Ministry of Food Processing Industries
PRODUCTION LINKED INCENTIVE SCHEME FOR FOOD PROCESSING INDUSTRIES
06 DEC 2024 11:33AM by PIB Delhi
The Production Linked Incentive Scheme for Food Processing Industry (PLISFPI) was approved by the Union Cabinet on 31st March 2021 with a budget of ₹10,900 crore, to be implemented from 2021-22 to 2026-27. 171 applicants have been enrolled under the scheme. The beneficiary selection process under PLISFPI was conducted as a one-time exercise, preceded by active stakeholder engagement and extensive publicity to ensure broad participation.
By mandating the use of domestically grown agricultural products (excluding additives, flavors, and edible oils) in the manufacturing process, the scheme has substantially increased local raw material procurement, benefiting underdeveloped and rural areas while supporting farmers' incomes. Furthermore, the emphasis on local production of raw materials for processed food has generated additional off-farm employment opportunities, significantly contributing to the economic development of rural regions.
The scheme has significantly contributed to the country's overall growth and development by scaling up domestic manufacturing, enhancing value addition, boosting the domestic production of raw materials, and creating employment opportunities. The scheme supports large companies, millet-based products, innovative and organic products, as well as small and medium enterprises, while also promoting Indian brands globally. According to data reported by the scheme's beneficiaries, an investment of ₹ 8,910 crore has been made across 213 locations. As of 31 October 2024, the scheme has reportedly generated employment of over 2.89 lakh.
The Government actively supports Small and Medium Enterprises (SMEs) in the food processing sector through schemes like Pradhan Mantri Kisan Sampada Yojana (PMKSY), Production Linked Incentive Scheme for Food Processing Industries (PLISFPI), and the Pradhan Mantri Formalization of Micro-food processing Enterprises (PMFME) scheme. These schemes provide financial, technical, and marketing support to SMEs, facilitating capacity expansion, innovation, and formalization. SMEs are also eligible to avail the benefits under various components of the PMKSY Scheme. PMFME scheme specifically targets formalization of unorganized units, improving their access to institutional credit, modern infrastructure, and enhanced food processing capacity. Under the PLI scheme, a significant proportion of beneficiaries are MSMEs, with 70 MSMEs directly enrolled and 40 others contributing as contract manufacturers for larger companies. Collectively, these initiatives have strengthened SMEs by fostering innovation, improving competitiveness, expanding market access, generating employment opportunities, and supporting the broader value chain in the food processing industry.
Under the Production Linked Incentive Scheme for Food Processing Industries (PLISFPI), the Government provides financial incentives to promote Indian food brands abroad, supporting branding and marketing activities for Indian-branded consumer food products in global markets. Beneficiaries are reimbursed 50% of their expenditure on branding and marketing abroad, capped at 3% of their annual food product sales or ₹50 crore per year, whichever is lower. Applicants are required to spend a minimum of ₹5 crore over five years to qualify. Currently, there are currently 73 beneficiaries under this component of the PLI scheme.
This information was given by Union Minister of state for Food Processing Industries
Shri Ravneet Singh Bhittu in a written reply in Lok Sabha yesterday.
Pattern of assistance under PLI scheme:
i. The beneficiary should achieve minimum year on year sales growth of 10% for claiming incentive under Category-I, Category-II and Millet-Based Products components of the Scheme. Under Category -I component, the companies have to make committed investments to increase their production capacities. If a company does not make the committed investment up to end of 2023-24, it is not eligible to receive incentives under the Scheme.
ii. Under Category-III, i.e., Branding and Marketing component, a company is eligible for financial incentives @ 50% of expenditure incurred on Branding & Marketing abroad subject to a maximum of 3% of Sales of food products or Rs 50 crore per year, whichever is less. The minimum expenditure should be Rs. 5 crore over a period of five years.

खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय
खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योगों के लिए उत्पादन से जुड़ी प्रोत्साहन योजना
06 DEC 2024 11:33AM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने 31 मार्च 2021 को खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग के लिए उत्पादन से जुड़ी प्रोत्साहन योजना (पीएलआईएसएफपीआई) को 10,900 करोड़ के बजट के साथ स्‍वीकृति दी थी। इस योजना को 2021-22 से 2026-27 तक लागू किया जाना है। इस योजना के तहत 171 आवेदकों को नामांकित किया गया है। पीएलआईएसएफपीआई के तहत लाभार्थी चयन प्रक्रिया एक बार की प्रक्रिया के रूप में आयोजित की गई थी, जिसके पहले सक्रिय हितधारक जुड़ाव और व्यापक भागीदारी सुनिश्चित करने के लिए व्यापक रूप से प्रचार किया गया था।
विनिर्माण प्रक्रिया में देश में उगाए गए कृषि उत्पादों (योज्‍य, स्‍वाद और खाद्य तेलों को छोड़कर) के उपयोग को अनिवार्य करते हुए इस योजना ने स्थानीय कच्चे माल की खरीद में काफी वृद्धि की है, जिससे अविकसित और ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों को लाभ मिला है और साथ ही किसानों की आय में भी वृद्धि हुई है। इसके अलावा, प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य पदार्थों के लिए कच्चे माल के स्थानीय उत्पादन पर बल देने से अतिरिक्त ऑफ-फार्म रोजगार के अवसरों का सृजन हुआ है और यह ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों के आर्थिक विकास में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दे रहे हैं।
इस योजना ने घरेलू विनिर्माण को बढ़ावा देकर, मूल्य संवर्धन को बढ़ाते हुए कच्चे माल के घरेलू उत्पादन को बढ़ावा देकर और रोजगार के अवसरों का सृजन करके देश के समग्र विकास में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दिया है। यह योजना बड़ी कंपनियों, बाजरा आधारित उत्पादों, नवीन और जैविक उत्पादों के साथ-साथ छोटे और मध्यम उद्यमों का समर्थन करती है, साथ ही वैश्विक स्तर पर भारतीय ब्रांडों को बढ़ावा देती है। योजना के लाभार्थियों द्वारा बताए गए आंकड़ों के अनुसार, 213 स्थलों पर 8,910 करोड़ रुपए का निवेश किया गया है। 31 अक्टूबर 2024 तक, इस योजना के माध्‍यम से 2.89 लाख से अधिक रोजगार सृजित किए हैं।
सरकार प्रधानमंत्री किसान संपदा योजना (पीएमकेएसवाई), खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योगों के लिए उत्पादन से जुड़ी प्रोत्साहन योजना (पीएलआईएसएफपीआई) और प्रधानमंत्री सूक्ष्म खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्यमों का औपचारिकीकरण (पीएमएफएमई) जैसी योजनाओं के माध्यम से खाद्य प्रसंस्करण क्षेत्र में लघु और मध्यम उद्यमों (एसएमई) को सक्रिय रूप से समर्थन देती है। ये योजनाएं एसएमई को वित्तीय, तकनीकी और विपणन सहायता प्रदान करती हैं, जिससे क्षमता विस्तार, नवाचार और औपचारिकीकरण में सुविधा मिलती है। एसएमई पीएमकेएसवाई योजना के विभिन्न घटकों के तहत लाभ प्राप्त करने के लिए भी पात्र हैं। पीएमएफएमई योजना विशेष रूप से असंगठित इकाइयों के औपचारिकीकरण, संस्थागत ऋण तक उनकी पहुँच में सुधार, आधुनिक बुनियादी ढांचा और खाद्य प्रसंस्करण क्षमता में वृद्धि को लक्षित करती है। पीएलआई योजना के तहत, लाभार्थियों का एक महत्वपूर्ण अनुपात एमएसएमई है, जिसमें 70 एमएसएमई सीधे नामांकित हैं और 40 अन्य बड़ी कंपनियों के लिए अनुबंध निर्माता के रूप में योगदान दे रहे हैं। सामूहिक रूप से, इन पहलों ने नवाचार को बढ़ावा, प्रतिस्पर्धा में सुधार, बाजार पहुंच का विस्तार, रोजगार के अवसरों के अवसरों का सृजन और खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग में व्यापक मूल्य श्रृंखला का समर्थन करते हुए एसएमई को मजबूत किया है।
खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योगों के लिए उत्पादन से जुड़ी प्रोत्साहन योजना (पीएलआईएसएफपीआई) के अंतर्गत, सरकार विदेशों में भारतीय खाद्य ब्रांडों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए वित्तीय प्रोत्साहन प्रदान करती है और वैश्विक बाजारों में भारतीय ब्रांडेड उपभोक्ता खाद्य उत्पादों के लिए ब्रांडिंग और विपणन गतिविधियों का समर्थन करती है। लाभार्थियों को विदेश में ब्रांडिंग और विपणन पर उनके खर्च के 50 प्रतिशत की प्रतिपूर्ति की जाती है, जो उनके वार्षिक खाद्य उत्पाद बिक्री के 3 प्रतिशत या प्रति वर्ष 50 करोड़ रुपए तक सीमित है, जो भी कम हो। अर्हता प्राप्त करने के लिए आवेदकों को पांच वर्षों में न्यूनतम 5 करोड़ रुपए खर्च करने होंगे। वर्तमान में, पीएलआई योजना के इस घटक के तहत 73 लाभार्थी हैं।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग राज्य मंत्री श्री रवनीत सिंह बिट्टू ने कल लोक सभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।
पीएलआई योजना के अंतर्गत सहायता का स्वरूप:
1. लाभार्थी को योजना के श्रेणी-I, श्रेणी-II और बाजरा आधारित उत्पाद घटकों के अंतर्गत प्रोत्साहन का दावा करने के लिए न्यूनतम वार्षिक बिक्री वृद्धि 10 प्रतिशत प्राप्त करनी चाहिए। श्रेणी-I घटक के अंतर्गत, कंपनियों को अपनी उत्पादन क्षमता बढ़ाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध निवेश करना होगा। यदि कोई कंपनी 2023-24 के अंत तक प्रतिबद्ध निवेश नहीं करती है, तो वह योजना के अंतर्गत प्रोत्साहन प्राप्त करने के लिए पात्र नहीं होगी।
2. श्रेणी-III, अर्थात ब्रांडिंग और विपणन घटक के अंतर्गत, कोई कंपनी विदेश में ब्रांडिंग और मार्केटिंग पर किए गए व्यय के 50 प्रतिशत की दर से वित्तीय प्रोत्साहन के लिए पात्र है, जो खाद्य उत्पादों की बिक्री के अधिकतम 3 प्रतिशत या प्रति वर्ष 50 करोड़ रुपये, जो भी कम हो, के अधीन है। पांच वर्षों की अवधि में न्यूनतम व्यय 5 करोड़ रुपये होना चाहिए।