Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
The 6th Capacity Building Program for the Civil Servants of the Socialist Republic of Sri Lanka commences at National Centre for Good Governance (NCGG), Mussoorie
40 Mid-Level Civil Servants representing key ministries from Sri Lanka are participating in the programme
09 DEC 2024 3:08PM by PIB Delhi
The National Centre for Good Governance (NCGG) commenced the 6th Capacity Building Program for mid-career civil servants of Sri Lanka on Monday. This two-week program, is being organized from 9th December 2024 to 20th December 2024, and is hosting 40 mid-career civil servants from Sri Lanka, working as Divisional Secretaries, Assistant Divisional Secretaries, District Secretaries, Assistant Commissioner from Ministry of Public Administration, Ministry of Home Affairs, Ministry of Agriculture & Livestock, Ministry of Health and Sri Lanka Institute of Development Administration (SLIDA) among others.
Dr. Surendra Kumar Bagde, IAS, Director General, National Centre for Good Governance (NCGG), inaugurated the session. He warmly welcomed all the participants, appreciating the diverse and balanced representation among them. He emphasized that the program is designed to provide a comprehensive understanding of governance and administration, with a focus on sharing India’s best practices in various domains.
He highlighted that the sessions aim to offer insights into key areas such as basic administration, policy frameworks in healthcare and public administration. The discussions will showcase successful models that can serve as valuable demonstrations for the participants. An additional focus will be placed on the role of technology, particularly artificial intelligence (AI), in transforming governance. He added.
He also highlighted the strength of India's waste management systems, particularly in urban areas, and the effective handling of non-biodegradable waste, which will be shared as part of the learning experience.
In closing, Dr. Bagde encouraged active participation from the officers during the program and in future collaborations, highlighting the importance of leveraging technology and fostering mutual cooperation to achieve common objectives.
Dr. AP Singh, Assistant Professor and Course Coordinator NCGG, gave an overview of the programme during the event. The two-week program encompasses a wide range of sessions covering topics such as the Changing paradigm of Governance, E-Office, Ayushman Bharat Pradhan Mantri Jan Aarogya Yojana, RERA, Climate Change and its impact, Aadhar among others. Participants will also engage in field visits to the Forest Research Institute (FRI), District Administration Ghaziabad, Cyber Security Cell Noida, ADDVERB Global Robotics Company, Greater Noida, PM Gati Shakti Anubhuti Kendra, Bharat Mandap, Pradhanmantri Sanghralaya and visit to the Taj Mahal.
It is pertinent to mention that NCGG so far has trained 214 senior officers from Sri Lanka. The National Centre for Good Governance, established in 2014, is mandated to train civil servants from India and other countries. Over the years, the center has successfully trained officers from 34 nations such as Malaysia, Oman, Guyana, El-Salvador, Costa Rica Bangladesh, Kenya, Tanzania, Tunisia, Seychelles, Gambia, Maldives, Sri Lanka, Afghanistan, Laos, Vietnam, Nepal, Bhutan, Myanmar, Ethiopia, Eritrea, Somalia, South Africa, Indonesia, Madagascar, Fiji, Mozambique and Cambodia among others.
The program is being coordinated by Dr. A.P. Singh, Dr. M.K. Bhandari, Associate Course Coordinator & Faculty at NCGG, Shri Sanjay Dutt Pant, Program Assistant, Monisha, YP and NCGG team.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
سوشلسٹ جمہوریہ سری لنکا کے سرکاری ملازمین کے لیے صلاحیت سازی کا6 واں پروگرام نیشنل سینٹر فار گڈ گورننس (این سی جی جی )، مسوری میں شروع ہوا
سری لنکا کی اہم وزارتوں کی نمائندگی کرنے والے مڈ-لیول 40 سول سرونٹ پروگرام میں حصہ لے رہے ہیں
09 DEC 2024 3:08PM by PIB Delhi
نیشنل سینٹر فار گڈ گورننس (این سی جی جی ) نے پیر کو سری لنکا کے مڈ- کریئر کے سرکاری ملازمین کے لیے 6 ویں صلاحیت سازی کے پروگرام کا آغاز کیا۔ یہ دو ہفتے کا پروگرام، 9 دسمبر 2024 سے 20 دسمبر 2024 تک منعقد کیا جا رہا ہے اور اس میں سری لنکا سے 40 مڈ- کریئر کے سرکاری ملازمین کی میزبانی کی جا رہی ہے، جو ڈویژنل سیکرٹریز، اسسٹنٹ ڈویژنل سیکرٹریز، ضلعی سیکرٹریز، وزارت پبلک ایڈمنسٹریشن ، وزارت داخلہ، وزارت زراعت اور لائیوسٹاک، وزارت صحت اور سری لنکا انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ڈویلپمنٹ ایڈمنسٹریشن (ایس ایل آئی ڈی) اور دیگر کے اسسٹنٹ کمشنر کے طور پر کام کر رہے ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر سریندر کمار باگڈے، آئی اے ایس، ڈائریکٹر جنرل، نیشنل سینٹر فار گڈ گورننس (این سی جی جی) نے سیشن کا افتتاح کیا۔ انہوں نے تمام شرکاء کا پرتپاک استقبال کیا، ان میں متنوع اور متوازن نمائندگی کو سراہا۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ یہ پروگرام گورننس اور انتظامیہ کے بارے میں ایک جامع تفہیم فراہم کرنے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے، جس میں مختلف شعبوں میں ہندوستان کے بہترین طریقوں کو بانٹنے پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی ہے۔
انہوں نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ سیشنز کا مقصد بنیادی انتظامیہ، صحت کی دیکھ بھال میں پالیسی فریم ورک اور عوامی انتظامیہ جیسے اہم شعبوں میں بصیرت فراہم کرنا ہے۔ مباحثے میں کامیاب ماڈلز کی نمائش کی جائے گی جو شرکاء کے لیے قابل قدر مظاہرے کے طور پر کام کر سکتے ہیں۔ گورننس کو تبدیل کرنے میں ٹیکنالوجی، خاص طور پر مصنوعی ذہانت (ا ے آئی) کے کردار پر ایک اضافی توجہ دی جائے گی۔
انہوں نے ہندوستان کے فضلہ کے بندوبست کے نظام کی مضبوطی پر بھی روشنی ڈالی، خاص طور پر شہری علاقوں میں، اور غیر بایوڈیگریڈیبل کچرے کے موثر ہینڈلنگ پر، جسے سیکھنے کے تجربے کے حصے کے طور پر شیئر کیا جائے گا۔
اختتام پر، ڈاکٹر باگڈے نے پروگرام کے دوران اور مستقبل کے تعاون میں افسران کی فعال شرکت کی حوصلہ افزائی کی، ٹیکنالوجی سے فائدہ اٹھانے اور مشترکہ مقاصد کے حصول کے لیے باہمی تعاون کو فروغ دینے کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا۔
ڈاکٹر اے پی سنگھ، اسسٹنٹ پروفیسر اور کورس کوآرڈینیٹر این سی جی جی نے تقریب کے دوران پروگرام کا ایک جائزہ پیش کیا۔ دو ہفتے کے پروگرام میں بہت سارے سیشن شامل ہیں جن میں گورننس کی بدلتی ہوئی مثال، ای آفس، آیوشمان بھارت پردھان منتری جن آروگیہ یوجنا، آر ای آر اے ، موسمیاتی تبدیلی اور اس کے اثرات، آدھار جیسے موضوعات کا احاطہ کیا گیا ہے۔ شرکاء فاریسٹ ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ (ایف آر آئی)، ضلع انتظامیہ غازی آباد، سائبر سیکورٹی سیل نوئیڈا، اے ڈی ڈی وی ای آر بی گلوبل روبوٹکس کمپنی، گریٹر نوئیڈا، پی ایم گتی شکتی انوبھوتی کیندر، بھارت منڈپ، پردھان منتری سنگھرالیہ اور تاج محل کے دورے میں بھی شامل ہوں گے۔
یہ بات قابل ذکر ہے کہ این سی جی جی نے اب تک سری لنکا سے 214 سینئر افسران کو تربیت دی ہے۔ نیشنل سنٹر فار گڈ گورننس، جو 2014 میں قائم کیا گیا تھا، ہندوستان اور دیگر ممالک کے سرکاری ملازمین کو تربیت دینے کا پابند ہے۔ برسوں کے دوران، مرکز نے 34 ممالک جیسے کہ ملائیشیا، عمان، گیانا، ایل سلواڈور، کوسٹا ریکا بنگلہ دیش، کینیا، تنزانیہ، تیونس، سیشلز، گیمبیا، مالدیپ، سری لنکا، افغانستان، لاؤس، ویتنام، نیپال، بھوٹان، میانمار، ایتھوپیا، اریٹیریا، صومالیہ، جنوبی افریقہ، انڈونیشیا، مڈغاسکر، فجی، موزمبیق اور کمبوڈیا سمیت دیگر کے افسران کو کامیابی سے تربیت دی ہے۔
پروگرام کو ڈاکٹر اے پی سنگھ، ڈاکٹر ایم کے بھنڈاری، این سی جی جی میں ایسوسی ایٹ کورس کوآرڈینیٹر اور فیکلٹی، جناب سنجے دت پنت، پروگرام اسسٹنٹ، مونیشا، وائی پی اور این سی جی جی ٹیم کی طرف سے منظم کیا جا رہا ہے۔