Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
The Government has ensured smooth availability of fertilizers at affordable prices despite recent geo-political situations due to Russia - Ukraine war
Government has provided special / additional packages over and above NBS rates twice in Rabi 2021-22, then in Kharif 2022, Rabi 2022-23, Kharif & Rabi 2024
03 DEC 2024 1:45PM by PIB Delhi
Urea is provided to the farmers at a statutorily notified Maximum Retail Price (MRP) irrespective of the cost of production. The subsidized MRP of 45 kg bag of urea is Rs.242 per bag (exclusive of charges towards neem coating and taxes applicable). The difference between the delivered cost of urea at farm gate and net market realization by the urea units is given as subsidy to the urea manufacturer/importer by the Government of India. Accordingly, all farmers are being supplied urea at the subsidized rates.
In case of Phosphatic and Potassic (P&K) fertilizers, Government has implemented Nutrient Based Subsidy (NBS) Policy w.e.f. 1.4.2010. Under the policy, a fixed amount of subsidy, decided on annual/bi-annual basis, is provided to manufacturer / importer on subsidized P&K fertilizers depending on their nutrient content i.e. Nitrogen (N), Phosphorus (P), Potassium (K) and Sulphur (S) to improve availability of fertilizers to farmers. Import of P&K fertilizers is decontrolled and companies are free to import / produce fertilizer raw materials, intermediaries and finished fertilizers as per their business dynamics. However, the Government monitors international prices of key fertilizers and raw materials and fluctuations, if any, are subsumed while fixing NBS rates for P&K fertilizers annually / bi-annually.
The Government has ensured smooth availability of fertilizers at affordable prices despite recent geo-political situations due to Russia - Ukraine war by providing special packages over and above the NBS subsidy rates on need basis so that Maximum Retail Price (MRP) of the fertilizers remains stable and market volatility are subsumed. The Government has provided special / additional packages over and above NBS rates twice in Rabi 2021-22, then in Kharif 2022, Rabi 2022-23, Kharif & Rabi 2024.
Further, in order to diversify its sources, Government of India engages with fertilizer resource rich countries and facilitates signing of Long Term Agreements between Indian fertilizer companies and suppliers from resource rich countries for the supply of fertilizers / intermediates / raw materials to India.
This information was given by the Union Minister of State for Chemicals and Fertilizers Smt Anupriya Patel in Rajya Sabha in reply to a question today.

ரசாயனம் மற்றும் உரங்கள் அமைச்சகம்
ரஷ்யா - உக்ரைன் போர் காரணமாக சமீபத்திய புவிசார் அரசியல் சூழ்நிலைகள் இருந்தபோதிலும், மலிவு விலையில் உரங்கள் தடையின்றி கிடைப்பதை அரசு உறுதி செய்துள்ளது
03 DEC 2024 1:45PM by PIB Chennai
உற்பத்திச் செலவை பொருட்படுத்தாமல் சட்டப்படி அறிவிக்கப்பட்ட அதிகபட்ச சில்லறை விலையில் விவசாயிகளுக்கு யூரியா வழங்கப்படுகிறது. மானிய விலையில் 45 கிலோ யூரியா மூட்டை ஒன்றுக்கு ரூ.242 (வேம்பு பூச்சு மற்றும் பொருந்தக்கூடிய வரிகள் நீங்கலாக) பண்ணை வாயிலில் வழங்கப்படும் யூரியாவின் விலைக்கும், யூரியா அலகுகள் சந்தை நிலவரத்திற்கும் உள்ள வித்தியாசம், யூரியா உற்பத்தியாளர் / இறக்குமதியாளருக்கு மத்திய அரசால் மானியமாக வழங்கப்படுகிறது. அதன்படி, அனைத்து விவசாயிகளுக்கும் மானிய விலையில் யூரியா வழங்கப்பட்டு வருகிறது.
பாஸ்பேட் மற்றும் பொட்டாசியம் (மணிச்சத்து) உரங்களைப் பொறுத்தமட்டில், ஊட்டச்சத்து அடிப்படையிலான மானியக் கொள்கையை 1.4.2010 முதல் அரசு செயல்படுத்தி வருகிறது. இந்தக் கொள்கையின் கீழ், விவசாயிகளுக்கு உரங்கள் கிடைப்பதை மேம்படுத்துவதற்காக மானிய விலையில் பி& சாம்பல் உரங்களான நைட்ரஜன் (N), பாஸ்பரஸ் (P), பொட்டாசியம் (K) மற்றும் சல்பர் (S) ஆகியவற்றைப் பொறுத்து உற்பத்தியாளர் / இறக்குமதியாளருக்கு வருடாந்திர / இரு ஆண்டு அடிப்படையில் தீர்மானிக்கப்பட்ட ஒரு நிலையான அளவு மானியம் வழங்கப்படுகிறது. முக்கிய உரங்கள் மற்றும் மூலப்பொருட்களின் சர்வதேச விலைகளை அரசு கண்காணித்து வருவதுடன், ஆண்டுக்கு ஒரு முறை / இரு ஆண்டுகளுக்கு ஒரு முறை பி&கே உரங்களுக்கான என்பிஎஸ் விலையை நிர்ணயிக்கும் போது ஏற்ற இறக்கங்கள் ஏதேனும் இருந்தால் அவை உட்படுத்தப்படுகின்றன.
ரஷ்யா - உக்ரைன் போர் காரணமாக சமீபத்திய புவிசார் அரசியல் சூழ்நிலைகள் இருந்தபோதிலும், உரங்களின் அதிகபட்ச சில்லறை விலை நிலையானதாக இருக்கவும், சந்தை ஏற்ற இறக்கத்தை உள்ளடக்கவும் தேவையின் அடிப்படையில் மானிய விகிதங்களுக்கு மேல் சிறப்பு தொகுப்புகளை வழங்குவதன் மூலம் மலிவு விலையில் உரங்கள் தடையின்றி கிடைப்பதை அரசு உறுதி செய்துள்ளது.
மேலும், உர ஆதாரங்களை பல்வகைப்படுத்தும் பொருட்டு, இந்திய அரசு, உர ஆதாரங்கள் நிறைந்த நாடுகளுடன் தொடர்பு கொண்டு, இந்திய உர நிறுவனங்களுக்கும், வளங்கள் நிறைந்த நாடுகளின் விநியோகஸ்தர்களுக்கும் இடையே இந்தியாவிற்கு உரங்கள் / இடைநிலைப் பொருட்கள் / மூலப்பொருட்களை வழங்குவதற்காக நீண்டகால ஒப்பந்தங்களில் கையெழுத்திட வழிவகை செய்கிறது.
மாநிலங்களவையில் இன்று கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு பதிலளித்த மத்திய ரசாயனம் மற்றும் உரத்துறை இணையமைச்சர் திருமதி அனுப்பிரியா படேல் இந்தத் தகவலைத் தெரிவித்தார்.