Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
The Government has ensured smooth availability of fertilizers at affordable prices despite recent geo-political situations due to Russia - Ukraine war
Government has provided special / additional packages over and above NBS rates twice in Rabi 2021-22, then in Kharif 2022, Rabi 2022-23, Kharif & Rabi 2024
03 DEC 2024 1:45PM by PIB Delhi
Urea is provided to the farmers at a statutorily notified Maximum Retail Price (MRP) irrespective of the cost of production. The subsidized MRP of 45 kg bag of urea is Rs.242 per bag (exclusive of charges towards neem coating and taxes applicable). The difference between the delivered cost of urea at farm gate and net market realization by the urea units is given as subsidy to the urea manufacturer/importer by the Government of India. Accordingly, all farmers are being supplied urea at the subsidized rates.
In case of Phosphatic and Potassic (P&K) fertilizers, Government has implemented Nutrient Based Subsidy (NBS) Policy w.e.f. 1.4.2010. Under the policy, a fixed amount of subsidy, decided on annual/bi-annual basis, is provided to manufacturer / importer on subsidized P&K fertilizers depending on their nutrient content i.e. Nitrogen (N), Phosphorus (P), Potassium (K) and Sulphur (S) to improve availability of fertilizers to farmers. Import of P&K fertilizers is decontrolled and companies are free to import / produce fertilizer raw materials, intermediaries and finished fertilizers as per their business dynamics. However, the Government monitors international prices of key fertilizers and raw materials and fluctuations, if any, are subsumed while fixing NBS rates for P&K fertilizers annually / bi-annually.
The Government has ensured smooth availability of fertilizers at affordable prices despite recent geo-political situations due to Russia - Ukraine war by providing special packages over and above the NBS subsidy rates on need basis so that Maximum Retail Price (MRP) of the fertilizers remains stable and market volatility are subsumed. The Government has provided special / additional packages over and above NBS rates twice in Rabi 2021-22, then in Kharif 2022, Rabi 2022-23, Kharif & Rabi 2024.
Further, in order to diversify its sources, Government of India engages with fertilizer resource rich countries and facilitates signing of Long Term Agreements between Indian fertilizer companies and suppliers from resource rich countries for the supply of fertilizers / intermediates / raw materials to India.
This information was given by the Union Minister of State for Chemicals and Fertilizers Smt Anupriya Patel in Rajya Sabha in reply to a question today.

کیمیکلز اور فرٹیلائزر کی وزارت
حکومت نے روس اور یوکرین جنگ کی وجہ سے حالیہ جغرافیائی سیاسی حالات کے باوجود رعایتی قیمتوں پر کھاد کی آسانی سے دستیابی کو یقینی بنایا ہے
حکومت نے ربیع 2021-22 میں دو بار پھر خریف 2022، ربیع 2022-23، خریف اور ربیع 2024 میں این بی ایس کی شرحوں سے زائد اور اس سے زیادہ خصوصی/اضافی پیکج فراہم کیے ہیں
03 DEC 2024 1:45PM by PIB Delhi
یوریا کو کسانوں کو اس کی پیداواری قیمت کے قطع نظر ایک قانونی طور پر نوٹیفائی شدہ زیادہ سے زیادہ خوردہ قیمت (ایم آر پی ) پر فراہم کیا جاتا ہے۔ یوریا کے 45 کلوگرام کے بیگ کی سبسڈی شدہ قیمت 242 روپے فی بیگ ہے (جو نِیَم کوٹنگ اور لاگو ٹیکسز کے چارجز کے علاوہ ہے)۔ یوریا کی کسانوں تک فراہمی کی قیمت اور یوریا یونٹس کی نیٹ مارکیٹ آمدنی کے درمیان فرق کو حکومتِ ہند یوریا تیار کرنے والی کمپنیوں یا درآمد کنندگان کو سبسڈی کے طور پر ادا کرتی ہے۔ اس طرح، تمام کسانوں کو یوریا سبسڈی شدہ شرح پر فراہم کیا جاتا ہے۔
فاسفورس اور پوٹاشیم پر مبنی (پی اینڈ کے) کھاد کے سلسلے میں حکومت نے یکم اپریل 2010 سے تغذیہ پر مبنی سبسڈی (این بی ایس) پالیسی نافذ کی ہے۔ اس پالیسی کے تحت، ایک مقررہ سبسڈی کی رقم، جو سالانہ یا نصف سالانہ بنیاد پر طے کی جاتی ہے، وہ کھاد تیار کرنے والوں یا درآمد کرنے والوںکو ان کے تغذیہ یعنی نائٹروجن (این)، فاسفورس (پی)، پوٹاشیم (کے) اور سلفر (ایس) کی بنیاد پر فراہم کی جاتی ہے تاکہ کسانوں تک کھاد کی فراہمی کو بہتر بنایا جا سکے۔ پی اینڈ کے کھادکی درآمد پرکوئی کنٹرول نہیں رکھا گیا ہے اور کمپنیاں اپنی کاروباری ضروریات کے مطابق کھاد کے خام مال، درمیانہ مصنوعات اور تیار شدہ کھاد کو درآمد یا تیار کر سکتی ہیں ۔ تاہم، حکومت عالمی قیمتوں پر نظر رکھتی ہے اور اگر کوئی اتار چڑھاؤ ہوتا ہے تو اسے سالانہ یا نصف سالانہ بنیاد پر پی اینڈ کے کھادوں کے این بی ایس نرخوں کو طے کرتے وقت شامل کر لیا جاتا ہے۔
حکومت نے حالیہ جغرافیائی سیاسی حالات، جیسے روس-یوکرین جنگ، کے باوجود کھاد کی قیمتوں کو معقول سطح پر مستحکم رکھنے اور کسانوں کو کھاد کی فراہمی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے خصوصی پیکجز فراہم کیے ہیں، جو این بی ایس سبسڈی شرح کے علاوہ ضروریات کے مطابق دیے گئے ہیں۔ اس طرح، کھاد کی زیادہ سے زیادہ خوردہ قیمت (ایم آر پی) مستحکم رہی ہے اور مارکیٹ میں اتار چڑھاؤ کو کنٹرول کیا گیا ہے۔ حکومت نے این بی ایس نرخوں پر خصوصی یا اضافی پیکجز فراہم کیے ہیں، جو ربیع 2021-22 میں دو مرتبہ، پھر خریف 2022، ربیع 2022-23، اور خریف و ربیع 2024 میں دیے گئے ہیں۔
مزید برآں، اپنے وسائل کے ذرائع کو وسعت دینے کے لیے حکومتِ ہند کھاد کے وسائل سے مالامال ممالک کے ساتھ بات چیت کرتی ہے اور ہندوستانی کھاد کمپنیوں اور وسائل سے مالامال ممالک کے سپلائرز کے درمیان طویل مدتی معاہدوں کے دستخط کرنے میں سہولت فراہم کرتی ہے تاکہ ہندوستان میں کھادوں، درمیانہ مصنوعات اور خام مال کی فراہمی کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔
یہ معلومات آج راجیہ سبھا میں کیمیکلز اور کھاد کی مرکزی وزیر مملکت محترمہ انوپریا پٹیل نے ایک سوال کے جواب میں فراہم کیں۔
.....................
) ش ح –ا ع خ- س ع س )
U.No. 3336