Ministry of Steel
SAIL Commemorates International Day of Persons with Disabilities
03 DEC 2024 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
Steel Authority of India Limited (SAIL), a Maharatna Public Sector Enterprise, commemorated the 'International Day of Persons with Disabilities' by distributing assistive devices to a cross section of persons with disabilities (Divyangjans) in a program held today on 03.12.2024 at its Corporate Office in New Delhi. The Company organized this priority program under its Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR) initiative. As part of this initiative, held in collaboration with the Artificial Limbs Manufacturing Corporation of India (ALIMCO), assistive aids such as tricycles, motorized tricycles, smart canes, smartphones for the visually impaired and hearing aids were distributed to enhance mobility and communication of the beneficiaries.
Marking the third consecutive year of this endeavour, this event marks the beginning of this year’s phased distribution campaign that will take place across SAIL's plants and units. Shri Amarendu Prakash, Chairman, SAIL, alongside other senior officials, spearheaded the inaugural event, underscoring the company’s dedication to social inclusivity and support for Persons with Disabilities.
On the occasion, SAIL Chairman, Shri Amarendu Prakash, said, “At SAIL, we salute the indomitable spirit of Divyangjans. They are the epitome of unparalleled strength and determination. SAIL has always been committed to provide support to them”.
SAIL currently supports specialized facilities for Divyangjans at its plant locations, including the School for Blind, Deaf and Mentally Challenged Children and ‘Home and Hope’ at Rourkela, ‘Ashalata Kendra’ at Bokaro, ‘Handicapped Oriented Education Program’, ‘Durgapur Handicapped Happy Home’ at Durgapur and ‘Cheshire Home’ at Burnpur.

ਇਸਪਾਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸੇਲ ਨੇ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਦਿਵਿਯਾਂਗ ਦਿਵਸ ਮਨਾਇਆ
03 DEC 2024 5:39PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਜਨਤਕ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੀ ਮਹਾਰਤਨ ਕੰਪਨੀ ਸਟੀਲ ਅਥਾਰਿਟੀ ਆਫ਼ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਲਿਮਿਟਿਡ (ਸੇਲ) ਨੇ ਅੱਜ 03.12.2024 ਨੂੰ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਸਥਿਤ ਆਪਣੇ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਟ ਦਫ਼ਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿਵਿਯਾਂਗਜਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਹਾਇਕ ਉਪਕਰਣ ਵੰਡ ਕੇ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਦਿਵਿਯਾਂਗ ਦਿਵਸ ਮਨਾਇਆ। ਕੰਪਨੀ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੀ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਟ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਵਾਰੀ (CSR) ਪਹਿਲ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰਾਥਮਿਕਤਾ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕੀਤਾ। ਆਰਟੀਫਿਸ਼ੀਅਲ ਲਿੰਬਸ ਮੈਨੂਫੈਕਚਰਿੰਗ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਆਫ਼ ਇੰਡੀਆ (ALIMCO) ਦੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨਾਲ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਇਸ ਪਹਿਲ ਤੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਲਾਭਾਰਥੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਗਤੀਸ਼ੀਲਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਚਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਟ੍ਰਾਈਸਾਈਕਲ, ਮੋਟਰ ਚਾਲਿਤ ਟ੍ਰਾਈਸਾਈਕਲ, ਸਮਾਰਟ ਕੇਨ, ਨੇਤਰਹੀਣ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਲਈ ਸਮਾਰਟ ਫੋਨ ਅਤੇ ਹਿਅਰਿੰਗ ਏਡਸ (ਸੁਣਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਯੰਤਰ) ਜਿਹੇ ਸਹਾਇਕ ਉਪਕਰਣ ਵੰਡੇ ਗਏ।
ਇਹ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਤੀਸਰੇ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਸਟੀਲ ਅਥਾਰਿਟੀ ਆਫ਼ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਲਿਮਿਟਿਡ (ਸੇਲ) ਦੇ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰਯਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਚਿੰਨ੍ਹਿਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਦੇ ਲੜੀਬੱਧ ਵੰਡ (ਵਿਤਰਣ) ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਸੇਲ ਦੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਪਲਾਂਟਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਯੂਨਿਟਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੋਈ। ਸੇਲ ਦੇ ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਰੇਂਦੁ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ ਨੇ ਹੋਰ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ
ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ਿਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਦਿਵਿਯਾਂਗਜਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਲਈ ਕੰਪਨੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਰੇਖਾਂਕਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਇਸ ਅਵਸਰ ’ਤੇ ਸੇਲ ਦੇ ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਰੇਂਦੁ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, “ਸੇਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਸੀਂ ਦਿਵਿਯਾਂਗਜਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਅਦੁੱਤੀ ਭਾਵਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਸਲਾਮ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਾਂ। ਉਹ ਅਦੁੱਤੀ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਦ੍ਰਿੜ੍ਹ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕ ਹਨ। ਸੇਲ ਹਮੇਸ਼ਾ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧ ਹੈ।”
ਸੇਲ ਵਰਤਮਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣੇ ਪਲਾਂਟਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿਵਿਯਾਂਗਜਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਊਰਕੇਲਾ (Rourkela) ਵਿੱਚ ਨੇਤਰਹੀਣ, ਘੱਟ ਸੁਣਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਨਸਿਕ ਤੌਰ ’ਤੇ ਵਿਕਲਾਂਗ ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਸਕੂਲ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਮ ਐਂਡ ਹੋਪ, ਬੋਕਾਰੋ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਸ਼ਾਲਤਾ ਕੇਂਦਰ (Ashalata Kendra), ‘ਦਿਵਿਯਾਂਗ ਮੁਖੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ, ਦੁਰਗਾਪੁਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੁਰਗਾਪੁਰ ਦਿਵਿਯਾਂਗ ਹੈਪੀ ਹੋਮ ਅਤੇ ਬਰਨਪੁਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਚੈਸ਼ਾਇਰ ਹੋਮ (Cheshire Home) ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ।