Ministry of Law and Justice
TRAINING OF LAWYERS UNDER THE TELE-LAW SCHEME
05 DEC 2024 4:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has provisions to provide training to the panel lawyers who render legal advice to the beneficiaries under the Tele-Law scheme. The Panel Lawyers undergo regular training and orientation once they are onboarded for rendering their services for the Tele Law scheme. The training ensures that they are equipped to provide quality pre-litigation services, well conversant in regional languages, and in central, state and local laws, rules and regulations. As of October 31, 2024, the number of individuals who have received pre-litigation advice from the State of Tamil Nadu is 2, 75,109.
The Government has made special efforts to reach out to marginalised rural women and assist them in utilizing the Tele-Law scheme. Of 790 Panel Lawyers engaged, 38% are women lawyers. Additionally, approximately 33,866 women Village Level Entrepreneurs (VLEs) who run the Common Service Centres are trained on Tele-Law services. Regular training and awareness sessions are conducted in the villages, with 2418 trainings and 3429 awareness sessions organised across the country since 2021. Till 31.10.2024, 1,01,46,785 beneficiaries have been served under Tele Law scheme, of which 39,63,499 were women beneficiaries.
This information was given by the Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Law & Justice, Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

विधि एवं न्‍याय मंत्रालय
टेली-लॉ योजना के तहत वकीलों का प्रशिक्षण
05 DEC 2024 4:13PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार ने टेली-लॉ योजना के तहत लाभार्थियों को कानूनी सलाह प्रदान करने वाले पैनल वकीलों को प्रशिक्षण देने का प्रावधान किया है। टेली-लॉ योजना के तहत अपनी सेवाएं देने के लिए शामिल होने के बाद पैनल वकीलों को नियमित प्रशिक्षण और अभिविन्यास दिया जाता है। ये प्रशिक्षण सुनिश्चित करता है कि वे गुणवत्तापूर्ण पूर्व-वाद सेवाएं प्रदान करने के लिए पूरी तरह सक्षम हैं, क्षेत्रीय भाषाओं में अच्छी तरह से पारंगत हैं तथा केंद्र, राज्य और स्थानीय कानूनों, नियमों और विनियमन से भी अच्‍छी तरह से परिचित हैं। 31 अक्टूबर, 2024 तक, तमिलनाडु से पूर्व-वाद सलाह प्राप्त करने वाले व्यक्तियों की संख्या 2,75,109 है।
सरकार ने हाशिए पर पड़ी ग्रामीण महिलाओं तक पहुँचने और उन्हें टेली-लॉ योजना का लाभ उठाने में सहायता करने के लिए विशेष प्रयास किए हैं। 790 पैनल वकीलों में से 38 प्रतिशत महिला वकील हैं। इसके अलावा, सामान्‍य सेवा केंद्र चलाने वाली लगभग 33,866 महिला ग्राम स्तरीय उद्यमी (वीएलई) हैं, जो टेली-लॉ सेवाओं में प्रशिक्षित है। गांवों में नियमित प्रशिक्षण और जागरूकता सत्र आयोजित किए जाते हैं। 2021 से देश भर में 2418 प्रशिक्षण और 3429 जागरूकता सत्र आयोजित किए गए हैं। 31 अक्‍टूबर 2024 तक, टेली-लॉ योजना के तहत, 1,01,46,785 लाभार्थियों को सेवा दी गई है, जिनमें से 39,63,499 महिला लाभार्थी थीं।
केंद्रीय विधि एवं न्याय राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री अर्जुन राम मेघवाल ने आज यह जानकारी राज्य सभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।