Ministry of Cooperation
Participation of rural women in Cooperatives
04 DEC 2024 3:59PM by PIB Delhi
National Cooperative Database, as on 28.11.2024, there are 25,385 Women Welfare Cooperative Society (WWCS) are registered in the country. Further, there are 1,44,396 dairy cooperatives in the country where a large number of rural women are engaged in the sector.
The government has taken various initiatives to promote the participation of women in cooperatives. The details of the same are as under:
(i) Multi-State Cooperative Societies (MSCS) Act, 2002 was amended through MSCS (Amendment) Act, 2023 wherein, a specific provision has been introduced for reservation of two seats for women in the Board of MSCS has been made mandatory paving the way for gender equal growth in Co-operative Sector.
(ii) Model Bye Laws for the PACS has been prepared by the Ministry of Cooperation and adopted by the States/UTs across the country. It mandates requirement of women Directors in the Board of PACS. This is ensuring representation of women and their decision making in more than 1 Lakh PACS.
(iii) National Cooperative Development Corporation (NCDC), a statutory corporation under the administrative control of Ministry of Cooperation, has been playing a significant role over the years to improve socio-economic status of women cooperatives enabling them to take up business model based activities. NCDC is implementing the following schemes exclusively for women cooperatives:
A. Swayam Shakti Shahakar Yojna – Under this scheme working capital loan for upto 3 years is provided to women Self Help Groups(SHGs) for facilitating adequate bank credit to women SHGs to undertake common/collective socio-economic activities.
B. Nandini Sahakar – Under this scheme, term loan is provided to women cooperatives for a period of 5-8 years with the interest subvention of upto 2% on term loan. The financial assistance under the scheme is provided for business plan based activity /service mandated to NCDC.
Further, the Ministry of Cooperation, in collaboration with NABARD, NDDB, NFDB, and State Governments, is actively working to strengthen the cooperative movement in India. This includes establishing new Multipurpose PACS, Dairy, and Fishery Cooperative Societies in all Panchayats/villages. To ensure effective implementation, a Standard Operating Procedure (SOP) has been launched. NDDB is tasked with forming/strengthening over 1,03,000 dairy cooperative societies. Additionally, the "Cooperation Among Cooperatives" pilot project in Gujarat aims to empower primary Dairy Cooperative Societies by making them Business Correspondents/Bank Mitras and providing members with Rupay KCC. This initiative, by involving a significant number of rural women in dairy cooperatives, aims to enhance their market access and contribute to their financial and social empowerment.
Under the MSCS (Amendment) Act, 2023 cooperative election authority has been established and it has conducted 70 elections of Multi-State Cooperatives and ensured the participation of women in the Board.
NCDC as on 31.03.2024, has sanctioned and disbursed cumulative financial assistance of Rs.7,708.09 crore and Rs.6,426.36 crore respectively for the development of cooperative societies exclusively promoted by women.
The Government of India has implemented a pilot project named “Cooperation Among Cooperatives”, in Panchmahal and Banaskatha districts of the State of Gujarat, under which, primary Dairy Cooperative Societies are made Business Correspondent/ Bank Mitras of District Central Cooperative Banks (DCCBs) and members are provided with Micro-ATMs. Further, members of dairy cooperatives (especially women members) are being provided Rupay KCC by DCCBs, to meet their immediate financial needs. During the pilot project, DCCBs in both the districts have issued 22,344 Rupay KCC to their members including 6,382 Animal Husbandry KCC benefitting mostly the women. Further, Ministry has not conducted specific study for impact of these initiatives on the empowerment of rural women.
This was stated by the Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha.

सहकार मंत्रालय
सहकारात ग्रामीण महिलांचा सहभाग
04 DEC 2024 7:50PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 4 डिसेंबर 2024
नॅशनल सहकारी डेटाबेस आकडेवारीनुसार देशात 28 नोव्हेंबर 2024 पर्यंत 25,385 महिला कल्याण सहकारी संस्था (डब्ल्यूडब्ल्यूसीएस) नोंदणीकृत झाल्या आहेत. त्याचबरोबर देशात असलेल्या 1,44,396 दुग्ध सहकारी संस्थांमध्ये मोठ्या संख्येने ग्रामीण महिला कार्यरत आहेत.
सहकारात महिलांच्या सहभागाला प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी सरकारने विविध उपक्रम हाती घेतले आहेत. त्याचा तपशील खालीलप्रमाणे आहे:
1. बहु-राज्य सहकारी संस्था (एमएससीएस) अधिनियम, 2002 मध्ये सुधारणा करून याद्वारे एमएससीएस मंडळामध्ये महिलांसाठी दोन जागा राखीव ठेवण्यासाठी एक विशिष्ट तरतूद लागू करण्यात आली आहे. त्यामुळे सहकार क्षेत्रातील लिंग समानतेचा मार्ग मोकळा झाला आहे.
2. प्राथमिक कृषी पतसंस्थां (पॅक्स) साठी सहकार मंत्रालयाने आदर्श उप-कायदे तयार केले आहेत आणि राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांनी ते स्वीकारले आहेत. पॅक्स मंडळामध्ये महिला संचालकांची आवश्यकता या उप कायद्यांमुळे अनिवार्य झाली आहे.
3. राष्ट्रीय सहकारी विकास महामंडळ (एनसीडीसी), सहकार मंत्रालयाच्या प्रशासकीय नियंत्रणाखालील एक वैधानिक महामंडळ असून ते महिला सहकारी संस्थांची सामाजिक-आर्थिक स्थिती सुधारण्यासाठी अनेक वर्षांपासून महत्त्वपूर्ण भूमिका बजावत आहे. ते व्यवसाय मॉडेलवर आधारित उपक्रम राबवतात. एनसीडीसी केवळ महिला सहकारी संस्थांसाठी खालील योजना राबवत आहे:
1. स्वयं शक्ती सहकार योजना – या योजनेअंतर्गत महिला बचत गटांना (एसएचजीस) 3 वर्षांपर्यंत खेळते भांडवल कर्ज रूपात दिले जाते. सामान्य/सामूहिक सामाजिक-आर्थिक उपक्रम राबविण्यासाठी बँक हे कर्ज पुरेशा प्रमाणात उपलब्ध करून देते.
2. नंदिनी सहकार – या योजनेंतर्गत महिला सहकारी संस्थांना 5-8 वर्षांसाठी मुदत कर्जावर 2% पर्यंत व्याज सवलत दिली जाते. एनसीडीसीसाठी अनिवार्य व्यवसाय योजनेवर आधारित कृती /सेवेसाठी हे आर्थिक साहाय्य मिळते.
नाबार्ड (राष्ट्रीय कृषी आणि ग्रामीण विकास बँक), एनडीडीबी (राष्ट्रीय दुग्धविकास मंडळ), एनएफबीडी (राष्ट्रीय मत्स्य विकास मंडळ) आणि राज्य सरकारांच्या सहकार्याने, भारतातील सहकारी चळवळ मजबूत करण्यासाठी सहकार मंत्रालय सक्रियपणे कार्य करत आहे.
केवळ महिलांनी प्रोत्साहन दिलेल्या सहकारी संस्थांच्या विकासासाठी एनसीडीसीने 31 मार्च 2024 पर्यंत, अनुक्रमे रु.7,708.09 कोटी आणि रु.6,426.36 कोटींचे एकत्रित आर्थिक सहाय्य मंजूर आणि वितरित केले आहे.
केंद्र सरकारने गुजरात राज्यातील पंचमहाल आणि बनासकांठा जिल्ह्यांमध्ये सहकारांमध्ये सहकार्य नावाचा एक पथदर्शी प्रकल्प राबविला आहे. या अंतर्गत प्राथमिक दुग्ध सहकारी संस्थांना जिल्हा मध्यवर्ती सहकारी बँकांचे (डीसीसीबी) व्यवसाय प्रतिनिधी/बँक मित्र बनवले जाते आणि सदस्यांना मायक्रो-एटीएम दिले जातात. दुग्ध सहकारी संस्थांच्या सदस्यांना (विशेषत: महिला सदस्यांना) तातडीच्या आर्थिक गरजा पूर्ण करण्यासाठी Rupay KCC पुरवले जात आहे. ग्रामीण भागातल्या महिलांच्या सक्षमीकरणावर या उपक्रमांचा नेमका कसा प्रभाव पडतो याबद्दल मंत्रालयाने विशिष्ट असा अभ्यास केलेला नाही.
सहकार मंत्री अमित शाह यांनी राज्यसभेत एका प्रश्नाच्या लेखी उत्तरात ही माहिती दिली.