Ministry of Tourism
3,500 People Trained Under Paryatan Mitra and Paryatan Didi Scheme
05 DEC 2024 4:39PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Tourism launched a National responsible tourism initiative by the name of Paryatan Mitra/Paryatan Didi. The initiative was piloted in 6 tourist destinations across India namely - Orchha (Madhya Pradesh), Gandikota (Andhra Pradesh), Bodh Gaya (Bihar), Aizawl (Mizoram), Jodhpur (Rajasthan) and Sri Vijaya Puram (Andaman & Nicobar Islands).
In the spirit of ‘Athithi Devo Bhava’, cab drivers, auto drivers, staff at railway stations, airports, bus stations, hotel staff, restaurant workers, homestay owners, tour guides, police personnel, street vendors, shop keepers, students and many more are provided training and awareness on the importance of tourism, general cleanliness, safety, sustainability and also on the importance of providing tourists with the highest standards of hospitality and care.
The program was rolled out on August 15th, 2024 and since then, more than 3,500 people have been trained. On World Tourism Day 2024, Ministry of Tourism extended Paryatan Mitra and Paryatan Didi across 50 tourist destinations in the country which includes Ranchi in Jharkhand.
This information was given by Union Minister for Tourism and Culture Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

पर्यटन मंत्रालय
पर्यटन मित्र और पर्यटन दीदी योजना के तहत 3,500 लोगों को प्रशिक्षित किया गया
05 DEC 2024 4:39PM by PIB Delhi
पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने पर्यटन मित्र/पर्यटन दीदी के नाम से एक राष्ट्रीय उत्तरदायी पर्यटन पहल शुरू की। इसे पहले पायलट परियोजना के रूप में पूरे भारत में 6 पर्यटन स्थलों - ओरछा (मध्य प्रदेश), गांडीकोटा (आंध्र प्रदेश), बोधगया (बिहार), आइजोल (मिजोरम), जोधपुर (राजस्थान) और श्री विजया पुरम (अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह) में शुरू किया गया।
'अतिथि देवो भव' की भावना से, कैब चालकों, ऑटो चालकों, रेलवे स्टेशनों, हवाई अड्डों, बस स्टेशनों के कर्मचारियों, होटल कर्मचारियों, रेस्तरां कर्मियों, होमस्टे मालिकों, टूर गाइडों, पुलिस कर्मियों, स्ट्रीट वेंडरों, दुकानदारों, छात्रों और कई अन्य लोगों को पर्यटन के महत्व, सामान्य स्वच्छता, सुरक्षा, स्थिरता तथा पर्यटकों को आतिथ्य और देखभाल के उच्चतम मानक प्रदान करने के महत्व पर प्रशिक्षण और जागरूकता प्रदान की जाती है।
यह कार्यक्रम 15 अगस्त, 2024 को शुरू किया गया था और तब से 3,500 से अधिक लोगों को प्रशिक्षित किया जा चुका है। विश्व पर्यटन दिवस 2024 पर, पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने झारखंड में रांची सहित देश के 50 पर्यटन स्थलों में पर्यटन मित्र और पर्यटन दीदी का विस्तार किया है।
केंद्रीय पर्यटन एवं संस्कृति मंत्री श्री गजेन्द्र सिंह शेखावत ने आज यह जानकारी राज्य सभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।