Ministry of Rural Development
Automatic exclusion criteria for Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana-Gramin Scheme beneficiaries
03 DEC 2024 3:52PM by PIB Delhi
The Pradhan Mantri Awaas Yojana- Gramin (PMAY-G), is a flagship scheme of the Government of India and it is being implemented by the Ministry of Rural Development since 1stApril 2016. The Cabinet approved the construction of 2.95 crore houses under PMAY-G by March 2024 with basic amenities along with the use of SECC 2011 data for identification of beneficiaries. A committee was constituted to finalize the Guidelines i.e. Framework for implementation (FFI) of the PMAY-G comprising members from State/UT Governments.
The Union Cabinet in its meeting held on 09.08.2024 approved 2 crore additional houses to be constructed during FY 2024-25 to FY 2028-29 under PMAY-G. The Union Cabinet had also approved the modified exclusion criteria for identification of additional eligible households. As per the Union Cabinet approval, the provisions with regard to mechanised two wheelers, mechanised fishing boat, landline phone and refrigerator have been deleted. Further, the income criteria has also been enhanced from Rs 10000 per month to Rs 15000 and the land related criteria have been simplified.
The details of revised automatic exclusion criteria under the new phase of the PMAY-G are as under:
Step 1: Exclusion of pucca houses- All households living in houses with pucca roof and/or pucca wall and households living in houses with more than 2 rooms are filtered out.
Step 2: Automatic Exclusion criteria– From the remaining set of households, all households fulfilling any one of the 10 parameters listed below are automatically excluded: -
1. Motorised three/four-wheeler
2. Mechanised three/ four-wheeler agricultural equipment
3. Kisan Credit Card with credit limit of Rs. 50,000 or above
4. Household with any member as a Government employee
5. Households with non-agricultural enterprises registered with the Government
6. Any member of the family earning more than Rs.15,000 per month
7. Paying income tax
8. Paying professional tax
9. Own 2.5 acres or more of irrigated land
10. Own 5 acres or more of unirrigated land.
Under the Scheme, as on date, out of a cumulative target of PMAY-G, 3.33 crore houses have been allocated to the States/UTs and out of which 3.21 crore houses have been sanctioned and more than 2.67 crore houses have been completed. The State-wise details of funds allocated and utilized under PMAY-G is given in Annexure -I and State-wise number of beneficiaries in last five years is given in Annexure-II.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Rural Development, Dr. Chandra Sekhar Pemmasani in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.
*****
SS/1289
Annexure-I
State-wise details of funds allocated and utilized under PMAY-G from 2019-20 to 2023-24
(Rs. in crore.)
S. No.
State/UTs
FY 2019-20
FY 2020-21
FY 2021-22
FY 2022-23
FY 2023-24
Release
Expenditure
Release
Expenditure
Release
Expenditure
Release
Expenditure
Release
Expenditure
1
Arunachal Pradesh
0
0.4
0
5.97
104.85
16.7
69.58
127.27
200.61
239.84
2
Assam
1433.97
2046.75
1503.43
1269.44
5771.11
2195.33
9141.75
10913.3
2934.45
6356.77
3
Bihar
4902.97
8265.94
6683.93
10004.4
3082.22
5954.44
7497.21
11718.1
29.66
1098.1
4
Chhattisgarh
562.55
989.82
307.12
983.99
0
31.32
344.23
822.15
1730.76
2201.83
5
Goa
0
0.8
0
0.53
0
0.37
0
0.49
0
0.58
6
Gujarat
385.56
798.1
192.78
495.64
687.29
893.09
911.75
1004.66
559.25
1540.85
7
Haryana
34.55
63.35
0
13.27
0
17.26
44.33
62.35
3.23
32.44
8
Himachal Pradesh
0
11.1
10.62
23.4
32.97
44.04
37.86
33.24
99.46
92.4
9
Jammu And Kashmir
67.69
221.42
795.86
599.35
123.43
419.37
1031.58
709.95
1234.69
1363.33
10
Jharkhand
2442.76
3396.56
3348.51
3750.22
1207.91
4237.82
1236.02
2127.4
28.09
523.34
11
Kerala
0
11.8
0
25.05
0
66.87
70.29
94.63
2.11
22.86
12
Madhya Pradesh
2291.98
4176.03
4565.8
4068.96
4509.58
8046.72
6374.91
11171.3
241.64
1258.46
13
Maharashtra
1815.33
1924.76
1310.1
2433.5
1249.8
2003.81
1676.07
3098.13
785.21
1820.27
14
Manipur
10.3
12.83
84.89
93.49
21.01
26.86
161.14
128.8
216.45
157.32
15
Meghalaya
22.6
57.97
191.08
185.54
90.13
72.51
106.44
88.26
1591.26
1498.37
16
Mizoram
0
31.8
16.16
13.82
41.92
5.83
29.58
55.52
157.9
140.3
17
Nagaland
0
15.25
17.4
2.12
17.41
20.44
52.5
28.68
334.17
322.57
18
Odisha
2197.33
5460.06
2821.87
4556.46
1011.87
1122.73
1723.28
310.83
4310.71
7643.52
19
Punjab
0
36.01
49.22
59.1
18.31
60.73
71.68
100.86
32.64
48.16
20
Rajasthan
2933.34
2923.07
1108.59
3679.45
1405.46
2332.48
2157.52
3036.53
67.57
661.99
21
Sikkim
0.65
0.37
0
0.28
0.57
0.06
0.97
1.67
1.58
2.12
22
Tamil Nadu
487.52
996.93
78.62
672.61
928.93
668.86
2004.39
2290.47
28.23
975.55
23
Tripura
229.52
210.5
113.62
98.3
1368.48
1111.18
1264.2
1325.14
1276.9
1664.60
24
Uttar Pradesh
1145.64
2207.35
4830.9
5990.29
3727
7869.83
4777.03
7317.5
2620.93
5014.91
25
Uttarakhand
0
5.71
0
1.31
149.18
138.33
128.08
172.55
388.19
353.88
26
West Bengal
5976
8854.36
8810.54
10037.26
687.84
5423.18
0
1108.3
0
80.63
27
Andaman And Nicobar
0
1.12
16.88
8.53
0
1.87
0
0.42
5.45
2.19
28
Dadra And Nagar Haveli & Daman And Diu
55.98
23.33
0
33.46
0
21.85
0
13.55
0
16.89
29
Lakshadweep
0
0.35
0
0.01
0
0
0
0
0
0
30
Puducherry*
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
31
Andhra Pradesh
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
87.65
312.25
503.66
32
Karnataka
309.6
0
0
0
0
0
214.92
0
3.61
468.67
33
Telangana*
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
34
Ladakh
0
0
0
0
0
0
3.09
2.94
18.9
17.6
Total
27305.84
42743.9
36857.93
49105.75
26237.2
42803.87
41130.36
57952.50
19215.9
36124.05
*Telangana and Puducherry are not implementing PMAY-G.
Annexure-II
State-wise number of beneficiaries constructed house under PMAY-G from 2019-20 to 2023-24
(units in no.)
S. No
State Name
2019-2020
2020-2021
2021-2022
2022-2023
2023-2024
Houses Completed
Houses Completed
Houses Completed
Houses Completed
Houses Completed
1
Arunachal Pradesh
747
2417
992
9344
21373
2
Assam
84404
131281
117741
1009168
390292
3
Bihar
415056
1048588
614795
1237477
190671
4
Chhattisgarh
34588
59685
23291
33575
232309
5
Goa
187
87
19
12
94
6
Gujarat
35591
54890
77386
65611
149363
7
Haryana
6691
1232
269
5804
2812
8
Himachal Pradesh
447
605
1884
3658
4558
9
Jammu And Kashmir
5016
21570
42516
79675
79759
10
Jharkhand
166684
243988
317260
364478
50980
11
Kerala
843
880
2501
8852
5136
12
Madhya Pradesh
275342
262067
608646
1060106
132464
13
Maharashtra
95129
183649
180360
344408
110996
14
Manipur
1151
2779
4023
13955
6937
15
Meghalaya
5357
5642
7324
6996
54487
16
Mizoram
997
1128
1158
1020
17361
17
Nagaland
3687
535
0
3210
8191
18
Odisha
361465
395357
97193
30376
526370
19
Punjab
410
3908
5473
11384
3921
20
Rajasthan
169239
318262
143211
400203
38749
21
Sikkim
43
15
5
41
249
22
Tamil Nadu
52759
52184
57342
175269
104534
23
Tripura
7055
15873
1661
180530
132168
24
Uttar Pradesh
174189
37711
1094653
662225
378406
25
Uttarakhand
192
93
3847
12498
38562
26
West Bengal
286340
678587
959229
147382
14398
27
Andaman And Nicobar
286
483
335
97
26
28
Dadra And Nagar Haveli & Daman And Diu
221
972
641
1486
359
29
Lakshadweep
9
28
7
0
1
30
Puducherry**
-
-
-
-
-
31
Andhra Pradesh
5
0
0
2167
28160
32
Karnataka
7085
2405
11239
2641
33835
33
Ladakh
1344
62
22
1
1575
34
Telangana**
-
-
-
-
-
Total
21,92,559
35,26,963
43,75,023
58,73,649
27,59,096
**Telangana and Puducherry are not implementing PMAY-G.

ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना-ग्रामीण के लाभार्थियों के लिए स्वचालित बहिष्करण मानदंड
03 DEC 2024 3:52PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना-ग्रामीण (पीएमएवाई-जी), भारत सरकार की एक प्रमुख योजना है और इसे 1 अप्रैल 2016 से ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय द्वारा कार्यान्वित किया जा रहा है मंत्रिमंडल ने लाभार्थियों की पहचान के लिए एसईसीसी 2011 डेटा के उपयोग के साथ बुनियादी सुविधाओं के साथ मार्च 2024 तक पीएमएवाई-जी के तहत 2.95 करोड़ घरों के निर्माण को मंजूरी दी। पीएमएवाई-जी के कार्यान्वयन के लिए दिशा-निर्देश यानी रूपरेखा (एफएफआई) को अंतिम रूप देने के लिए एक समिति का गठन किया गया था जिसमें राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेश सरकारों के सदस्य शामिल थे।
केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने 09.08.2024 को आयोजित अपनी बैठक में पीएमएवाई-जी के तहत वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 से वित्त वर्ष 2028-29 के दौरान 2 करोड़ अतिरिक्त घरों के निर्माण को मंजूरी दी। केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने अतिरिक्त पात्र परिवारों की पहचान के लिए संशोधित बहिष्करण मानदंडों को भी मंजूरी दी थी। केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल की मंजूरी के अनुसार मशीनीकृत दोपहिया वाहन, मशीनीकृत मछली पकड़ने वाली नाव, लैंडलाइन फोन और रेफ्रिजरेटर से संबंधित प्रावधानों को हटा दिया गया है। इसके अलावा, आय मानदंड को भी 10000 रुपये प्रति माह से बढ़ाकर 15000 रुपये कर दिया गया है और भूमि संबंधी मानदंडों को सरल बनाया गया है।
पीएमएवाई-जी के नए चरण के अंतर्गत संशोधित स्वचालित बहिष्करण मानदंडों का विवरण निम्नानुसार है:
चरण 1: पक्के मकानों को बाहर करना- पक्की छत/या पक्की दीवार वाले मकानों में रहने वाले सभी परिवारों और 2 से अधिक कमरों वाले मकानों में रहने वाले परिवारों को बाहर कर दिया गया है।
चरण 2: स्वचालित बहिष्करण मानदंड- शेष परिवारों से, नीचे सूचीबद्ध 10 मापदंडों में से किसी एक को पूरा करने वाले सभी परिवारों को स्वचालित रूप से बाहर कर दिया गया है: -
1. मोटर चालित तीन/चार पहिया वाहन
2. यंत्रीकृत तीन/चार पहिया कृषि उपकरण
3. 50,000 रुपये या उससे अधिक की क्रेडिट सीमा वाला किसान क्रेडिट कार्ड
4. ऐसा परिवार जिसका कोई सदस्य सरकारी कर्मचारी हो
5. सरकार के पास पंजीकृत गैर-कृषि उद्यम वाले परिवार
6. परिवार का कोई भी सदस्य जो 15,000 रुपये प्रति माह से अधिक कमाता है
7. आयकर का भुगतान
8. व्यावसायिक कर का भुगतान
9. 2.5 एकड़ या उससे अधिक सिंचित भूमि का स्वामित्व होना
10. 5 एकड़ या उससे अधिक असिंचित भूमि का स्वामी होना।
योजना के तहत, आज तक पीएमएवाई-जी के संचयी लक्ष्य में से, राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को 3.33 करोड़ घर आवंटित किए गए हैं और इनमें से 3.21 करोड़ घरों को मंजूरी दी गई है और 2.67 करोड़ से अधिक घरों का निर्माण पूरा हो चुका है। पीएमएवाई-जी के तहत आवंटित और उपयोग की गई धनराशि का राज्यवार विवरण अनुलग्नक-I में दिया गया है और पिछले पांच वर्षों में लाभार्थियों की राज्यवार संख्या अनुलग्नक-II में दी गई है।
यह जानकारी ग्रामीण विकास राज्य मंत्री डॉ. चंद्रशेखर पेम्मासानी ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।
अनुबंध- मैं
2019-20 से 2023-24 तक पीएमएवाई-जी के तहत आवंटित और उपयोग की गई धनराशि का राज्यवार विवरण
(करोड़ रूपये में)
क्र. सं.
राज्य/संघ राज्य क्षेत्र
वित्तीय वर्ष 2019-20
वित्त वर्ष 2020-21
वित्त वर्ष 2021-22
वित्त वर्ष 2022-23
वित्त वर्ष 2023-24
मुक्त करना
व्यय
मुक्त करना
व्यय
मुक्त करना
व्यय
मुक्त करना
व्यय
मुक्त करना
व्यय
1
अरुणाचल प्रदेश
0
0.4
0
5.97
104.85
16.7
69.58
127.27
200.61
239.84
2
असम
1433.97
2046.75
1503.43
1269.44
5771.11
2195.33
9141.75
10913.3
2934.45
6356.77
3
बिहार
4902.97
8265.94
6683.93
10004.4
3082.22
5954.44
7497.21
11718.1
29.66
1098.1
4
छत्तीसगढ
562.55
989.82
307.12
983.99
0
31.32
344.23
822.15
1730.76
2201.83
5
गोवा
0
0.8
0
0.53
0
0.37
0
0.49
0
0.58
6
गुजरात
385.56
798.1
192.78
495.64
687.29
893.09
911.75
1004.66
559.25
1540.85
7
हरयाणा
34.55
63.35
0
13.27
0
17.26
44.33
62.35
3.23
32.44
8
हिमाचल प्रदेश
0
11.1
10.62
23.4
32.97
44.04
37.86
33.24
99.46
92.4
9
जम्मू और कश्मीर
67.69
221.42
795.86
599.35
123.43
419.37
1031.58
709.95
1234.69
1363.33
10
झारखंड
2442.76
3396.56
3348.51
3750.22
1207.91
4237.82
1236.02
2127.4
28.09
523.34
11
केरल
0
11.8
0
25.05
0
66.87
70.29
94.63
2.11
22.86
12
मध्य प्रदेश
2291.98
4176.03
4565.8
4068.96
4509.58
8046.72
6374.91
11171.3
241.64
1258.46
१३
महाराष्ट्र
1815.33
1924.76
1310.1
2433.5
1249.8
2003.81
1676.07
3098.13
785.21
1820.27
14
मणिपुर
10.3
12.83
84.89
93.49
21.01
26.86
161.14
128.8
216.45
157.32
15
मेघालय
22.6
57.97
191.08
185.54
90.13
72.51
106.44
88.26
1591.26
1498.37
16
मिजोरम
0
31.8
16.16
13.82
41.92
5.83
29.58
55.52
157.9
140.3
17
नगालैंड
0
15.25
17.4
2.12
17.41
20.44
52.5
28.68
334.17
322.57
18
ओडिशा
2197.33
5460.06
2821.87
4556.46
1011.87
1122.73
1723.28
310.83
4310.71
7643.52
19
पंजाब
0
36.01
49.22
59.1
18.31
60.73
71.68
100.86
32.64
48.16
20
राजस्थान
2933.34
2923.07
1108.59
3679.45
1405.46
2332.48
2157.52
3036.53
67.57
661.99
21
सिक्किम
0.65
0.37
0
0.28
0.57
0.06
0.97
1.67
1.58
2.12
22
तमिलनाडु
487.52
996.93
78.62
672.61
928.93
668.86
2004.39
2290.47
28.23
975.55
23
त्रिपुरा
229.52
210.5
113.62
98.3
1368.48
1111.18
1264.2
1325.14
1276.9
1664.60
24
उतार प्रदेश।
1145.64
2207.35
4830.9
5990.29
3727
7869.83
4777.03
7317.5
2620.93
5014.91
25
उत्तराखंड
0
5.71
0
1.31
149.18
138.33
128.08
172.55
388.19
353.88
26
पश्चिम बंगाल
5976
8854.36
8810.54
10037.26
687.84
5423.18
0
1108.3
0
80.63
27
अंडमान और निकोबार
0
1.12
16.88
8.53
0
1.87
0
0.42
5.45
2.19
28
दादरा और नगर हवेली और दमन और दीव
55.98
23.33
0
33.46
0
21.85
0
13.55
0
16.89
29
लक्षद्वीप
0
0.35
0
0.01
0
0
0
0
0
0
30
पुडुचेरी*
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
३१
आंध्र प्रदेश
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
87.65
312.25
503.66
32
कर्नाटक
309.6
0
0
0
0
0
214.92
0
3.61
468.67
33
तेलंगाना*
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
34
लद्दाख
0
0
0
0
0
0
3.09
2.94
18.9
17.6
कुल
27305.84
42743.9
36857.93
49105.75
26237.2
42803.87
41130.36
57952.50
19215.9
36124.05
*तेलंगाना और पुडुचेरी पीएमएवाई-जी को लागू नहीं कर रहे हैं।
अनुबंध- II
2019-20 से 2023-24 तक पीएमएवाई-जी के तहत घर बनाने वाले लाभार्थियों की राज्यवार संख्या
(इकाइयों की संख्या में)
क्र. सं.
राज्य का नाम
2019-2020
2020-2021
2021-2022
2022-2023
2023-2024
पूर्ण हो चुके मकान
पूर्ण हो चुके मकान
पूर्ण हो चुके मकान
पूर्ण हो चुके मकान
पूर्ण हो चुके मकान
1
अरुणाचल प्रदेश
747
2417
992
9344
21373
2
असम
84404
131281
117741
1009168
390292
3
बिहार
415056
1048588
614795
1237477
190671
4
छत्तीसगढ
34588
59685
23291
33575
232309
5
गोवा
187
87
19
12
94
6
गुजरात
35591
54890
77386
65611
149363
7
हरयाणा
6691
1232
269
5804
2812
8
हिमाचल प्रदेश
447
605
1884
3658
4558
9
जम्मू और कश्मीर
5016
21570
42516
79675
79759
10
झारखंड
166684
243988
317260
364478
50980
11
केरल
843
880
2501
8852
5136
12
मध्य प्रदेश
275342
262067
608646
1060106
132464
१३
महाराष्ट्र
95129
183649
180360
344408
110996
14
मणिपुर
1151
2779
4023
13955
6937
15
मेघालय
5357
5642
7324
6996
54487
16
मिजोरम
997
1128
1158
1020
17361
17
नगालैंड
3687
535
0
3210
8191
18
ओडिशा
361465
395357
97193
30376
526370
19
पंजाब
410
3908
5473
11384
3921
20
राजस्थान
169239
318262
143211
400203
38749
21
सिक्किम
43
15
5
41
249
22
तमिलनाडु
52759
52184
57342
175269
104534
23
त्रिपुरा
7055
15873
1661
180530
132168
24
उतार प्रदेश।
174189
37711
1094653
662225
378406
25
उत्तराखंड
192
93
3847
12498
38562
26
पश्चिम बंगाल
286340
678587
959229
147382
14398
27
अंडमान और निकोबार
286
483
335
97
26
28
दादरा और नगर हवेली और दमन और दीव
221
972
641
1486
359
29
लक्षद्वीप
9
28
7
0
1
30
पुडुचेरी**
-
-
-
-
-
३१
आंध्र प्रदेश
5
0
0
2167
28160
32
कर्नाटक
7085
2405
11239
2641
33835
33
लद्दाख
1344
62
22
1
1575
34
तेलंगाना**
-
-
-
-
-
कुल
21,92,559
35,26,963
43,75,023
58,73,649
27,59,096
**तेलंगाना और पुडुचेरी पीएमएवाई-जी को लागू नहीं कर रहे हैं