Ministry of Defence
Ministry of Defence signs contract with HAL for procurement of 12 Su-30MKI aircraft
12 DEC 2024 8:22PM by PIB Delhi
In a major boost to the Aatmanirbhar Bharat’ initiative of the government, a contract for procurement of 12 Su-30MKI aircraft along with associated equipment has been signed between Ministry of Defence and M/s Hindustan Aeronautics Limited (HAL) today on 12.12.2024, at an approximate cost of 13,500 Crore inclusive of taxes and duties.
The aircraft would have an indigenous content of 62.6%, enhanced due to indiginisation of many components to be manufactured by Indian defence industry.
These aircraft would be manufactured at Nasik division of HAL. The supply of these aircraft would enhance operational capability of Indian Air Force and strengthen defence preparedness of the country.

وزارت دفاع
وزارت دفاع نے 12ایس یو- 30 ایم کے آئی طیاروں کی خریداری کے لیے ہندوستان ایرو نوٹکس لمٹیڈ ایچ اے ایل کے ساتھ معاہدہ پر دستخط کیے ہیں
12 DEC 2024 8:22PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت کی آتم نر بھر بھارت پہل کو فروغ دینے کے ایک بڑے قدم کے تحت 12ایس یو- 30 ایم کے آئی طیاروں کی خریداری اور متعلقہ آلات کے ساتھ وزارت دفاع اورایم ایس ہندوستان ایروناٹکس لمیٹڈ (ایچ اے ایل) کے درمیان آج 12.12.2024 کوایک معاہدہ پر دستخط کیے گئے ہیں۔ جس کی لاگت ایک تخمینہ کے طو پرٹیکسز اور ڈیوٹیوں سمیت 13,500 کروڑ روپےہے۔
ہوائی جہاز میں 62.6فیصداندرون ملک تیار کردہ آلات ہوں گے،کل پرزوں کے تیارکرنے میں توسیع ہوئی ہے اور ہندوستانی دفاعی صنعت کی طرف سے تیار کیے جانے والے بہت سے پرزوں اور آلات میں بھی اضافہ ہوا ہے۔
یہ طیارےہندوستان ایروناٹکس لمیٹڈایچ اے ایل کے ناسک ڈویژن میں بنائے جائیں گے۔ ان طیاروں کی فراہمی سے ہندوستانی فضائیہ کی آپریشنل صلاحیت میں اضافہ ہوگا اور ملک کی دفاعی تیاریوں کو تقویت ملے گی۔