Ministry of Tourism
3,500 People Trained Under Paryatan Mitra and Paryatan Didi Scheme
05 DEC 2024 4:39PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Tourism launched a National responsible tourism initiative by the name of Paryatan Mitra/Paryatan Didi. The initiative was piloted in 6 tourist destinations across India namely - Orchha (Madhya Pradesh), Gandikota (Andhra Pradesh), Bodh Gaya (Bihar), Aizawl (Mizoram), Jodhpur (Rajasthan) and Sri Vijaya Puram (Andaman & Nicobar Islands).
In the spirit of ‘Athithi Devo Bhava’, cab drivers, auto drivers, staff at railway stations, airports, bus stations, hotel staff, restaurant workers, homestay owners, tour guides, police personnel, street vendors, shop keepers, students and many more are provided training and awareness on the importance of tourism, general cleanliness, safety, sustainability and also on the importance of providing tourists with the highest standards of hospitality and care.
The program was rolled out on August 15th, 2024 and since then, more than 3,500 people have been trained. On World Tourism Day 2024, Ministry of Tourism extended Paryatan Mitra and Paryatan Didi across 50 tourist destinations in the country which includes Ranchi in Jharkhand.
This information was given by Union Minister for Tourism and Culture Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

وزارت سیاحت
پریتن مترا اور پریتن دیدی اسکیم کے تحت 3,500 لوگوں کو تربیت دی گئی
05 DEC 2024 4:39PM by PIB Delhi
وزارت سیاحت نے "پریتن مترا / پریتن دیدی" کے نام سے ایک قومی ذمہ دار سیاحت کی پہل کا آغاز کیا ہے۔ یہ پہل بھارت کے 6 سیاحتی مقامات پر آزمائشی طور پر شروع کی گئی تھی جن میں - اوڑچھا(مدھیہ پردیش)، گاندیکوٹا (انڈھرا پردیش)، بودھ گیا (بہار)، ایذول (میزورم)، جودھ پور (راجستھان) اور سری وجیا پورم (انڈمان اور نکوبار جزائر) شامل ہیں۔
"اتیتھی دیو بھوا" کے جذبے کے تحت کیب ڈرائیورز، آٹو ڈرائیورز، ریلوے اسٹیشنوں، ہوائی اڈوں، بس اسٹیشنوں پر عملہ، ہوٹل کا عملہ، ریستوران کے کارکنان، ہوم اسٹے کے مالکان، ٹور گائیڈز، پولیس اہلکار، سٹریٹ وینڈرز، دکان دار، طلباء اور دیگر افراد کو سیاحت کی اہمیت، صفائی ستھرائی، تحفظ، پائیداری اور سیاحوں کو بہترین معیار کی مہمان نوازی اور نگہداشت فراہم کرنے کی اہمیت پر تربیت اور آگاہی فراہم کی گئی ہے۔
یہ پروگرام 15 اگست 2024 کو شروع کیا گیا تھا اور اس کے بعد سے 3,500 سے زیادہ افراد کو تربیت دی جا چکی ہے۔ عالمی سیاحت کے دن 2024 پر وزارت سیاحت نے پریتن مترا اور پریتن دیدی کو ملک کے 50 سیاحتی مقامات تک پھیلایا جس میں جھارکھنڈ کے رانچی کو بھی شامل کیا گیا ہے۔
یہ معلومات وزیر سیاحت و ثقافت شری گجنندرا سنگھ شیکھاوت نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں تحریری جواب میں فراہم کی۔