Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
National Dope Testing Laboratory (NDTL), New Delhi, receives approval from World Anti – Doping Agency (WADA) to manage Athlete Biological Passport (ABP) as a WADA approved unit
12 DEC 2024 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
The World Anti-Doping Agency (WADA) has granted approval for the NDTL, New Delhi on 6th December 2024, as an Athlete Passport Management Unit (APMU) to manage the Athlete Biological Passport (ABP).
The Athlete Biological Passport (ABP) is an advanced anti-doping tool that monitors an athlete's biological markers over time. By analyzing variations in parameters such as blood and steroid profiles, the ABP helps to ensure fair play in sports and to protect clean athletes.
This milestone marks a significant achievement for India in advancing its anti-doping initiatives. Now, India is part of a group of the 17 APMUs approved by WADA worldwide. India’s APMU would serve the country as well as the anti-doping organizations of neighbouring countries.
It is a matter of great pride for India and the NDTL, New Delhi. This recognition will open new pathways and strengthen NDTL's credibility as a key player in the world for the fight against doping.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
ڈوپنگ کی جانچ سے متعلق قومی لیبارٹری (این ڈی ٹی ایل)، نئی دہلی کو ، ڈوپنگ کی روک تھام سے متعلق عالمی ایجنسی (واڈا ) سے ایتھلیٹ بائیولوجیکل پاسپورٹ (اے بی پی ) کے لئے واڈا سے منظور شدہ یونٹ کے طور پر منظوری حاصل ہوئی ہے
12 DEC 2024 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
ڈوپنگ کی روک تھام سے متعلق عالمی ایجنسی (واڈا )نے 6 دسمبر 2024 کو نیشنل ڈوپنگ ٹیسٹنگ لیبارٹری (این ڈی ٹی ایل )نئی دہلی کو ایٹھیلیٹ بایولوجیکل پاسپورٹ (اے بی پی) کے بندوبست کے لیے ایٹھیلیٹ پاسپورٹ مینیجمنٹ یونٹ(اے پی ایم یو) (اے پی ایم یو) کے طور پر منظوری دی ہے۔
ایتھلیٹ بایولوجیکل پاسپورٹ (اے بی پی) ڈوپنگ کی روک تھام کے لئے ایک جدید ٹول ہے جو وقت کے ساتھ ساتھ کھلاڑی کے حیاتیاتی پیمانوں کی نگرانی کرتا ہے۔ خون اور اسٹیرائیڈ پروفائلز جیسے پیمانوں میں اتار چڑھاؤ کا تجزیہ کر کے اے بی پی کھیلوں میں منصفانہ طریقہ کار کو یقینی بنانے اور کھلاڑیوں کے تحفظ میں مدد کرتا ہے۔
یہ سنگ میل بھارت کے لیے اینٹی ڈوپنگ اقدامات میں اہم حصولیابی ہے۔ اب بھارت دنیا بھر میں واڈا سے منظور شدہ 17 ایتھلیٹ پاسپورٹ مینیجمنٹ یونٹس (اے پی ایم یو) کے گروپ کا حصہ بن گیا ہے۔ بھارت کا اے پی ایم یو نہ صرف ملک میں بلکہ ہمسایہ ممالک کی ڈوپنگ کی روک تھام سے متعلق تنظیموں کے لیے بھی کام کرے گا۔
یہ بھارت اور این ڈی ٹی ایل ، نئی دہلی کے لیے فخر کا مقام ہے۔ اس سے بھارت کے لیے نئی راہیں ہموار ہوں گی اور دنیا بھر میں ڈوپنگ سے نمٹنے کے معاملے میں این ڈی ٹی ایل کی ساکھ مستحکم ہو گی ۔
..........................................
) ش ح – ا ع خ -س ع س )
U.No. 3902