Ministry of Cooperation
Participation of rural women in Cooperatives
04 DEC 2024 3:59PM by PIB Delhi
National Cooperative Database, as on 28.11.2024, there are 25,385 Women Welfare Cooperative Society (WWCS) are registered in the country. Further, there are 1,44,396 dairy cooperatives in the country where a large number of rural women are engaged in the sector.
The government has taken various initiatives to promote the participation of women in cooperatives. The details of the same are as under:
(i) Multi-State Cooperative Societies (MSCS) Act, 2002 was amended through MSCS (Amendment) Act, 2023 wherein, a specific provision has been introduced for reservation of two seats for women in the Board of MSCS has been made mandatory paving the way for gender equal growth in Co-operative Sector.
(ii) Model Bye Laws for the PACS has been prepared by the Ministry of Cooperation and adopted by the States/UTs across the country. It mandates requirement of women Directors in the Board of PACS. This is ensuring representation of women and their decision making in more than 1 Lakh PACS.
(iii) National Cooperative Development Corporation (NCDC), a statutory corporation under the administrative control of Ministry of Cooperation, has been playing a significant role over the years to improve socio-economic status of women cooperatives enabling them to take up business model based activities. NCDC is implementing the following schemes exclusively for women cooperatives:
A. Swayam Shakti Shahakar Yojna – Under this scheme working capital loan for upto 3 years is provided to women Self Help Groups(SHGs) for facilitating adequate bank credit to women SHGs to undertake common/collective socio-economic activities.
B. Nandini Sahakar – Under this scheme, term loan is provided to women cooperatives for a period of 5-8 years with the interest subvention of upto 2% on term loan. The financial assistance under the scheme is provided for business plan based activity /service mandated to NCDC.
Further, the Ministry of Cooperation, in collaboration with NABARD, NDDB, NFDB, and State Governments, is actively working to strengthen the cooperative movement in India. This includes establishing new Multipurpose PACS, Dairy, and Fishery Cooperative Societies in all Panchayats/villages. To ensure effective implementation, a Standard Operating Procedure (SOP) has been launched. NDDB is tasked with forming/strengthening over 1,03,000 dairy cooperative societies. Additionally, the "Cooperation Among Cooperatives" pilot project in Gujarat aims to empower primary Dairy Cooperative Societies by making them Business Correspondents/Bank Mitras and providing members with Rupay KCC. This initiative, by involving a significant number of rural women in dairy cooperatives, aims to enhance their market access and contribute to their financial and social empowerment.
Under the MSCS (Amendment) Act, 2023 cooperative election authority has been established and it has conducted 70 elections of Multi-State Cooperatives and ensured the participation of women in the Board.
NCDC as on 31.03.2024, has sanctioned and disbursed cumulative financial assistance of Rs.7,708.09 crore and Rs.6,426.36 crore respectively for the development of cooperative societies exclusively promoted by women.
The Government of India has implemented a pilot project named “Cooperation Among Cooperatives”, in Panchmahal and Banaskatha districts of the State of Gujarat, under which, primary Dairy Cooperative Societies are made Business Correspondent/ Bank Mitras of District Central Cooperative Banks (DCCBs) and members are provided with Micro-ATMs. Further, members of dairy cooperatives (especially women members) are being provided Rupay KCC by DCCBs, to meet their immediate financial needs. During the pilot project, DCCBs in both the districts have issued 22,344 Rupay KCC to their members including 6,382 Animal Husbandry KCC benefitting mostly the women. Further, Ministry has not conducted specific study for impact of these initiatives on the empowerment of rural women.
This was stated by the Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha.

सहकारिता मंत्रालय
सहकारिता क्षेत्र में ग्रामीण महिलाओं की भागीदारी
04 DEC 2024 3:59PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय सहकारी डेटाबेस के अनुसार, 28.11.2024 तक देश में 25,385 महिला कल्याण सहकारी समितियां (डब्ल्यूडब्ल्यूसीएस) पंजीकृत हैं। इसके अलावा, देश में 1,44,396 डेयरी सहकारी समितियां हैं जहां काफी संख्या में ग्रामीण महिलाएं इस क्षेत्र में कार्यरत हैं।
सरकार ने सहकारी समितियों में महिलाओं की भागीदारी को बढ़ावा देने के लिए विभिन्न पहल की हैं। इनका विवरण इस प्रकार है:
(i) बहु-राज्य सहकारी समितियां (एमएससीएस) अधिनियम, 2002 को एमएससीएस (संशोधन) अधिनियम, 2023 के माध्यम से संशोधित किया गया, जिसमें एमएससीएस के बोर्ड में महिलाओं के लिए दो सीटों के आरक्षण के लिए एक विशिष्ट प्रावधान किया गया, जिसे अनिवार्य कर दिया गया है। इससे सहकारी क्षेत्र में लैंगिक समानता को बढ़ावा देने का मार्ग प्रशस्त होगा।
(ii) सहकारिता मंत्रालय द्वारा पैक्स के लिए मॉडल उपनियम तैयार किए गए हैं और देश भर के राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों द्वारा अपनाए गए हैं। इसमें पैक्स के बोर्ड में महिला निदेशकों की आवश्यकता को अनिवार्य किया गया है। इससे 1 लाख से अधिक पैक्स में महिलाओं का प्रतिनिधित्व और उनके द्वारा निर्णय लेना सुनिश्चित हो रहा है।
(iii) राष्ट्रीय सहकारी विकास निगम (एनसीडीसी), सहकारिता मंत्रालय के प्रशासनिक नियंत्रण के तहत एक सांविधिक निगम है, जो पिछले कई वर्षों से महिला सहकारी समितियों की सामाजिक-आर्थिक स्थिति को सुधारने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा रहा है, जिससे उन्हें व्यवसाय मॉडल आधारित गतिविधियाँ अपनाने में सक्षम बनाया जा सके। एनसीडीसी विशेष रूप से महिला सहकारी समितियों के लिए निम्नलिखित योजनाओं को लागू कर रहा है:
A. स्वयं शक्ति सहकारी योजना - इस योजना के अंतर्गत महिला स्वयं सहायता समूहों (एसएचजी) को सामान्य/सामूहिक सामाजिक-आर्थिक गतिविधियों के लिए पर्याप्त बैंक ऋण की सुविधा के लिए 3 वर्ष तक के लिए कार्यशील पूंजी ऋण प्रदान किया जाता है।
बी. नंदिनी सहकार – इस योजना के तहत महिला सहकारी समितियों को 5-8 वर्ष की अवधि के लिए सावधि ऋण प्रदान किया जाता है, जिसमें सावधि ऋण पर 2 प्रतिशत तक की ब्याज छूट दी जाती है। इस योजना के तहत वित्तीय सहायता एनसीडीसी को सौंपे गए व्यवसाय योजना आधारित गतिविधि/सेवा के लिए प्रदान की जाती है।
इसके अलावा, सहकारिता मंत्रालय, नाबार्ड, एनडीडीबी, एनएफडीबी और राज्य सरकारों के साथ मिलकर भारत में सहकारिता आंदोलन को मजबूत करने के लिए सक्रिय रूप से काम कर रहा है। इसमें सभी पंचायतों/गांवों में नई बहुउद्देशीय पैक्स, डेयरी और मत्स्य सहकारी समितियों की स्थापना करना शामिल है। प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए, एक मानक संचालन प्रक्रिया (एसओपी) शुरू की गई है। एनडीडीबी को 1,03,000 से अधिक डेयरी सहकारी समितियों के गठन/मजबूतीकरण का काम सौंपा गया है। इसके अतिरिक्त, गुजरात में "सहकारी समितियों के बीच सहयोग" पायलट परियोजना का उद्देश्य प्राथमिक डेयरी सहकारी समितियों को बिजनेस कॉरेसपोंडेंट/बैंक मित्र बनाकर और सदस्यों को रुपे केसीसी प्रदान करके उन्हें सशक्त बनाना है। इस पहल का उद्देश्य डेयरी सहकारी समितियों में काफी संख्या में ग्रामीण महिलाओं को शामिल करके उनकी बाजार तक पहुंच को बढ़ाना और उनके वित्तीय और सामाजिक सशक्तिकरण में योगदान देना है।
एमएससीएस (संशोधन) अधिनियम, 2023 के तहत सहकारी चुनाव प्राधिकरण की स्थापना की गई है और इसने बहु-राज्य सहकारी समितियों के 70 चुनाव आयोजित किए हैं और बोर्ड में महिलाओं की भागीदारी सुनिश्चित की है।
एनसीडीसी ने 31.03.2024 तक विशेष रूप से महिलाओं द्वारा प्रवर्तित सहकारी समितियों के विकास के लिए क्रमशः 7,708.09 करोड़ रुपये और 6,426.36 करोड़ रुपये की संचयी वित्तीय सहायता स्वीकृत और वितरित की है।
भारत सरकार ने गुजरात राज्य के पंचमहल और बनासकांठा जिलों में "सहकारी समितियों के बीच सहयोग" नामक एक पायलट परियोजना लागू की है, जिसके तहत प्राथमिक डेयरी सहकारी समितियों को जिला केंद्रीय सहकारी बैंकों (डीसीसीबी) का बिजनेस कॉरेसपोंडेंट/बैंक मित्र बनाया गया है और सदस्यों को माइक्रो-एटीएम प्रदान किए गए हैं। इसके अलावा, डेयरी सहकारी समितियों के सदस्यों (विशेष रूप से महिला सदस्यों) को उनकी तत्काल वित्तीय जरूरतों को पूरा करने के लिए डीसीसीबी द्वारा रुपे केसीसी प्रदान किया जा रहा है। पायलट प्रोजेक्ट के दौरान, दोनों जिलों में डीसीसीबी ने अपने सदस्यों को 22,344 रुपे केसीसी जारी किए हैं, जिनमें 6,382 पशुपालन केसीसी शामिल हैं, जिसका लाभ ज्यादातर महिलाओं को मिला है। मंत्रालय ने ग्रामीण महिलाओं के सशक्तीकरण पर इन पहलों के प्रभाव के लिए कोई विशेष अध्ययन नहीं किया है।
सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।