti, CGM (Works)-Incharge and Sri A.K. Sobti, CGM(Mktg) of RINL.
Speaking on the occasion, the chief guest Sri AK Bagchi, Director (Projects) and additional charge Director (Operations), RINL advised employees and families to focus on energy conservation in day to day life and operate all facilities at rated capacity to reduce energy consumption and cost. He congratulated RINL for winning the National Energy Leader award for 6 times and Excellent Energy Efficient Unit Award for 8 times and it is a rare achievement for any PSU and Integrated Steel Plant to achieve this feat. He lauded Energy Management department collective for conducting an extensive energy conservation awareness campaign amongst all departments and schools through various programs from 1st to 14th December, 2024.
Earlier, Sri K. Sudhakar, GM (EMD)-Incharge in his welcome address, highlighted various energy conservation measures being implemented at RINL.
RINL is pioneer in adopting energy conservation technologies and adopted CDQ, Top Pressure Recovery Turbine, LD Gas recovery, Sinter Cooler waste heat recovery, PCI in Blast Furnace, Billet Caster and generation of power from BF gas.
Sri R.Mohanti, CGM (Works)-Incharge in his speech informed that the Green steel Taxonomy initiative launched by the Ministry of Steel in line with the Government of India’s PANCHAMRIT energy policy, is being taken care and being implemented in its true spirit at RINL-Vizag Steel.
Directors, CGMs and other Senior officers presented the awards to various departments of Visakhapatnam steel plant for their innovative Energy conservation projects and overall energy performance. The dignitaries also presented prizes to a large number of school children and employees for winning in various competitions which were conducted as part of the Energy Conservation awareness fortnight conducted by the Energy management department at RINL.
Two Prize winning skits one by Visakhapatnam Steel General Hospital department and one by young children highlighting the importance of energy conservation enthralled the audience.
About 3500 persons participated in various programmes in the energy conservation awareness campaign. Representatives of Steel Executive Association, trade Unions, SC&ST Association, OBC association, WIPS, and a large number of employees enthusiastically participated in the energy Conservation day celebrations at RINL.

اسٹیل کی وزارت
آرآئی این ایل میں قومی توانائی تحفظ کا دن منایا گیا
14 DEC 2024 7:00PM by PIB Delhi
قومی توانائی تحفظ کا دن آج وشاکھاپٹنم اسٹیل پلانٹ کے لرننگ اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ سینٹر کے ڈاکٹر تینّتی وشوناتھم آڈی ٹوریم میں منعقدہ پروگرام کے دوران منایا گیا۔ پروگرام کا آغاز جناب اے کے باگچی، ڈائرکٹر (پروجیکٹس) اور ایڈشنل چارج ڈائرکٹر (آپریشنز)، آر آئی این ایل کے ذریعہ کیا گیا۔ اس موقع پر ان کے ساتھ جناب ایس سی پانڈے، ڈائرکٹر (عملہ)، جناب سی ایچ ایس وی جی گنیش، ڈائرکٹر (مالیات)، جناب جی وی این پرساد، ڈائرکٹر (تجارت) اور جناب آر موہانتی، سی جی ایم (کام کاج) – انچارج اور جناب اے کے سوبتی، آر آئی این ایل کے سی جی ایم (مارکیٹنگ) بھی موجود تھے۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے مہمان خصوصی جناب اے کے باگچی ، ڈائریکٹر (پروجیکٹس) اور اضافی چارج ڈائریکٹر (آپریشنز)، آر آئی این ایل نے ملازمین اور خاندانوں کو مشورہ دیا کہ وہ روزمرہ کی زندگی میں توانائی کے تحفظ پر توجہ مرکوز کریں اور توانائی کی کھپت اور لاگت کو کم کرنے کے لیے تمام سہولیات کو درجہ بندی کی صلاحیت پر چلائیں۔ انہوں نے آر آئی این ایل کو 6 مرتبہ قومی توانائی قائد ایوارڈ اور 8 مرتبہ عمدہ توانائی اثرانگیزی اکائی ایوارڈ جیتنے پر مبارکباد دی اور یہ کارنامہ کسی بھی پی ایس یو اور مربوط فولاد پلانٹ کے لیے ایک نادر کامیابی ہے۔ انہوں نے یکم سے 14 دسمبر 2024 تک مختلف پروگراموں کے ذریعے تمام محکموں اور اسکولوں کے درمیان توانائی کے تحفظ کے لیے ایک وسیع آگاہی مہم چلانے کے لیے توانائی انتظام کاری کے محکمے کی ستائش کی۔
اس سے قبل، جناب کے سُدھاکر، جی ایم (ای ایم ڈی)- انچارج، نے اپنے افتتاحی خطاب میں آر آئی این ایل میں کیے جارہے توانائی تحفظ سے متعلق مختلف اقدامات کو اجا گر کیا۔
آر آئی این ایل توانائی کے تحفظ کی تکنالوجیوں کو اپنانے میں پیش پیش ہے اور اس نے سی ڈی کیو ، ٹاپ پریشر ریکوری ٹربائن، ایل ڈی گیس ریکوری، سنٹر کولر ویسٹ ہیٹ ریکوری، بلاسٹ فرنیس میں پی سی آئی ، بلیٹ کاسٹر اور بی ایف گیس سے بجلی کی پیداوار کو اپنایا ہے۔
جناب آر موہانتی، سی جی ایم (کام کاج)- انچارج نے اپنی تقریر میں مطلع کیا کہ وزارت فولاد کے ذریعہ لانچ کی گئی سبز فولاد ٹیکسونامی پہل قدمی ، جو کہ حکومت ہند کی پنچامرت توانائی پالیسی کے عین مطابق ہے، پر کام جاری ہے اور اسے آرآئی این ایل- وشاکھا پٹنم اسٹیل میں اس کے حقیقی جذبے کے ساتھ نافذ کیا جا رہا ہے۔
سی جی ایمز کے ڈائرکٹروں اور دیگر سینئر افسران نے وشاکھاپٹنم اسٹیل پلانٹ کے مختلف محکموں کو ان کے جدید توانائی کے تحفظ کے منصوبوں اور توانائی کی مجموعی کارکردگی کے لیے ایوارڈز پیش کیے۔ معززین نے بڑی تعداد میں اسکولی بچوں اور ملازمین کو مختلف مقابلوں میں جیتنے پر انعامات بھی پیش کیے جو آر آئی این ایل میں توانائی کے انتظام کے شعبے کے زیر اہتمام توانائی کے تحفظ کے بارے میں آگاہی کے پندرہویں حصے کے طور پر منعقد کیے گئے تھے۔
وشاکھاپٹنم اسٹیل جنرل ہاسپٹل ڈپارٹمنٹ کی طرف سے اور ایک چھوٹے بچوں کے ذریعہ توانائی کے تحفظ کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرنے والے دو انعام یافتہ اسکٹس نے سامعین کو مسحور کردیا۔
توانائی کے تحفظ سے متعلق آگاہی مہم میں تقریباً 3500 افراد نے مختلف پروگراموں میں حصہ لیا۔ اسٹیل ایگزیکٹو ایسوسی ایشن، ٹریڈ یونینوں ، ایس سی اینڈ ایس ٹی ایسوسی ایشن، او بی سی ایسوسی ایشن، ڈبلیو آئی پی ایس کے نمائندوں اور ملازمین کی ایک بڑی تعداد نے آر آئی این ایل میں توانائی کے تحفظ کے دن کی تقریبات میں جوش و خروش سے حصہ لیا۔